The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

May 1916 Reinforcements

AWM Roll number: 26/99/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A46 Clan Macgillivray on 1 May 1916

  2. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A44 Vestalia on 11 July 1916

  3. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A48 Seang Bee on 13 July 1916

  4. From Fremantle, Western Australia on board HMAT A48 Seang Bee on 18 July 1916

  5. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A26 Armadale on 19 July 1916

  6. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A32 Themistocles on 28 July 1916

  7. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A17 Port Lincoln on 4 May 1916

  8. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A49 Seang Choon on 4 May 1916

  9. From Fremantle, Western Australia on board HMAT A52 Surada on 16 May 1916

  10. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A55 Kyarra on 3 June 1916

  11. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A13 Katuna on 23 June 1916

  12. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A37 Barambah on 23 June 1916

  13. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A37 Barambah on 27 June 1916

  14. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A33 Ayrshire on 3 July 1916

14654ABBOTT, Henry EdgarPerth, Western Australia
14548ALDRIDGE, WilliamBrighton, Victoria
14655ATHERTON, John ChrysostomLowden, Preston Valley, Western Australia
14307BARCHAM, WilliamAuburn, Victoria
11856BEACH, ArthurLaunceston, Tasmania
14549BLISS, Percy EdgarEast Brunswick, Victoria
14373BOON, EdwardSurry Hills, New South Wales
11251BRIGHOUSE, Cecil GeorgeSoudan Estate, Paddington, Queensland
14301BROWN, SidneyWarrnambool, Victoria
14355BUNKER, Albert GeorgeTowrang, near Goulburn, New South Wales
14374CASS, Harry WhiteEnmore, New South Wales
11111CATLEY, Cecil ReginaldCollingwood, Victoria
14656CHANDLER, Harold StanleyBoulder City, Western Australia
11146CLEARY, Charles Peter ThomasYunta, South Australia
14306COOK, Harold HoffmanCaulfield, Victoria
14302COOK, Stanley JamesRichmond, Victoria
14354COOKE, Robert SilvesterBellambi, New South Wales
14321COUTTS, Sydney HectorEltham, Victoria
14322CROOKE, Clarence LisleAuburn, Victoria
14323CROOKE, Claude NevilleAuburn, Victoria
14309CUMMING, Percival SadlerMoonee Ponds, Victoria
11112DALZELL, Frederick WilliamMount Clear, near Ballarat, Victoria
14356DANCEY, Henry WilliamDouble Bay, New South Wales
14310DIGHT, Eric WilliamAlphington, Victoria
14651DIVAL, Stanley VictorWoodanilling, Western Australia
11857DRAKE, William ClaudeWestbury, Tasmania
11113DRAKEFORD, EdwinNorthcote, Victoria
11114DRYSDALE, Charles ErnestAscot Vale, Victoria
11181DYSON, SydneyPalmyra, Fremantle, Western Australia
14311ELBOROUGH, Alexander JamesKeswick, South Australia
1148ELLIOTT, Richard JohnAscot Park, South Australia
11149EVANS, John OwenTorrensville, South Australia
11150FAIRLIE, Thomas CraigAdelaide, South Australia
11254FERGUSON, RobertWest Bundaberg, Queensland
11858FLETCHER, Charles Edward JohnDavenport, Tasmania
14371FLETCHER, Henry HaldaneSydney, New South Wales
11253FRASER, Thomas WilliamWoodford, Kilcoy Line, Queensland
14303GEROCK, William FrancisWarrnambool, Victoria
14368HAGSTROM, Ernest FrederickSydney, New South Wales
14304HALLADAY, David NormanBallarat South, Victoria
14378HANKINS, Sydney HamiltonGreenwich, New South Wales
14352HARRINGTON, WilliamSydney, New South Wales
14234HART, HarryFitzroy, Victoria
14325HEATON, Henry ThomasNorthcote, Victoria
14326HEWITT, John Robert SydneyNorthcote, Victoria
11244IVES, James WilliamHillside, 17 Mile Rocks, Oxley, Brisbane, Queensland
11152JAMES, Charles EvelynMalvern, South Australia
11247JAMIESON, William FranklinDeshon Estate, South Brisbane, Queensland
14657JONES, Harold PennPerth, Western Australia
11242JULIAN, William Howard GeorgeNorth Ipswich, Queensland
14360KEAST, James AlfredSydney, New South Wales
11115KEATING, John Boswell ClarkMiddle Park, Victoria
11248KELLY, Patrick JosephIpswich, Queensland
11153KINGSLEY, Reginald WalterRiverton, South Australia
11255KNILL-ABELL, Harold GarlandSouth Brisbane, Queensland
14312KNOX, James BaldockBenalla, Victoria
11154KURTZ, David MarkGlenelg, South Australia
11155LANGMAN, Frank JarvisMelbourne, Victoria
14658LAWRENCE, AlfredSt George's Terrace, Perth, Western Australia
14361LEA, Victor RobertPaddington, New South Wales
14363LENEHAN, Harold EdwardBundarbo, Jugiong, Coolac, New South Wales
11241LULHAM, RobertIpswich, Queensland
11156MADDEN, MichaelTorrensville, South Australia
14367MAGNER, Francis EdmundPaddington, New South Wales
14313McARTHUR, James VictorFootscray, Victoria
11257McLEAN, Archie BlackMackay, Queensland
14659MEDWIN, Roy VernonKalgoorlie, Western Australia
14366MILLER, Walter Alfred HurlstoneKatoomba, New South Wales
14550MITCHELL, BertramSouth Yarra, Victoria
14353MITCHELL, David MitchellStanmore, New South Wales
11246MOORE, Frederick ThomasHighgate Hill, South Brisbane, Queensland
11256MORRIS, William BarbrookSouth Brisbane, Queensland
14314NAGEL, Carl HenryWarrnambool, Victoria
11258NASH, Thomas WhitemanPinnacle, Mackay, Queensland
14362NIELSEN, ChristianSydney, New South Wales
14357NIELSEN, Cai Christian UrbanSummer Hill, New South Wales
11183NORRIE, James AlexanderBruce Rock, Merredin, Western Australia
14660O'BRIEN, LawrenceKalgoorlie, Western Australia
14327O'CALLAGHAN, John EdwardNhill, Victoria
14305O'DONNELL, JamesAlfredton, Ballarat, Victoria
11116OAKES, William CharlesBallarat South, Victoria
14328PARKER, Leonard FitzgeraldWilliamstown, Victoria
14369PARSONAGE, Thomas HenrySydney, New South Wales
11860PEARSON, John GrahamBurnie, Tasmania
14329PITTARD, William GeorgeBallarat, Victoria
14661RANDALL, Edward JamesSubiaco, Western Australia
14359RIDER, Sydney RobertFlemington, New South Wales
11862ROGERS, Cecil CharlesHobart, Tasmania
11861ROGERS, Harry AlfredHobart, Tasmania
14315ROWNTREE, HarryBalaclava, Victoria
11117RUSHBROOK, Neil JohnGeelong, Victoria
14321SCOTT, Victor JamesMcGrath Street, Wesley Hill, Castlemaine, Victoria
11243SEATON, RobertFig Tree, Flinders, via Ipswich, Queensland
14358SEDDON, TomCoogee, New South Wales
14662SIBBRITT, Thomas HuxleyBoulder, Western Australia
11157SILVER, Frank EllisNorwood, South Australia
14372SIMPKINS, Montague HenryRandwick, New South Wales
11158SINCLAIR, ArthurParkside, South Australia
11249SLOAN, John ClarkeWest End, Brisbane, Queensland
11250SLOAN, Matthew BlackWest End, Brisbane, Queensland
11118SMITH, Philip DanielEast Melbourne, Victoria
14316SMITH, Victor LeslieAlbert Park, Victoria
11245SMITH, WilliamStanton Hill, Townsville, Queensland
14558SPENCER, William GeorgeWilliamstown, Victoria
11252STAFF-SMITH, Walter SpooreYuelba, Queensland
14317STAGOLL, John ThomasRichmond, Victoria
11259STEWART, Albert AngusMosman, New South Wales
14318STUBBS, Arthur WolsleyWarracknabeal, Victoria
14351SWEENY, Clarence BormanCoogee, New South Wales
11184TAYLOR, Albert EdwardNundah, Queensland
11185TAYLOR, Gerald MortimerNorth Perth, Western Australia
11159TIPPET, Chester CharlesBroken Hill, New South Wales
11863TUFFIN, Frederick RobertLaunceston, Tasmania
14319VAWDREY, Robert BeaconsfieldBlack Rock, Victoria
11260WALKER, Emmett DrewGin Gin, Queensland
11186WALLIS, RichardNortham, Western Australia
11119WALMSLEY, Harry MackieSmythesdale, Victoria
14551WARDLEWORTH, RobertMelbourne, Victoria
14320WEARNE, Arthur JamesAlbert Park, Victoria
14379WEARNE, ClaudeLiverpool, New South Wales
11120WEINBERG, RalphNorth Carlton, Victoria
14370WIGHTMAN, RobertNewcastle, New South Wales
14376WILLIAMS, Clarence JosephNewtown, New South Wales
14653WRIGHT, Charles HenryGeraldton, Western Australia
14375YOUNG, Samuel CavinHurstville, New South Wales