The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

Staff for No.1 Hospital Ship 'Karoola'

AWM Roll number: 26/104/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A61 Karoola on 14 July 1915

  2. From Sydney, New South Wales on board No1 Hospital Ship Karoola on 10 September 1917

  3. From Melbourne, Victoria on board No 1 Hospital Ship Karoola on 12 September 1917

  4. From Melbourne, Victoria on board No 1 Hospital Ship Karoola on 23 January 1918

  5. From Melbourne, Victoria on board No 1 Hospital Ship Karoola on 23 March 1918

  6. From Melbourne, Victoria on board No 1 Hospital Ship Karoola on 12 June 1918

  7. From Melbourne, Victoria on board No 1 Hospital Ship Karoola on 18 September 1918

  8. From Melbourne, Victoria on board No 1 Hospital Ship Karoola on 26 February 1919

  9. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A61 Karoola on 14 July 1915

  10. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A67 Orsova on 17 July 1915

  11. From Melbourne, Victoria on board No 1 Hospital Ship Karoola on 18 December 1915

  12. From Sydney, New South Wales on board No 1 Hospital Ship Karoola on 20 May 1916

  13. From Melbourne, Victoria on board No 1 Hospital Ship Karoola on 27 May 1916

  14. From Sydney, New South Wales on board No 1 Hospital Ship Karoola on 10 August 1916

  15. From Melbourne, Victoria on board No 1 Hospital Ship Karoola on 19 August 1916

  16. From Melbourne, Victoria on board No 1 Hospital Ship Karoola on 9 December 1916

  17. From Melbourne, Victoria on board No 1 Hospital Ship Karoola on 25 April 1917

5049ABBOTT, Arthur WilliamDundas, New South Wales
ADAM, David Stow Parkville, Victoria
4971AIKEN, Harold James *Stanmore, New South Wales
16046ALLEN, Charles FrederickMarrickville, New South Wales
4970ALLEN, William Graham *Sydney, New South Wales
4972ALLWORTH, Maxwell Edington *Lindfield, New South Wales
18409ARCHER, Lawrence Frederick AlbertWentworthville, New South Wales
21015ARGAET, Charles WardTuggerah, New South Wales
16428ASHE, Henry Leslie GeorgeSmithfield, New South Wales
4969ATWILL, Robert *Summer Hill, New South Wales
16326BALFOUR-MELVILLE, Francis OgilvieSandringham, Victoria
4979BARBER, William John *Parramatta, New South Wales
BARLOW, Douglas LewisProspect, South Australia
4960BARNES, John Fothergill *
BARRY, Mary EllenSydney, New South Wales
15050BEATTIE, AaronUpper Fern Tree Gully, Victoria
4978BEATTY, James Curry *Chatswood, New South Wales
BELL, James RiddellCaulfield, Victoria
5052BLAY, Charles JosephMyrtleville via Goulburn, New South Wales
4975BONDIETTI, John Albert *Hunter's Hill, New South Wales
4974BRABY, Ronald *Watson's Bay, New South Wales
4954BRADLEY, Joseph *
5062BRAND, Sydney WilliamCanterbury, New South Wales
19891BREAKSPEAR, FrederickCoogee, New South Wales
9563BRETT, de Renzie Harris * *Paddington, New South Wales
4980BROOKS, William John *St Leonards, New South Wales
5047BROWNE, William JohnParramatta, New South Wales
21016BUCKINGHAM, Albert HenrySummer Hill, New South Wales
4977BURKE, Joseph *Sydney, New South Wales
BURKITT, Dorothea Mary AgnesMosman, New South Wales
19862CALWELL, Henry EdwardBolwarrah, Victoria
4982CAMPLING, Campbell Roy *Haberfield, New South Wales
16066CARRUTH, Fred Cyril
16420CHIDGEY, Prosper HerbertDrummoyne, New South Wales
19784CHRISTIE, Frederick William NottageAshfield, New South Wales
18399CLARK, Charles Henry WilliamsBurwood, New South Wales
CLOUSTON, RachaelAshfield, New South Wales
COLLESS, Stella LillianPenrith, New South Wales
COLVIN, Arthur Edmund *Cremorne, New South Wales
CONNOLLY, Hilda JosephineSurrey Hills, Victoria
16048CONSTABLE, John Robert ClarenceUndercliffe, New South Wales
COOK, Ethel MacquarieCroydon, New South Wales
COOPER, Alice MaryWindsor, New South Wales
21017COOPER, William DalbyFive Dock, New South Wales
18086COTTRELL, Hartley WalterMarrickville, New South Wales
16049COWAN, Herbert MatthewAshfield, New South Wales
5042COWARD, Arthur MontagueTurramurra, New South Wales
4981COX, Frank Norman *Parramatta, New South Wales
CRAIG, Robert Gordon *Centennial Park, New South Wales
4983CRAPP, Russell Donald *Bondi, New South Wales
4984CRONAN, John Bede *Harris Park, New South Wales
CROUCH, Frederick RichmondNorth Sydney, New South Wales
18085CUTHBERTSON, Albert ErnestOatley, New South Wales
4987DAVIDSON, Ralph Allen James *Neutral Bay, New South Wales
DE LISLE, Maie St Clair *South Yarra, Victoria
18131DE MYERS, HerbertLewisham, New South Wales
4986DOCKER, Phillip WyberghHomebush, New South Wales
16421DONOWA, Valentine CrawfordCentral Bankstown, New South Wales
R86DOWNES, Joseph HerbertSt Peters, New South Wales
4989DUNCAN, James *Forest Lodge, New South Wales
18109DUNN, Herbert ArthurWagga Wagga, New South Wales
4988DUNNE, Lawrence Francis *Chatswood, New South Wales
16429DUNSTAN, Howard DouglasEpping, New South Wales
4958EADIE, William Connell *Waverley, New South Wales
4952EDWARDS, William Henry *Croydon, New South Wales
4991EGGLETON, Fred *Balmain, New South Wales
21018ELDER, Alan BalfourNowra, New South Wales
4990EVANS, William James *Stuart Town, New South Wales
5048FARLOW, Norman WalterParramatta, New South Wales
17547FIRKIN, Joseph John FrederickLewisham, New South Wales
18411FORD, Thomas HutchisonWallsend, New South Wales
16050FORDHAM, Francis StuartCoonamble, New South Wales
4964FORSTER, John Leslie Bruce *Newtown, New South Wales
16039FOX, Claude HarryAshfield, New South Wales
5036FOZZARD, George Henry *
16430FREEMAN, John StanleyMortlake, New South Wales
R16430FREEMAN, John StanleyMortdale, New South Wales
4992FRY, Dene Barrett * *Lindfield, New South Wales
16045FULLER, Alan KennethNorth Sydney, New South Wales
GARRETT, Maude Helene *Narrandera, New South Wales
19335GATHERGOOD, George Thomas HenryWest Brunswick, Victoria
19724GERARD, Ernest JamesWaverley, New South Wales
19823GILCHRIST, Leo RichardBeechworth, Victoria
19614GILES, Walter LeslieNorton's Summit, South Australia
16422GLASSOP, Cecil ArthurStanmore, New South Wales
19684GRAY, Francis JamesRoseville, Victoria
5058GRAY, Francis JamesRoseville, New South Wales
GREENE, Ida EleanorWindsor, New South Wales
4961GREENSLADE, William Fredk *Leichhardt, New South Wales
17502GRIFFITH, Alfred HectorNorth Fitzroy, Victoria
21019GRIFFITHS, GriffithSydney, New South Wales
5050GRONO, William CharlesParramatta, New South Wales
16051HALE, Maurice JohnAshfield, New South Wales
21021HALL, Charles GordonSouth Kensington, New South Wales
16043HAMILTON, Robert SaundersonMascot, New South Wales
4957HANDCOCK, John Edward *St Leonards, New South Wales
18358HARDY, Walter BlooreManly, New South Wales
16423HARRIS, Arthur RobertAshfield, New South Wales
HARRISON, JaneSydney, New South Wales
16040HAY, Harry MatilandMilson's Point, New South Wales
18381HAYES, George SidneyCroydon, New South Wales
18357HEDGER, Sydney MontagueBurwood, New South Wales
13785HEUSSLER, Arthur ChristianManly, New South Wales
HICKS, ChristinaAdelaide, South Australia
16041HILLS, Cecil FrederickPetersham, New South Wales
18360HOLDUP, Albert PercyWoodford, New South Wales
16052HONEY, SamuelForest Lodge, New South Wales
4993HOOTON, Fred Gordon *Mosman, New South Wales
HOPE, Gwendoleyne FrancesAlbert Park, Victoria
16053HUMBERTA, Jud HarrisRandwick, New South Wales
18976JAASUND, CanuteAlbert Park, Victoria
4968JACOB, Leslie Hamilton *Mosman, New South Wales
4955JEFFEREYS, Horace *Haberfield, New South Wales
18361JOHNS, Alfred ErnestCampsie, New South Wales
4997JOHNSON, Henry Robert *North Sydney, New South Wales
4996JOHNSON, Nils Edward *Paddington, New South Wales
JOHNSTON, William Wallace Stewart *Toorak, Victoria
21023JOHNSTONE, Norman Percy SpencerManly, New South Wales
19336JOLLY, Albert WilliamNorthcote, Victoria
4994JONES, William Sydney *Cremorne, New South Wales
4995JORDAN, John Newell *Randwick, New South Wales
16061KELLY, PaulPortland, New South Wales
4999KELYNACK, Allester Dowell *Woolwich, New South Wales
KENNEDY, Basil Carlyle * *Sydney, New South Wales
19334KEYS, Charles PercivalNorth Fitzroy, Victoria
KING, Elsie Muriel *Sale, Victoria
4998KISH, Philip Charles *Surry Hills, New South Wales
18410KOHN, August JohnRedfern, New South Wales
5035KOZAKOFF, Eban *
5000LANG, John *Chatswood, New South Wales
19337LANSDOWNE, Edgar CaveCaulfield, Victoria
LEON, John Howard *St Kilda, Victoria
5001LESMOND, Alphonsus William *Artarmon, New South Wales
LIDDY, Winifred CatherineGumbowie, South Australia
19785LITTLER, HarryMilson's Point, New South Wales
4956LOCKREY, Ernest Herbert * *Glebe, New South Wales
5002LOWE, Francis William Addison *Tantawinga, New South Wales
16055LOWE, Percy RobertManly, New South Wales
21024LUMSDAINE, Paul Robert SandysPaddington, New South Wales
4953LUTON, William Wheeler *
5007MACAULEY, Robert Gilmour *Hunter's Hill, New South Wales
5045MACKERRAS, Ian MurrayMosman, New South Wales
19031MACQUEEN, Cecil NormanParramatta, New South Wales
5055MACQUEEN, D'Arcy SteenParramatta, New South Wales
5006MACQUEEN, James *
16057MADDISON, NormanAlexandria, New South Wales
4959MAGNUS, Rudolph Piercy *Sydney, New South Wales
16065MARLOW, Reginald Charles ArthurCoogee, New South Wales
17554MARTIN, Frederick CharlesMarrickville, New South Wales
4050MARTIN, Norman *Double Bay, New South Wales
MARWOOD, WilliamGeelong, Victoria
MASTERS, Studley AllenKew, Victoria
5003MAXWELL, Arthur *Rhodes, New South Wales
16424McDONNELL, Wilfred FrancisStrathfield, New South Wales
5009McELHONE, Joseph Benedict *Annandale, New South Wales
5046McELHONE, John MichaelAnnandale, New South Wales
4962McHUGH, John Patrick *Parramatta North, New South Wales
McINTOSH, Alexander MenziesBrisbane, Queensland
McKENNA, NellieEast Malvern, Victoria
4967McLEOD, Hector Reginald *Summer Hill, New South Wales
18115McNAMARA, William JosephMarrickville, New South Wales
McSHANE, Albert JosephMiddle Brighton, Victoria
5004MEULEN, John *Haberfield, New South Wales
5005MILLAR, Lancelot Orbury *Petersham, New South Wales
16056MORRIS, Albert Edward JohnParramatta, New South Wales
18094MORTIMER, Charles RichardParramatta, New South Wales
21025MOSS, Alfred MichaelWaverley, New South Wales
16054MULLINGER, GlenroyWindsor, New South Wales
19260MURHALL-GRIFFITH, Arthur HenryWaterloo, New South Wales
MURRAY, Muriel MilneHobart, Tasmania
18975NALLY, Vincent CrawfordArmadale, Victoria
NICHOLLS, George GrayCaulfield, Victoria
NOTT, Harry Caren *Lower Mitcham, South Australia
O'BRIEN, John PhillipEast Caulfield, Victoria
O'KEEFE, John JamesKogarah, New South Wales
19893O'SULLIVAN, EugenePaddington, New South Wales
16425PARKINSON, Jack ElwynWaverley, New South Wales
5013PARKS, Arthur *Parramatta, New South Wales
5044PATON, Robert ThomsonBlackheath, New South Wales
5060PATTERSON, Elmer LeslieNowra, New South Wales
21027PAYNTING, Ernest Harry JeffsDuntroon, Federal Territory, New South Wales
5015PERRY, Ernest Napoleon *
5016PHIBBS, Reginald Arthur *North Sydney, New South Wales
5059PHILLIPS, Francis JamesWest Wyalong, New South Wales
PHIPPS, Emily Beatrice *Perth, Western Australia
5011PICKARD, Ernest *Woollahra, New South Wales
5014PLIMER, John Rutherford *Haberfield, New South Wales
5017POCKLEY, John Graham Antill *Wahroonga, New South Wales
18101POMROY, Albert OsborneWaverley, New South Wales
5012PORTER, Carl *North Sydney, New South Wales
POWELL, Edith MabelMalvern, South Australia
5043POWERS, Leslie CharlesKensington, New South Wales
19894PRICE, Aubrey Frederick SalisburyManly, New South Wales
18370PRIDEAUX, William HenryNorth Sydney, New South Wales
RANSOME, FlorenceAdelaide, South Australia
5064RAYMOND, Harry TurnerHornsby, New South Wales
R5064RAYMOND, Harry TurnerHornsby, New South Wales
19829REID, Donald MurchisonManly, New South Wales
13344REID, Everit George Lamb
RENNICK, William Henry *Hawthorn, Victoria
5021REYNOLDS, William Rees *Bondi, New South Wales
5020RICHARDS, Owen Arthur *Burwood, New South Wales
RICHARDSON, Evelyn IreneFootscray, Victoria
16426RISBRIDGER, ErnestParramata North, New South Wales
21028ROADS, WilliamWoollahra, New South Wales
18373ROBERTS, Fredericks CharlesHornsby, New South Wales
ROBERTSON, Dorothy MadelineBondi, New South Wales
5053ROBERTSON, WebsterManildra, New South Wales
5018ROBERTSON, William Mair *North Sydney, New South Wales
ROBINSON, George Seaborne *Kew, Victoria
RONAYNE, Gertrude LilianAdelaide, South Australia
5019ROSS, Frederick Theo *Zetland, New South Wales
ROTHERY, Elizabeth *Myrtleford, Victoria
5054SATCHELL, William Edmond FredericOrange, New South Wales
5022SCHAEFFER, Louis Eugene Michael *Darlington, New South Wales
5023SCHUTT, Arthur Leslie *North Sydney, New South Wales
16044SCOTT, Charles WilliamCroydon, New South Wales
R3884SCOTTON, RoyArmidale, New South Wales
5061SHAW, George HenryTighe's Hill, New South Wales
SHIELDS, Stanley WilsonMelbourne, Victoria
16427SIMPSON, Peter GourleyDrummoyne, New South Wales
4966SINGLE, Raymond George *Glebe, New South Wales
5027SLADE, Elliott DarcyCleveland Street, Wahroonga, New South Wales
19896SMITH, CharlesHornsby, New South Wales
SMITH, Eliza * * *Alphington, Victoria
19845SMITH, Victor GeorgeFitzroy, Victoria
5024SMYTH, Romney *Sydney, New South Wales
16058SNOW, William ClementManly, New South Wales
SOLLY, Adelaide LauraAdelaide, South Australia
SOUTHWOOD, Albert RaySt Peters, South Australia
5051SPENCER, Edwin PelhanPetersham, New South Wales
5025STANTON, Joseph Kendall *Penrith, New South Wales
16059STEWART, Patrick EdwardHurlstone Park, New South Wales
STUCKEY, FranceGranville, New South Wales
16047SUTHERLAND, JohnBogong, Victoria
19895SWIFT, JohnHaberfield, New South Wales
5026SWINNERTON, Ernest Mainwaring *Kensington, New South Wales
18376TALBOT, George StanleyDundas, New South Wales
5028TALTY, Michael Joseph *Waterloo, New South Wales
4469TAYLOR, James John * *Campsie, New South Wales
TAYLOR, RoseInverell, New South Wales
TAYLOR, Robert Joseph *North Sydney, New South Wales
THWAITES, James Alexander *Toorak, Victoria
21029TILLOTT, Cecil William CharlesNeutral Bay, New South Wales
19897TOBEY, Joseph GeorgeRedfern, New South Wales
4963TODD, Charles *
TRAYHURN, Pearl LottieDarlinghurst, New South Wales
18375TURNER, William PatrickDarlinghurst, New South Wales
16060TWYNAM-PERKINS, Joseph Alfred HenryCabramatta, New South Wales
VEENMAN, MargaritaNewcastle, New South Wales
5029VICKERS, William Eric *Enmore, New South Wales
VICKERY, EllaGawler South, South Australia
18378WADDELL, Wilfred RoyalPetersham, New South Wales
WAKLEY, Violet OlivePrahran, Victoria
5030WALKER, Ronald George Rowland *
16042WALL, Bertie ClydeGlenbrook, Blue Mountains, New South Wales
21031WARD, WalterLidcombe, New South Wales
5033WATSON, William Henry John *Enmore, New South Wales
WATT, Mona MartelLindfield, New South Wales
WEARNE, DaisyParramatta, New South Wales
4965WEINE, Edward Joseph *Randwick, New South Wales
5034WILDRIDGE, John Jack *North Sydney, New South Wales
18387WILLIAMS, Harold BeverstockSummer Hill, New South Wales
WILLIAMS, Harriet CeceliaSurrey Hills, Victoria
18351WILSON, ArthurRozelle, New South Wales
5063WONDERS, Frank GordonEpping, New South Wales
5031WONDERS, Herbert George *Epping, New South Wales
21032WOOD, Herbert AllisonDrummoyne, New South Wales
WOOD, William Atkinson *South Yarra, Victoria
5056WOODS, Donald RankinSydney, New South Wales
5032WORTHY, Gordon Charles Barton *Alexandria, New South Wales
WRIGHT, Hilda Elizabeth *
16062YABSLEY, NeilMosman, New South Wales