The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

Railway Unit, Section 5

AWM Roll number: 15/9/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A11 Ascanius on 11 May 1917

1830AIKMAN, Alfred JamesGlenelg, South Australia
1776ALDRICH, RobertBathurst, New South Wales
1900ALLEN, RichardBrunswick, Victoria
1901ALLEN, William EdwardsWest Kogarah, New South Wales
ANDERSON, James StephenGeelong, Victoria
1919ANDERSON, Stanley ThompsonWest Footscray, Victoria
1800ANDREWS, JosephHughenden, Queensland
1801ARMSTRONG, Amos AlfredMerredin, Western Australia
1920BAILEY, Frederick GeorgeNortham, Western Australia
1831BALDERSTON, JamesRockhampton, Queensland
1768BALDWINSON, Horace StanleyEast KalgoooooWa
1902BALE, George EdwardCairns, Queensland
1921BARRON, WilliamEast Perth, Western Australia
1777BARRY, William MichaelChidlowe Well, Western Australia
1832BAXTER, Edward HallPort Pirie West, South Australia
1766BEATTIE, James ClarenceMalvern, Victoria
2026BEAVIS, Walter JohnHeywood, Victoria
1922BECKMAN, William HenryClyde, New South Wales
2022BELL, Locklan TalbotSeymour, Victoria
2023BENNETT, Charles StanleyMile End, South Australia
1833BENTLEY, Frederick WalterMarrickville, New South Wales
1923BERG, France WilliamCanterbury, New South Wales
1778BISSET, Percy RalphHomebush, New South Wales
1802BLAIR, William DuncanBathurst, New South Wales
1924BLANCHARD, Percy HaroldMoreland, Victoria
1803BLIGH, James LiddellFootscray, Victoria
1804BLYTH, Frederick LeslieNorth Melbourne, Victoria
2016BOSWELL, Mathew JohnBarham, New South Wales
1779BRADWELL, Thomas EllisCowra, New South Wales
1928BRAITHWAITE, James AshcroftLiverpool, New South Wales
1929BRIDGES, Reginald GodfreySutherland, New South Wales
1930BRIGHT, WilliamWickham, New South Wales
1834BRINKWORTH, Edwin CharlesLion Mill, Western Australia
1925BROCK, Ernest WilliamMaryborough, Queensland
1836BUGG, Herbert JosephLidcombe, New South Wales
1903BUGG, Joseph HerbertLidcombe, New South Wales
1926BUNYAN, JackWellington, New South Wales
1835BURMAN, Alfred EdwardFootscray, Victoria
1927BURNS, JamesMaryville, New South Wales
2011CAHILL, Michael VincentCampbelltown, New South Wales
1805CARLSEN, EdwinEast Townsville, Queensland
1932CASEY, JohnMarrickville, New South Wales
1933CASSERLY, PeterNorth Fremantle, Western Australia
2027CHAMBERLAIN, James LeviPicola, Victoria
1837CHAPPELL, William CharlesKalgoorlie, Western Australia
1934CHATT, Frederick ThomasNorth Perth, Western Australia
1937CHURCHWARD, SydneyEast Perth, Western Australia
1838CLARK, Arthur WilliamRed Hill, Queensland
1935COKER, Raymond HoraceProspect, South Australia
1806COLE, ThomasBexley, New South Wales
1904COLEMAN, Edward DanielLeederville, Western Australia
1905CONELLY, PatrickEast Perth, Western Australia
1840COOK, Charles JamesPerth, Western Australia
1807COOPER, Harold Charles HillyerNorth Waratah, New South Wales
1936COULCHER, Percy WilliamMarrickville, New South Wales
1906CRADDOCK, William JosephLeichhardt, New South Wales
1907CRUICKSHANKS, Horace RobertLiverpool, New South Wales
1799CULMSEE, Charles GeorgeWarragul, Victoria
2033DALE, Alfred MurdockOakleigh, Victoria
1938DALLY, Sydney CameronSt Leonards, South Australia
1841DALTON, Martin JosephMiddle Park, Victoria
1842DALY, James PatrickCottesloe, Western Australia
1939DAVIES, Lewis BaylesPort Augusta, South Australia
1769DAVIS, JamesWollahra, New South Wales
2041DAY, FrederickBoulder, Western Australia
1940DAY, MichaelRockdale, New South Wales
2017DIGHT, Robert RudolphWest Footscray, Victoria
1808DINGLEY, Herbert CharlesCamperdown, Victoria
1941DINSDALE, Simon GeorgePerth, Western Australia
1943DONALD, James Thomas ErringtonForrest Lodge, New South Wales
1843DORAN, Leslie GeorgeMarrickville, New South Wales
1844DUKE, Joseph SinnottLithgow, New South Wales
1809DUNCAN, AlbertTighes Hill, New South Wales
2024DUTTON, Ernest AdolphusGeelong, Victoria
2028EDWARDS, Harry VivianLaunceston, Tasmania
1810ELLIOT, Edward HenryEaglehurst via Katanning, Nyabing, Western Australia
2038EMSLIE, Ernest JamesBox Hill, Victoria
1945ERRINGTON, Clarence NormanWallaroo, South Australia
1846FLEMING, Richard WilliamShepparton, Victoria
1847FORBES, Ernest WalterEnmore, New South Wales
1946FORD, Alfred ErnestCooks Hill, New South Wales
1781FOSTER, Joseph CharlesPort Augusta, South Australia
1908FRASER, WilliamBrisbane, Queensland
1782FULLARTON, Alexander RutherfordKalgoorlie, Western Australia
GAHAN, George AlfredAbbotsford, Victoria
2037GANDERTON, James BartlettMoe, Victoria
1909GARBETT, Edwin CharlesWest Midland, Western Australia
1950GIDDINGS, William LawrenceMurray Bridge, South Australia
1848GILBERT, Rupert EldredMile End, South Australia
1849GOODWIN, FrancisClyde, New South Wales
1949GORMAN, John JamesWynnum, Queensland
1783GRACE, ReginaldMaryville, New South Wales
1850GRAY, Henry KingGraceville, Queensland
1784GREEN, John GeorgeTigheshill, New South Wales
1948GROSSER, Stanley Charles DanzelSouthward, South Australia
1770GUTHRIE, WilliamSherwood, Queensland
1951HAGAN, WilliamCampbelltown, New South Wales
1952HALL, Sydney OcarCollie, Western Australia
1953HAMMOND, William HenryGrenville, New South Wales
1851HANNAM, Henry GordonDevonport, Tasmania
1954HANNON, Patrick TerrenceHaberfield, New South Wales
1852HARDING, James Edward WilliamBridgtown, Western Australia
1771HARFIELD, Lancelot HerbertHawthorn, South Australia
1910HARRIGAN, Herbert ThomasNorth Williamstown, Victoria
1955HARVEY, Clarence RobertMount Morgan, Queensland
1956HEATH, Ernest EdwinLambton, New South Wales
1957HEFFERMAN, Frederick
1960HEMINGWAY, GrosvenorKalgoorlie, Western Australia
1958HEMPHILL, JohnDarlinghurst, New South Wales
1811HENSBERGH, George AlfredAshfield, New South Wales
1959HIATT, William Alfred JohnMoonee Ponds, Victoria
1961HILL, Adrian AloysiusGlenelg, South Australia
1962HITCHENS, WilfredHobart, Tasmania
1785HOBAN, James DanielNorth Carlton, Victoria
1963HOLT, WilliamMidland Junction, Western Australia
1964HOMES, Ernest HerbertGoodwood, South Australia
1965HONEYMAN, KennethSherwood, Queensland
1911HORTON, Alfred JohnEast Perth, Western Australia
1853HOUGHTON, JamesEast Brunswick, Victoria
1786HOY, Henrick OliverLithgow, New South Wales
1854HUDSON, William ThomasZeehan, Tasmania
1855HUNTER, JosephTownsville, Queensland
1966IGO, Walter WilliamKalgoorlie, Western Australia
1856IRESON, EdwinNil
1912IRVING, GeorgeSandgate, Queensland
1967IVETT, Frank CurtisIpswich, Queensland
1812JAMES, Albert CyrilSeddon, Victoria
1858JEFFERAY, John CharlesHarris Park, New South Wales
1857JEFFERS, John PatrickSt Kilda, Victoria
1968JENETZKY, Oscar MaxSolomon Town, South Australia
1969JOHANNESEN, Hector CarlSt Kilda, Victoria
2013JOHNSON, Raymond JamesLilydale, Victoria
1814JOHNSTON, Charles Robert WilliamCarlton, Victoria
2025JONES, Dennis JohnInveresk, Tasmania
1813JONES, Francis CecilWellington, New South Wales
1860JONES, Harold David SouthwellPetersburg, South Australia
1859JONES, TomWickham, New South Wales
1815JUPP, Abel ThakeryWellington, New South Wales
1787KEDDIE, Alexander LaurenceHamilton, New South Wales
1970KELLY, RoyKalgoorlie, Western Australia
1788KNIGHT, Albert EdwardLyall Mill via Collie, Western Australia
1861KNIGHT, Cecil GeorgePenrith, New South Wales
1971LAMB, William Clifford ManningMarrickville, New South Wales
1972LAMBERT, Thomas HenryPetersburg, South Australia
1973LARSEN, Carl AlexiusMelbourne, Victoria
1862LAWRENCE, James EdwardBlayney, New South Wales
LESLIE, Leslie CecilEssendon, Victoria
1863LILLIE, Harold ThomasGlenelg, South Australia
1914MACKIE, Alexander CameronFremantle, Western Australia
1895MACLEAN, William DonaldPort Augusta, South Australia
1979MACPHERSON, Keith WilliamKalgoorlie, Western Australia
2029MARTIN, Cyril LivingstoneLaunceston, Tasmania
1789MASTERS, JamesPort Melbourne, Victoria
1864MATCHETT, JohnCarrington, New South Wales
1816MATTHEWS, Charles JamesErskineville, New South Wales
1976McCOLL, HughWarragul, Victoria
1975McDONALD, Sydney JosephBurwood, New South Wales
1790McELHONE, JosephKalgoorlie, Western Australia
1977McGAIR, Arthur James MatthewAdelaide, South Australia
1819McGIFFIN, JamesOakey, Queensland
1978McGLYNN, Claude JosephHomebush, New South Wales
2012McKENNA, MontifordLangwarrin, Victoria
1820McKERR, JamesSouth Brisbane, Queensland
2018McLAREN, William RolstonMoonee Ponds, Victoria
1867McMULLEN, William FarleyBrunswick, Victoria
1915MICHAEL, WilliamNewtown, Tasmania
1817MILFORD, Henry CharlesKalgoorlie, Western Australia
1865MILKINS, William AbnerBeach Forrest, Victoria
2010MOYLAN, Francis ClementIvanhoe, Victoria
1974MULCASTER, John Frank
1980MUNDIE, JohnBamawm, Victoria
1866MURRAY, John GeorgeYatala, South Australia
1916MURTAGH, John AloysiusNambour, Queensland
1818MYERS, FrankRichmond South, Victoria
1981NELSON, Olaf ErnestIslington, New South Wales
2019NICHOLS, Herbert HenryNorth Melbourne, Victoria
2030NOLAN, JamesLaunceston, Tasmania
1982NORTH, Robert MazziniGranville, New South Wales
1868O'DONNELL, Charles ArthurSt Kilda, Victoria
1821O'MALLEY, James FrederickSydney, New South Wales
1983ODLUM, Thomas RichardZetland, New South Wales
1984ODREA, MichaelAdelaide, South Australia
2035OLIVER, Edward ArthurBacchus Marsh, Victoria
2036OLIVER, Harrie StaceyBacchus Marsh, Victoria
1917ORVAD, JamesBulli, New South Wales
1822PAGE, George JohnMascot, New South Wales
1869PATERSON, Alexander StuartGladstone, Queensland
1767PATTERSON, John RobertMelbourne, Victoria
1896PEICK, Wiggo Henricksen
1985PERRAM, James HenryHeathcote, New South Wales
1823PERRAU, William RolandHamilton, New South Wales
2020PERRITT, JamesPicton, New South Wales
1772PIKE, Leslie RupertKensington, Victoria
1870PILTON, Sydney GarnettPort Augusta, South Australia
2034POPE, Edgar HerbertHindmarsh, South Australia
1872POWELL, George BedeAuburn, New South Wales
1873POWELL, JosephRoselle, New South Wales
1874PRATT, Joseph HenryNorth Williamstown, Victoria
1875PRATT, Joseph RichardLakemba, New South Wales
1876PRICE, HaroldMelbourne, Victoria
1791PRINCE, Thomas PhillipMayfield, New South Wales
1792PROBERT, James Prosser SneydGlebe Point, New South Wales
2031RADIN, Jerimiah EdwardLivermay, Tasmania
1987RANDALL, George ErnestReedy Creek, South Australia
1988RANKIN, Joseph WilliamKensington, Victoria
1793REDDING, James AlfredWickham, New South Wales
2039REEVES, HenryElsternwick, Victoria
1989REID, John Bolton
1990RICHARDS, JohnMaryville, New South Wales
1774ROBERTS, DavidAdamstown, New South Wales
1991ROBERTSON, Archibald *Mundaring Weir, Western Australia
1877ROSS, Samuel IzattWoolloongabba, Queensland
2021RYAN, John ClarenceHamilton, New South Wales
1992RYAN, MartinWolseley near Croydon Station, South Australia
2014RYAN, WilliamKilmore, Victoria
1773SANDERSON, ArthurWest Leederville, Western Australia
1878SARGENT, James HenryMackay, Queensland
1918SEADER, WilliamKiama, New South Wales
2040SEGGIE, Ernest AlfredToorak, Victoria
1879SHARP, Albert FrederickHamilton, New South Wales
1880SHEPHERD, Claude StanleySurrey Hills, Victoria
1881SHERIDAN, Thomas ClydeHamilton, New South Wales
1897SHIPTON, William HenryCottesloe, Western Australia
1994SKELTON, Percival WilliamMidland Junction, Western Australia
2015SKINNER, Frederick OscarGloucester, New South Wales
1995SMITH, FrederickSt Kilda, Victoria
1996SMITH, George CliftonNewtown, Tasmania
1775SMITH, Henry HowardWarwick, Queensland
1883SMITH, Herbert HughFimiston, Western Australia
1882SMITH, John James JosephWellington, New South Wales
1824SMITH, Thomas JosephTighes Hill, New South Wales
1898SNOW, John JamesYarraville, Victoria
2032SOLOMON, George SamuelBroken Hill, New South Wales
1825SPENCER, WilliamKalgoorlie, Western Australia
1884STAPLES, AlbertWest Brunswick, Victoria
1885STEFFAN, FrankKarrigulla via Midland Junction, Western Australia
1794STEPHENSON, GeorgeNyngan, New South Wales
1998STEVENSON, John WilliamCaulfield, Victoria
1997STRACHAN, HerbertBroken Hill, New South Wales
1886STRATTEN, William JohnStockton, New South Wales
1795SUMMONS, John EverittNewtown, New South Wales
1887SUSAMS, Albert ThomasBarcaldine, Queensland
1999TAYLOR, Benjamin JamesGoormabat, Victoria
1899TAYLOR, ErnestNewtown, New South Wales
2000THOMAS, David ArronHamilton, New South Wales
1888THOMSON, John
1826THORNTON, Arthur NewtownMidland Junction, Western Australia
2001TOMLIN, William PeterCaversham, via West Swan, Western Australia
1827TUDOR, Thomas George
2003TURNBULL, Andrew MurdockMerewether, New South Wales
2002TURNER, Edward JohnDarlington, New South Wales
2004VAUGHTON, Thomas GilbertBrighton, South Australia
1828VERDON, Henry SchofieldWickham, New South Wales
1889VINCENT, CharlesEast Maitland, New South Wales
2005VOLLOR, George AndrewGoulburn, New South Wales
1890WALL, RichardParkside, South Australia
1893WEEKS, Arthur WalterGeraldton, Western Australia
1891WELLER, Sydney Stuart MillardSydenham, New South Wales
2006WELLS, John AlbertPetersburg, South Australia
1892WESTCOTT, Frederick ThomasE Brunswick, Victoria
1829WILLCOCK, FredValley, Queensland
1796WILLIAMS, Thomas VictorCollie, Western Australia
1797WILSON, ThomasKew, Victoria
2007WOOD, FredLorn, New South Wales
2009WOOLLEY, William FrederickPetersham, New South Wales
2008WORLEY, William RobertLambton, New South Wales
1894WYETH, CharlesErskineville, New South Wales
1798YOUNG, Arthur JamesPyrmont, New South Wales