The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

45th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/62/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A72 Beltana on 25 November 1916

3262ABEL, Leslie WolffPaddington, New South Wales
3103ABRAHAMS, ManuelSurry Hills, New South Wales
3276ALLEN, LesleySouth Richmond, Victoria
3104ALLPORT, Charles ErnestSydney, New South Wales
3101ANDERSON, Mathew JamesNumba via Nowra, New South Wales
3275ARCHIBALD, Robert Charles Walter JosephTingara, New South Wales
3102AUSWILD, George AlbertHillston, New South Wales
3109BACKHOUSE, Robert JosephTermiel via Milton, New South Wales
3107BARTLETT, Henry CharlesDarlington, New South Wales
3106BARTLETT, Herbert JohnDarlington, New South Wales
3112BATTAM, John WilliamDarlinghurst, New South Wales
3114BAWDEN, Ernest JamesEast Blowering, Tumut, New South Wales
3110BENTLEY, Robert HenryWollongong, New South Wales
3113BICKERSTAFF, HerbertLockhart, New South Wales
3277BISHOP, AlfredBateman's Bay, New South Wales
3117BROWN, RobertPicton, New South Wales
3116BURNES, JohnPullitop via Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
3105BURNEY, ThomasSurry Hills, New South Wales
3126CAESAR, Andrew JohnJunee, New South Wales
3127CAIN, EdwardCharleston, Newcastle, New South Wales
3123CHADWICK, Percival ArnoldPortland, New South Wales
3125CHETTLE, Walter ThomasBarellan, New South Wales
3124CLANCY, John MichaelCanowindra, New South Wales
122CLARKE, WilliamSydney, New South Wales
3119COLBERT, SydneyParramatta, New South Wales
3121COOK, Thomas JohnLeichhardt, New South Wales
3278COUGHLIN, MauriceWagga Wagga, New South Wales
3129CRACKNELL, Edward ThomasAnnandale, New South Wales
3279CRAVIGAN, RalphWoodburn, Richmond River, New South Wales
3261CROSBY, ErnestSydney, New South Wales
3120CULLEN, John JosephOrange, New South Wales
3137DALLISTON, Frederick HenryUrana, New South Wales
3136DAVIDSON, ThomasBarellan, New South Wales
3132DE BOYNTON, ArthurWoodhill, Berry, New South Wales
3131DENHAM, Herbert VictorSydney, New South Wales
3130DONALD, William IrvinePenshurst, New South Wales
3133DUNN, Hilton ThomasEnfield, New South Wales
3138EGAN, Joseph StanislausByron Bay, North Coast, New South Wales
3264ELMES, Thomas PatrickSydney, New South Wales
3280ERROLL, HarryUltimo, New South Wales
3139EVANS, Hugh RichardGreenthorpe, New South Wales
3281FAIRBROTHER, RichardColedale, New South Wales
3144FIELD, HarryGlebe, New South Wales
3263FINDLAY, ThomasMilson's Point, New South Wales
3142FRASER, WilliamHay, New South Wales
3141FREELAND, David Andrew NormanCoolamon, New South Wales
3146FROST, Louis SamuelCampbelltown, New South Wales
3148GAFFNEY, Phillip JamesOaklands, New South Wales
3151GARDNER, Charles HubertCambewarra, Shoalhaven, New South Wales
3150GEMMELL, William BurnsBalgownie, New South Wales
3283GILLARD, WilliamRockdale, New South Wales
3260GLASSBROOK, ThomasDouble Bay, New South Wales
3282GRAY, Henry Sydney RobertCootamundra, New South Wales
3149GROGAN, Roy GeorgeUnanderra, New South Wales
3265HANDFIELD, PauletteBondi, New South Wales
3162HARRIS, Edward MitchellGlebe Point, New South Wales
3158HARRIS, MikeLeichhardt, New South Wales
3163HAYNES, Frederick ArnoldSandy Falls, Coolac, New South Wales
3160HENLEY, Leonard GeorgeBalmain, New South Wales
3161HEPPER, Walter HerbertHarden, New South Wales
3164HORSFALL, Ernest EdwardAshfield, New South Wales
3155HUBBARD, SydneyArdlethan, New South Wales
3153HUNT, David WilliamBalmain, New South Wales
3267HUNTER, John RalstonWaverley, New South Wales
3152HUSH, Peter DouglasPaddington, New South Wales
3167INGRAM, Thomas ReginaldLindfield, New South Wales
3169JAMES, Roy WesleyStrathfield, New South Wales
3171JOHNSON, Thomas *Sydney, New South Wales
3168JOHNSTONE, Reginald AlfredBalmain, New South Wales
3268JONES, Arthur EdwardMurwillumbah, New South Wales
3170JORDAN, PatrickEast Brunswick, Victoria
3174KEKOFF, MichaelGrafton, New South Wales
3176KELLY, Frederick JohnRozelle, New South Wales
3175KENNEDY, John Henry ErnestRedfern, New South Wales
3173KINGSFORD, HenrySummerhill, New South Wales
3269KIRBY, John Edward NicholasWoollahra, New South Wales
3181LATTA, Robert GibsonUlladulla, New South Wales
3180LAW, William LawrenceMilton, New South Wales
3179LAWSON, James Patrick *Bega, New South Wales
3182LIMONAIRE, ClaudWollongong, New South Wales
LINDSAY, Thomas James EdwardEpping, New South Wales
3186LOGAN, Walter WilliamGoulburn, New South Wales
3177LONG, Gilbert Joseph AloysiusNorth Sydney, New South Wales
3185LUCAS, William AlfredDarlinghurst, New South Wales
3184LYNCH, Robert JamesBarmedman, New South Wales
3202MACK, JeffersonAdelong, New South Wales
3188MALONEY, Daniel Joseph PatrickCoolamon, Marrar, Gobba Mail, New South Wales
3201MARTIN, Richard EdmundLeichhardt, New South Wales
3200MASTERS, Roderick EliasBethungra, New South Wales
3195McBEAN, WilliamPetersham, New South Wales
3192McEVOY, Arthur ErnestWollongong, New South Wales
3198McFADDEN, Robert JosephMosman, New South Wales
3197McGRATH, WilliamCootamundra, New South Wales
3194McGUIRE, HughLidcombe, New South Wales
3193McLEOD, Hamilton CyrilLithgow, New South Wales
3196McPARLAND, WilliamGranville, New South Wales
3191McPHEE, John Malcolm Josephrmidale, New South Wales
3206MEADOWS, Leslie MatthewEast Malvern, Victoria
3207MICHIE, William AlexanderCootamundra, New South Wales
3205MILBURN, GeorgeYanco, New South Wales
3203MILNE, RobertNewtown, New South Wales
3199MINERS, Samuel Herbert OsborneDalgetty via Cooma, New South Wales
3289MITCHELL, Patrick HenryPaddington, New South Wales
3288MOORE, Henry Thomas JamesTarara via Nowra, New South Wales
3187MOTT, Herbert SydneyRosewood via Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
3209MUNGER, AubreyMascot, New South Wales
3189MURPHY, Norman AlbertHilltop, Barham's Mail via Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
3204MURRAY, Raymond Victor MacleaySingleton, New South Wales
3211NAPPER, Cecil EricRandwick, New South Wales
3212NEILLEY, John CathcartDulwich Hill, New South Wales
3213NICOLL, Charles Franklin ChristopherSydney, New South Wales
3270NOTLEY, John StanleyHickey's Creek, McLeay River, New South Wales
3216O'LOUGHLIN, Michael PatrickGrenfell, New South Wales
3217OWEN, Leslie Hunter OrmondBellingen, New South Wales
3272PATTON, Norman JamesLacmalac via Tumut, New South Wales
3271POULSON, ArthurNewtown, New South Wales
1815QUINSEY, Herbert Thomas *
3221ROBERTSON, James LivingstonScarborough, New South Wales
3223ROGERS, Herbert JamesNewtown, New South Wales
3285ROSS, James ThomasBroken Hill, New South Wales
3222RUNDLE, James SamuelMarrickville, New South Wales
3244SARGENT, George HenryHughstonia, Binalong, New South Wales
3243SAVILLE, ArthurBexley, New South Wales
3235SCOTT, Joseph William VictorLockhart, New South Wales
3225SEERS, George EdwardEast Orange, New South Wales
3242SHAW, Alexander ThompsonNewtown, New South Wales
3238SHIPLEY, George HenryLindfield, New South Wales
3241SIMPSON, JohnWagga Wagga, New South Wales
3233SMITH, AlfredThirroul, New South Wales
3230SMITH, Frederick WilliamRedfern, New South Wales
3240SMITH, Harold ErnestWodonga, Victoria
3234SMITH, William PatrickBarry via Blayney, New South Wales
3237STEEL, Isaac John HenrySth Grafton, New South Wales
3239STEVENS, GeorgeJerilderie, New South Wales
3229STILES, Eldred AltonWatson's Bay, New South Wales
3228STONE, WilliamPaddington, New South Wales
3227SWEENEY, JohnPeak Hill, New South Wales
3251TAYLOR, Benjamin CopeBelmore, New South Wales
3252TERRY, William HenryDarlinghurst, New South Wales
3254THOMAS, Mark Alexander EdgellRavine near Tumut, New South Wales
3246TOM, Charles MaxwellManly, New South Wales
3248TOPHAM, William StanleyPetersham, New South Wales
3286TOZER, JamesRedfern, New South Wales
3253TOZER, Walter CharlesCoolringdon, Cooma, New South Wales
3245TRELOAR, DouglasNth Sydney, New South Wales
3250TYRRELL, Herbert HenryCoolagalite, Cobargo, New South Wales
3259WANT, Edwin RichardLidcombe, New South Wales
WATSON, William RobertNeutral Bay, New South Wales
3256WATTS, Charles EdwinQueenscliff, Manly, New South Wales
3258WEBSTER, LewisFinley, New South Wales
3287WILLIAMS, SydneyParkes, New South Wales
3257WILSON, Thomas Oliver PercyRutherglen, Victoria