The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

Australian Wireless Squadron 1 - Special Reinforcements

AWM Roll number: 22/16/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A55 Kyarra on 7 September 1917

  2. From Melbourne, Victoria on board SS Indarra on 26 November 1917

  3. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A18 Wiltshire on 2 February 1918

  4. From Sydney, New South Wales on board RMS Ormonde on 2 March 1918

  5. From Sydney, New South Wales on board SS Pakeha on 27 May 1918

  6. From Sydney, New South Wales on board SS Port Darwin on 14 September 1918

  7. From Sydney, New South Wales on board SS Malta on 16 October 1918

  8. From Melbourne, Victoria on board SS Indarra on 7 September 1917

7675ALLEN, Cecil Frederick *Sydney, New South Wales
23076ALLEN, Stanley VictorWest Pennant Hills, New South Wales
23089BARBOUR, GeorgeFive Dock, New South Wales
21035BARKER, Frederick Andrew JohnEast Brunswick, Victoria
23021BARRETT, Arthur Reginald'Beechworth', Station Road, Gosnells, Western Australia
23077BINGHAM, Cyril ErnestMungindi, New South Wales
21232BJORN, Harold MartinCorowa, New South Wales
23022BOUSTEAD, Leslie CharlesChurch Street, Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales
23023BRIGHT, George Arthur116 Military Road, Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales
21016BROWNE, William BarryNeutral Bay, New South Wales
23025CAMPION, Cyril ThomasForest Lodge, Sydney, New South Wales
23026CARNEY, GeorgeUlalah, Coonabarabran, New South Wales
23084CHAPMAN, William KeithSingleton, New South Wales
21017CHEESEMAN, Edward GeorgeManly, New South Wales
21019CLANCY, EdwardRandwick, New South Wales
508441CLARK, RobertGreenwich, New South Wales
21018COGAN, John LivingstoneLeichhardt, New South Wales
23027CRAIG, Alfred Nicholas33 Weatherell Street, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales
23024CUMMINS, Alfred KennethNott Street, East Malvern, Victoria
21233CURTIN, Cornelius FrancisJerilderie, New South Wales
23028DAVIDSON, Harry AlexanderPlarramatta Street, Auburn, New South Wales
23085DOWNEY, Kevin WilsonMount Lawley, Western Australia
21238DUFF, Benjamin EricDuff's Hotel, George Street, Sydney, New South Wales
23090HENSE, Norman CharlesBurwood, New South Wales
23029HINWOOD, Norman JohnVictoria Avenue, Chatswood, Sydney, New South Wales
20151IRELAND, Alexander CharlesSydney, New South Wales
23081JACKSON, Harold JamesCoogee, New South Wales
23088JOHNSTON, JamesBulimba, Queensland
21020KEABLE, Norman CharlesToowoomba, Queensland
13030KNIGHT, John HerbertRamsgate Road, Kogarah, New South Wales
23083LESLIE, Norman FitzmauriceNeutral Bay, New South Wales
23031LOCHRIN, Alexander Walter'The Oaks', Dora Creek, near Newcastle, New South Wales
23036McINTOSH, Hector George25 Arthur Street, Fairfield Park, Victoria
23037McLACHLAN, John Norbert130 Addison Road, Manly, New South Wales
23038McMAHON, John JosephRoyal Hotel, Singleton, New South Wales
21021McPHERSON, RobertChatswood, New South Wales
23086MILLAR, Charles NormanBoort, Victoria
21239MILNE, Donald McCombieTerrace Road, Undercliffe, Sydney, New South Wales
23032MINCHIN, Alfred HughWanui, Allister Street, Neutral Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
23080MOORE, Allen RoyDevonport, Tasmania
23035MORRISH, Alexander Joseph9 Union Street, Subiaco, Western Australia
23034MURDOCH, Hector BrinsonP O Stockingbingal, Stockingbingal, New South Wales
13033MURRAY, James ErnestRimmers' Hill, Adelong, New South Wales
23040NASH, Thomas JamesGilgandra, New South Wales
23039NELSON, William Barton25 Lily Street, Goodwood, South Australia
23079O'CONNOR, John GlendonGrafton, New South Wales
23041O'DANIEL, Leonard Coumbe58 Thomas Street, Hyde Park, South Australia
212355PEAK ALFRED HAINSForth Street, Kempsey, New South Wales
21022PETERSON, Bernard MagnusNorth Sydney, New South Wales
21023QUINN, Walter AlexanderBarmedman, New South Wales
23042RAYMOND, Henry Francis
21024REYNOLDS, Arthur JohnWest Maitland, New South Wales
23078ROBERTSON, Liston JohnParramatta, New South Wales
21025RUSSELL, Henry JohnAshfield, New South Wales
14257RYAN, Sylvester John *Armidale, New South Wales
23045SCARFE, Arthur Parsonage'Kingsclare', Havelock Street, Mayfield, North Waratah, New South Wales
21026SMART, Cecil JohnTrangie, New South Wales
23043SMITH, Aubrey Erskine1 Marathon Avenue, Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales
23082SMITH, Arthur William GordonNorwood, South Australia
21027SNUDDEN, Percy StewartWest Tamworth, New South Wales
23044SUMMERS, Alexander Forrest39 Light Terrace, Thebarton, South Australia
23047TIBBETT, John GeorgePeat's Ferry Road, Wahroonga, Sydney, New South Wales
23046TIPPING, Frank58 Ormond Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
21236TULLOH, Reginald Harold EdwinMason Street, Merrylands, New South Wales
23087VALENTINE, Henry AugustusSandgate, Queensland
21237VICK, Lawrence JosephNortham, Western Australia
23048VINDIN, Dawson Sydney350 Liverpool Street, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales
23050WALSH, William StanleySouth Gundagai, New South Wales
23049WHITE, Bryan64 Ivanhoe Parade, Ivanhoe, Victoria
23051WILLSHIRE, Edward WalterMillicent, South Australia