The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

Light Horse Brigade Train 3

AWM Roll number: 25/100/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A51 Chilka on 2 February 1915

5187ALLAN, Arthur George
5027ALLEN, Horace AlfredKooralong, Mildura, Victoria
5174ALLEN, LeonardPeople's Palace, King Street, Melbourne, Victoria
ANDERSON, Enderby GordonThe Moat, Carrick, Tasmania
5002ANTILL, John HenryAlt Street, Haberfield, Sydney, New South Wales
5204ARMSTRONG, Joseph Scott431 City Road, South Melbourne, Victoria
5178ARTHUR, Frederick James WilliamAlberton, Victoria
5189BAILEY, Alfred Theodore
5036BAKER, Cecil Clarence
5037BAKER, Leonard33 Robb Street, Essendon, Victoria
5156BARCLAY, ThomasDunn Street, Wonthaggi, Victoria
5029BARRETT, EdwardShepparton PO, Shepparton, Victoria
5155BARRETT, Percy John
5042BARROW, Geoffrey EarlMalvern Grove, Malvern, Victoria
5190BATTLE, Arthur Coates
5032BEAGLEY, William Charles2 Herbert Street, Northcote, Victoria
5202BENNETT, Frank Ambrose11 Colluver Street, Norwood, South Australia
5028BLACKBURN, ClaudSpringvale PO, Springvale, Victoria
5035BLENHEIM, Thomas HenryBaringhup, Victoria
5023BRAYSHAW, Arthur
5041BROMLEY, ThomasOrange Avenue, Mildura, Victoria
5031BROWN, JohnOuyen, Victoria
5181BROWNE, Harold Campbell593 Little Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria
5033BRUCE, Alfred JohnFoster Street, Sale, Victoria
5207BUGG, Arthur William13 Smith Street, St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria
5200ABURNS, Charles GeorgeEvansdale Road, Hawthorn, Victoria
5053CASTLES, EdwardAuburn, Victoria
5095CLEMENCE, Herbert Percival
5205CLIFFORD, JamesMacedon PO, Macedon, Victoria
5048COATES, Richard19 Merri Street, East Brunswick, Melbourne, Victoria
5057COLE, Lewis GeorgeSomerville, Victoria
5198COOPER, Hubert Lloyd
5044CORNTHWAITE, JohnDunluce via Dunolly, Victoria
5045COTTRILL, Alexander Ernest56 Eastern Road, South Melbourne, Victoria
5049COUGLE, WalterUltima, Victoria
5052COUSINS, Robert2 Collet Street, Kensington, Victoria
5056COWAN, David
5054COX, George230 Napier Street, Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria
5046CRICK, George45 Wilson Street, Yarraville, Victoria
5047CURTISS, Sydney332 Dandenong Road, St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria
5062DAFF, Edward Norman PercivalMount Clear PO, Ballarat, Victoria
5060DAVIDSON, RobertCalifornia Gully, Bendigo, Victoria
5185DAWKINS, Norman100 Park Street, Subiaco, Western Australia
5065DENCHFIELD, Abraham Francis
5067DENTON, John Hope470 Queen's Parade, Clifton Hill, Melbourne, Victoria
5063DIAL, Robert HaroldFrankston, Victoria
5004DICKINSON, Francis SidneySidharven, Oram Street, Shepparton, Victoria
5066DINGWALL, James AChaucer Crescent, Canterbury, Victoria
5009DIXON, Ernest William'Mona', High Street, Kew, Victoria
5158DONALDSON, Mark EdwardTooborac, Victoria
5093DOWNIE, John JamesWycheproof, Victoria
5064DOWNS, John1 Taylor Street, North Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria
5196DUXSON, Robert
5010EARP, Edmond ThomasNo 4 Remount Depot, Prospect, New South Wales
5017ERROL, William
5000FAHLE, Conrad23 Blyth Street, Brunswick, Melbourne, Victoria
5073FARMER, Thomas William264 Glenlyon Road, East Brunswick, Melbourne, Victoria
5075FARRAN, Charles James
5070FITZGERALD, DanielIona PO, Iona, Victoria
5199FORSTER, Leonard William
5180FOSTER, George Atherden26 Hubert Street, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales
5071FRANCIS, WilliamKambrook Road, Caulfield, Victoria
5074FRASER, Donald JohnBunyip, Victoria
5003FULLER, Fred2 John Street, Clifton Hill, Melbourne, Victoria
5072FULLERTON, George Henry107 Hoddle Street, Collingwood, Melbourne, Victoria
5078GAY, George LeslieInverloch, Victoria
GIBBS, Stanley Gordon
5059GILES, William ArnoldTailem Bend, South Australia
5076GILMOUR, Archibald MurrayRingwood, Victoria
5191GORDON, William Watson
5077GRAHAM, Rupert John ClarenceCromie Street, Rupanyup, Victoria
5015GREAVES, James Digby
5079GREEN, Joseph
5084HADDON, Thomas James3 Cobden Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
5007HANDLEY, Bertie Charles42 Davis Avenue, South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria
5177HANSEN, PeterWedderburn, Victoria
5029AHARDLEY, HerbertGrey Street off Brunswick Road, Brunswick, Melbourne, Victoria
5080HARRIS, Henry Roy703 South Street, Ballarat, Victoria
5087HAWKINS, William Christopher Loftus
5188HAYDON, DanielCollins Street, Northcote, Melbourne, Victoria
5085HAYES, Leslie165 Madeline Street, Carlton, Victoria
5082HENRY, Horace JamesLogie Street, Oakleigh, Victoria
5173HENSHALL, AlbertColeraine Road, Hamilton, Victoria
5086HICKS, Hugh FrederickSouth Yarra, Victoria
5001HIRCO, Ernest88 Edward Street, Brunswick, Melbourne, Victoria
5081HOPE, Thomas AlexanderSpring Street, Sheffield, Tasmania
5083HOWSON, Leslie GeorgeQueenscliff, Victoria
5011HUGHAN, Alexander
5201HUNT, Reginald Thomas
5089JACKSON, William Gordon
5206JAMES, William HenryLocksley, Victoria
5091JEFFRIES, Percy James
5090JENKINS, John Thomas6 Davey Street, Ballarat, Victoria
5183JOHNSON, George Frederick AclandSt Vincent Place, Albert Park, Victoria
5171KELLETT, Charles Falkner45 The Strand, Newport, Melbourne, Victoria
5176KELLY, AlbertLinda Crescent, Hawthorn, Victoria
5500KING, Walter ThomasMeering West via Kerang, Victoria
5092KITTLE, Stanley Arthur
5094LADD, Edward Wildes HolyoakUpper Beaconsfield, Victoria
5097LOVE, John EveratMeeniyan, Leongatha, Victoria
5098LOWE, Frederick CharlesCassilis, Victoria
5005MACDONALD, Robert BrucePort Fairy PO, Port Fairy, Victoria
5100MACFARLANE, James SinclairGlenloth, Charlton, Victoria
5020MACMILLAN, John LachlanMetung, Gippsland, Victoria
5106MACONOCHIE, RupertCastlemaine, Victoria
5194MACONOCHIE, William CouttsCastlemaine PO, Castlemaine, Victoria
5112MADDEN, Cecil Walter27 Wellington Street, Geelong West, Victoria
5182MAYO, Frank ArthurChilders, Victoria
5160McASEY, Thomas50 Greig Street, Footscray, Melbourne, Victoria
5099McCALL, Hugh210 Princess Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
890McHUTCHINSON, Alexander Ferguson3 Coventry Place, South Melbourne, Victoria
5193McLENNAN, Neil AngusBanyena, Victoria
5107MILES, Frank Bonner
5108MINTER, Percival Arnold183 Kerferd Road, Albert Park, Melbourne, Victoria
5157MITCHELL, Mowbray
5192MOORE, GeorgeNorthcote, Melbourne, Victoria
MORGAN, William Stephen Tasker11 Webster Street, Ballarat, Victoria
5163MORRISEY, John Edward803 Sebastopol Street, Ballarat, Victoria
5008MOULDEN, Gerald LeslieNational Bank, Alexandra, Victoria
5105MULCAIR, George Leo6 Market Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
5102MULLALY, John Charles343 Church Street, Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria
5104MULLAVEY, Thomas Joseph137 Burnley Street, Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria
5109MURPHY, DAvidSwan Street, Wangaratta, Victoria
5111MURPHY, John FrancisClayton, Victoria
MURRAY, Elliot William'Rathgael', Hoddle Street, Clifton Hill, Melbourne, Victoria
5113NASH, William
5159NAYLOR, NormanNeerim South, Gippsland, Victoria
5114NEAL, John Thomas2 Queen Street, Geelong West, Victoria
5115NEAL, William Jack163 Barrow Street, Coburg, Victoria
5024NELSON, Leslie235 Drummond Street, Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria
5141O'CONNELL, Edward
5117O'CONNOR, Arthur Bernard11 Sonden Street, Launceston, Tasmania
OFFICER, Keith Frank454 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria
5019OSMOND, William Frank
5118PATTERSON, AlexanderSpringvale, Victoria
5195PEEL, Leslie NormanDavidson Street, Richmond, Victoria
5175PUMFREY, James WilliamToombullup Saw Mill via Benalla, Victoria
5122REVELL, Frank Stephen
5121RIORIDAN, John23A Waltham Street, Richmond, Victoria
ROBINSON, Charles Walter8 St John's Avenue, Camberwell, Victoria
5123RODEN, Harold RoyWaratah, Tasmania
ROGERS, James66 Kororoit Creek Road, North Williamstown, Victoria
5124RUSSELL, Leonard CharlesTongala, Victoria
5120RYAN, Dennis JamesWickepin, Western Australia
5139SADLER, John Albert HughTaminick, Victoria
5179SALVADOR, William Ernest Alfonso260 Napier Street, Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria
5168SAMPSON, Thomas ShiptonThorpdale, Victoria
5197SANSOM, Walter Guy
5162SAYNOR, Horace Victor
5131SCOTT, George William Edward6 Rodda Street, Coburg, Victoria
5128SCOTT, Sidney83 Rose Street, Ascot Vale, Victoria
5186SHEEHAN, JohnWarburton, Victoria
5130SHERIDAN, Kenneth GeorgeBroken Hill, New South Wales
5129SHERIDAN, WilfredGordon Street, Elsternwick, Victoria
5138SHIELL, Henry OliverGladstone Street, Maryborough, Victoria
5170SHIELL, Roy HenryGladstone Street, Maryborough, Victoria
5184SILLETT, Robert Login
5132SKINNER, Joseph22 Mountain Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
5154SMITH, John Ure
5133SNELL, Alfred HenryHardwick Street, Deepdene, Victoria
5169STEVENSON, Josiah16 Jarvis Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
5134STEWART, Charles Edward1 Fulton Street, Armadale, Victoria
5136STUBBS, Walter20 Fairbairn Road, Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria
5137SULLIVAN, Jack
5127SULLIVAN, John Sylvester59 Holmes Road, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
5140TADMAN, Henry George
5018TARRAN, James Harrison63 Albion Street, Brunswick, Victoria
5499TASKER, George Gregory
5164TAYLOR, Reginald Charles
5203TAYLOR, Robert Ralston22 Evelyn Street, East Melbourne, Victoria
5165TELFORD, Charles AlbertApollo Bay, Victoria
5501THOMPSON, Robert BruceMarleston Avenue, Ashford, South Australia
5143TIVENDALE, Lyle MasonExchange Hotel, Maldon, Victoria
5142TOMAINCHAEL, HaroldJan Juc near Geelong, Victoria
5012TOMSON, AlexanderGlenloth, Victoria
5200TURNBULL, Norman Fredrick
5145VANCE, Edwin Laurence340 Station Street, North Carlton, Victoria
5144VILLAR, Gerald Lovibond
5149WALCH, Michael PatrickHopetoun, Victoria
5022WALCH, Matthew UrbanWedderburn, Victoria
5150WATSON, Thos JackMilltown via Hamilton, Victoria
5021WATSON, WilliamMimosa and Downey Streets, Bexley, New South Wales
5152WELLS, George AlfredSeacombe via Sale, Victoria
5148WHITE, CharlesNew Gisborne, Victoria
5151WILLAN, Geoffrey ParkerLarundel, Irving Road, Toorak, Victoria
5088WILLIAMS, StanleyNecropolis, Springvale, Victoria
5153WISEMAN, William George12 Vail Street, Armadale, Victoria
5006WOODWARD, Albert28 Rodda Street, Coburg, Victoria