The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

34th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/51/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A30 Borda on 17 October 1916

2271ANDERSON, Alexander Garnet RoyOakwood, New South Wales
2272AVERY, Thomas HenryBoggabri, New South Wales
2273BARRATT, George JohnBulga, New South Wales
2274BARRY, CyrilApple Tree Flat, Jerrys Plains, New South Wales
2275BARRY, Ronald DrewJerry's Plains, Singleton, New South Wales
2442BASS, SamuelWandabah, Curlewis, New South Wales
2276BENNS, Gerald DoyleMoree, New South Wales
2277BREESE, Robert DouglasIslington, New South Wales
2279BROOKS, CharlesWyee, New South Wales
2280BUTTERWORTH, Eric LionelMoree, New South Wales
2443BYRNES, John ThomasBarraba PO, Barraba, New South Wales
2444BYRNES, Owen MichaelMayville, Barraba, New South Wales
2282CALOV, Ernest AdolphusPembroke, via Wauchope, New South Wales
2284CHILDS, WilliamRobert Street, Carrington, New South Wales
2285CLAYTON, JamesBrien Street, Junction, Newcastle, New South Wales
2286COCHRAN, RobertMullaley via Gunnedah, New South Wales
2287COLEMAN, Cyril FrancisIslington, New South Wales
2288COLLARD, GeorgeCoonabarabran, New South Wales
2289COLLEY, Clarence ColinElsmore via Inverell, New South Wales
2290COOMBS, Clarence MiltonRaymond Terrace, New South Wales
2291COPPOCK, Peter GeorgeEdward Street, Glebe, Newcastle, New South Wales
2292COURT, John FlecknolGunnedah, New South Wales
2293CRANWELL, Allan AlfredGunnedah, New South Wales
2294CRAWFORD, Reginald EdwardWarner Vale, New South Wales
2295CRITTENDEN, Augustus40 Victoria Street, West Maitland, New South Wales
2441CROKER, William TylerMortfdale, New South Wales
2437DEDERER, James PhilipBoggabri, New South Wales
2298DIGHT, Herbert Wilton CadellBywanna, Boomi via Moree, New South Wales
2299DODDS, John WilliamRailway Street, Dudley, Newcastle, New South Wales
2300EASTWOOD, John StaffordMartin Place, Mortdale, New South Wales
2301ECKFORD, Harlie Muir15 Cross Street, West Maitland, New South Wales
2302EDMONDS, Cecil NormanTelerah, West Maitland, New South Wales
2438ENGEL, FrederickTea Gardens, Point Stephens, New South Wales
2304EVERINGHAM, William StanleyNabiac via Taree, New South Wales
FARLEIGH, Augustus Gibson *'Mimosa', Dowling Street, Arncliffe, New South Wales
2306FISHER, John James HenryImperial Hotel, Inverell, New South Wales
2307FRASER, Francis JamesBulladelah, New South Wales
2309GABRIEL, VictorHendley Street, West Adelaide, South Australia
2445GEARY, Ernest ArnoldBarraba, New South Wales
2312GIBSON, JohnCoonabarabran, New South Wales
2313GLEESON, MichaelLittle Young Street, Csrrington, New South Wales
2314GRANT, Charles HenryStroud, New South Wales
2315GRAY, Thomas64 Carabella Street, Milsons Point, Sydney, New South Wales
2316GREEN, Alfred BedeCungai Creek, Macleay River, New South Wales
2317HALLIDAY, JamesInverell, New South Wales
2446HALLORAN, Herbert Samuel JohnForest Farm, Hillgrove, New South Wales
2318HAMILTON, Roy AlbertSingleton, New South Wales
2320HEATH, John McLeodLangley Vale, Manning River, North Coast, New South Wales
2452HEGARTY, WilliamPottery Estate, Lithgow, New South Wales
2321HENRY, Tudor4 Kippax Street, Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
2322HEPPLE, William EdwardHigh Street, Lambton, New South Wales
2323HERCUS, GeorgeGunnedah, New South Wales
2324HESSE, Vincent HenryBondi Road, Bondi, Sydney, New South Wales
2325HILTON, GeorgeCentral Hotel, Newcastle, New South Wales
2326HINTON, PercyChichester via Dungog, New South Wales
2327HOAD, WalterKnorrit Flat via Wingham, New South Wales
2328HODGE, George WilliamQuarry Street, Glen Innes, New South Wales
2329HOY, John ArthurRound Swamps, Walcha, New South Wales
2330HUGHES, John StanleyWoollahra, Sydney, New South Wales
2331HUGHES, Leslie JamesLittle Gipps Street, Carrington, New South Wales
2332HUNT, George Mathison29 London Street, Enmore, Sydney, New South Wales
2333HUNT, William5 Marinlane, off Wolfe Street, Newcastle, New South Wales
2334INGLE, Victor EdgarAberglassyn, New South Wales
2337JOHN, ThomasCharles Street, Abermain, New South Wales
2336JOHNSTON, George RossRoxborough Street, Lorn, West Maitland, New South Wales
2338JOHNSTONE, William AlbertArmidale, New South Wales
2339JONES, Adolphus RaymondRiver Street, South Murwillumbah, New South Wales
2447JONES, JosephUralla, New South Wales
2340JORDAN, Patrick LouisMetropolitan Dining Rooms, Hunter Street, Newcastle, New South Wales
2341KEAN, Raymond ThomasPort Macquarie, New South Wales
2343KEMPTON, William JohnRed Range, Glen Innes, New South Wales
2345KRAMER, Henry MartinInverell, New South Wales
2346LARKIN, WilliamHall Street, Merewether, Newcastle, New South Wales
2347LINDROSE, GustafNewcastle PO, Newcastle, New South Wales
2348LIPSCOMB, Eric JohnWandilly, Gunnedah, New South Wales
2448LONG, Patrick MartinArmidale PO, Armidale, New South Wales
2349MAGUIRE, Henry Benjamin JamesBlackville via Quirindi, New South Wales
2350MAGUIRE, James ThomasCoonabarabran, New South Wales
2351MARLER, Charles George52 The Avenue, Drummoyne, Sydney, New South Wales
2353MARSH, Bertie EdwardInverell, New South Wales
2355MAYBURY, Archibald OliverBulladelah, New South Wales
2368McLEAN, NormanMorgan Street, Islington, New South Wales
2369McMAHON, Alfred ThomasRawdon Vale via Gloucester, New South Wales
2370McPHAIL, AngusJohn Street, Singleton, New South Wales
2371McRAE, Duncan ChristopherTea Gardens, Point Stephens, New South Wales
2356MENSON, HaroldSelwyn Street, Merewether, New South Wales
2357MILLER, LyndonDingo Street, Wingham, New South Wales
2358MILLS, Thomas JohnBlandford, New South Wales
2359MOORE, Charles AtholMurrurundi, New South Wales
2360MORRIS, GeorgeGum Flat, Inverell, New South Wales
2361MORRIS, JosephGunnedah, New South Wales
2362MORRIS, Oliver OwenInverell, New South Wales
2372NASH, Jonathan GloucesterGloucester River, Gloucester, New South Wales
2373NOEL, Francis RadfordPullimang, Gunnedah, New South Wales
2374NOLAN, PeterCooma Street, West Narrabri, New South Wales
2376PARR, GeorgePort Macquarie, New South Wales
2377PATERSON, AlexanderSingleton, New South Wales
2378PEACOCK, Frank WilliamChallis House, Sydney, New South Wales
2379PEAD, ArthurMorgan Street, Islington, New South Wales
2381PENDELBURY, FrankWentworth Street, Plattsburg, New South Wales
RICHARDSON, William Harold78 John Street, Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales
2384RIGBY, Robert LeslieComford Avenue, Cessnock, New South Wales
2386ROWNEY, JosephMain Creek, Dungog, New South Wales
2387ROY, DavidIpey Cottage, Gordon Street, Mascot, Sydney, New South Wales
2388RYAN, Thomas Bede CallachorHigh Street, West Maitland, New South Wales
2396SAHW, George HenryPurlewaugh, Coonabarabran, New South Wales
2389SALMON, VincentInverell, New South Wales
2391SAWYER, Thomas ErnestBourke Street, West Maitland, New South Wales
2392SHANAHAN, John JosephHomewood, Blandford, New South Wales
2393SHARP, James CameronHamilton, New South Wales
2394SHARPE, Hemlyn Vernon136 Devonshire Street, Surry Hills, sydney, New South Wales
2395SHAW, Frederick EdwardMacquarie Street, Tamworth, New South Wales
2397SMALL, Silas LeslieBalaclava Road, Eastwood, New South Wales
2398SMITH, Eric GladstoneWaratah Street, Newcastle, New South Wales
2399SMITH, Ernest JamesKangaroo Street, Raymond Terrace, New South Wales
2449SMITH, Herbert LeslieGuyra, New South Wales
2450SPENCE, Thomas RolandUpper Horton, Barraba, New South Wales
2405STEVENS, John CliffordMoven, Warialda, New South Wales
2406STEVENSON, EricTenterfield, New South Wales
2451STRINGER, Edward WilliamMorr Creek via Tamworth, New South Wales
2408STUART, John PatrickWarialda, New South Wales
2409STUCLEY, Arthur ThomasManilla, New South Wales
2410TENNANT, Herbert JamesMoree, New South Wales
2412TOMBS, William HenryWoodford, Blue Mountains, New South Wales
2413UNDERWOOD, Walter DonaldInverell, New South Wales
2414VALENTINE, Herbert MauricePortland Place, New Lambton, New South Wales
2417WALLIS, FrankWarialda, New South Wales
2419WALSH, Francis JamesInverell, New South Wales
2420WALSH, JamesNarrbri, New South Wales
2421WARDROP, Thomas Leishmanc/o Mrs Thompson, Forbes Street, Carrington, New South Wales
2422WEBBER, Harold HaymanWatson Street, Islington, New South Wales
2423WEBBER, Richard ArthurWatson Street, Islington, New South Wales
2424WEST, John JamesNewcastle, New South Wales
2425WEST, Norman HenryLower Street, Tamworth, New South Wales
2427WILLIAMS, Victor HenryBrooklyn Street, Hawkesbury River, New South Wales
2428WILLIAMS, William Henry4 Palmerston Street, Kogarah, Sydney, New South Wales
2429WILLIAMSON, AlexanderMaitland Street, Kurri Kurri, New South Wales
2430WILSON, Horace OscarAberglassyn Road, Rutherford, West Maitland, New South Wales
2431WILSON, Terence HerbertRosewood, Wee Waa, New South Wales
2433WOODFORD, Frank64 Bolton Street, Newcastle, New South Wales
2434WOODWARD, ThomasRoxborough Street, Stockton, New South Wales
2435YORK, Walter George47 Lee Street, West Maitland, New South Wales
2436YOUNG, Christian HaroldRaleigh, Bellinger River, New South Wales
2367McLACHLAN, Hamilton Hollingsworth