The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

4th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 2

AWM Roll number: 14/16/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board RMS Mooltan on 12 April 1916

1812ANDREWS, William HenryGympie, Queensland
1810APPLETON, LewisBrisbane, Queensland
1811ARCHER, Albert Bertram CyrilBundaberg, Queensland
1828BAARMAN, Albert RolfMullumbimby, New South Wales
1921BAKER, Herbert AlfredLismore, New South Wales
1919BAKER, Henry JamesLismore, New South Wales
1821BARNETT, GeorgeBrisbane, Queensland
1815BATES, Roland WilliamToowoomba, Queensland
1814BEECH, William EdmundBaking Board, Chinchilla, Queensland
1820BENNETT, JamesEmerald, Queensland
1818BIDDLE, James AlbertSouthgate, Clarence River, New South Wales
1824BLACK, JamesBooval via Ipswich, Queensland
1823BLAIR, William MoretonBrisbane, Queensland
1829BOOTH, Arthur StanleyWharf Street, Caboolture, Queensland
1852BORTON, ThomasLismore, New South Wales
1826BOURBON, Frederick HenryGympie, Queensland
1937BROWN, Arthur GranvilleChermside, Queensland
1816BROWN, CurtisLismore, New South Wales
1817BROWN, EdwardDalby, Queensland
1813BROWN, SamuelBrisbane, Queensland
1825BUNDY, StephenTownsville, Queensland
1822BUTCHER, George Frederick LeslieWarwick, Queensland
1819BYRNE, Herbert JohnCheepie, Queensland
1840CAMPBELL, Milton Charles JamesUlmarra, Queensland
1835CAMPBELL, William KeithUlmarra, New South Wales
1834CARNEY, George BoltonGrandchester, Queensland
1842CASEY, PatrickCharleville Hotel, Charleville, Queensland
1836CASTLE, George LionelChinchilla, Queensland
1844CHAPPEL, NormanQueenton, Queensland
1846CHOAT, George RobertMurwillumbah, New South Wales
1837CLARE, Francis JohnCharleville, Queensland
1833CLARKE, Frederick LinnettCoraki, New South Wales
1845COCKBURN, Sydney JamesMaryborough, Queensland
1855COLEMAN, JackBrisbane, Queensland
1838COLVIN, RichardBeaudesert, Queensland
1841CONNOR, Joseph SmithCowper, Clarence River, New South Wales
1832COOK, Roy CyrilMaclean, New South Wales
1839CORKINDALE, JosephMargaret Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1843COUPLAND, Charles GeorgeJackson Street, Indooroopilly, Brisbane, Queensland
1831CURRIE, William OswaldSkinner Street, South Grafton, New South Wales
1830CUTHELL, JohnMiles, Queensland
1849DACK, ErnestBrisbane, Queensland
1851DAVIES, JamesLismore, New South Wales
1854DAVIS, GeorgePalmer's Channel via Maclean, New South Wales
1850DELLAVALLE, LorenzoCooyar via Oakey, Queensland
DODDS, George Archibald CowanZillmere, Queensland
1848DOWDEN, Edwin John HenryBrisbane, Queensland
1853DOWNIE, JohnMassey Siding, Warwick, Queensland
1847DUNCAN, Athol CharlesWarwick, Queensland
1857EDWARDS, EvanCasino, New South Wales
1856EKEBERG, Charles FrederickIpswich, Queensland
1859EVANS, Clement Philip Cotterelc/o Mr W Horn, Nundah, Brisbane, Queensland
1858EVERIST, Arthur GeorgeCordalba, Queensland
1863FARRINGTON, Frederick WilliamBrisbane, Queensland
1862FEARNSIDE, FrankThulimbah near Stanthorpe, Queensland
1861FOX, JohnAllum Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1860FRANCIS, FrankLimpen Wood, Tyalquin, Tweed River, Queensland
1868GILBERT, Reginald Herbertc/o J J George, Lawrence Street, Gympie, Queensland
1867GOLDER, Leonard ErnestCairns, Queensland
1866GRANT, William GeorgeHerries Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1870GREIG, Robert LindsayChinchilla, Queensland
1871HALLAHAN, JamesSouth Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1869HARDS, George HenryHarlan, Queensland
1873HARREX, William ProctorIngham, Queensland
1872HENDERSON, Walter ThomasHughenden, Queensland
1874HOURIGAN, JohnGympie, Queensland
1876HUGHES, JosephUnion Rooms, Sussex Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1875HUTTON, Charles WilliamCollarada, Queensland
1877INGLEDEW, James ArthurUlmarra, New South Wales
1878JACKLIN, JohnLaidley, Queensland
1880JARDINE, JamesTannymorel, Queensland
1879JONES, Albert LeslieSt George, Queensland
1883KEANE, Herbert GeorgeLongreach, Queensland
1881KING, William EdwardTweed River, New South Wales
1884KIRKWOOD, Robert JamesEast Brisbane, Queensland
1882KOKKINN, ArnliotHope Street, South Brisbane, Queensland
1885LANDRIGAN, PatrickTullymorgan, New South Wales
1887LANDRIGAN, Thomas SylvesterTullymorgan, New South Wales
1886LEE, Clarence AmosUlmarra, New South Wales
1891LEWIS, Charles HenryEast Brisbane, Queensland
1889LEYSLEY, Frederick RoyNewcastle, New South Wales
1864LINDSAY, AlbertBrisbane, Queensland
1890LITHERLAND, Herbert WilliamKilcoy, Queensland
1892LLOYD-JONES, RobertRosedale, NC Line, Queensland
1913MACLEAN, JamesBundaberg, Queensland
1907MADDEN, Frederick MichaelWycarbah, Queensland
1896MAHER, Clarence AlbertMulgowie via Laidley, Queensland
1895MANSFIELD, Stephen JohnDulacca, Queensland
1904MARSON, William ButlerDarcy Street, Mt Morgan, Queensland
1912MARXSON, Percy FrederickMaryborough, Queensland
1906MATHERS, RichardBrisbane, Queensland
McAULIFFE, Daniel TimothyBank of New South Wales, Brisbane, Queensland
1898McCAUGHEY, Henry MichaelCoraki, New South Wales
1900McCORMACK, PatrickGoodna, Queensland
1897McDONALD, DuncanWyrallah via Lismore, New South Wales
1910McDOWELL, Thomasc/o J J Hagenlocher, Gloucester Street, South Brisbane, Queensland
1949McEWAN, Norman Sidney JohnEve Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1902McKEE, MichaelForest Hill, Queensland
1899McMAHON, Patrick TimothyWyandra, North Coast Line, Queensland
1903McPAUL, Bernard MiltonBooyong, New South Wales
1944MILLER, Frederick GeorgeLismore, New South Wales
1911MITCHELL, Robert GeorgeOxley, Brisbane, Queensland
1905MORAN, JamesBundaberg, Queensland
1893MORLEY, William CharlesToowoomba, Queensland
1909MOUNT, Robert EdwinInnisfail, Queensland
1894MOYLAN, GladstoneTannymorrel, Queensland
1908MURPHY, JohnRedhill, Brisbane, Queensland
1915NAYLOR, Colin GibsonNambour, Queensland
1916NIEMANN, Leslie LeopoldGympie, Queensland
1914NORRIS, Alex WilliamBoatman Station via Morven, Queensland
1918O'DONOHUE, George MartinSouthgate, New South Wales
1917OAKLEY, Thomas13 Hubert Street, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales
1865PALMER, James HumphreyBrisbane, Queensland
1920PARK, JamesToowoomba, Queensland
1922PAYNE, WilliamThargomindah, Queensland
1924PENNYCOOK, William AdamKingaroy, Queensland
1923PERKINS, William JamesEdith Street, Newtown, Toowoomba, Queensland
1934REE, George AmosSaltwater Creek, Maryborough, Queensland
1933RICHARDSON, Quinton BailieStation Creek, Croydon, Queensland
1926ROBERTS, Albert JohnBallina, New South Wales
1929ROBERTSON, RobertMurwillumbah, New South Wales
1927ROBINSON, Walter HarveyLismore, New South Wales
1925RODGERS, John JosephCunnamulla, Queensland
1930ROGERS, Robert CharlesNanango, Queensland
1928ROSS, Alexander BruceTownsville, Queensland
1932RUSSELL, JohnMackay, Queensland
1931RYAN, PeterEwart Street, Paddington, Brisbane, Queensland
1941SCHWARTZKOFF, Henry Herbertc/o Corpner Bros, Samson Vale, NC Line, Queensland
1935SCHWEITZER, WilliamAustralian Hotel, St George, Queensland
1938SCRAGGS, JohnFinch Hatton, Mackay, Queensland
1939SHIELDS, HarryBundaberg, Queensland
1936SILVER, Raymond HaroldCoorparoo, Brisbane, Queensland
1940SMALLEY, RichardMarian via Mackay, Queensland
1946TATE, Alfred JosephAgnes Street, Torwood, Brisbane, Queensland
1947TAYLOR, Edwardc/o Mrs E Taylor, Orange, New South Wales
1942THOMAS, Waltham Kendall111 Arthur Street, New Farm, Brisbane, Queensland
1945THOMPSON, Henry ReubenHighfield's Road, Toowoomba, Queensland
1943THORBURN, Stanley JamesWollongbar via Lismore, New South Wales
1948TRAIN, RobertMusgrave Road, Red Hill, Brisbane, Queensland
1950VANLAWICK, James EdwardKyogle, New South Wales
1957WALKER, ThomasMount Gravatt, Brisbane, Queensland
1953WARD, FrederickCooyar, Queensland
1958WESTCOTT, Claud ClementProserpine, Queensland
1954WHITE, RobertTannymorel, Queensland
1951WHITLAW, Thomas GrahamCharters Towers, Queensland
1955WINGFIELD, JohnUlmarra, New South Wales
1956WISHART, CharlesRedbank near Ipswich, Queensland
1952WOOLNOUGH, Matthew HenryChilcotts Grass, Lismore, New South Wales
1959YORKSTON, JamesDulacca, Queensland