The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

3rd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 3

AWM Roll number: 14/15/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A10 Karroo on 18 September 1916

2432ABBOTT, Herbert145 Margaret Street, North Geelong, Victoria
2433ANDERSON, Gordon RoyBuckley Park, Essendon, Victoria
2260ATTERIDGE, JosephMitta Mitta, Victoria
2261BAILEY, Albert Ernest7 Aberdeen Grove, Northcote, Victoria
2267BALDERSON, William JohnMeatian PO, Meatian, Victoria
2269BARTROP, Robert MillerCouangalt via Gisborne, Victoria
2268BEECROFT, Walter William James564 Station Street, North Carlton, Victoria
2275BELL, Hugh LindsayRowe Street, Euroa, Victoria
2274BEST, Samuel Richard13 Thompson Street, Footscray, Victoria
2266BETSON, JohnRushworth, Victoria
2277BIGMORE, Alfred Walter1 French Street, Geelong West, Victoria
2262BLACKWELL, Henry Joseph43 Ross Street, Toorak, Victoria
2265BODELL, George Frederick65 Bridge Road, Richmond, Victoria
2273BOWMAN, Clifford22 Green Street, Richmond, Victoria
2270BRENNAN, Arthur33 Bunting Street, Burnley, Victoria
2272BROMLEY, Arthur William HarrisYarraview Cottage, Millgrove, Victoria
2271BROWN, Charles AlbertHastings PO, Hastings, Victoria
2263BURNETT, Charles Alexander111 Abbotsford Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
2264BURNS, Ernest Jasper47 Withers Street, Albert Park, Victoria
2279CARTLEDGE, Edwin JamesBastings Street, Northcote, Victoria
2282CASS, James OliverPyap West, South Australia
2289CHESTER, Lennox HenryWurruk via Sale, Victoria
2283CLAIR, Charles James320 Station Street, North Carlton, Victoria
2278CLARIDGE, Percy HaroldAlbert Park, Victoria
2290CLIFF, Arthur Frederick219 Union Road, Ascot Vale, Victoria
2286COOK, Walter107 Surrey Road, South Yarra, Victoria
2287COOK, Walter John102A Pilgrim Street, Footscray, Victoria
2284CORNELL, RichardHigh Street, Mount Waverley, Victoria
2280COWPER, William HenryHillside Blocks, Railway Town, Broken Hill, New South Wales
2288CULLUM, Edward Michael31 Essex Street, Prahran, Victoria
2293DAVIDSON, ThomasLighter Racthlin, No 4 Queen's Wharf, Flinders Street, Melbourne, Victoria
2424DENMAN, Leslie Wilmott66 Guyne Street, Richmond, Victoria
2295DINNEEN, DennisWodonga, Victoria
2291DOVE, Albert Henry37 Cecil Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
2434DOWNIE, GeorgeWilliams Street, Surrey Hills, Victoria
2256DOWNIE, William GoodrickMarlborough Street, Caulfield, Victoria
2294DOWNS, BertramBroadway, Dunolly, Victoria
2296DOYLE, Charles AndrewBourke Street, Maryborough, Victoria
2292DUNCAN, David John14 Hotham Place, South Richmond, Victoria
2297EDGAR, Ernest EdmundRobertstone PO, Robertstone, South Australia
2298ENGLAND, George30 Hope Street, North Richmond, Victoria
2303FANKHAUSER, Ernest Alfred Carl97 Medway Street, Box Hill, Victoria
2302FARRAR, David EdwardCrystalbrook, South Australia
2301FARRELL, John MatthewOvens Street, Wangaratta, Victoria
2299FORD, John94 Hall Street, Newport, Victoria
2444FRENCH, Thomas *67 Day Street, Undercliffe, Marrickville, New South Wales
2300FRITH, PhilipBullarto PO, Bullarto, Victoria
2308GIBBS, William AngusWurruk via Sale, Victoria
2309GOODE, Stanley ArthurMelbourne Road, Lilydale, Victoria
2304GREY, Frederick Paul9 Brunswick Road, Brunswick, Victoria
2426GUYETT, William BertramSackville Street, Port Fairy, Victoria
2325HAMMOND, Campbell GansworthAlbany Road, Toorak, Victoria
2319HANNAN, Herbert James Alphonto11 George Street, Horseshoe Bend, West Maitland, New South Wales
2316HARRIS, Ernest Edwinc/o William Gillies, Baird Street, Ararat, Victoria
2311HARRISON, George LeslieGoomalibee Street, Benalla, Victoria
2317HART, Frederick George38 Taylor Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
2313HAYNES, Francis Arthur265 Barkly Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
2314HAYNES, Leonard95 Ballarat Road, Footscray, Victoria
2323HEFFERNAN, Roger Joseph15 Havelock Street, St Kilda, Victoria
2320HEYWOOD, Robert JohnSomerville PO, Somerville, Victoria
2310HICKEY, John Ernest Joseph'Killara', 97 Heidelberg Road, Clifton Hill, Victoria
2321HIGGIE, DavidAldgate, South Australia
2324HITCHCOCK, Cecil Valrent De PutronPublic Offices, Leeton, New South Wales
2315HOE, Arnold70 Hunter Street, West Brunswick, Victoria
2312HOGAN, Timothy James17 Ormond Road, East Geelong, Victoria
2322HOSKING, Hugh David134 Nicholson Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
2318HOWDEN, George RichardTullaroop Road, Maryborough, Victoria
2326HOWELL, Alexander Frederick369 Burwood Road, Glenferrie, Victoria
2422HOY, JohnKempsey, Macleay River, New South Wales
2445JAMIESON, JohnCorner Oxley and Aitchison Street, North Shore, New South Wales
2427JOHNSON, StephenYarra Junction, Victoria
2329JONES, GriffithMelbourne GPO, Melbourne, Victoria
2330JORDAN, William JamesWilby PO, Wilby via Tungamah, Victoria
2331JOYCE, Henry16 Church Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
2334KEATH, George William WilsonTongala, Victoria
2336KELLY, Thomas Charles Edward13 Queen's Parade, Clifton Hill, Victoria
2333KEOGH, MichaelTarrawingee, Victoria
2335KIRWAN, Martin Joseph6 Mallerson Street, richmond, Victoria
2345LARSON, Axel Eugene111 Rathmines Street, Fairfield Park, Victoria
2341LASKIE, Edward Michael32 Brunswick Road, East Brunswick, Victoria
2337LOUGHTON, Henry19 Mary Street, Brunswick, Victoria
2340LUCAS, Frederick George7 Alfred Street, Footscray, Victoria
2339LUCAS, Oscar ErnestTrafalgar, Victoria
2343LUFF, Robert Arthur124 Hotham Street, Balaclava, Victoria
2342LYONS, William Patrick59 Point Nepean Road, Elsternwick, Victoria
2362MAHER, Michael Josephc/o Quamby Cafe, Burwood Road, Glenferrie, Victoria
2360MALLIGAN, MichaelKing Valley, Victoria
2436MARSHALL, William John Sydney15 Buckley Street, Essendon, Victoria
2357MATHESON, WilliamPine Street, North Lismore, Richmond River, New South Wales
2356MATTHEWS, Frake ColeNumurkah, Victoria
2352McAULIFFE, Dennis FrancisGlenrowan PO, Glenrowan, Victoria
2350McDONALD, Allan Rankin11 Sargood Street, Croxton, Victoria
2349McDONALD, George Alfred168 Evans Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
2353McFADZEAN, Andrew ClarkeCrib Point, Victoria
2346McGOOGAN, Robert Hugh10 Mark Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
2429McKENNA, Archie William88 Brunker Road, Hamilton West, Newcastle, New South Wales
2430McKENNA, Joseph133 Darby Cook's Hill, Newcastle, New South Wales
2347McPHERSON, James35 Robe Street, St Kilda, Victoria
2348McPHERSON, James Thomas Cameron26 Park Street, West Melbourne, Victoria
2431MILLER, William CharlesBarry Street, Carlton, Victoria
2359MORRISON, Archibald StuartNewry PO, Newry, Victoria
2358MORRISSEY, William HarveyKyabram PO, Kyabram, Victoria
2363MULCAHY, Michael Joseph210 Bellair Street, Kensington, Victoria
2361MUNRO, Roy63 Holden Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
2365MURPHY, John Matthew31 Cambridge Street, Rozelle, Sydney, New South Wales
2364MURRAY, EdmundLonsdale Club Hotel, Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, Victoria
2437NEEDHAM, Henry FrancisTrafalgar, Victoria
NORWOOD, Percy'Lamington', Wynyard Square, Sydney, New South Wales
2371OLDING, Roy ReginaldKoornang Road, East Caulfield, Victoria
2372PARREY, William John16 McCormick Street, Newcastle, New South Wales
2377PAVICH, James Gerald39 Walter Street, Footscray, Victoria
2379PAY, Sydney WillaimPriory, Poowong, Victoria
2373PEAKE, Arthurc/o John Benjamin Wilkins, Ringwood, Victoria
2374PEEL, Harold118 Nelson Street, Williamstown, Victoria
2378PITFIELD, Percy74 Autumn Street, Geelong West, Victoria
2384RAISBECK, Harold John11 Kent Street, Flemington, Victoria
2380RATCLIFF, Frederick Robert126 Swanston Street, Geelong, Victoria
2381RAYMENT, Arthur Charles5 Auburn Parade, Upper Hawthorn, Victoria
2385REVILLE, Frank Norman31 Margaret Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
2438REWELL, Alfred ThomasBrougham Street, Maryborough, Victoria
2383RIGBY, Samuel John119 Lily Street, Bendigo, Victoria
2383RIGBYE, Samuel John119 Lily Street, Bendigo, Victoria
2423ROGERS, Sidney William17 Ebden Street, Elsternwick, Victoria
2257SAXTON, William ThomasRosedale, Victoria
2386SETON, CharlesMount Best, Toora, Victoria
2390SEYMOUR, Frank EdwardWychitelli North, Victoria
2391SEYMOUR, Francis Joseph'Deo-Velenti', Hallam's Road, Hallam, Gippsland, Victoria
2440SHARPE, Kenneth Gordon74 Barkley Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
2394SHORTIS, Edward PatrickKyabram, Victoria
2389SILVER, Ruben Berrill'Waharraga', Parslow Street, Malvern, Victoria
2396SIMES, John ClarenceBelgravia Street, Belmont, Perth, Western Australia
2397SMITH, Frederick ReubenStanhope Road, Rushworth, Victoria
2395SPICER, William ArthurSt Andrew's PO, St Andrews, Queenstown, Victoria
2393STARR, James Edward'Fairview', Wrixon Street, Kew, Victoria
2439STONE, George Frederick Victor111 Simpson Street, Yarraville, Victoria
2401THEILGARD, Juan *Blende Street off Chloride Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
2402THOMSON, AndrewMerrigum, Victoria
2403TIMPER, Lewis Charles116 Barkly Street, St Kilda, Victoria
2410TITFORD, William JohnGrayling's Avenue, East St Kilda, Victoria
2405TORTOISHELL, Thomas WalkerHexham Hotel, Hexham, New South Wales
2407TROTT, John398 Beaufort Street, Perth, Western Australia
2406TROTTER, Leslie WrayGellibrand River PO, Gellibrand River, Victoria
2411UNTHANK, Alexander WilliamTyabb PO, Tyabb, Victoria
2416WALKER, HenryTallangatta, Victoria
WARD, Thomas ThorntonMayfield Avenue, Malvern, Victoria
2442WARD, William John21 Cardigan Place, Albert Park, Victoria
2413WARFE, JohnSharp Street, Yarrawonga, Victoria
2414WATSON, Percy Drysdale Reid32 Denison Street, Rozelle, Sydney, New South Wales
2412WHELAN, William39 Luscombe Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
2420WILSON, Frank Owen Turner12 Union Street, South Brunswick, Victoria
2419WOOD, John Henry18 Berry Street, East Melbourne, Victoria
2258WOOLSTENCROFT, Bernard WoodallNeerim Junction, Victoria
2415WOOLSTENCROFT, John YoungNeerim Junction, Victoria