The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

54th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/71/4

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A29 Suevic on 11 November 1916

3101ANDREWS, William JohnStanniffer, New South Wales
3102ANTCLIFFE, RobertTeralba Street, Adamstown, Newcastle, New South Wales
3103APTHORPE, Reginald John51 Lee Street, West Maitland, New South Wales
3189BALDWIN, Enoch EdwardBeardy Street, Armidale, New South Wales
3104BEATON, DonaldBarrington, New South Wales
3190BENSON, Ernest DavidForster, Cape Hawke, New South Wales
3191BENSON, Gustav WilliamForster, Cape Hawke, New South Wales
3192BLACKMAN, Alfred LewisSidney Street, Merewether, New South Wales
3105BLIGHT, Robert24 Vine Street, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
3188BOUGHEN, Albert RoyNewcastle, New South Wales
3106BROKMANN, TomNarara Road, Adamstown, Newcastle, New South Wales
3194BROOKE, William EdwardNeath Street, Pelaw Main, New South Wales
3195BROWN, Edwin JamesGloucester, New South Wales
3107BRUCE, John RobertAberdare Street, Kurri Kurri, New South Wales
3196BRUCE, John RobertLong Creek via Mudgee, New South Wales
3108CAMERON, Alexander CharlesHinton, New South Wales
3197CHAMBERS, WalterTenterfield, New South Wales
3187CHIPPERFIELD, CharlieMelbourne Street, East Maitland, New South Wales
3199COLQUHOUN, GeorgeHowes Valley via Singleton, New South Wales
3109COOTE, Roy Walter MortonGum Flat, Inverell, New South Wales
3198COSTELLO, WilliamAbernethy via Cessnock, New South Wales
3110COWCHER, William HenryPark Street, Wallsend, New South Wales
3200CUNNINGHAM, Charles DavidForster, Cape Hawke, New South Wales
3201DAVEY, Albert CharlesBooral, New South Wales
3112DILLEY, Frederick HenryCampbells Hill, West Maitland, New South Wales
3202DOHERTY, JamesBrisbane Street, East Maitland, New South Wales
3203DOHERTY, OwenEast Maitland, New South Wales
3204DONOVAN, Ivor DennisLegume via Killarney, Queensland
3113DRINAN, James Francis51 Church Street, West Maitland, New South Wales
3114EAGLES, WilliamGosford Road, Hamilton West, New South Wales
3115EATHER, Ivo MackMeerea Bulga via Singleton, New South Wales
3116EATHER, John ThomasMeerea Bulga via Singleton, New South Wales
3205FAINT, Joseph AlexanderKellys Plains via Armidale, New South Wales
3206FEATHERSTONE, Victor YorkeKnockmore, Bugaldi, New South Wales
FERNS, Oliver Carl'Wainoni', Altona Street, Abbotsford, New South Wales
3207FINN, Martin RichardBungulla via Tenterfield, New South Wales
3117FINN, Peter BertLittle Plain, Inverell, New South Wales
3208FITTOCK, VictorStroud, New South Wales
3118FLEMING, Patrick DavidGum Flat, Inverell, New South Wales
3119FLEMING, Thomas GabrielGum Flat, Inverell, New South Wales
3120FORSTER, George HenryStockton, New South Wales
3121FORSYTH, Sylvester CarlYarranvale, Bukkulla via Inverell, New South Wales
3260FULLER, JohnLambs Creek via West maitland, New South Wales
3122GADD, Arthur ErnestClay Street, West Ipswich, Queensland
3123GADD, Herbert JamesNoakes Lyceum, Pitt Street, Sydney, New South Wales
3125GLASS, PercyBurke Street, Singleton, New South Wales
3126GOW, Ramsay4 Pilot Cottage, Pilot Station, Newcastle, New South Wales
3127GREEDY, Frederick JamesWee Waa, New South Wales
GREEN, William Thomas RaymondNyora via Oaklands, New South Wales
3210GUERNEY, William Alfred3 Florence Street, St Peters, New South Wales
3209GUILFOYLE, Cecil JamesDungog, New South Wales
3210GURNEY, William Alfred3 Florence Street, St Peters, New South Wales
3128HALKYARD, FrankSA
3129HALL, HarryAbermain, New South Wales
3130HARDY, Alfred ArthurHinton, New South Wales
3131HAYES, WilliamNewcastle, New South Wales
3132HERBERT, FrankAllynbrook, New South Wales
3211HOLMES, Edgar WadeBingle Burra, East Gresford, New South Wales
3212HOLSTEIN, JosephDungog, New South Wales
3134HONOR, HenryJerrys Plains, New South Wales
3213HOPKINSON, William Francis34 Bolton Street, Newcastle, New South Wales
3135HOSCHER, Herbert AdolphGum Flat via Inverell, New South Wales
3214HUNT, Trevor John BaxterManilla Street, Manilla, New South Wales
3136HUNTER, William HenryKaraak Flat, Wingham, New South Wales
3215HUTTON, Enos ScottGuyra, New South Wales
3216HUTTON, George HarrisonGuyra, New South Wales
3137HUTTON, William NessNeath, New South Wales
3138JACKSON, Arnold CharlesBulga via Singleton, New South Wales
3139JACKSON, Horace PennaBulga via Singleton, New South Wales
3140JONES, DavidTaree, New South Wales
3141JONES, GeorgeSkoomer, Ashford, New South Wales
3217KENNEDY, William RonaldCairntown, Barraba, New South Wales
3142KENNEY, JohnHeddon Greta via West Maitland, New South Wales
3218KILLETT, Sydney VictorWarialda, New South Wales
3219KING, AlfredNeedlewood, Bonshaw, New South Wales
3143LAIDLAW, George ArthurGum Flat, Inverell, New South Wales
3144LAMOND, Archibald Hamilton10 Winship Street, Hamilton, New South Wales
3220LAWRENCE, David HamiltonLostock, Gresford, New South Wales
3145LEAVER, Albert ClydeTaree, New South Wales
3146LIDDELL, WilliamVictoria Street, Adamstown, New South Wales
3148MADDEN, Francis HenryWeismantle via Wards River, Stroud, New South Wales
3221MADDEN, WilliamAllendale Road, Cessnock, New South Wales
3149MAHONEY, John Lawrence VincentLawrence Street, Belgravia, Inverell, New South Wales
3223MANN, Clive FerdinandForster, Cape Hawke, New South Wales
3262MASKELL, Alfred79 George Street, Sydney, New South Wales
3159McCLYMONT, Norman ClarenceManuka, Mt Russell, New South Wales
3230McGEE, Ernest Alexander JamesDeacon Street, Kurri Kurri, New South Wales
3231McINNES, Fred2 Fawcett Street, East Sydney, New South Wales
3157McKENZIE, Edward ClarkeBonshaw via Inverell, New South Wales
3158McKENZIE, JohnBarnsley via Newcastle, New South Wales
3147McLEAN, Horace HectorCardiff, New South Wales
3224MEDHURST, NormanDouglas Street, Armidale, New South Wales
3225MERRIFIELD, Victor HaroldDungog, New South Wales
3229MILLIGAN, Leslie CharlesHeckeys Creek, Macleay River, New South Wales
3226MILLS, Clement Berry3 Chisholm Street, Darlinghurst, New South Wales
3152MITCHELL, Thomas George AlexanderLong Plain, Inverell, New South Wales
3153MONK, Cecil GeorgeCliftland, Scone, New South Wales
3154MOORE, Sidney PeterRob Roy, Inverell, New South Wales
3155MORRIS, Francis OtwayByron Street, Inverell, New South Wales
3156MULHEARN, John James12 Webster Street, Hamilton, New South Wales
3160NICHOLS, William BertieDinton Vale, Inverell, New South Wales
3232NICHOLSON, James BedeBellatta, New South Wales
3233OGILVIE, John SamsonBrookland, Hawkesbury River, New South Wales
3161OWEN, Aaron AugustusSpringfield, Toronto, New South Wales
3234PARISH, Herbert HenryBerricoe Creek via Gloucester, New South Wales
3235PARTRIDGE, Alexander StephenNo
3236PARTRIDGE, WilliamSpring Gully, Craig End, Walcha, New South Wales
3261PAYNE, William George AlfredHamilton, New South Wales
3237PEARCE, William Henry SnodzinskiSeahampton West, Wallsend, New South Wales
3162PENFOLD, John LewisStroud, New South Wales
3163PERKINS, ArthurCessnock Street, Kurri Kurri, New South Wales
3186PERRETT, Lewis JamesMillers Forest, New South Wales
3183PHILP, LeonardGoonoo Goonoo Road, Tamworth, New South Wales
3238PLANT, Cuthbert Wiseman CrawfordBarney Street, Armidale, New South Wales
3239POOLE, JackAlison via Dungog, New South Wales
3164PRIEST, John HenrySydney Street, Muswellbrook, New South Wales
3165PROCTOR, JohnKaraak Flat, Wingham, New South Wales
3166REID, William PercyHickinbotham Road, Gladesville, New South Wales
3240RICHEY, William HenrySidebottom via Taree, New South Wales
3168RITCHIE, Robert Thomas92 Curtis Road, Balmain, New South Wales
3241ROBBINS, WilliamSeahampton, West Wallsend, New South Wales
3167ROBERTSON, John HerculesStannifer via Inverell, New South Wales
3242ROBINSON, Frank JamesQuirindi, New South Wales
3243RODGERS, Benjamin JohnMoree, New South Wales
3182SCOTT, RobertDundas Hills, West Wyalong, New South Wales
3244SHORT, Walter LeslieVictoria Street, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales
3245SIMS, FrankStroud, New South Wales
3246SNELL, EdwardWalgett, New South Wales
3169STEARN, William Henry9 Bunn Street, Pyrmont, New South Wales
3247STEEL, HughRutherford Hotel, West Maitland, New South Wales
3248SUMMERFIELD, AlfredWarialda, New South Wales
3170SUTHERLAND, Robert8 Lawson Street, Waverley, New South Wales
3249SWEENEY, John TerenceDumaresq Street, Armidale, New South Wales
3171THOMAS, Frederick WalterGum Flat via Inverell, New South Wales
3250THOMPSON, GeorgeKellys Gully, Warialda, New South Wales
3251THOMPSON, Oswald AlfredBooral near Stroud, New South Wales
3172TIEDEMANN, Sidney JosephBowthorne, Hinton, New South Wales
3252TIERNEY, Joseph FrederickBlack Mountain, New South Wales
3173TOWNS, William James MilhameRaworth, Morpeth, New South Wales
3253TURNER, ArthurDarlington, Warialda, New South Wales
3174TURNER, William JamesWyong, New South Wales
3175URQUHART, Frank OswaldStroud, New South Wales
3254VERNON, Joseph Henry90 Marriott Street, Redfern, New South Wales
3255VESPER, Robert JamesLogan Street, Tenterfield, New South Wales
3256WALTON, William FrancisEmmaville, New South Wales
3177WELLER, William Charles14 Burns Street, Petersham, New South Wales
3257WHARRIE, ThomasJohn Street, Eskbank, New South Wales
3178WHITLEY, Sidney Walter Claude'Hilcote', Park Road, burwood, New South Wales
3258WILLIAMS, Joseph34 Bolton Street, Newcastle, New South Wales
3179WILLIS, JohnBlair Athol via Inverell, New South Wales
3180WILLIS, John Henry JamesWee Waa, New South Wales
3259WILSON, Leslie Gordon SeckoldCurlewis, New South Wales
3181WOODBURY, Gabriel HenryLittle Plain, Inverell, New South Wales