The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

Mining Corps Reinforcement 2

AWM Roll number: 16/7/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A16 Star Of Victoria on 31 March 1916

2466ANDERSON, AlexanderDunolly, Victoria
2472ANDERSON, William HenryStrahan, Tasmania
2370ASTRUP, HaroldPerth, Western Australia
2319BARNES, Arthur FrederickBobadah, New South Wales
2316BERRY, JamesEastwood, New South Wales
2317BIDULPH, FrankStowport, Burnie, Tasmania
2439BRADSHAW, Harry RichardStawell, Victoria
BRIND, Edward FrancisNeutral Bay, New South Wales
2371BROCKLEY, John RobertBendigo, Victoria
2343BROWN, Peter
2318BROWN, RichardFootscray, Victoria
2344BULL, Ernest JohnStanmore, New South Wales
2485BUNYAN, Jack CharlesEmu Plains, New South Wales
2438BURKE, James FrancisSpringdallah via Ballarat, Victoria
2441BURKE, Thomas FrancisSpringdallah, Victoria
2473BURRIS, Claud WatsonNew Norfolk, Tasmania
2320BURTON, Leslie ClevelandChatswood, New South Wales
2440BUTCHER, Ruben Murray GunnAlbert Park, Victoria
2414CAMPBELL, GeorgeLiverpool, New South Wales
2474CARNES, George MichaelOatlands, Tasmania
2413CARPENTER, Henry HerbertWoolwich, New South Wales
2374CARR, Stanley PercivalMenzies, Western Australia
2373CARTER, FrederickKalgoorlie, Western Australia
2502CHALSON, AugustusBlayney, New South Wales
2511CHANDLER, Arthur AlbertWindsor, Queensland
2345CLARE, Walter GeorgeBelmore, New South Wales
2476CLAXTON, Francis JosephMelbourne, Victoria
2442COADE, JohnKorumburra, South Gippsland, Victoria
2346COBCROFT, Robert CecilNewtown, New South Wales
2372COLQUHOUN, JohnBlackboy Hill, Western Australia
2443COX, StephenLong Gully, Victoria
2415CROFT, JohnRyde, New South Wales
2321CROWE, William AlexanderDubbo, New South Wales
2377DALY, ThomasWeekatharra, Western Australia
2347DANDRIDGE, WilliamWentworthville, New South Wales
2376DAY, George HartleyYuin, Western Australia
2348DENTON, Alan Ede
2375DONNELLY, BernardKalgoorlie, Western Australia
2349DOOLEY, Thomas BeresfordQueanbeyan, New South Wales
2444DUNHAM, Charles WhitlawWindsor, Victoria
2446EDDY, MatthewBendigo, Victoria
2417EDGINGTON, Eric EthelbertNyngan, New South Wales
2445ELLIOTT, ArthurKorumburra, South Gippsland, Victoria
2340ELMSLY, Herbert
2477FERGUSON, William JoshuaWaratah, Tasmania
2447FERN, DanielBallarat, Victoria
2324FERRIS, Albert PatrickToongabbie, New South Wales
2325FERRIS, Horace FrancisGranville, New South Wales
2350FISHER, William HanlonManly, New South Wales
2418FITZHERBERT, John AlleyeneWaterloo, New South Wales
2449FLANAGAN, FrancisColac East, Victoria
2326FLANNIGAN, James FrederickCoonamble, New South Wales
2448FLORIMEL, Leonard AtchesonSouth Yarra, Victoria
2351FORRESTER, James JosephMarrickville, New South Wales
2450FOX, Alfred HarrisCarlton, Victoria
2379FULLARTON, Louis VincentMount Leonora, Western Australia
2451GEAKE, AlfredBendigo, Victoria
2499GERRING, Arthur StanleySt Mary's, New South Wales
2452GORDON, Clarence AustinBallarat, Victoria
2419GRAHAM, EdwardMagpie via Ballarat, Victoria
2490GRIBBLE, Albert ErnestSailor's Gully, Victoria
2381GRIERSON, JamesKalgoorlie, Western Australia
2489GROVES, AlbertKadina, South Australia
2492HARMAN, JohnNorth Sydney, New South Wales
2479HILL, Norman Walter
2467HOCKING, Percy WilliamWedderburn, Victoria
2383HODGSON, BurtonBoulder City, Western Australia
2382HOLLOW, Joseph HenrySouthern Cross, Western Australia
2478HUBBARD, Eric LanceRosebery, Tasmania
2453IVES, WilliamSailor's Gully, Victoria
2352JACKSON, RichardPyrmont, New South Wales
2353JAMES, George HenryCrow's Nest, New South Wales
2458JENKINS, David ReesKorumburra, South Gippsland, Victoria
2327JOHN, JamesBrunswick East, Victoria
2384JONES, David JohnBoulder City, Western Australia
2468JONES, George RichardEaglehawk, Victoria
2421KEARNS, JohnWoolwich, New South Wales
2387KEEDWELL, Arthur SkanePerth, Western Australia
2386KEILLOR, AlexanderBoulder City, Western Australia
2420KERSWELL, Charles RobertNorth Sydney, New South Wales
2480KIRKHAM, Robert JohnForest, Tasmania
2456LANNEN, TerenceArarat, Victoria
2454LAWLESS, HenryCarlton, Victoria
2388LEVERMAN, Thomas LouisGreenough, Western Australia
2389LEWIS, Thomas HenryNorthampton, Western Australia
2455LONGMORE, Richard RoyBox Hill, Victoria
2394MACDONALD, AlexanderCarnarvon, Western Australia
2426MAGUIRE, PatrickSpringvale, Bega, New South Wales
2481MANEY, Arthur ErnestSt Mary's, Tasmania
2391MARTIN, Albert Edward
2328MATSON, JohnPortland, New South Wales
2469MATTHEWS, NelsonInglewood, Victoria
2482McARDELL, Owen LewisYork Plains, Tasmania
McCONNELL, SamuelMaley, North Coast Line, Queensland
2493McKELL, Thomas EdwardOrange, New South Wales
2390McKENZIE, Hector JamesWedderburn, Victoria
2424McMANUS, BernardRyde, New South Wales
2514McNALLY, Arthur HenryDubbo, New South Wales
2356McPHERSON, JackNambucca River, New South Wales
2393McPHERSON, John McClureBrown Hill, Western Australia
2510McQUEEN, George Adam
2428McWHINNEY, AndrewSydney, New South Wales
2501MEADER, Charles LeslieAlexandria, New South Wales
2494MILL, Alexander Matthew
2512MILLER, James
2354MILLER, Thomas HenryMoree, New South Wales
2342MINTON, Albert EdwardAlexandria, New South Wales
2515MONTEITH, JohnSydney, New South Wales
2427MOON, Herbert BruceEast Orange, New South Wales
2425MOORHOUSE, Albert EdwardIndooroopilly, Queensland
2329MUNCASTER, Robert WilliamNyngan, New South Wales
2429MURPHY, ThomasBalmain, New South Wales
2392MYERS, Francis WalterSubiaco, Western Australia
2431NEAL, Albert EdwardSydney, New South Wales
2460NEILSON, JamesBendigo, Victoria
2459NEWMAN, George Alfred RichardEaglehawk, Victoria
2357NICOLLS, Augustus ThomasPymble, New South Wales
2488NORTHCOTE, Walter JohnNewtown, New South Wales
2395NOVOK, FrankBoulder City, Western Australia
2433O'BRIEN, JohnSydney, New South Wales
2434O'BRIEN, JohnSt Peters, New South Wales
2432O'CONNELL, JamesWoolwich, New South Wales
2396O'NEILL, CharlesBoulder City, Western Australia
2358PAPCHUCK, DenisGeraldton, Western Australia
2399PARVELKIN, JohnBoulder City, Western Australia
2397PAULL, Joseph ThomasKamballie, Western Australia
2359PEET, Frank
2470PETERSON, FrederickDixie, Terang, Victoria
2360PETROFF, AlexandriaSydney, New South Wales
2330PHILLIPS, BenjaminBlair Athol, Central Queensland
2435PITHIE, WilliamWaterloo, New South Wales
2513PITT, William HenryNorth Sydney, New South Wales
2361POUNTNEY, Arthur AndrewLeichhardt, New South Wales
2398PRATT, Danvergue WalterSandstone, Western Australia
2400QUINN, CorneliusBoulder City, Western Australia
2404RAY, Walter JohnFimiston, Western Australia
2403REDFERN, FrederickBoulder City, Western Australia
2462RILEY, EarlNorth Richmond, Victoria
2401ROBINSON, George HenryBoulder, Western Australia
2500ROBINSON, JockTrangie, New South Wales
2402RODGERS, Ernest MarkNorthampton, Western Australia
2331ROOTS, George HenryParramatta, New South Wales
2461ROSE, JamesEaglehawk, Victoria
2332ROWELL, Francis WilliamPambula, New South Wales
2362RULAND, JamesKalgoorlie, Western Australia
2406SALMON, Francis JosephKamballie, Western Australia
2463SASSELA, Domenica ZenoBorung, Victoria
2471SCHOLES, George FredrickEast Maitland, New South Wales
2464SHANKS, AlfredBobinawarrah via Wangaratta, Victoria
2407SILCOCK, John JosephWalkaway via Geraldton, Western Australia
2363SMITH, George HenryRockdale, New South Wales
2333SMITH, JamesWaikepie, South Australia
2364SMITH, Thomas HenryNambucca Heads, New South Wales
2506SMITH, WilliamMidland Junction, Western Australia
2335SPILSBURY, Donald FultonMillthorpe, New South Wales
2405SPILSBURY, Penrith JamesPerth, Western Australia
2409SPRINGFIELD, Charles EdwardKalgoorlie, Western Australia
2334SQUIRES, George OliverChippendale, New South Wales
2365STANLEY, John ThomasStanmore, New South Wales
2465STANLEY, William Henry MartinInglewood, Victoria
2408STRONG, Walter FrancisKamballie, Western Australia
2366SUTCLIFFE, VictorRedbank Plains via Goodna, Queensland
2336SYVERTSEN, KristianFairleigh, Gollan via Wellington, New South Wales
2337TABELL, DennisSydney, New South Wales
2483THOMAS, Arthur GeorgeFreelands Estate, West Tamar, Tasmania
2338THOMAS, William JohnRozelle, New South Wales
2457THOMPSON, Joseph *Esk, Queensland
2411THOMPSON, ThomasBoulder City, Western Australia
THOMSON, JohnBraeside, Claremont, Western Australia
2487TICEHURST, ThomasSouth Kensington, New South Wales
2410TREGANOWAN, William JohnBoulder, Western Australia
2437ULPH, Robert WalterRedfern, New South Wales
2367WALKER, Charles ClemsonSydney, New South Wales
2484WALL, EdwardLovett, Tasmania
2436WALTERS, AlfredMarrickville, New South Wales
2339WELLS, JimChippendale, New South Wales
2368WILKINSON, Arthur JosephSydney, New South Wales
2412WILLIAMS, WilliamBoulder City, Western Australia
2509WILLIAMSON, JosephWoolloomooloo, New South Wales
2508WILSON, FrederickSydney, New South Wales
2369YEATES, GeorgeMongorlowe, Braidwood, New South Wales