The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

1st Signal Troop (1st Light Horse Brigade)

AWM Roll number: 22/19/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board Transport A10 Karroo on 20 October 1914

17ASPINALL, Fred Rupert87 Francis Street, Ascot Vale, Victoria
40BEATTIE, David Underwoodc/o Mr McGowan, School Street,Kelvin Grove, Brisbane, Queensland
14BILLINGS, Hubert DouglasEsplanade Avenue, Brighton Beach, Victoria
23BURRELL, Francis Douglas239 Bridport Street, Albert Park, Victoria
8CASH, Ernest Victor21 Motherwell Street, Hawksburn, Victoria
15COX, Charles22 Taylor Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
28DOBBYNS, D'Arcy Roy11 Federal Avenue, Ashfield, New South Wales
DOWNING, Edward William11 Athol Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
36DUGAN, John NormanGlenburn, Fern Street, Randwick, New South Wales
11FARNES, Robert Samuel166 Napier Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
16FAROE, Norman285 Beaconsfield Parade, Middle Park, Victoria
30FITTON, Albert Henry'Geelong', Albert Street, Banksia, New South Wales
18FRANKLIN, James Roderick Hector
26FREAN, Norman AlfredDandenong Road, East Caulfield, Victoria
19GILLIES, Joseph Jamesc/o Frank Walker, Hawthorn Bros, Kerang, Victoria
45GOTZ, Walter65 Bay Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
34HOBBS, John Dudley363 Illawarra Road, Marrickville, New South Wales
25HODDINOTT, Rupert Uriahc/o W Hoddinott, Anderson Railway Station, Victoria
7HOLLAND, Eric43 Fletcher Street, Essendon, Victoria
21JENKINS, Frank Norman ElliottHalstead, Sorrett Avenue, Malvern, Victoria
5LARKIN, Herbert Joseph18 Gurner Street, St Kilda, Victoria
10LATHAM, John44 Rotherwood Street, Richmond, Victoria
1LATHAM, William JamesThe Parade, Ascot Vale, Victoria
9LEMPRIERE, Sydney Stutley184 Easey Street, Collingwood, Victoria
6LETCH, Harold AlexanderStation Street, Moreland, Victoria
3MASTERS, Herbert Victor13 Stafford Street, Stanmore, New South Wales
29MATTHEWS, Royston Oliver CarrAmalgamated Wireless Ltd, 97 Clarence Street, Sydney, New South Wales
2METCHER, Ormond Frederick5 Gotch Street, Northcote South, Victoria
20MONAGHAN, Michael James Patrick121 Gwynne Street, Richmond, Victoria
32MONTY, Raymond Hector Urban265 Crown Street, Sydney, New South Wales
24MOORE, Henry Walter11 Brook Street, Burnley, Victoria
13MUSTARD, Ernest Andrew256 Barkly Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
37PENHALE, Frank Rhodesc/o Murray and Warren, Pinacle Station, via Grenfell, New South Wales
33SHAW, John FrederickTighe's Hill, Newcastle, New South Wales
39SMITH, Athol CampbellPilligan, New South Wales
41STEEL, Wilfred
38STINSON, Charles George JamesMacquarie Street, Cowra, New South Wales
4SUTHERLAND, Leslie WilliamMelbourne Street, Murrumbeena, Victoria
43TURNBULL, Irving Thomas Gardiner
44WILLIAMS, Christopher William315 Smith Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
27WILLS, John McGregor66 Murray Street, Caulfield, Victoria
12WRIGLEY, Albert Jackson437 High Street, East Prahran, Victoria