The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

14th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/31/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A20 Hororata on 17 April 1915

2049ALDAY, HarleyElsternwick, Victoria
1901ALLAN, Albert EdwardDonald, Victoria
1902ANDERSON, Arthur HudsonBirchip, Victoria
1903ANDERSON, Ernest FrederickDunluce, Victoria
2050AYLING, William John JamesMerino, Victoria
1905BAILEY, Walter Henry190 Moray Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1904BAKER, NicholasBridgewater, Victoria
1906BARCLAY, Sidney EdwardGeelong, Victoria
1908BARNARD, Ivan JosephBundoora, Victoria
1909BASTERFIELD, BertNorthcote, Victoria
1910BASTERFIELD, EdwinPrahran, Melbourne, Victoria
2051BATTYE, GeorgePO, Swan Hill, Victoria
1912BEATON, William JohnEuroa, Victoria
1911BEBBINGTON, WilliamSouth Melbourne, Victoria
1913BELLAMY, James StanleyMoyston, Victoria
1914BENNETTS, Neil MarwickBendigo, Victoria
2052BOLTON, William605 Canning Street, North Carlton Melbourne, Victoria
2053BOOTH, George StephenSouth Melbourne, Victoria
1916BRAY, John JosephDonald, Victoria
1917BROWN, GeorgeJohnston Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
2054BUCKMAN, Norman Kenneth11 Raleigh Street, Windsor, Melbourne, Victoria
1919CAHILL, Vincent PatrickGellibrand River via Colac, Victoria
1920CALVERT, LeonardMiddle Brighton, Melbourne, Victoria
1922CHIPPINDALL, Henry DawsonEast Brunswick, Victoria
1923CLARKE, John HenryCobram, Victoria
1924COLOE, John109 Drummond Street, Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria
1925CONOLE, Walter Frederick1st Arnaud, Victoria
1927CURWEN, Hugh PhilipMentone, Melbourne, Victoria
2071DAVIS, Andrew FrankGPO, Adelaide, South Australia
1928DAVIS, Frank Edgar52 Park Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1929DAVIS, LeslieNorth Carlton, Victoria
1931DAVISON, Frank49 George Street, East Melbourne, Victoria
2055DAY, ThomasRichmond, Victoria
1932DENNISON, FrederickWangaratta, Victoria
1933DICKINSON, James11 St Johns Parade, Kew, Melbourne, Victoria
1934DRAKE, Sidney JosephDrysdale, Victoria
2072DWYER, Thomas MichaelBendigo, Victoria
1935EDMONDSON, Scera Berry11 Loller Street, Middle Brighton, Victoria
2056EMMETT, Harold Frederick...
2057EVERETT, Henry AlfredWest Geelong, Victoria
1936FERGUSON, Walter CharlesMoonee Ponds, Victoria
2043FIELD, Walter VinsonFootscray, Melbourne, Victoria
2059FLAVIN, John JamesOrmond, Victoria
1937FOSTER, Louis IvanDrysdale, Victoria
1938FRANCIS, HenryAlexandria, Sydney, New South Wales
1939FRANKLIN, FrankMiltown, Victoria
2044FRIEND, Walter HenryIrymple, Victoria
2058GALVIN, John JosephWagga, New South Wales
1940GARNER, AlbertTrawalla, Victoria
1941GARRITY, Thomas...
1942GIBB, MauriceRichmond, Melbourne, Victoria
1943GIDDENS, RoyGlenferrie, Melbourne, Victoria
1945GODDARD, Henry CharlesBallarat, Victoria
1946GREENWOOD, FrederickJumbuk, Victoria
1948GREY, Horace LeslieTarnagulla, Victoria
1949GROSE, Percy ClaudeBallarat, Victoria
2O48HALL, HenryBallarat East, Victoria
1951HAMILTON, Lindsay GordonCobram, Victoria
1950HAMMOND, WilliamMelbourne, Victoria
2060HANSON, Eric GeorgeCorner Princes And Burnett Streets, St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria
2045POULETT-HARRIS, LovellWindsor, Victoria
1952HARRISON, MauriceEuroa, Victoria
1953HARVEY, AlbertNorthcote, Melbourne, Victoria
1954HASKINGS, George...
1957HIDDLE, Robert HenryBallarat East, Victoria
2061HODSON, Stancliff Almore26 Lyons Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
2062HOLLOWAY, Frank WilliamBarnawartha, Victoria
1958HOLLOWAY, James RichardWonthaggi, Victoria
1959HOSKING, John BruceSt Kilda, Victoria
2070AHOWELL, AlbertNorthcote, Victoria
1960HUNTER, Frank Charles ErnestWest Geelong, Victoria
1961INNES, William MunroKingower, Victoria
1962JOHN, Henry LewisMathoura, New South Wales
1963JOHNSON, HenrySwan Hill, Victoria
1964JOHNSON, John ThomasArarat, Victoria
2063JOHNSON, Percy VictorQueenscliff, Victoria
1965JONES, Henry StephenOakleigh, Victoria
1966KEMP, Arthur Philip PercivalBallarat, Victoria
1967KERR, Albert JamesPreston, Victoria
1968KILLEN, PeterFitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria
2064KIRKWOOD, JohnNorthcote, Victoria
1970LE BRUN, George JohnMirboo South, Victoria
1971LEGGATT, George Aisthorpe...
2074LESLIE, ArthurColeraine, Victoria
1972LEWIS, Vaughan GriffithsHawthorn, Victoria
1973LOWERY, ErnestFootscray, Victoria
LUSCOMBE, Leslie Henry247 Barkers Road, Kew, Melbourne, Victoria
1975MAKIN, ThomasKorumburra, Victoria
1976MARCHANT, Albert144 Bellair Street, Kensington, Melbourne, Victoria
1977MARKHAM, Michael PeterChurch Street, Geelong West, Victoria
1978MATTHEWS, Wiiliam JamesMaryborough, Victoria
2065MAULE, FrancisPort Melbourne, Victoria
1985McARADY, ArthurClifton Hill, Victoria
1984McARTHUR, Alexander GeorgeSea Lake, Victoria
1986McCONNELL, John James57 Ryan Street, Brunswick, Melbourne, Victoria
1988McDERMOTT, Jno ThomasGas Works, Oakleigh, Victoria
2066McLOUGHLIN, Harold VictorWonthaggi, Victoria
1979MILLAR, George HenryArarat, Victoria
2046MILLER, PercyFootscray, Melbourne, Victoria
1980MITCHELL, David VictorLilydale, Victoria
2047MOODY, Thomas Lewis Vivian...
MOORHOUSE, Leslie JamesHawthorn, Victoria
1982MORGAN, HenryEast Melbourne, Victoria
1981MORRIS, Herbert RichardElmhurst, Victoria
1983MURPHEY, MatthewCanterbury, Victoria
1989MUZUM, Edward JohnSouth Yarra, Victoria
1990O'BRIEN, John Thomas170 Ferrars Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1991OWEN, John StanleyCamberwell, Victoria
1993PARTRIDGE, Henry James809 Drummond Street, Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria
2067PILKINGTON, John101 Barkly Street, Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria
1994PITFIELD, Eric VernonHawthorn, Victoria
1995POSTLETHWAITE, Claude BathSt Arnaud, Victoria
1997QUIRKE, William MichaelCoburg, Victoria
1998RATTAN, WilliamUpper Hawthorn, Victoria
1999RICHARDSON, William AllenWonthaggi, Victoria
2001RIPPER, EvelynWest Melbourne, Victoria
2002ROBERTSON, DuncanArarat, Victoria
2003ROCKE, John McCrawBendigo, Victoria
2004ROSS, William WallaceEast Brunswick, Victoria
2005ROWSE, Wallacec/o Headys Bros, Glenlyon, Victoria
2006RYAN, JohnNorth Melbourne, Victoria
2007SCHULTZ, Ambrose ErnestRichmond, Melbourne, Victoria
2008SEARLE, LeonardHighton via Geelong, Victoria
2009SEYMOUR, Arthur ThomasNorthcote, Victoria
2010SHEEDY, RogerAlbury, New South Wales
2013SMITH, John HerbertHervey Street Elmore, Victoria
2015SOMERS, Noel Travers EdgeworthMornington, Victoria
2018SPICER, George Edward...
2019STABELL, CharlesNorth Williamstown, Victoria
2020STEPHENS, NormanGeelong West, Victoria
2021STEWART, CharlesArmadale, Victoria
2023SUMMERSFORD, William JamesFitzroy, Victoria
SYKES, Thomas AlfredMortdale, Sydney, New South Wales
2025TAYLOR, Clarence Churchill JuliusOakleigh, Victoria
2024THORNE, Robert CharlesParkville, Victoria
2026TOYNE, Arthur JohnEast Brunswick Melbourne, Victoria
2027TURNBULL, Arthur...
2028URIE, Archibald...
2070VEAL, Norman JosephBendigo, Victoria
2029WALLACE, Lester Gordon ArmstrongSouth Camberwell, Melbourne, Victoria
2030WALLIS, Edward JosephKensington, Victoria
2031WASSELL, FrankSurrey Hills, Victoria
2032WEBB, Rhys...
2033WELLS, Phillip JohnSt Kilda, Victoria
2034WESTON, CharlesSandringham, Victoria
2036WILLIAMS, CyrilWonthaggi, Victoria
2037WILLIAMSON, ErnestSurrey Hills, Victoria
2038WILLIAMSON, WilliamSt Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria
2039WISE, Henry15 Valetta Street, Malvern, Melbourne, Victoria
2040WITHERS, Harry David Edmund...
2041WRIGHT, Robert GeorgeEast Melbourne, Victoria
2042YOUNGER, ThomasBanyena, Victoria