The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

September 1916 Reinforcements

AWM Roll number: 26/99/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Fremantle, Western Australia on board HMAT A66 Uganda on 20 September 1916

  2. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A30 Borda on 20 October 1916

  3. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A36 Boonah on 21 October 1916

  4. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A16 Port Melbourne on 21 October 1916

  5. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A16 Port Melbourne on 23 October 1916

  6. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A60 Aeneas on 30 September 1916

  7. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A23 Suffolk on 30 September 1916

  8. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A56 Palermo on 30 September 1916

  9. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A71 Nestor on 2 October 1916

  10. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A40 Ceramic on 7 October 1916

  11. From Fremantle, Western Australia on board HMAT A23 Suffolk on 10 October 1916

  12. From Fremantle, Western Australia on board HMAT A39 Port Macquarie on 13 October 1916

  13. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A17 Port Lincoln on 20 October 1916

14931ANDERSON, William GeorgeEvandale, South Australia
15636ASHBY, Clyde Artheil AllanNorth Unley, South Australia
15528BAILEY, Arthur TorrensTenterfield, New South Wales
15511BALL, Thomas AlfredGlenfield, near Liverpool, New South Wales
15513BATES, Reginald PhillipBurwood, New South Wales
15509BAYLY, Frank PagetMilson's Point, New South Wales
15639BAYLY, William Richard GeorgeMaitland, South Australia
15457BEAVIS, Norman PontingRoma, Queensland
15510BENDY, Alfred EdwardSydney, New South Wales
14831BERRY, Henry ArchieNorthcote, Victoria
15637BIGGS, Milford Hurtle GoldHyde Park, South Australia
15512BOISSIER, WilliamMatraville, New South Wales
15456BOLTON, Leslie ThomasEast Brisbane, Queensland
14830BOOTH, Frank ThomasEast Brunswick, Victoria
15638BOWN, William NormanBroken Hill, New South Wales
15527BRACK, Conrad NevilleWahroonga, New South Wales
15458BRYAN, Horace CharlesChelmer, Queensland
15514BUCHANAN, FrederickDarlinghurst, New South Wales
15529CAIRNS-MITCHELL, CharlesNorth Sydney, New South Wales
15459CHALKLY, Edward SeekerWynnum South, Queensland
15641CHARLTON, John AndrewCrystal Brook, South Australia
15569CLARKE, John BernardAbbotsford, Victoria
15642COKER, Leonard GordonWomby, South Australia
14844COLLETT, Ernest AlfredMiddle Park, Victoria
14991CONLON, WilfredPerth, Western Australia
15537CONWAY, James JosephPaddington, New South Wales
15515CORK, Robert BruceAnnandale, New South Wales
15718COWIE, Walter JamesLefroy, Tasmania
15640CRERAR, Edward GriffithsNarracoorte, South Australia
15530CROFT, Harry AlbonMascot, New South Wales
15460CROMBIE, Charles Oliver StephenRed Hill, Queensland
15461CUMNER, LloydAuchenflower, Queensland
15643DALLY, George Gordon WondleBroken Hill, New South Wales
15688DAVIDSON, Robert PrisnallNorth Perth, Western Australia
15570DAVIS, Edward HenryKilcunda, Victoria
15516DEAN, RoyChatsworth, North Sydney, New South Wales
15718DOBSON, Sydney William HenrySprent, Tasmania
15719DOCKING, FrankLaunceston, Tasmania
15522DOLAN, Sydney RobertGlebe Point, New South Wales
15722DRAKE, Philip EdwardHobart, Tasmania
15571EDWARDS, PedrHorsham, Victoria
15723ELLIS, Norman MichaelCressy, Tasmania
15462ENEVER, Charles EdwardValley, Queensland
15517ESSENHIGH, AlfredAnnandale, New South Wales
15531ETTERSHANK, JamesDouble Bay, New South Wales
15464FERGUSON, William SinclairGympie, Queensland
15463FINCH, Samuel AlfredManly, Queensland
14833FINLAYSON, Phillip AllanEast Malvern, Victoria
14832FIRMAN, William HenryKew, Victoria
15466FISHER, John MagnessCooroy, Queensland
15533GRACE, JohnBox Hill, Victoria
15644GRIVELL, Leslie CliffordAdelaide, South Australia
15467HADLEY, Claude HenryIpswich, Queensland
15544HAGGER, Archibald RichardRabbit Island, Hawkesbury River, New South Wales
15524HALL, WilliamCarlton, New South Wales
15693HALSE, Robert JohnBoulder, Western Australia
15689HARRIS, Keith BultYork, Western Australia
14835HARVEY, William StanleyDaylesford, Victoria
15645HAWKES, HarryNarracoorte, South Australia
15532HEARNE, Charles RobertRandwick, New South Wales
15646HOFF, Arthur BennoTanunda, South Australia
15547HOSKING, Carl John CarsonEast Greta, via West Maitland, New South Wales
15716HOWARD, Albert WilliamHuon, Tasmania
15518HOYLE, Leo DillonVaucluse, New South Wales
15468HURST, Percival CharlesEast Brisbane, Queensland
15543HYDE, Arthur SydneyStrathfield, New South Wales
14992HYNAM, Fitzallen BoydNorth Perth, Western Australia
15572JACKSON, Thomas RichardWindsor, Victoria
14836JOHNSON, Claude HamiltonCorowa, New South Wales
15465JONES, Eric HardingBrisbane, Queensland
15520JONES, RowlandAlexandria, New South Wales
15519JULLIENNE, Charles HenryNewtown, New South Wales
14837KENWORTHY, Arthur StanleyBallarat East, Victoria
15690KING, Hugh HamiltonMaylands, Western Australia
15521LANE-MULLINS, OswynRandwick, New South Wales
15536LEE, Alfred ErnestDouble Bay, New South Wales
15535LEVY, Roy LenardPaddington, New South Wales
15647LLOYD, ThomasNarracoorte, South Australia
14938LOCKETT, FrancisBridgewater, South Australia
15541MACDONALD, Eric GrayForest Lodge, New South Wales
15574MARSHALL, Frank Harold DudleyNorth Fitzroy, Victoria
14838MARTIN, Frederick Thomas HarryCorowa, New South Wales
15573MARTIN, Leonard WilliamPrahran, Victoria
15540McAUSLAN, AngusDrummoyne, New South Wales
15539McBEATH, WilliamCremorne, New South Wales
15538McDONALD, ArthurStanmore, New South Wales
15534McLEOD, Norman NeilStanmore, New South Wales
15648MITCHELL, Harold FlindersRenmark, South Australia
14940MITCHELL, Harold JamesPetersburg, South Australia
15469MITCHELL, WilliamRockhampton, Queensland
15470MORRIS, Alfred GeorgeWarwick, Queensland
15575O'SHANNESSY, James VincentInglewood, Victoria
14839PEACOCK, William JohnBallarat, Victoria
15717PHILLIPS, Stearne LangleyUlverstone, Tasmania
14942PITMAN, William ErnestKensington, South Australia
15691RAYWARD, Arthur GeorgeMidland Junction, Western Australia
14993ROBERTS, Oswald Arthur James GrievesWest Leederville, Western Australia
15720ROBERTS, Oliver OswaldNew Norfolk, Tasmania
14840ROBERTSON, Arthur McDougalMalvern, Victoria
15576ROFE, Albert CharlesEchuca, Victoria
15475ROWLAND, Hugh JamesToowoomba, Queensland
15577ROWLANDS, LewisBallarat West, Victoria
15471RUDD, LouisSouth Brisbane, Queensland
15523RYAN, EdwardGunning, New South Wales
15546SAVILLE, Frederick GeorgeMummell, via Goulburn, New South Wales
14994SILVERMAN, Joseph *Perth, Western Australia
14994SILVERMAN, JosephPerth, Western Australia
15545SIMISTER, GeorgeGuildford, New South Wales
15579SMART, Alfred ErnestSouth Yarra, Victoria
15719SMITH, Arthur AlbertRidgeley, Tasmania
14841SMITH, Wickliffe DobieRaglan, via Beaufort, Victoria
15720SPRAY, Francis ArthurQueenstown, Tasmania
15578STEEL, James FrederickSandringham, Victoria
15649STIRLING, Leslie RobertPort Lincoln, South Australia
15580SWETT, GeorgeAbbotsford, Victoria
14842TAYLOR, Horace Jack CliffordElsternwick, Victoria
14843TERRILL, Charles EdwardHamilton, Victoria
14948THORPE, Edwin HerbertAlberton, South Australia
15692TIDEY, William AlexanderBayswater, Western Australia
15526VICK, Frederick HaroldSeven Hills, New South Wales
15652WARD, Cecil William GilbertWallaroo, South Australia
15542WARREN, George ThomasSydney, New South Wales
15581WATTERSON, Samuel William CharlesAlbert Park, Victoria
15525WATTS, Edwin RalphSydney, New South Wales
15582WELLS, Thomas NormanAlbert Park, Victoria
14951WHITE, Thomas KenroyWest Adelaide, South Australia
15721WIGGINS, Alfred WilliamHobart, Tasmania
15651WILES, Bertie PhilipBlack Forest, South Australia
15650WILLIAMS, Leslie JohnBroken Hill, New South Wales
14845WILLIS, Eric NormanAuburn, Victoria
14990WILSON, William JosephWest Guildford, Western Australia
15653YOUNG, Raymond MichellAdelaide, South Australia