The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

1st Battalion, 4th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/18/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A8 Argyllshire on 10 April 1915

1705ADAMS, JosephCape Street, Heidelberg, Melbourne, Victoria
1701ALDRIDGE, Edward
1704ANDERSON, Robert GoukWoodside, Thornley Street, Warrickville, New South Wales
1702ASHMAN, George166 Nicholson Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1708BACON, JohnAlbert Street, Hornsby, New South Wales
1714BARBER, Henry Johnc/o Mrs. Robertson, Gibbs Street, Rockdale, New South Wales
1710BECKETT, LeonardStonebridge, Prince Albert Street, Mosman, New South Wales
1707BELL, ArchibaldShaw Street, Moama, New South Wales
1709BENNETT, Harold VictorBronte, St. Mary's, New South Wales
1871BERESFORD, Eric EdwardWilson Avenue, Belmore, New South Wales
1721BETTY, George McMasterHarrow Road, Bexley, New South Wales
1720BINDOFF, Edgar George17 Windsor Road, Petersham, New South Wales
1711BLACKWELL, Alfred
1862BORNE, Douglas Robert
1852BOWMAN, George FranklinRichmond Ocean Street, Bondi, Sydney, New South Wales
1716BOYD, Albert EdwardFinley, New South Wales
1717BOYD, Reuben ErnestFinlay, New South Wales
1874BOYLAN, Charles
1712BRADFORD, George Edwardc/o Mrs Currie, North Hill, Forbes, New South Wales
1843BRASSIL, Francis Michael129 Morehead Street, Redfern, New South Wales
1718BROOKS, Sydney Joseph
1719BROWN, Frederick NormanMalpartus, 14 Cross Street, Waverley, New South Wales
1713BROWN, Sydney
1715BURNETT, William ArthurMona, Chandos Street, St. Leonards
1724CALLAN, James HenryGrassmere, Victoria
1735CANNING, Frank HillFinley, New South Wales
1734CASLICK, John PercyMoonan Flat, New South Wales
1853CHAMBERLAIN, Norman18 Charles Street, West Maitland, New South Wales
1733CHANDLER, Willlam Arthur235 Brisbane Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1728CLANCY, Denis150 Pyrmont Street, Pyrmont, New South Wales
1861CLARK, Charles
1729CLASSEN, Louis Theodore25 Glebe Road, Glebe, New South Wales
1731CLEVELAND, Sydney Jamesc/o Mrs McCredic, Duntroon Street, Hurlestone Park, New South Wales
1854COLES, George WilliamBristol, Bunnerong Road, Kensington, New South Wales
1730CONNORS, Edward James2 Gray Street, Kogarah, New South Wales
1732COOK, Thomas Richard48 Ashmore Street, Erskineville, New South Wales
1727CORRIGAN, William John
1723COTTLE, William FrederickTocumwal, New South Wales
COX, Frederick John125 Norton Street, Leichhardt, New South Wales
1725CURRIE, Francis MoorePO, Woodstock, New South Wales
173SDARMODY, Frank30 Ridge Street, Surry Hills, New South Wales
1859DAVIS, BenjaminBirmingham, Warwickshire, England
1739DOUGLAS, John IrwinAlice Street, Barraba, New South Wales
1736DUGDALE, WilliamPenrose Cottage, Hopetoun Street, Camperdown, Victoria
1736DUNCKLEY, Harold
1737DURANT, Albert Rowland1S4 Edgecliffe Road, Woollahra, New South Wales
1744EDWARDS, Harry Percival197 Grafton Street, Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales
1745EDWARDS, John
1743ELLISON, George ThomasS7 Douglas Street, Petersham, New South Wales
1740EMERY, Robert Robinson11 Watson Street, Bondi, New South Wales
1742EVANS, RobertToowoomba, Queensland
1751FIANDER, Louis Godfrey45 Carlisle Street, St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria
1749FINDLAY, James NormanSt Leonards, Russell Street, Strathfield, New South Wales
1747FLETCHER, Alfred66 View Street, Annandale, New South Wales
1750FOREMAN, Charles WalterPO, Finley, New South Wales
1753FOWLER, CarlTelegraph Point, Hasting River, New South Wales
1746FRANCIS, FrederickQueen Sreet, Sandy Bay, Tasmania
1752FRANKLIN, Albert Edward
1748FRASER, ClarenceSevaphia, School Parade, Marrickville, New South Wales
1764GAMMAGE, John
1763GATES, Walter Russell25 Glebe Road, Sydney, New South Wales
1754GILSON, GeorgeLane Cove Road, Ryde, New South Wales
1846GLEESON, Richard JamesPhillips Street, Toowoomba, Queensland
1765GORDON, Reginald Charles
1765GORDON, Reginald Charles
1756GOSPER, PercyAttunga, New South Wales
1757GRANT, John44 Glenmore Road, Paddington, New South Wales
1760GREEN, William JohnSalisbury Court, Uralla, New South Wales
1761GRIMISH, Barney Bernardc/o R Grimish, Wallaringa Mansions, Neutral Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
1767HALL, George Harold6 Broughton Street, Woolloomooloo, Sydney, New South Wales
1766HAYES, William
1855HEAP, Albert EdwardRoyal Hotel Canbelego, New South Wales
1769HEDGES, Arthurc/o J Collins, Canoblis, via Orange, New South Wales
1777HENDRA, Ralph
1774HICKEY, William JamesNorton Street, Ashfield, New South Wales
1770HICKS, William HerbertHarold Street, Blacktown, New South Wales
1771HOUSE, Henry JamesBrown Street, Armidale, New South Wales
1772HOWLETT, William Edward112Derwent Street, Glebe, New South Wales
1775HUMPHRY, Percy Gordon
1860JANSEN, Leonard JosephSusan Street Annandale, New South Wales
1779JANSEN, Richard George8 Susan Street, Annandale, New South Wales
1780JENSEN, Laurence Francis33 Missenden Road, Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales
1782JOASS, Wallace BertramBayview, Five Dock, Sydney, New South Wales
1856JOHNSON, Andrew Clyde21 Terry Street, Rozelle, Sydney, New South Wales
1781JOSEPH, James13 Bruce Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales
1783KEEPENCE, Spencer HerbertWharf Road, Gladesville, New South Wales
1784KELLE, Leonard JeanTavistock, Condobolin, New South Wales
1753KERR, Robert CliveNabiac, Wallamba River, New South Wales
1844KNOX, LeoFrederick Street, Ashfield, New South Wales
1791LANG, Joe TilsonMarmora, Comer Street, Burwood, New South Wales
1858LATHAM, Haroldc/o Thomas Latham, Tarcutta, New South Wales
1794LATHAM, William HenryWagga, New South Wales
1787LAVIS, William Thomas
1867LEEKS, Frederick Charles
1790LESLIE, Martin HowarthAlice Street, Turramurra, New South Wales
1840LINDER, Clarence48 Fotheringham Street, Marrickville, New South Wales
1792LIONE, Ernest Arthur
1793LODER, CarltonDubbo Villa, Railway Avenue, Sydenham, Sydney, New South Wales
1788LOTT, Cecil WilfredThe Elms, West Town, North Bristol, England
1789LYNCH, Joseph MichaelKissing Point Road, Turramurra, New South Wales
1795MACKIE, Horace Edward135 Victoria Street, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales
1796MANNING, John
1857MARTIN, Francis JamesStockingbingal, New South Wales
1797McGRATH, James6 Pine Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1806MILLAR, Donald Mackay
1829MILLARD, JohnNarrandera, New South Wales
1799MILLER, DavidBalmain Street, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales
1801MOHR, Albert JohnVolla via Nambucca Heads, New South Wales
1802MONKS, Harold GeorgeFern Tree, Hobart, Tasmania
1803MORAN, Edmund Albanyc/o Mrs Stewart, Denby Street, Kogarah, New South Wales
1845MORAN, George89 Ben Boyd Road, Neutral Bay, New South Wales
1807MORRIS, Walter79 Cobar Street, Dulwich Hill, New South Wales
1804MURPHY, Cecil WilliamWarrandah, Lvanhoe Street, Marrickville, New South Wales
1809NELSON, Albert ErnestClybucca, Macleay River, New South Wales
1841NEWSAM, Oscar Edwin
1810O'CONNOR, Alfredc/o Mrs. Thomocroft, Regent Street, Newtown, New South Wales
1864OTTER, Robert14 Ruch Street, Woollahra, New South Wales
1811PARKIN, James WilliamThe Kyer, Bowford Street, Croydon, New South Wales
1812PAYNE, Wilfred HenryClaverham, Latton, via Bristol, England
1813POWER, Frederick HenryArawa, Garfield Street, Five Dock, New South Wales
1814PRICE, Harry Edward245 Stapleton Road, Bristol, England
1815QUINSEY, Herbert Thomas158 George Street, Redfern, New South Wales
1873RAMSAY, Robert
1816RAYFIELD, Edward212 Bridge Street, Glebe, New South Wales
1866RICE, Richard WilsonWindsor, New South Wales
1818ROBERTS, JohnAwaba, Penshurst Street, Penshurst, New South Wales
1870ROSS, Alexander
ROWLAND, William Joseph30 Belmont Road, Mosman, New South Wales
1825SENDALL, Stuart NevilleBank of New South Wales, Dubbo, New South Wales
1847SHORTALL, Josephc/o Miss Blanche Thomas Shortall, Kardina, Harrow Road, Auburn, New South Wales
1822SIMMS, Samuel Charlesc/o W Simms, Railway Department, Lidcombe, New South Wales
1819SMITH, George Atkinson42 Cordigan Street, Camperdown, New South Wales
1842SMITH, JamesBlack Swamp, Chilla Chilla, Queensland
1865SOUTHAM, RaymondComeston Avenue, Concord, New South Wales
1820STEVENSON, John HenryWilona Avenue, North Sydney, New South Wales
1821STOKES, Ernest FrancisMcDonald Street, Condobolin, New South Wales
1824STOKES, StanleyRailway Crescent, Banksia, New South Wales
1850TEASDALE, ThomasSelwyn Street, Glebe, New South Wales
1826TEAZE, Alexander
1831THACKERAY, RobertGeorge Street, Rockdale, New South Wales
1830THOMAS, RichardBayview, Thomas Street, Five Dock, New South Wales
1828THRESHER, Thomas WilliamRose Valley, Inverell, New South Wales
1869TRIMBLE, Paul HenryMosman, New South Wales
1827TYTER, John Raymond Wolseley73 Elizabeth Street, Ashfield, New South Wales
1832WALKER, Eric De Witt TalmageLinda Avenue, Normanhurst, New South Wales
1863WATT, EdmundHigh Street, Willoughby, Sydney, New South Wales
1834WILKINS, Laurence
1833WILLIAMS, Albert14 Palmer Street, Wexham, North Wales, England
1835WILSON, William
1836WOODS, Williamc/o 1 N Woods, Aberfeldy, Wentworth Street, Parramatta, New South Wales
1837WRIGHT, OwenAberdeen, New South Wales
1872YOUNG, Williamc/o Mrs Jessie Young, Charlton Road, St. Arnaud, Victoria
4130YOUNG, William