The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

41st Battalion, 1st Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/58/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A64 Demosthenes on 18 May 1916

1001ARMSTRONG, Edward CharlesStanley Street, Maclean, Clarence River, New South Wales
1002BAKER, John HenryNobby's Creek, Tweed River, New South Wales
1003BARKER, Francis GibsonLondon Street, Sandgate, Queensland
1004BARTLETT, George PatrickMount Burrell via Uki, Tweed River, New South Wales
1005BATES, ArthurAlstonville, New South Wales
1006BAXTER, John LeslieMurwillumbah, Tweed River, New South Wales
1007BEGGS, Leonard CharlesMeerchaum Vale via Wardell, New South Wales
1048BOX, Percival AlbertWyarra, Killarney
1008BROWN, AlexanderHillview, Bangalow, New South Wales
1009BROWN, George Augustus HarmanBrisbane, Queensland
1010BROWN, William JohnRileys Hill, Richmond River, New South Wales
1011BURROWS, John EdisonGreat Northern Hotel, Byron Bay, New South Wales
1013CHADWICK, HarryCopmanhurst, Clarence River, New South Wales
1014CHILDS, Henry JamesGray Street, South Brisbane, Queensland
1015COOPER, Tulip GeorgeC/o William Cooper, Fawcett Creek, Kyogle, New South Wales
1016CORNER, RupertManly, New South Wales
1017COX, Thomas HenryC/o Robert Thompson, Crabbes Creek, Nc, New South Wales
1018CUTTING, Roy WilliamJohn Street, Paddington, Brisbane, Queensland
1019DAGG, Roy EdwardKyogle, Richmond River, New South Wales
1020DALEY, Bertram WilfredSouth Cundurimba via Lismore, New South Wales
1022DANN, Clarence AubreyDungarubba, Richmond River, New South Wales
1023DAVIS, Edwin JamesFine Flour, Copmanhurst, Clarence River, New South Wales
1024DEEVES, Clarence HaroldBexhill via Lismore, New South Wales
1025DONNELLY, James Thomas107 Upper Edward Street, Brisbane, Queensland
1026DURRINGTON, Arthur AllenBallina, Richmond River, New South Wales
1027EAGLETON, JosephC/o Reuben Slade, Rous, Richmond River, New South Wales
1028ELLEM, Thomas HenryCoraki, Richmond River, New South Wales
1029ELLEM, William AmosRappville, Richmond River, New South Wales
1030ELLIS, AlexanderNymboyda, South Grafton, New South Wales
1031FEW, Fred432 Upper Edward Street, Spring Hill, Brisbane, Queensland
1032FISHER, Percy ClarenceUlmarra, Clarence River, New South Wales
1033FITZPATRICK, Thomas MichaelBroadwater, Richmond River, New South Wales
1034FLEMING, William Thomas115 Isaac Street, Spring Hill, Brisbane, Queensland
1035FLOOD, PhilipWardell, Richmond River, New South Wales
1036FOGG, Gilbert HaroldSamson's Creek via Strathpine, Brisbane, Queensland
1037FREDERICKS, Norman GreyTintenbar, Richmond River,
1107FUDGE, Lewis RobertMirani, Mackay, Queensland
1038GARDINER, ThomasNewtown, Murwillumbah, Tweed River, New South Wales
1039GLEADHILL, AlfredNellie Street, Nundah, Queensland
1040GOULD, StephenAvon, Leichardt Street, Valley, Brisbane, Queensland
1041GRACIE, JosephDean Street, Toowong, Brisbane, Queensland
1842HANCOCK, Robert JeffersonHelidon, Queensland
1043HENDLEY, Michael CharlesWardell, New South Wales
1044HERMANN, Carl EverardBallina, Richmond River, New South Wales
1045HICKEY, Mathew EdwardRokeley Terrace, Taringa, Brisbane, Queensland
1046HILDEBRAND, LeslieLeeville via Casino, New South Wales
1047HOLLINGWORTH, Henderson OliverMingogarie via Leeville, New South Wales
1105HYLAND, Nelson St ElmoTownsville, Queensland
1049JACKSON, Clarence JohnKnockrow via Bangalow, New South Wales
1050JOHNSTON, AlfredNewrybar, Richmond River, New South Wales
1051JONES, TomSherley Street, Byron Bay, New South Wales
1092KEUNE, Archibald TheodoreSydney Street, Mackay, Queensland
1052KLAUS, Carl Williamaki, Richmond River, New South Wales
1054LIVINGSTONE, DonaldCodrington, Richmond River, New South Wales
1055LOVE, HenryCamira Creek via Casino, New South Wales
1056LULHAM, PatrickCasino, New South Wales
1057MAHER, JohnBrisbane, Queensland
1108MAKEPEACE, Edgar GordonCairns, Queensland
1058MARSH, JohnNorth Arm, Boat Harbour, Murwillumbah, New South Wales
1059MARSHALL, FredrickBexhill via Lismore, New South Wales
1064McAULAY, DonaldPrince Alfred Hotel, Brisbane, Queensland
1065McDONALD, JamesBroadwater, Richmond River, New South Wales
1106McGILLIGAN, George WalterBrisbane, Queensland
1066McGUIGAN, JohnKyogle, New South Wales
1067McLEOD, Frank AlbertMurwillumbah, New South Wales
1060MIDDLEMISS, Robert BellBinna Burra, New South Wales
1062MONTGOMERY, John AlexanderWilson Street, Paddington, Brisbane, Queensland
1063MOUNTFORD, Arthur HarryBoat Harbour, Lismore, New South Wales
1069NEAL, Alfred ThomasMcKees Hill, Richmond River, New South Wales
1072O'LOAN, WilliamC/o Mrs Mary Kennedy, Victoria Street, Red Hill, Brisbane, Queensland
1070OLIVER, Herbert HarryByron Bay, New South Wales
1073PATCH, Vere RoySwan Bay, Richmond River, New South Wales
1074PEARSON, StephenAlstonville, New South Wales
1075PEPPER, Joseph WallaceThe Gap, Murwillumbah, New South Wales
1076PETTIGREW, MathewAnnie Street, Albion, Brisbane, Queensland
1077QUAINTON, William CharlesAnn Street, Brisbane, Queensland
1071QUINN, JamesGlenore Grove, Forest Hill, Queensland
1078ROBERTS, MarkWhiteville via Stockyard Creek, Clarence River, New South Wales
1079ROBINSON, LeonardTyagarah, New South Wales
1080ROYLANCE, Joseph ArthurC/o Mrs Lena Paton, Campbell Street, Bowen Hills, Brisbane, Queensland
1081SCHEILER, Philip ClarenceC/o Philip Scheiler, Clovass via Casino, New South Wales
1082SCHUHMACHER, Edward ThomasRoumornie Station, Upper Copmanhurst, Clarence River, New South Wales
1083SCHUHMACHER, William ClarenceRoumornie Station, Upper Copmanhurst, Clarence River, New South Wales
1085SEXTON, JamesEllan Gowan via Casino, Richmond River, New South Wales
1086SHALES, John Frederick Georgec/o Mrs John Shales, Flood Street, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales
1087SIGLEY, AlbertTyagarah, New South Wales
1088SIMS, John WilliamAvondale Avenue, Ealing Park Estate off Ipswich Road, South Brisbane, Queensland
1104STACK, Edward JosephTownsville, Queensland
1090STANFORD, RoyTatham, Richmond River, New South Wales
1091STONE, Henry Arthur ReginaldNorth Creek via Ballina, New South Wales
1093TREE, Walter WallaceTumbulgum, Tweed River, New South Wales
1094TYLER, Stanley LoringWardell, Richmond River, New South Wales
1095VARY, Kenneth WilliamC/o Mrs Elizabeth Love, Graham Street, South Brisbane, Queensland
1096WALSH, Richard JosephTeven Junction via Ballina, New South Wales
1103WATERS, Michael LoderBungalow via Cairns, Queensland
1098WEATHERSTONE, GeorgeBowden Bridge via South Grafton, New South Wales
1099WILLIAMS, GeorgeIvy Cottage, Merton Street, Woolloongabba, South Brisbane, Queensland
WILSON, George Colin CampbellBrisbane, Queensland
1100WYTON, Ashley FrancisUnion Cafe, Wickham Street, Brisbane, Queensland
1102YATES, Frederick WardPalm Vale, Murwillumbah, New South Wales