The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

Field Ambulance 9, Section A

AWM Roll number: 26/52/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A8 Argyllshire on 11 May 1916

11899ALLEN, Norman ClydeManly, New South Wales
11900ARKINS, John O'ConnorCorowa, New South Wales
11903BARKER, Robert RawcliffeHomebush, New South Wales
11904BARROW, Garnet LyndonDulwich Hill, New South Wales
11905BEESTON, Hector BrookeWoollahra, New South Wales
11907BELL, Joseph JamesNewcastle, New South Wales
11909BICKFORD, Richard WatsonRandwick, New South Wales
11914BOYLE, Alfred HenryDubbo, New South Wales
11916BRIDSON, Henry AlfredSydney, New South Wales
11917BRIDSON, James ArthurSydney, New South Wales
11918BROWN, Harry GordonAshfield, New South Wales
11919BURDON, Percy OswaldWahroonga, New South Wales
11920BURNSIDE, Arthur JohnLeichhardt, New South Wales
11880BUTCHER, Charles SamuelAlexandria, New South Wales
11922CAMPBELL, James StewartBondi, New South Wales
11923CAPE, JamesDarlinghurst, New South Wales
11924CARRINGTON, Albert VictorW Maitland, New South Wales
11928COCKS, Verner WilliamRandwick, New South Wales
11930CONDON, Harold NormanFlemington, New South Wales
11931COOKE, Frederick RupertDarlington, New South Wales
11932COOKE, Joseph
11933COOMBES, Clarence AlbertNewcastle West, New South Wales
11936COX, Leslie JohnHomebush, New South Wales
11937COX, Mervyn MontgomeryParramatta, New South Wales
11938COX, Robert Walter LyonsParramatta, New South Wales
11939CRAIG, AlexanderBellingen River, New South Wales
12108CREBERT, Frederick JosephLochinvar, New South Wales
11942CURRY, William PatrickCamden, New South Wales
11945DART, Garnet WiltonNewcastle, New South Wales
DONOVAN, Harry Carysfort EdmondRandwick, New South Wales
11950DOUGLAS, Andrew GeorgeNewcastle, New South Wales
11951DOWSE, Albert OwenPicton, New South Wales
11952DOYLE, Roy DennisRandwick, New South Wales
11954DRUITT, Paul RaymondMacleay River, New South Wales
11955DUBOIS, HenryLindfield, New South Wales
11956DYER, Augustine EdwardN Sydney, New South Wales
11957EAST, Thomas JamesBexley, New South Wales
11961FOX, George William GordonAshfield, New South Wales
11967GLENNIE, Reginald ErnestMudgee, New South Wales
11969HAIG, John StewartBowral, New South Wales
11968HALLIDAY, JohnFive Dock, New South Wales
11976HARRIS, Eber HenryWagga, New South Wales
HARRISON, Edgar SelwynSydney, New South Wales
11979HASKINS, Leonard
11980HAYES, JohnSydney, New South Wales
11981HAYNES, Frank JeffersonNewcastle, New South Wales
11982HEALY, John HowardKogarah, New South Wales
11984HENVILLE, George WilfredEastwood, New South Wales
11985HODGE, Thomas FrancisWaverley, New South Wales
11991JACKSON, JohnAshfield, New South Wales
11993JAMIESON, Edward RoyPetersham, New South Wales
11994JARVIS, Russell Thomas SydneyBalmain, New South Wales
11998KIRKHAM, Phillip FitzroySummerhill, New South Wales
11879LANE, John CecilS Grafton, New South Wales
12000LATHAM, StanleyPt Macquarie, New South Wales
12002LEAH, JohnCobar, New South Wales
11882LEE, Edward DuncanCroydon, New South Wales
12005LOWE, George JohnDaceyville, New South Wales
12007MACHIN, Harry MervynWingham, New South Wales
MAGUIRE, Frederick ArthurGlebe Point, Sydney, New South Wales
12008MAHAFFEY, Robert HughTamworth, New South Wales
12009MAHON, John ThomasLeichhardt, New South Wales
12010MANCE, Arthur LindenN Sydney, New South Wales
12011MARSHALL, JamesHamilton, New South Wales
12012MARTIN, Archibald AndrewDrummoyne, New South Wales
12013MATHEW, Edward CecilManly, New South Wales
12015McKAY, AlexanderPaddington, New South Wales
12016McKENNA, Herbert ThomasRozelle, New South Wales
12020MEALEY, Arthur RussellE Ipswich, Queensland
12021MENZIES, WilliamMarrickville, New South Wales
12022MICHIE, Harold SpeechleyWatson's Bay, New South Wales
11876MOBBS, Leonard JamesPaddington, Sydney, New South Wales
12024MONK, Leslie ClarkHaberfield, New South Wales
12025MONK, Stanley PlimsollHaberfield, New South Wales
12026MOSS, Alfred WilliamsPetersham, New South Wales
12027MOWBRAY, RobertNewcastle, New South Wales
12028MURRAY, Alan RowatWoolstonecraft, New South Wales
12031NEWTON, Reginald Alfred BrooksCessnock, New South Wales
12034O'MEARA, FrancisMiller's Forrest, New South Wales
12036ORMSBY, Rolfe Valentine IrwinWoollahra, New South Wales
OXLEY, Claude AlfredRandwick, New South Wales
12041PESMANY, Thomas
12103PICKERING, Howard GeorgeMilton, New South Wales
12046PORTER, Charles EdwinForbes, New South Wales
12047PORTER, Samuel ErnestStanmore, New South Wales
12048POWER, James ClementWaverley, New South Wales
12049PURKIS, Rodolph HermanMarrickville, New South Wales
12051RICHARDS, George Henry
12054ROBINSON, Gerald HerculesAuburn, New South Wales
12056ROSENTHAL, NormanSydney, New South Wales
11884ROSS, Gordon RowlandSt Kilda, Victoria
12057RUSSELL, Leslie AlfredForest Lodge, New South Wales
12058RUTHERFORD, Aubrey WallaceW Maitland, New South Wales
12061SELWYN, Sydney HenryGrenfell, New South Wales
12063SHORTEN, Roy JamesRockdale, New South Wales
12064SIGGERS, James Albert JohnRyde, New South Wales
12065SMITH, OwenIpswich Line, Queensland
12067SNEDDEN, Harry JamesLidcombe, New South Wales
12070STURCH, FrederickCamperdown, New South Wales
11892SUTHERLAND, Benjamin HenryMarrickville, New South Wales
12072TATHAM, EdwinWoollahra, New South Wales
12073TAYLOR, William HenryWest Maitland, New South Wales
11893THEW, CliffordRozelle, New South Wales
12075TOBY, Frederick JamesMoore Park, New South Wales
12084WALSHE, Charles JosephSouth Melbourne, Victoria
12086WATSON, Samuel JohnPetersham, New South Wales
12088WEBBER, Alfred Walter
12090WHITE, Charles HerbertSydney, New South Wales
11888WHITELAW, Peter NelsonRockdale, New South Wales
11894WILLIAMS, Harold JohnWoollahra, New South Wales
12093WILSON, Cyril AugustusCroydon, New South Wales
12096WORSFOLD, AlexanderArncliffe, New South Wales
12097WRENCH, Henry JamesSydney, New South Wales
12099YATES, JamesWollongong, New South Wales