The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

Field Artillery Brigade 3, Battery 9

AWM Roll number: 13/31/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Hobart, Tasmania on board Transport A2 Geelong on 20 October 1914

1942AHERNE, Roy Cecil282 Macquarie Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1943AINSWORTH, LeslieMain Street, Zeehan, Tasmania
*1937ALMOND, Ashley ArnoldChappel Street, Glenorchy
1944AUDLEY, Alfred Norman15 Primrose Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
*1945AXTON, Leonardc/o Mr Mould, David Street, Newstead, Tasmania
1946BANBROOK, AlbertWest Coast Hotel, Hobart, Tasmania
1927BARNETT, Alfred John54 Cameron Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1947BAYLY, James BayleyNewtown, Hobart, Tasmania
1948BEASLEY, Joseph Stanley10 Hopkins Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1949BENNETT, LeonardScott Street, Invermay, Launceston, Tasmania
1950BLACKBERRY, Roy James181 York Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1951BLAKNEY, Cecil AlbertMoonah, Tasmania
*1952BONNER, Walter JohnstoneTrevallyn, Launceston, Tasmania
1934BOURNE, Basil Wood'Stalmme', Tremaydena, Tasman's Peninsula, Tasmania
1953BOWEN, Percy JamesGeorge Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1956BRADSHAW, George CobdenStephen Street, New Norfolk, Tasmania
1954BRAIN, Clarence ErnestOswald Street, Invermay, Launceston, Tasmania
1955BRIGGS, Charles HenryCommercial Road, Hobart, Tasmania
1958BRIGGS, Edward GoddardCommercial Road, Hobart, Tasmania
1957BROCKETT, Kenneth Lovell53 Lyttleton Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1961BROWN, Allan Runcieman37 Elphin Road, Launceston, Tasmania
1959BROWN, Frederick Henry129 Frankland Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1960BROWN, John Nicholasc/o Mrs Penny, North Lyell, Tasmania
2058BROWNELL, Raymond James'The Grove', Lindisfarne, Tasmania
BURGESS, William Livingstone HatchwellHead Quarters Cmf, Anglesea Barracks, Hobart, Tasmania
1931BURRIS, Wybert9 Little Arthur Street, North Hobart, Tasmania
1935BURRY, Edward Henryc/o T J Evans, Brownell's Terrace, Greeveston, Tasmania
1922CARTLEDGE, Robert Charles27 French Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1962CEARNS, Charles Cecil30 Colville Street, Battery Point, Hobart, Tasmania
1965CHAMBERS, Frederick JamesLinda Valley, Tasmania
1963CHANDLER, Cyril Percy Gordon9 King Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1964CHRISTMAS, Thomas RenshawGranville Street, South Launceston, Tasmania
1966CLARE, George William BischoffNewham, near Launceston, Tasmania
2059CLENNETT, James Hoskinsc/o Mrs Townley, Bellerive, Tasmania
1968COLLINS, Frank Cyril5 Lord Street, South Hobart, Tasmania
1967COLLINS, George RandolphBrisbane Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1971CONNELL, Martin47 Dry Street, Inveresk, Launceston, Tasmania
1969CRAWFORD, HaroldSouth Burnie, Tasmania
1970CRAWFORD, NormanSouth Burnie, Tasmania
CRISP, Allan PercyBellerive, Tasmania
1972DAKIN, Eric Tasman284 Argyle Street, North Hobart, Tasmania
1974DAVIE, Harold361 Argyle Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1975DAVIES, Graeme GeorgeClare Street Newtown, Tasmania
*1976DEEGAN, Thomas MichaelLynchford, West Coast, Tasmania
1978DEVLYN, Leslie HectorLovett, Tasmania
1979DRAKE, Charles LeslieLord Street, Sandy Bay, Hobart, Tasmania
1980DUKE, Norman Alfred297 Elizabeth Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1981EDWARDS, RobertWoodbridge, Tasmania
ELLIS, John Rupert334 Liverpool Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1982ELTHAM, William Keith297 Murray Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1977ENNOR, Samuel John8 Brisbane Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1983EVANS, Edgar Edward ErnestBlair Street, New Norfolk, Tasmania
1932EVANS, Horace Roland216 Melville Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1984FAIRTHORNE, Frederick FalkenerArthur Street, Launceston, Tasmania
*1985FERRALL, Arthur BasilHenty Street, Invermay, Tasmania
1986FLEMING, Richard104 Campbell Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1987FLOYD, Russell24 Melbourne Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1921FORREST, Frederick Edward8 King Street, Sandy Bay, Hobart, Tasmania
1988FULTON, Allan Douglas19 Union Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1989GARROD, Harold Charles61 Colville Street, Battery Point, Hobart, Tasmania
1990GARROD, Walter George134 George Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1991GAUNT, Frederick Archer58 High Street, Launceston, Tasmania
GEE, Richard Stewart319 Brisbane Street, Launceston, Tasmania
*1992GILYOTT, William Noel'Woodbourne House', Davey Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1923GREEN, George William *72 Queen Street, Sandy Bay, Hobart, Tasmania
*1993HADFIELD, William Raymondc/o Mrs Knight, Melbourne Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1994HARRIS, Eric Gordon21 Kelly Street, Battery Point, Hobart, Tasmania
1995HARRIS, George Allan132 York Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2056HART, Oscar RalphTrevallyn, Launceston, Tasmania
*1997HARVEY, Harry33 Charlotte Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1996HAY, Harry23 Charlotte Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2003HELLESSEY, Samuel John
2002HIGGINS, Richard RobertScott Street, Newtown, Tasmania
1998HOWELL, Lawrence Hurst55 Smith Street, North Hobart, Tasmania
*1999IRWIN, Harry BeauchampPirie Street, Newtown, Tasmania
2031JAMES, Harry6 Frederick Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2001JONES, Leslie RoyArthur Street, Newtown, Tasmania
2004KENDRICK, Christopher'Woodbourne House', Davey Street, Hobart, Tasmania
2005KING, George John *89 Warwick Street, Hobart, Tasmania
2006KNIGHT, John GarnetMount Stuart, Hobart, Tasmania
*1930LANE, Henry Alphonsus21 Tamar Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2007LASKEY, Patrick AmbroseNew Norfolk, Tasmania
2008LEAHY, Jack *Manifold Street, Camperdown, Victoria
2009LEARY, VivianMelville Street, Hobart, Tasmania
2010LLOYD, Albert RoyOlive Street, Invermay, Launceston, Tasmania
2011LOVETT, LeonardFoster Street, Newtown, Hobart, Tasmania
2012LOWE, William James42 Balfour Street, Launceston, Tasmania
*2013LUCK, Mervyn AlfredMowbray, near Launceston, Tasmania
2026MANSON, Alexander138 Argyle Street, Hobart, Tasmania
2018MANSON, John Alexander10 Cleveland Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2014McCORMACK, Frederick Albert22 French Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2015McGREGOR, James149 Davey Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1924McKENZIE, William Gilbert5 Innes Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2016McPARTLAN, Francis CyrilBath Street, Sandy Bay, Hobart, Tasmania
2017McSKIMMING, Gordon LindsayBeaconsfield, Tasmania
2020MEDHURST, Philip AubreySandy Bay, Hobart, Tasmania
2019MEDHURST, Victor George287 Macquarie Street, Hobart, Tasmania
2022MILLER, William ColebrookNorth Lyell, West Coast, Tasmania
2021MILLER, William Tasman38 Lord Street, Sandy Bay, Hobart, Tasmania
*2023MOLLY, Leonard12 Cromwell Street, Battery Point, Tasmania
MORGAN, Price JacobDuntroon Military College, Federal Territory
*2024MORLEY, GeorgeBalfour, Tasmania
1926MORLEY, Sydney NorfolkTolosa Street, Glenorchy, Tasmania
2025NATHAN, Beresford Vivian'Elwood', Latrobe, Tasmania
2050NELSON, George
2029O'HARA, Sydneyc/o A J Hall, York Plains, Tasmania
2060ODDY, Edward William
2000ORCHARD, Albert Arthur4 Maitland Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2028ORCHARD, Louis Dale4 Maitland Street, Launceston, Tasmania
*2030PARMLEY, JosephMurray Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
2027PARRY, Athol Wynne23 Wilson Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2032PEARCE, NigelBirch's Bay Channel, Tasmania
1940PETER, Roy William59 Wellington Road, Launceston, Tasmania
2033PETTERSON, Frank OlafSouth Burnie Tasmania
2041POWELL, Leonard'Carolside', Montague, New Norfolk, Tasmania
*1936PRIDMORE, Walter Henry241 Bathurst Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1939PRIEST, Clifton JamesAbbott Street, Launceston, Tasmania
2034PROCTOR, Richard OliphantArthur Street, North Hobart, Tasmania
2057PROSS, William Charles41 Liverpool Street, Hobart, Tasmania
2035QUIN, William Matthew Simpson205 Macquarie Street, Hobart, Tasmania
2036RAY, Herbert KennethWesley Vale, Tasmania
2037REID, Mascot Mervyn184 Park Street, Hobart, Tasmania
*2038REX, Arthur RichmondMona Street, Battery Point, Hobart, Tasmania
2039RICH, Arthur JamesGermanton, Tasmania
2040ROSEVEAR, William HaroldMann Street, Invermay, Launceston, Tasmania
2042SCOTT, William Robert373 Liverpool Street, Hobart, Tasmania
2043SHALLESS, Percival Curtis17 Bath Street, Battery Point, Hobart, Tasmania
2044SHARPE, Charles Frederick'Glen View', Lower Sandy Bay, Tasmania
2045SHEGOG, James WilliamSheffield, Tasmania
1933SMITH, Clarence Henry8 Mount Stuart Road, North Hobart, Tasmania
2046SUITOR, Leslie Gordon60 Elizabeth Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1938SWEENEY, Edward Richard10 Arthur Street, North Hobart, Tasmania
2047TAYLOR, William14 Davenport Street, Glebe, Hobart, Tasmania
2048TELFORD, Robertc/o Miss Root, Linda Valley, Tasmania
1928THOMPSON, Edgar GeorgeElectric Power Station, Launceston, Tasmania
1929WARD, Charles Henry27 Mary Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1925WELSH, Percy206 Elizabeth Street, Hobart, Tasmania
*2053WILLIAMS, James Alexander290 Argyle Street, Hobart, Tasmania
2051WILSON, Francis John Colhoun WhistSpringfield, Tasmania
2054WOOD, Robert Herbert194 Collins Street, Hobart, Tasmania
2052WOOLNOUGH, Walter WilfredBroadmarsh, Tasmania
2055WRIGHT, Charles Frederick Stafford19 Liverpool Street, Hobart, Tasmania
*1941WRIGHT, Robert CoustonSouth Burnie, Tasmania