The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

Howitzer Brigade 23, Battery 107

AWM Roll number: 13/133/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A7 Medic on 20 May 1916

22005ANDERSON, Leslie ThomasWallington, Victoria
21992ARMYTAGE, Gerald MostynSt George's Road, Toorak, Victoria
21991ASTLEY, EdwardGeraldton, Western Australia
22053ATKINSON, JamesHawthorn, Victoria
21977AYTON, JackMount Barker, South Australia
21979BAKER, FredAdelaide, South Australia
21967BALDWIN, HerbertCoomberdale, Midland Railway, Western Australia
21968BEARD, Herbert AlexanderWorsley, Western Australia
22016BENNETTS, Richard HenryFremantle, Western Australia
21943BEST, Frederick WilliamWestbury, Tasmania
22019BLUNDELL, George RobertSubiaco, Western Australia
22082BOOTH, Keith WilliamBallarat, Victoria
22036BROOK, John HerbertLocklsley, Victoria
21993BROOKS, Ronald GeorgeLaunceston, Tasmania
22029BROWN, Arthur JamesPetersburg, South Australia
21978BROWNFIELD, IrwinHeatherton, Victoria
21956BURNELL, Edwin ArthurBallarat East, Victoria
22018BURTON, Harry PetherMidland Junction, Western Australia
21969CAIRD, AlexanderFremantle, Western Australia
21957CAMERON, AlexandraNorth Williamstown, Victoria
21945CAPPER, James Herbert VernonBendigo, Victoria
22055CAREW, Joseph George EdmundSt Kilda, Victoria
22030CAREY, Alfred RexKew, Victoria
22068CARRUTHERS, Wilfred JosephSunnyside via Omeo, Victoria
22031CHAPMAN, Arthur MorrisGeraldton, South Australia
22078CHARLESWORTH, Ivo CharlesMalvern, Victoria
22081CHONG, James ParmerRushworth, Victoria
21994CHRISTENSEN, George AntonWest Leederville, Western Australia
22004CLARK, FrederickSouth St Kilda, Victoria
21944CLARKE, William Samuel MasonNorthcote, Victoria
21975CLINCH, Harold Arthur WattsGreenough, Western Australia
22057COBBETT, Charles AlbertLaunceston, Tasmania
22032CONNOLLY, Harold ReginaldGreenough, Western Australia
22080COOK, Alfred CharlesRichmond, Victoria
21955COUNSELL, Bertram GeorgeBroken Hill, New South Wales
22060CRAWFORD, Hiram AllenElsternwick, Victoria
21976CRITCHLEY, John JosephBoulder City, Western Australia
22077CUMMINGS, SamuelFitzroy, Victoria
22075CUMMINS, James Edmund JosephCoburg, Victoria
21958CUNNINGHAM, Frederick Valentine2 Ross Street, Northcote South, Victoria
21970DAVIN, JamesKatanning, Western Australia
22045DAVIS, Samuel GordonBrunswick, Victoria
22017DAWSON, Robert Prescott StewartAlbert Park, Victoria
21946DAWSON, William IvanhoeTraralgon, Victoria
22006DEW, Arthur StanleyCamberwell, Victoria
DOOLAN, Herbert EdwinLaunceston, Tasmania
22007DRENNAN, George LucasWoodville, South Australia
21980DUDDERIDGE, Arthur GeorgeRutherglen, Victoria
22048DULFER, Leslie MalvernMalvern, Victoria
22020ELLIS, ArthurSpringhurst, Victoria
21988ELPHICK, HaroldCottesloe Beach, Western Australia
21947FERGUSON, Arthur HarrisGeelong, Victoria
22062FISSENDEN, FrederickNorthcote, Victoria
21981FOLLETT, FrederickHeatherton, Victoria
22074FORD, RichardMacedon, Victoria
22008FORRESTER, JamesMelbourne, Victoria
22044FRASER, Arthur JohnCarlton, Victoria
22058FRAZER, Sydney JamesHolyoake, Western Australia
22009FRY, Edward WilliamKalgoorlie, Western Australia
22015GALE, Owen WilliamCanterbury, Victoria
21960GALL, Raphael Vincent50 Oakbank Street, Newport, Victoria
22034GALLOP, Aubrey WilfredFremantle, Western Australia
21971GARDINER, RobertMalvern Road, Malvern, Victoria
21982GARDNER, George LinfordGlenelg, South Australia
21961GARDNER, PeterWerribee, Victoria
21959GILES, John AlexanderBairnsdale, Victoria
21962GORDON, Cyril Edwin RundellDeniliquin, New South Wales
22010GRIFFEN, George MauriceBrighton Beach, Victoria
21950HAMILTON, DonaldKalgoorlie, Western Australia
22064HATT, George EdwinCaulfield, Victoria
21996HAY, John AstleyKalgoorlie, Western Australia
21972HENDLEY, Arthur CliveVictoria Park, Western Australia
22076HENRY, Clifford AlbertNatte Yallock, Victoria
22011HEPBURN, ThomasAuburn, Victoria
21984HITCHCOCK, Harold WilliamPerth, Western Australia
21983HOBBS, Walter JamesGlenelg, South Australia
21924HUTCHINGS, David JamesToodyay, Western Australia
22063HYDE, LeslieCavendish, Victoria
21997JOHNSON, Frederick Henry AllanLeederville, Western Australia
22047JORDAN, Arthur Frederick WilliamCollingwood, Victoria
22035JOWETT, Frederick WilliamNorth Perth, Western Australia
21948JOYCE, Frank HydeNewcastle Street, Perth, Western Australia
22059KENNEDY, James Arthur ForshawElsternwick, Victoria
22037KENNON, William JamesBurnley, Victoria
21998KERBY, Raymond FordBallarat East, Victoria
21989KILBY, Ernest AlbertClifton Hill, Victoria
22052KNOX, Leo JamesNorthcote, Victoria
21990LANGMEAD, Francis EdwinSubiaco, Western Australia
21999LARSEN, Frank JohnPrahran, Victoria
21949LECKIE, WilliamAscot Vale, Victoria
22000LONGTON, George EdwardViolet Town, Victoria
21951LORD, Albert RoyEvelina Road, Toorak, Victoria
22001LYONS, William FreemantleSouth Yarra, Victoria
22042LYONS, William LeslieLogan, Victoria
22041MARKER, Hans ChristianScott's Creek, South Australia
22039MATHIESON, JohnBeechworth, Victoria
22070McINTOSH, HaroldSouth Melbourne, Victoria
21985McKENZIE, Archibald RoyOne Tree Hill, South Australia
22054McMURRAY, NormanEast Brunswick, Victoria
22012MEDHURST, Thomas WilliamHobart, Tasmania
22040MEUDELL, William GrantArmadale, Victoria
R2488MITCHELL, CharlesMelbourne, Victoria
22002MITCHELL, James AndersonSouth Melbourne, Victoria
21952MOORE, Aubrey MervynBrighton, Victoria
22043MURRAY, RobertMinyip, Victoria
22072MUSGROVE, Clyde Wilfred JohnEssendon, Victoria
22073MYERS, JosephBrighton, Victoria
22024O'NEIL, William AlexanderCowra, New South Wales
22003PATTISON, William AntonioEssendon, Victoria
22013PEEBLES, Robert StewartSouth Yarra, Victoria
21964PENHALLURIACK, Francis IsaacWilliamstown, Victoria
21963PENHALLURIACK, William GeorgeWilliamstown, Victoria
21965RICHARDS, James Henry58 Jeffcott Street, West Melbourne, Victoria
22049RICHARDS, Robert JohnEssendon, Victoria
22046RUSSELL, George Henry DouglasOrbost, Victoria
21966SEXTON, John JosephBlackshaw's Road, Newport, Victoria
21986SHAW, Desmond ValentineTandara, Victoria
22056SIMPSON, Walter LaceyKatanning, Western Australia
22069SMITH, Robert PatrickBrunswick, Victoria
21953SMITHWICK, Edward ThomasHamilton, Victoria
SOLLEY, HenryAlbert Park, Victoria
22022STEPHENS, Harold StanleyCowra, New South Wales
22065STEVENSON, WilliamNorth Carlton, Victoria
22014STEWART, Fergus LilburnEssendon, Victoria
22071TYSON, AlfredLaunceston, Tasmania
22051VICCARS, George LeslieSouth Yarra, Victoria
22067WARDEN, Oswald AmbroseCamberwell, Victoria
22050WARREN, Harry WalterBeechworth, Victoria
22025WATSON, James AlexanderOakleigh, Victoria
21973WEBB, William AlfredHawthorn Road, Caulfield, Victoria
22028WHITE, Henry StewartonBrighton, Victoria
21954WILKINSON, Leonard LeishmanBrighton, Victoria
22061WILLIAMS, Claude SpencerSt Kilda, Victoria
21987WILLIAMS, Henry GordonEast St Kilda, Victoria
22066WILSON, HenryAbbotsford, Victoria
22026WISE, George StewartSale, Victoria
21974WOODS, JohnLanghorne's Creek, South Australia
22010GRIFFIN, George Maurice