The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

AMC Motor Drivers

AWM Roll number: 26/106/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A55 Kyarra on 5 December 1914

  2. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A21 Marere on 20 August 1915

  3. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A19 Shropshire on 20 August 1915

  4. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A70 Ballarat on 6 September 1915

  5. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A57 Malakuta on 23 September 1915

  6. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A8 Argyllshire on 30 September 1915

  7. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A47 Mashobra on 4 October 1915

  8. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A24 Benalla on 27 October 1915

  9. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A38 Ulysses on 27 October 1915

  10. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A56 Palermo on 29 October 1915

  11. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A13 Katuna on 5 November 1915

  12. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A55 Berrima on 22 December 1914

  13. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A11 Ascanius on 10 November 1915

  14. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A2 Geelong on 18 November 1915

  15. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A37 Barambah on 30 November 1915

  16. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A60 Aeneas on 20 December 1915

  17. From Fremantle, Western Australia on board HMAT A37 Barambah on 21 December 1915

  18. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A55 Kyarra on 3 January 1916

  19. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A19 Afric on 5 January 1916

  20. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A7 Medic on 7 January 1916

  21. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A7 Medic on 12 January 1916

  22. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A57 Malakuta on 21 March 1916

  23. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A47 Mashobra on 29 January 1915

  24. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A26 Armadale on 21 March 1916

  25. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A77 Mashobra on 5 April 1916

  26. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A40 Ceramic on 14 April 1916

  27. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A54 Runic on 20 June 1916

  28. From Mlbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A32 Themistocles on 28 July 1916

  29. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A53 Itria on 14 August 1916

  30. From Fremantle, Western Australia on board HMAT A52 Surada on 22 September 1916

  31. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A16 Port Melbourne on 23 October 1916

  32. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A55 Kyarra on 13 April 1915

  33. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A34 Persic on 28 May 1915

  34. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A7 Medic on 2 June 1915

  35. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A66 Uganda on 15 June 1915

  36. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A44 Vestalia on 26 June 1915

  37. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A35 Berrima on 28 June 1915

2ABBOTT, Charles Neville
4601ALLISON, ColinMiddle Park, Victoria
4189ALSTON, James GordonMelbourne, Victoria
5479ARONSON, Malcolm Phillip375 George Street, Sydney, New South Wales
9112ARTHUR, Frederick Alfred RaynorLongford, South Australia
2244AURIAC, Edmund PaulMaryborough, Queensland
2238BAILEY, John EarleFitzroy, Victoria
9356BAYLEY, John StanleyArmadale, Victoria
15995BELL, Albany MastonMount Lawley, Western Australia
9337BELL, Godfrey WilliamCanterbury, Victoria
8573BEST, Cecil PaulCroydon, New South Wales
2601BIRD, Horace WilliamMiddle Brighton, Victoria
1515BLAIR, JamesWest Melbourne, Victoria
1509BOYLE, Clifford Stevenson *Inglewood, Victoria
5480BROCK, Douglas JamesBondi, New South Wales
7962BROWN, HenryMitcham, South Australia
1510CARLETON, Herbert *
2243CHAMBERS, Sydney RupertEast Richmond, Victoria
2239CHISHOLM, Stanley GeorgeGeelong West, Victoria
14417CLIFFORD, James FrederickSouth Yarra, Victoria
2249CONNOLLY, EdwardSandringham, Victoria
9353COTTRELL, Thomas ReginaldMelbourne, Victoria
2242COURT, Cecil GordonMalvern, Victoria
9338COX, Leslie JohnEast Brunswick, Victoria
2240CROOK, Walter
2066CUDMORE, Arthur Sexton *South Yarra, Victoria
CUSHWAY, William JohnParkside, South Australia
9351DALTON, Richard JohnWindsor, Victoria
9936DAVIES, Francis LewisSydney, New South Wales
9336DEARDS, HenryStawell West, Victoria
9339DIXON, Hugh BanksSurrey Hills, Victoria
9340DIXON, Herbert FitzroyCanterbury, Victoria
9341DONNELLY, StanleySkipton, Victoria
1621DOUST, RoySydney, New South Wales
1508DUCKETT, Edward LonsdaleArmadale, Victoria
14421AEVANS, JohnBundaberg, Queensland
9342FABES, HenryMalvern, Victoria
18FORWOOD, Edgar WilliamHenley Beach, South Australia
2602FRANKLIN, Edward AlfredAlbert Park, Victoria
4188FRASER, Wilfred Thomas DanielSt Kilda, Victoria
9354FRIEND, Robert JamesWindsor, Victoria
15655HALLIDAY, Thomas JamesMaylands, South Australia
2063HANCOCK, John MervynBirchip, Victoria
2246HAYCRAFT, Frederick BerrySt Peters, South Australia
9343HAYSOM, ClaudeColeraine, Victoria
15654HEINRICH, JosephAberdeen, South Australia
166HOEY, AlexanderBrisbane, Queensland
7974HOLLAND, JosephAdelaide, South Australia
7978JEFFS, Eric KingsleyKapunda, South Australia
73JONES, Albert EdwardDidcot, Queensland
180JONES, Henry Smith EdwinWahroonga, New South Wales
74JONES, William Carter JohnAnnandale, New South Wales
1569KAVANAGH, Walter WilliamBundaberg, Queensland
4604KNIGHT, Victor ErnestNorthcote, Victoria
2248KYNASTON, John PatrickGeelong, Victoria
26LAVER, Albert StanleyPort Pirie, South Australia
8345LEIGH, Sydney HaroldNeutral Bay, New South Wales
82LEWIS, Lewis JamesClaremont, Western Australia
2065LOGIE, John *St Kilda, Victoria
2241LYONS, Thomas CharlesSouth Yarra, Victoria
153MACKEY, SydneyStanmore, New South Wales
7963MAIDEN, Walter RichardDarling, New South Wales
2247MAJOR, Thomas BertramAlbert Park, Victoria
14629MARSHALL, George WilliamRichmond, South Australia
5511AMAY, James HenryRichmond, Victoria
2068MAYMAN, James Russell *South Yarra, Victoria
7696McKAY, George RobertCamperdown, New South Wales
32McKAY, Thomas WilliamDarlinghurst, New South Wales
9346McTIGHE, Thomas FrancesIona, Gippsland, Victoria
9344MILLER, James
14418MILLIGAN, James RosserMalvern, Victoria
15656MITCHELL, James FrederickAdelaide, South Australia
9345MUIRSON, James KennethWerribee, Victoria
8343MULLER, GeorgeMelbourne, Victoria
75O'CONNOR, James JosephWaverley, New South Wales
2067O'HEA, Francis Andrew *Elsternwick, Victoria
14630PEARSE, Harold LeslieMount Mary, South Australia
14419PRIME, William HaydenWarragul, Victoria
2064PUDDICOMBE, George ElderSea Lake, Victoria
1514QUICK, Herbert CharlesMiddle Park, Victoria
7975RACKETT, William GeorgeMount Gambier, South Australia
2245RALPH, Albert EdwardGoodwood, South Australia
7697RAW, Frederick James WillyCaulfield East, Victoria
1511REEVES, Charles John *St Kilda, Victoria
155REID, Leslie WilliamManly, New South Wales
8342REID, Norman CampbellMelbourne, Victoria
14631REID, Ronald GordonRose Park, South Australia
7979RIDDLE, Edgar HaroldYorketown, Yorkes Peninsula, South Australia
9355RIDGE, Francis EdwinSouth Melbourne, Victoria
47ROBERTSON, Angus ColinManly, New South Wales
14632ROBERTSON, RoyNorth Unley, South Australia
14416ROESZLER, Herbert LeopoldMelbourne, Victoria
1568ROWLAND, Arthur ReginaldWarwick, Queensland
4603RUSSELL, Allan GeorgeFitzroy, Victoria
4602RUSSELL, Marshall WilliamEast Richmond, Victoria
1513SCHMIDT, Fritz ArnoldGlendove, South Australia
1512SCOTT, John EdgarAscot Vale, Victoria
8344SCOTT, Stanley NormanFlemington, Victoria
83SHAFTO, Robert RalstonDarling Point, New South Wales
14628SHILCOCK, HowardKapunda, South Australia
45SIBLEY, Harry ErrolNorwood, South Australia
9357SIMPSON, Peter HenryBrighton, Victoria
46BSMITH, Douglas LockhartKingswood, South Australia
154STANTON, Edwin IraNeutral Bay, New South Wales
14421STEPHENSON, Francis HenryKing Island, Tasmania
43SWANN, George GordonJamestown, South Australia
7976TASKER, James HenryKensington, South Australia
14514TETLEY, Harold GeorgeUltimo, New South Wales
4605THOMAS, Walter LeonardAdelaide, South Australia
7974TOLHURST, Herbert Gansden GloverAlberton, South Australia
44TURNER, Charles EdgarRenmark, South Australia
40TURNER, Harold GeorgeUnley, South Australia
7641VERNAL, DugaldDarlinghurst, New South Wales
41VICTORSEN, Talbot GeorgeClare, South Australia
14633VILLIERS, AlbertGoodwood Park, South Australia
14420WALLER, RobertNorthcote, Victoria
9352WALTER, John AndrewHamilton, Victoria
42BWATSON, William HaroldJulia via Eudunda, South Australia
8341WHITELAW, Roy MelsydHawthorn, Victoria
9347WHITER, Alfred HenryPort Melbourne, Victoria
7975WILLIAMS, MontagueSt Peters, South Australia
10586WILLIAMS, Sydney BrayBathurst, New South Wales
7977WOODCOCK, Frederick ArthurBroken Hill, New South Wales