The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

33rd Battalion, Headquarters

AWM Roll number: 23/50/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A74 Marathon on 4 May 1916

1401ANDREW, Bert VivianGrosvenor Crescent, Summer Hill, New South Wales
1441BARR, George EdgarBellingen, New South Wales
1509BERESFORD, CharlesTenterfield, NSWq
1402BLACKADDER, Clarence Douglas5 Temple Street, Stanmore, New South Wales
1403BLACKADDER, Edwin Roland5 Temple Street, Stanmore, New South Wales
1404BLAIR, William Athol'Maxon', Mount Street, Coogee, New South Wales
1426BRENNEN, Richard WilliamTingha, New South Wales
1512BROWN, Edwin James HaroldGilgai Road, Inverell, New South Wales
1459BRYAN, Francis ThomasRylstone, New South Wales
1428CATTANACH, Harold
1516CLARK, Frederick DonaldLiverpool, New South Wales
1442CLARK, Harris PearceAberdeen, New South Wales
738COBBY, George Charles12 Hill Street, Surry Hills, New South Wales
1460COOKE, FrancisChewton, Victoria
1427COOPER, Francis William33 Wornington Road, North Kensington, London, England
1443COX, Mervyn RoyTingha PO, Tingha, New South Wales
1444DAWSON, Edward CharlesHillgrove, New South Wales
1430DAWSON, Richard ThomasMarch Villa, Inverell Road, Armidale, New South Wales
1425EATON, Cyril Russell32 Boyce Street, Glebe Point, New South Wales
64ELLIOTT, Cecil Robert JamesGunnedah, New South Wales
1514ELLIS, CharlesCasula, New South Wales
1406FAIRLIE, Mathew DaleHomer Street, Canterbury, New South Wales
1432FINNEY, William JohnLittle Plain, Inverell, New South Wales
1407FOX, LeonardLangham Hotel, York Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1461FULLER, Samuel JohnNarrabri PO, Narrabri, New South Wales
1408GARRETT, John'Corowa', Darlinghurst Road, Sydney, New South Wales
1445GATELEY, Leslie Richard HardenBarraba, New South Wales
73GAUKROGER, JohnTingha, New South Wales
1409GLEAVES, James350 Illawarra Road, Marickville, New South Wales
1434HICKEY, Michael ThomasBeardy Street, Armidale, New South Wales
1433HOBDAY, William EdwardLittle Plain, Inverell, New South Wales
1160HOPKINS, Hercules MalcolmMargaret Street, Armidale, New South Wales
1447INSKIP, Leslie DanielArmidale, New South Wales
1411IRVING, KeithFitzharding Street, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
1410IRVING, Lindsay26 Bayswater Road, Darlinghurst, New South Wales
1435JENSEN, KayNarrabri, New South Wales
1168JUDGE, Edward HectorWalcha Road PO, Walcha, New South Wales
1448JULIUS, Clarence HaroldArmidale, New South Wales
1436KELLY, Shirley William RobertIngleburn, New South Wales
1413KINKADE, ArthurExcelsior Parade, Marrickville, New South Wales
1517LAKE, HerbertLambton Road, New Lambton, New South Wales
1506LARK, Prosper FrederickMerlin Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
1458LAWMAN, JohnRockdale, New South Wales
1414LEMON, Henry Blacklock'Sabenz', Melody Street, Coogee, New South Wales
1449LOFBERG, Valdiman DanielArmidale, New South Wales
1462LONG, Herbert Matthews SamuelRobert Street, Burwood, New South Wales
1450MADDEN, William HenryBeardy Street, Armidale, New South Wales
MASSIE, Robert John Allwright *'Caddington', Wandworth Street, Point Piper, Sydney, New South Wales
1452MAYERS, Francis JosephDorrego, New South Wales
1417McDONALD, John'Argyle', Carey Street, Marrickville, New South Wales
1424McLEOD, Duncan StephenC/o Mrs Watson,Queen Street, Lorne, West Maitland, New South Wales
1429MITCHELL, Walter HerbertDoonavale, Quirindi, New South Wales
125MOORE, Hector *Gilgai, New South Wales
MOORE, Harold John35 Smith Street, Manly, New South Wales
MORSHEAD, Leslie James *32 Tress Street, Mt Pleasant, Ballarat, Victoria
1437NEWMAN, William RobertKingstown, Uralla, New South Wales
1463NEWTON, Victor RessechDalton Street, Boggabri, New South Wales
142NORRIS, Hubert JamesMartin Street, Tenterfield, New South Wales
1418O'CONNOR, EdwardCecilia Street, Belmore, New South Wales
1453O'GRADY, Francis JohnTingha, New South Wales
1438O'HARA, RobertGlen Innes, New South Wales
1464O'NEILL, DennisMurrundi, New South Wales
1454PENNING, Roland SamuelTaylor Street, East Armidale, New South Wales
1419PIGGOTT, ValentineFlat 25, T & G Chambers, Elizabeth Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1507RICHARDSON, George Charles Walter33 Coomber Street, Paddington, New South Wales
RICHMOND, George Spencer'Earlswood', Rocklands Road, Woollstonecraft, New South Wales
1421ROGERS, ClarenceIvy Street, Canterbury, New South Wales
1420ROPER, Henry7th Avenue, Campsie, New South Wales
ROSENTHAL, Cecil PhilipMoree, New South Wales
1253SCHOUPP, Solomon JamesMosman Street, Glen Innes, New South Wales
SHREEVE, James William39 Burton Street, Randwick, New South Wales
1465SMITH, Alfred RolandWarialda, New South Wales
1423SMITH, Walter Sydney'Tintin', York Street, Belmore, New South Wales
1515SULLIVAN, EugeneHoldsworthy, New South Wales
1249SYMINGTON, William HenryArthur Street, Manilla, New South Wales
1439TURNER, Norman VivianDelungra PO, Delungra, New South Wales
1455TYRRELL, Arthur ErnestGuyra, New South Wales
1456WALLACE, Labon Ernest WilliamMaud Street, Barraba, New South Wales
1513WALTHO, James William'Haroldene', Vicar Street, Coogee, New South Wales
1617WARNE, JohnGoulburn, New South Wales
1440WEBB, RobertBoulevarde, Long Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
1510WERNER, George AndrewSwan Peak via Elsmore, New South Wales
1511WHITE, Arthur JohnCoonabarabran, New South Wales
1457WILSON, Edward RodneyDorrego, New South Wales
1467WOODS, John LloydYarramong via Wyalong, New South Wales
1466WRIGHT, SamuelCarisbrook, Victoria