The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

26th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/43/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A55 Kyarra on 16 August 1915

  2. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT SS Makatini on 10 September 1915

2009ABBOTT, Herbert Benjamin Thomas60 Goulburn Street, Hobart, Tasmania
2010ADAMS, Charles Edward20 Windsor Street, Inversk, Launceston, Tasmania
1876AINSWORTH, Percy JamesBurnett Street, Ballina, Richmond River, New South Wales
1877ANDERSON, George RobertBallina, New South Wales
1878ATKINSON, Percival JamesMorning Side, Brisbane, Queensland
1879BARTON, LawrenceBrisbane, Queensland
1888BATEMAN, AmbroseStevens Road, Wooloongabba, Brisbane, Queensland
1880BEGLEY, Norbert ColumnTownsville, Queensland
1881BEVAN, Reginald James
2012BOALTBEE, Leonard FrancisLilydale, Tasmania
2014BOARD, Henry'Lilla villa', Bicheno, Tasmania
2011BOND, RichardBrightsides, New Norfolk, Tasmania
2015BREWARD, WilliamWestbury, Tasmania
1882BRISCOE, Walter ClydeBallina, New South Wales
1884BRITTON, John ReginaldMitchell, Womallila, Queensland
1885BRITTON, James SydneyMitchell, Queensland
1883AlexadnerBROATCH, William Alexander26 Greig Street, Albert Park, Melbourne, Victoria
1929BROWN, Thomas William
2001BRUMBY, Adrian DanZeehan, Tasmania
2013BUCKLEY, Granville DouglasSheffield, Tasmania
1928BUTCHER, Walter ErnestCrabbs Creek, New South Wales
1886BYRNE, MathewGPO Brisbane, Queensland
1887CALVERT, GeorgeRosemount Street, Windsor, Brisbane, Queensland
2017CANNINGHAM, Lawrence WilliamScottsdale, Tasmania
1927CASEY, Michael
1889CLARKE, Richard LeslieBeechworth, Victoria
2019COLLINS, Henry RolandForth Road, Ulverstone, Tasmania
2016COOK, Charles Edward Victor
1890COOKE, JohnSouth Killarney, Queensland
1891COPPELL, Robert James
1931COWAN, Henry WoodWalker Street, Townsville, Queensland
2018COX, Henry JohnParkham, Tasmania
1930CROTTY, Thomas MichaelErnest Street, Manly, Queensland
1892DANIEL, Robert JohnQueen's Hotel, Bundaberg, Queensland
2005DAVIS, Colin ClydeDerby, Tasmania
DAVY, Francis Lemprierec/o Darling and Reynolds, Orient Chambers, Murray Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1933DAWSON, JesseStation Street, Roma, Queensland
2022DEAKIN, PercyOldacre Street, W Devonport, Tasmania
2020DEVERELL, HedleyCuprona, Tasmania
2021DEVLIN, Sydney KennethMooreville Road, Burnie, Tasmania
25/6/1DIGNEY, Stanley ClaudeMagnet, Tasmania
1893DWYER, Augustine LawrenceVictoria Street, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales
1894ELLIOTT, Walter VivianEmpire Vale via Ballina, New South Wales
1895FIELDS, George WilliamNambour, Queensland
2023FISHER, James Clark14 Star Street, South Hobart, Tasmania
1896FLANNAGAN, Thomas MichaelQueens Hotel, Gympie, Queensland
2025FOON, Alfred Ernest48B Bathurst Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1934FORD, Samuel CallarwayOverend Street, East Brisbane, Qald
1897FRANCIS, George WilliamBranksmere, 41 Bevan Street, Albert Park, Victoria
2026FRANKS, RupertElliott, Tasmania
1922FREDENICK, JamesAlderly, Brisbane, Queensland
2024FREEMAN, Arthur FrederickWilson Street, Burnie, Tasmania
1898FRENCH, Andrew JosephSydney, New South Wales
1935FROGGART, John Thomas
2027GOODLUCK, William185 Murray Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1899GOODYEAR, Daniel DavidListon, Stanthorpe, New South Wales
2044GOULD, sSanley Grattan5 Young Street, Coburg, Victoria
1936GREEN, Henry JohnPauline Villa, Roma, Queensland
1900GROOM, ColinHarris Street,Toowoomba, Queensland
2051GUNTON, HedleyMathinna, Tasmania
1938HANNIFFY, Michael JosephMorrow Street, West End, Townsville, Queensland
2030HARDY, Charles MichaelRingarooma, Tasmania
2028HARPER, ColinPioneer, Tasmania
2029HARRIS, Roy BrocusMurston Road, Scottsdale, Tasmania
1956HEWITSON, Stacey EdwardMeadow Bank, Sydney, New South Wales
1901HINRICKS, ThomasRosedale, Queensland
2036HODSKISS, JosephLilla Villa, Bicheno, Tasmania
1939HOLLAND, Frank BishopWood Street, Millswood, Adelaide, South Australia
2033HOLMES, Ernest AlbertLymington, Tasmania
2034HOLMES, Leslie LeonardNile, Tasmania
1902HOWLETT, Thomas
1903HUTTON, Percy FinleyCasino, New South Wales
2037INGLIS, Henry Leonard5 Altcar Street, Zeehan, Tasmania
2038INGLIS, William Joseph Thomas5 altcar Street, Zeehan, Tasmania
1940JOHNSON, William JohnChernside Road, Ipswich, Queensland
1904JONES, ThomasRosedale,Bundaberg, Queensland
1905KADAK, Arthur
2039KEEFE, James RobertCampbell Town, Tasmania
2041KELLY, Harry Sherborne DavisMoonah, Tasmania
KENNEDY, James Mark'Kalunna', Jackson, W L , Queensland
2026AKERRSLAKE, Ernest GeorgeAllen Street, Euroa, Victoria
1941KIDD, William NimmoNanango, Queensland
2040KIRKWOOD, AlexanderPorratoo, South Australia
1942LEAN, Christopher JamesChastewater, Torington via Deepwater, New South Wales
2043LEES, William JosephRanelagh, Tasmania
1910MAHONEY, John JosephGrafton, New South Wales
1945MALONE, Bartholomew38 Dunblane Street, Camperdown, Sydney, New South Wales
2006MANION, MichaelBeaconsfield, Tasmania
1909McCALL, Robert McKinnonBrisbane, Queensland
1932McCARTIE, Leonard Francis
1907McDONALD, John RodrickMasloodill, Mornington, Victoria
1946McDONALD, William
1908McDONNELL, EdwardBrisbane, Queensland
1906McGRATH, Michael JohnHelena Street, Paddington, Brisbane, Queensland
2003McNAB, William DouglasWest Kentish, Tasmania
1919METCALFE, RichardAlbion Street, Albion, Brisbane, Queensland
1944MILLS, JohnHuessler Terrace, Torwood, Brisbane, Queensland
1943MOONEY, Bernard
1947MURRAY, Michael JosephMoree, New South Wales
2008MYERS, Thomas CairnsScarsdale, Newtown, Victoria
2045NEGUS, WilliamWynyard, Tasmania
1948NOLAN, PhilipTamar, Arden Street, Little Coogee, Waverley, Sydney, New South Wales
1911NORTH, Colin Phillip
2004O'BRIEN, PatrickWarleigh Road, West Footscray, Victoria
2046OLIVER, JohnRiana via Penguin, Tasmania
1912PAGE, Frederick CharlesChilders, Queensland
1913PARKER, Thomas HerbertBrisbane, Queensland
1914PERSHOUSE, Reuben WoodwardMurray's Creek, Bundaberg, Queensland
2047POVEY, Leslie Robert11 Irving Street, Inveresk, Launceston, Tasmania
1949PRICE, Hector MurrayGraceville, Brisbane, Queensland
1915RAILTON, John JamesHillston, New South Wales
2050REYNOLDS, Reuben RichardPower Street, Zeehan, Tasmania
2049ROBERTS, Cecil Fitzclarence
1950ROLLASON, Herbert HenryChurch Street, Red Hill, Brisbane, Queensland
1917RYAN, Bernard
2048RYDER, Henry Fortuam229 Elizabeth Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1916RYE, AlbertBrisbane, Queensland
1954SCOTT, Walter BuchananBrisbane, Queensland
2032SHAW, William AlfredCreek Road, Newtown, Tasmania
1918SHERWIN, James ChardGraham Street, South Brisbane, Queensland
2052SIDWELL, Keith335 Elizabeth Street,Hobart, Tasmania
1952SIMMONS, MiltonBrooklet, Richmond River, New South Wales
1953SINFIELD, Jack David
2053SMITH, Arthur Edgar FrenchSea View, Yolla, Tasmania
2055SMITH, Charles AlexanderBell Street, Beaconsfield, Tasmania
2056SMITH, John1 Washington Street, South Hobart, Tasmania
2057STEPHENSON, Albert RobertSheffield, Tasmania
1955TAYLOR, Harry Norman52 Marshall Street, Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
1957TEBBIT, Arthur JohnManse, Longreach, Queensland
1920THOMAS, John EdgarPine Creek, Bundaberg, New South Wales
1921THOMAS, Percy CollingwoodCoraki, New South Wales
1951THOMPSON, TennysonGrime Street, Aucheflower, Queensland
2007THORNE, Darrell CharlesDerby, Tasmania
2058THORPE, Ernest GeorgeFranklin, Huon, Tasmania
2059THORS, Clemance RussellRitchie Street, Zeehan, Tasmania
1922TREDENICK, JamesAlderley, Brisbane, Queensland
1937TRIBBLE, Frederick George StanleyS
2031VENN, Albert RoyBourke Street, Burnie, Tasmania
2066VOSS, Herbert MurrayGlen Hurn, Tasmania
2033AWADDINGTON, Harry Wilfred
2062WALKEDEN, Allan WesleyDerby, Tasmania
2035WALKER, John Douglas Sibey
1923WARD, Percy Esrie AmbrosBangalow, New South Wales
2045AWELLS, William James387 Bridge Road, Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria
1924WEPPLER, Henry Robert325 Glebe Road, Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales
1925WESTACOTT, John Wm
1958WHITE, Sydney WilliamBrisbane, Queensland
2060AWHITWOOD, Frederick Ernest
2065WILKINSON, Joseph Bernard10 Arthur Cricus, Battery Point, Hobart, Tasmania
2061WILLIAMS, OliverLansdown View, Springfield, Tasmania
2064WILSON, Hubert JohnEast Devonport, Tasmania
1959WISEMAN, Walter Robert Alfred
2063WOOLLEY, James NathanielMrs Wm. Woolley, Glen Leith, Plenty, Tasmania
2002WORNER, Alexander AlfredJackeys Marsh, Meander, Deloraine, New South Wales
2060WRIGHT, Clement AlbertWaratah, Tasmania
1926YOUNG, JamesBulimba, Brisbane, Queensland