The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

56th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/73/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A29 Suevic on 11 November 1916

3113ALLEN, AnthonyRavensworth, New South Wales
3114ANDERSON, AlexanderCessnock, New South Wales
3115ANGUS, WilliamRedfern, New South Wales
3260ASH, George HenryRozelle, New South Wales
3224AVARD, Philip CharlesWarialda, New South Wales
3266BAKER, Frederick ArthurSt Peters, New South Wales
3117BALKS, John Joseph SimpsonCarrington, New South Wales
3116BALKS, Thomas SimpsonWallsend, New South Wales
3236BARRETT, FrankArmidale, New South Wales
3118BARTON, PearceTenambit, East Maitland, New South Wales
203BAYLISS, Charles Thomas CooperBellevue, Rylstone, New South Wales
3101BEAVEN, Oswald GordonBotany, New South Wales
3240BEHAN, James HenryBellingen, New South Wales
3119BENNETT, William AlbertForster, Cape Hawke, New South Wales
3120BOWMAN, JosephHamilton, Newcastle, New South Wales
3225BOYLE, Joseph EdwardKogarah, New South Wales
3121BROWN, John AlfredPenrith, New South Wales
3202BROWN, Ralston LionelOrange, New South Wales
3122BROWN, William HenryTamworth, New South Wales
3243BRYANT, Charles BedeNorth Dorrigo, New South Wales
3124BUCK, Arthur EdwinStanford Merthyr, New South Wales
BULLOCK, EmersonWoollahra, New South Wales
3123BURRAGE, William JohnBalgowlah, Manly, New South Wales
BURTON, Charles RupertPaddington, New South Wales
3125CALOV, Frederick LeopoldPembrooke via Wauchope, New South Wales
3126CAMERON, JamesEast Maitland, New South Wales
3235CAMPBELL, Harold StanleyKelvin, New South Wales
3127CANN, LeviSingleton, New South Wales
3128CARROLL, Ernest ClarenceMuswellbrook, New South Wales
3205CHARLTON, ErnestEugowra, New South Wales
3129CLAYTON, Alfred EricEnfield, New South Wales
3130COGHLAN, Richard PatrickWerris Creek, New South Wales
3131COOK, Hugh AdamBowraville, Nambucca River, New South Wales
3102CORKERY, John LandersWest Maitland, New South Wales
3132CRAMPTON, ArthurCardiff, New South Wales
3204CRAMPTON, Arthur HenryGoolagong, New South Wales
3133CUMMINGS, Frederick CharlesBroadmeadow, Newcastle, New South Wales
3134DARCY, David EdwardKendall, New South Wales
3103DEANE, Carrington HampdenArncliffe, New South Wales
3207DEMPSEY, GeorgeMoore Park, New South Wales
3104DODDS, ArthurEllenborough via Wauchope, New South Wales
3135DONELLY, HenryNorth Sydney, New South Wales
3136DRUMMOND, Joseph HayMarrickville, New South Wales
3206DUNN, Edward StanleyMolong, New South Wales
3227DYBALL, Thomas LeslieTaree, Manning River, New South Wales
3137EMERTON, Clarence SilvertonCundletown, Manning River, New South Wales
3208EVANS, JamesBombady, Cudgegong, New South Wales
3138FIELD, Joseph GeorgeBen Lomond, New South Wales
3139FITZPATRICK, John PatrickQuirindi, New South Wales
3140FLANAGAN, MarkWybong via Muswellbrook, New South Wales
3237GARDINER, Albert GordonBaradine, New South Wales
238GARDINER, HenryTamworth, New South Wales
3105GENDERS, John JosephKurri Kurri, New South Wales
3106GIBBONS, FrankNewcastle, New South Wales
3142GILES, William UriahGrenfell, New South Wales
3107GLEESON, Patrick FrancisDenman, New South Wales
3143GREBERT, DanielBurringbar, New South Wales
3241GUYER, George PhillipRoseneath, Warilda, New South Wales
3242GUYER, William JohnRoseneath, Warilda, New South Wales
3210HARDING, Augustus JohnSouth Creek, Windsor, New South Wales
3144HARRISON, Leslie DouglasAberdeen, New South Wales
3262HARTLAND, EdwardWest Wallsend, New South Wales
3147HINTEN, Alexander JamesJones Island, Manning River, New South Wales
3148HOCKING, John EdwardHamilton, Newcastle, New South Wales
3229HORN, Daniel Archie AntonTamworth, New South Wales
3209HOYLES, WilliamLeura, New South Wales
3108HUGHES, Frederick HaroldArmidale, New South Wales
3230HUMPHRIES, Colin SpencerBurren Junction, New South Wales
3212JAMIESON, Arthur HillAnnandale, New South Wales
3211JENNINGS, Edward LisleLoombah, Cumnock, New South Wales
3239JOHNSON, AndrewMiller's Forest via West Maitland, New South Wales
3265JOHNSON, Cecil EdwardCowra, New South Wales
3149JOHNSON, John ArthurWallsend, New South Wales
3213KEECH, Aubrey CharlesLilydale, Rylstone, New South Wales
3253KIRKPATRICK, AlfredGunnedah, New South Wales
3150KNIGHTS, Charles
3151LAURIE, Alexander KennethGloucester, New South Wales
3152LEAN, Eric LindsayFosterton, Dungog, New South Wales
3153LEWIS, Arnold LangleySydney, New South Wales
3154LIND, Jack WhitelawCessnock, New South Wales
3155LOVE, Arthur LeonardSouth Kensington, New South Wales
3156LYGOE, Robert PatonWerris Creek, New South Wales
3157LYNCH, ThomasKrambach, New South Wales
3158MAGNAIT, JulesWooloomooloo, New South Wales
3252MAKER, ThomasBellingen, North Coast, New South Wales
3250MARTIN, Albert EdwardFive Dock, New South Wales
3215MASON, Ernest WilliamBurrundulla, Mudgee, New South Wales
3166McARTHUR, William Joseph HenryBen Lomond, New South Wales
3167McDONALD, John JosephAberdeen, New South Wales
3218McGEE, Daniel JamesBathurst, New South Wales
3219McGRATH, Bertie AugustusCudal, New South Wales
3220McLAREN, John HenryBlayney, New South Wales
3246MEADOWS, William JohnMurroon, Tamworth, New South Wales
3159MICHELL, Frank CouchRandwick, New South Wales
3160MILLS, HarryDartmouth, Muswellbrook, New South Wales
3161MOODIE, Claude HenryCook's Hill, New South Wales
3162MORRISON, JamesBushmen's Home, Moree, New South Wales
3163MULHALL, Ernest AmbroseNambucca River, New South Wales
3164MUNN, Leslie KeithDenman, New South Wales
3217MURRAY, Edward JosephWellington, New South Wales
3165MURRAY, Vivian PeterHamilton, New South Wales
3170NAIRNE, Robert JohnMudgee, New South Wales
3221NEELIN, ClairCanowindra, New South Wales
3171NEWBURN, Frederick GeorgeMereweather, Newcastle, New South Wales
3172NICHOLLS, Ernest GilchristMereweather, Newcastle, New South Wales
3173NINNESS, ClarenceDenman via Muswellbrook, New South Wales
3222PENNINGTON, GeorgeBaldry, New South Wales
3174PIPER, Arthur ErnestForster, Cape Hawke, New South Wales
3175PURVIS, William RoyHollydene via Denman, New South Wales
3176QUINLAN, MylesNorth Sydney, New South Wales
3223RAAVEN, Walter WilliamSydney, New South Wales
3177RALPH, HoraceSydney Junction, New South Wales
3178RALSTON, DavidToncurry, New South Wales
3251RANDELL, Kenneth GeorgeLiverpool, New South Wales
3179REARIE, JamesDenman, New South Wales
3264REAY, AlbertPlattsburg, Newcastle, New South Wales
3233REID, Richard JamesWest Tamworth, New South Wales
3180RELF, John HerbertWard's River, Gloucester, New South Wales
3181RICHARDS, LeslieTelerah, West Maitland, New South Wales
3182ROBSON, Thomas EmeryNethervale, Ourimbah, New South Wales
3183ROSE, JamesWickham, Newcastle, New South Wales
3184RUPRIGHT, Herbert StanleyJones Island, Manning River, New South Wales
3232RUSSELL, Albert JohnWallsend, New South Wales
3110RYAN, Harold HopeManly, New South Wales
3185SMITH, AtholSingleton, New South Wales
3186SMITH, JohnMount Olive via Singleton, New South Wales
3247SMITH, John RobertWallsend, Newcastle, New South Wales
3187SMITH, Percy AlexanderForest Lodge, New South Wales
3188SPENCER, ThomasCessnock, New South Wales
3255STARR, Walter LeslieOrange, New South Wales
3258STEPHENS, BertramWyong, New South Wales
3259STEVENSON, Archie ClevelandOberon, New South Wales
3248STOKES, William RobertLambton, New South Wales
3189SWAN, William JohnDenman, New South Wales
3190SYLVANDER, Victor BerndtHay, New South Wales
3245TAYLOR, George JobeDorrigo, New South Wales
3191TAYLOR, Herbert LewisGlen Dhu Station, Blandford, New South Wales
3192TERRY, WilliamTaree, New South Wales
3111TILLITZKI, John TheodoreHamilton, Newcastle, New South Wales
3193TOD, JohnWerris Creek, New South Wales
3112TOOGOOD, Thomas WilliamBunnan, New South Wales
3254TURNBULL, Herbert OscarBrookstown, Wallsend, New South Wales
3194TURNER, JohnEna, Warilda, New South Wales
3195TURNER, JosephFarley, New South Wales
3196WALKER, George EdwardOswald via Lockinvar, New South Wales
3249WATSON, George Henry MitchellDorrigo, New South Wales
3256WEBB-BOWEN, Edward WheelerParkes, New South Wales
3197WILLIAMS, DavidMereweather, Newcastle, New South Wales
3198WILSON, Frank IrwinNewcastle, New South Wales
3199WINNING, John RobertCessnock, New South Wales
3257WOOLARD, Walter HeardCudal, New South Wales
3201WORTH, George JohnCoolongolook, New South Wales