The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

3rd Pioneer Battalion, Headquarters

AWM Roll number: 14/15/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A62 Wandilla on 6 June 1916

65ALLEN, Henry ShearmanCanterbury, Victoria
5ARCHER, Richard Frederick48 Mitchell Street, North Brunswick, Victoria
66ASTBURY, Edward Bertram36 Edinborough Street, Richmond, Victoria
67BALDERSON, Loris John241 Hotham Street, Balaclava, Victoria
51BERGIN, Bernard RossWarrenheip, Victoria
BERRY, Walter Wimble568-80 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria
27BICKERTON, John JamesMaindample, Victoria
68BRAMLEY, Samuel Leslie John173 Ormond Road, Elwood, Victoria
69BURROUGH, George Williams9 Lambert Place, St Kilda, Victoria
56BYRNES, Percy ThomasNyah, Victoria
10BYRON, Johnson639 Punt Road, South Yarra, Victoria
35CALDWELL, Francis WilliamGympie, Queensland
28CATIONS, Frederick Charles6 Murray Street, Prahran, Victoria
11CHANTER, Arthur Lawrence44 Stewart Street, Malvern, Victoria
59COMPTON, Edward Michael28 Auburn Parade, Camberwell, Victoria
17CORAM, Charles Henry Burgess'Selwyn', Emo Road, East Malvern, Victoria
58CRAPP, Henry William43 Athel Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
36CROUCH, ErnestMurtoa, Victoria
37CROUCH, William JohnMurtoa, Victoria
38DANIEL, John James'Seville', 8 Esplanade Street, Clifton Hill, Victoria
53DAVIDSON, John GibsonSydney, New South Wales
52DEWHURST, James16 Aspen Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
DIKE, Edward Henry272 McPherson Street, North Carlton, Victoria
12FISHER, Eli Joseph2 Newell Street, Footscray, Victoria
63FISHER, George LeoBraybrook, Victoria
29FITZPATRICK, James130 Thistlethwaite Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
25FORREST, GeorgeRailway Hotel, Bacchus Marsh, Victoria
70FOX, William BridgewaterSorrento, Victoria
54FRASER, David Gordon'Trawin', Washington Avenue, East Malvern, Victoria
13FREEMAN, Alfred Roy337 Drummond Street, North Carlton, Victoria
39GILL, Thomas WilliamPort Melbourne, Victoria
6GORNALLE, Richard Michael46 Brighton Street, Richmond, Victoria
60GRAHAM, George McClintock'St Leonards', Camberwell Road, Hawthorn, Victoria
64GREATHEAD, HarryStockton, Newcastle, New South Wales
30HAMILTON, JohnBelgrave, Victoria
31HARDLY, Albert JohnBox Hill, Victoria
HAWKINS, Stanley William35 Heidelberg Road, Clifton Hill, Victoria
71HELM, Arthur Edward91 The Parade, Ascot Vale, Victoria
40HEWSTON, Herbert EdgarKorong Vale, Victoria
41HUNT, Philip Richard19 Moran Street, Bendigo, Victoria
42KENNON, Selborne Charles383 Glenferrie Road, Hawthorn, Victoria
KERR, Eric John92 Wellington Street, Kew, Victoria
43KROSCHEL, Charles HenryPortland, Victoria
72LANIGAN, Thomas
LAW, Robert27 Sussex Street, Middle Brighton, Victoria
76MACKINLAY, WilliamBrucedale Park, Wagga, New South Wales
75MALCOLM, Alexander Harold273 Victoria Street, Abbotsford, Victoria
73MAYBIN, Clarence James224 Osborne Street, Williamstown, Victoria
74McBEATH, NeilCampbell's Creek, Victoria
1McCONNELL, JamesBoronia Street, Canterbury, Victoria
32McGAVIN, George Rudolph Robert McKieArawatta Street, Carnegie, Victoria
16McKENZIE, Alick StuartColac, Victoria
7MEHEGAN, Austin James34 Church Street, Flemington, Victoria
44MEYERS, John George457 Swan Street, Burnley, Victoria
1574MORGAN, George ArthurHeatherleigh, Waverleigh Road, Malvern, Victoria
46MURIE, Richard AloaVictoria Street, Warragul, Victoria
61MURRAY, Roy James208 Adair Street, Ballarat West, Victoria
9OPIE, Norman54 Pridham Street, East Prahran, Victoria
18PAYDON, Frank HusbandClow Street, Dandenong, Victoria
81PAYNE, William Penton123 Darlington Road, Darlington, Sydney, New South Wales
77PHILLIPS, Herbert CasperAvisford via Mudgee, New South Wales
33PLUNKETT, Charles WilliamCavendish, Victoria
80POPPLEWELL, Harold DouglasOrchid Street, Derby Estate, Enoggera, Brisbane, Queensland
19POYNER, Joseph ArthurLilydale, Victoria
24ROGERS, Leslie ThomasEssendon, Victoria
3SANDERSON, Robert Allan'Glendorer', 66 Bloomfield Road, Ascot Vale, Victoria
78SLOAN, William Laurence BeechworthEuchareena, New South Wales
79SMITH, Charles AmosHelena Street, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales
48SMITH, Timothy William28 Cameron Street, Richmond, Victoria
21SPILLER, Jack31 Beaconsfield Parade, Albert Park, Victoria
22STAIT, John71 Sutherland Street, West Brunswick, Victoria
49VOSTI, Leslie John73 Epsom Road, Ascot Vale, Victoria
34WARNECKE, Thomas McKnight68 Tinning Street, Brunswick, Victoria
57WATTS, Frank'Hopetown', Elizabeth Street, Malvern, Victoria
2WHITE, Albert William Tylerc/o Dr Phelps, "Lansdowne", North Parade, Auburn, Sydney, New South Wales
50WHITTLE, Arthur Hugh73 Dandenong Road, Malvern, Victoria
62WILLSON, Clifton John40 Stanley Grove, Canterbury, Victoria
23WILSON, WalterCamperdown, Victoria