The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

4th Light Horse Brigade, Headquarters

AWM Roll number: 10/4/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board TRANSPORT A29 Suevic on 13 June 1915

20ABBOTT, Herbert William67 Mount Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
18BAIRD, Kenneth Frank645 King Street, Newtown, New South Wales
BAKER, Arthur Brander c/o Perpetual Trustee, Spring Street, Sydney, New South Wales
4BATES, Ronaldc/o Mrs J Barr, 17 Renny Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
24BOLTON, Harry Palmerc/o Messrs J and N Galbraith, Bay Street, Double Bay, New South Wales
23BOOTH, Reginald G'Ladyroyde', Northcote Road, Armadale, Victoria
21BROWN, Leslie MarlorZillman Road, Hendra, Brisbane, Queensland
19BUCHAN, Vernon Johnc/o Austral Pastoral Coy, Bringagee Station, GPO Wentworth West, New South Wales
16BURNS, Robert DavidGowan Brae, Parramatta, New South Wales
30BYRNE, John Leo159 Birrell Street, Waverley, New South Wales
13CARSON, Johnc/o Mrs King, 198 York Street, Sydney, New South Wales
3FAWCETT, Lancelot DouglasLindeen, Noble Street, Mosman, New South Wales
10GIBBON, Wilfred Harold28 Royalist Road, Mosman, New South Wales
GORDON, Hubert KeithGoulburn, New South Wales
15HARRIS, Edgar Owenc/o Dr Harris, Edgeware Road, Enmore, New South Wales
25HOLDEN, Leslie HubertLynwood, Winton Street, Turramurra, New South Wales
8LANGLEY, NelsonRainbow PO, Rainbow, Victoria
11LEIFERMANN, Norman AlexanderOrange Street, Condobolin, New South Wales
12LUND, RogerVic House, Castlereagh Street, Penrith, New South Wales
MACBAIN, Smith BA
6McMAHON, John Jamesc/o J J Wise, Wyandra, West Queensland
MULLINS, ThomasBarmedman, New South Wales
7NORMAN, RobertAppleby, Concord Road, Homebush, New South Wales
5NOTT, George Washingtonc/o R H Shadforth, Burketown, Queensland
22POWELL, HarryEagle Junction, Brisbane, Queensland
28RICHARD, John Boylec/o Mrs Marsh, Poerruweer Estate, Bungaree via Ballarat, Victoria
2RICHARDSON, Ernest
9RILEY, Gordon Colloloc/o Mrs Alex J McClure, 13 Alfred Street, Adelaide, South Australia
14RILEY, Theodore Vincent79 Darlinghurst Road, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales
26SPEERING, Keith DawsonGrantham, Queensland
SPENCER-BROWNE, Reginald CB VDc/o Wright Heaton and Co, Pitt Street, Sydney, New South Wales
29TAIT, William Gothc/o W S Tait and Co Ltd, 8 Spring Street, Sydney, New South Wales
17TENBOSCH, Chris
THORN, Percival JohnBrighton Road, South Brisbane, Queensland
WATERS, Edward Needham VD414 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria
27WATSON, Ernest JamesPO, Lockhash, New South Wales
1WATSON, William Gilroy