The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

6th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/23/5

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A32 Themistocles on 28 July 1916

R1501ALDRIDGE, Thomas11 Sargood Street, Croxton, Victoria
5967ANDERSON, James HectorLascelles, Victoria
5966ANDREW, Arthur85 Stawell Street, Burnley, Victoria
6145BAMBRICK, James SelwynHigh Street, Swan Hill, Victoria
5968BARNARD, George HaydonKoondrook, Victoria
5973BARR, GordonStrathkellar, via Hamilton, Victoria
R592BENTLEY, Herbert41 Fitzwilliam Street, Kew, Victoria
5976BERRY, David62 Nightingale Street, Balaclava, Victoria
5969BIGGIN, John ThomasDigby, Victoria
5970BLISS, George Augustus179 River Street, Newport, Victoria
5972BRANCH, Russell BenedictMt Korong Road, Jobs Gully, Eaglehawk, Victoria
5975BRUCE, Walter HenryMerbein, Mildura, Victoria
4748BURKE, John
5978CALLINAN, Peter24 Stanley Street, Richmond, Victoria
5997CARR, William Thomas144 Green Street, South Richmond, Victoria
5979CARRINGTON, Fred GeorgeMildura, Victoria
5980CARSS, Hercules Charles Sydney136 Williamson Street, Bendigo, Victoria
6139CECIL, David AdamKaneira, Victoria
5981CHAPMAN, Clarence VictorMillgrove, Victoria
6141CLARKE, George Creswell14 Colley Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
5982CLARKE, Norman OakleyBrim PO, Victoria
5996CLEGHORN, Henry JamesPercy Street, Portland, Victoria
5994CLEMENTS, Harold CharlesC/o Mrs Garbutt, 99 Queen Street, Melbourne, Victoria
5995CLEMENTS, John William HenryOfficer, Victoria
5983CLIFF, Allen HenryYarra Glen, Victoria
6147COCKCROFT, John Thomasc/o Seamen's Union, Melbourne, Victoria
5985COLQUHOUN, DuncanChelsea, Victoria
5984COOPER, Arthur LawrenceKaniua, Victoria
5988COWLEY, Reginald Thomas
5990CUMMING, William JohnBridgewater on Loddon, Victoria
5991CUNNINGHAM, Patrick Owen
5992CUTHBERT, ThomasDrummond North, Malmsbury, Victoria
5999DALTON, Albert EdgarLascelles, Victoria
6000DALTON, John ChesterTempy, Victoria
6005DAVENPORT, Percy Henry
4768DAVIDGE, Charles
6001DAVIS, Edward WilliamLeahy Street, Nhill, Victoria
6007DE ARAUGO, Feolice
6002DEWAR, WilliamCasterton, Victoria
R119DONALDSON, Gerald KirwanGlen Wills, Orrong Road East St Kilda, Victoria
6003DORAN, Samuel14 Glass Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
6006DUNN, RobertMiddle Brighton, Victoria
6009EYRES, Leslie ArthurHigginstown, via Daylesford, Victoria
6010FARNELL, John ThomasEuston, New South Wales
6016FAY, Francis William22 Brunswick Street, East Melbourne, Victoria
6011FECHNER, RudolphMerbein, Victoria
6012FOSTER, Angus JohnMerbein, Victoria
6144FOWLER, Edgar ThomasLoch, South Gippsland, Victoria
6013FRASER, HectorMelbourne, Victoria
6015FREARSON, ArthurSpeed, via Mildura, Victoria
6019GELLY, Hercault Claude FranceMildura, Victoria
6020GELLY, Raoul Leon MarcelMildura, Victoria
6018GOONAN, John161 Abbotsford Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
6021GRAHAM, Allan GordonGama, Victoria
6024GRAHAM, Leslie Francis1 McPhail Street, Essendon, Victoria
6017GRAY, Charles52 Dow Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
6023GREEN, AlbertLake Boga, Victoria
6027HALES, Edwin Herbert LanderNhill, Victoria
R243HALKETT, Charles
6026HANNS, George Lillington AdamsSea Lake, Victoria
6038HARPER, Harry William'Seaforth', The Esplanade, St. Kilda, Victoria
6028HARRIS, EdwardPascoe Street, St Just's Point, Long Gully, Bendigo, Victoria
6029HARRIS, HaroldKilmany South, Gippsland, Victoria
6025HARTLEY, WilliamLuttet Street, Creswick, Talbot, Victoria
6031HEAD, John George LindsayLillimur, Victoria
6032HELYAR, John AlbertUnderbool, Victoria
6034HILL, Albert WilliamAlbert Park, Melbourne, Victoria
6037HORNE, John AlexanderBamawm West, Victoria
6035HOUGHT, Joseph653 Spencer Street, Melbourne, Victoria
6042JASPER, EdwardTennyson, Victoria
6039JEREMIAH, Stanley WilliamCarapooee, Victoria
6041JONES, Ernest PriceMildura, Victoria
6044KERR, JamesArchie's Creek, via Dalyston, Victoria
6046KOOP, FredericLower Norton Creek, Victoria
6047LACEY, ThomasHorsham, Victoria
6050LAMBDEN, Thomas WilliamBroadway, PO., Oakleigh, Victoria
6049LAWRENCE, William George
6051LESTER, Edward RobeJeparit, Victoria
6048LIVENS, George BarnesMildura, Victoria
6068MACDONALD, RonaldCorner Davis And Ivanhoe Street, Boulder City, Western Australia
6069MACKENZIE, Dugald219 Cecil Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
6140MALTHOUSE, Albert charlesMilchra, Victoria
6052MANNERS, George HarryPyramid Hill, Victoria
6138MARTIN, Charles Henry271 Graham Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
6070MATCHAN, William JohnDeer Park PO, Victoria
6054MAYNARD, George MurrayWentworth, New South Wales
6142McDERMOTT, Ernest John6 St. George's Road, North Fitzroy, Victoria
6062McDONALD, Ewen RossUllswater, Victoria
6063McFARLANE, Roy ArnoldGalah, via Ouyen, Victoria
6065McGRICE, Reginald RoyLillimur, Victoria
6066McKAY, JohnTenth Street, Mildura, Victoria
McKENZIE, Roy ValentineMoore Street, Bendigo, Victoria
6067McNAMARA, John VincentPO, Epping, Victoria
6060McTAGGART, RobertC/o Mr McDonald, Auctioneer, Kerang, Victoria
MEIKLE, William Thomas20 The Strand, North Williamstown, Victoria
6059MILLER, HenryFirebrace Street, Horsham, Victoria
6143MINGAYE, Arthur James MichaelBirregurra, Victoria
6056MITTING, Charles LawrenceMildura, Vic,
6057MORRISSEY, Michael JosephPirron Yallock, Victoria
R1588MURRAY, Henry AlfredYarck, Victoria
6058MUSGROVE, Thomas WilliamTorrumbarry, Victoria
6075NEEDHAM, Walter Godfrey48 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
6071NEIGHBOUR, William JosephWindamingle, Anabranch, Wentworth, New South Wales
R1877NICOLL, JamesGrange Road, Alphington, Victoria
6077O'CONNOR, James JosephMansfield, Victoria
R2284PADFIELD, WilliamHicksborough, Wonthaggi, Victoria
6087PANKHURST, HaroldTongala, Victoria
6085PARSONS, Reginald Palmer
6081PEARCE, Frederick LeslieMildura, Victoria
6080PEATEY, Alfred WilliamRosebud, Victoria
6082PEEKS, Thomas HenryChinkapook, Victoria
6083PILLING, David CraigKilcunda, Victoria
6088QUINLAN, John AndrewCaniambo, Victoria
6146READ, James Robert94 Bay Street, Brighton, Victoria
6089REED, Thomas EdgarForest Street, Bendigo, Victoria
6091REES, JamesEleventh Street, Mildura, Victoria
R518REID, Albert John
6090REID, HenryKnowsley PO, via Bendigo, Victoria
6092RICHARDSON, Albert FrankAppin, Victoria
6101ROBERTS, Walter JamesApollo Bay, Victoria
6093ROBERTSON, JamesNhill, Victoria
6094ROGERS, Clifford NehemiahRainbow, Victoria
6095ROLLS, Robert111 Boundary Road, North Melbourne, Victoria
6097ROWE, Peter Bolace151 Wattle Street, Bendigo, Victoria
6098RYMES, Pierre PatrickCohuna, Victoria
6107SCOTT, Ernest EdwardSouth Melbourne, Victoria
6108SEXTON, PatrickMildura, Victoria
6109SEXTON, Thomas AnthonyTimberoo South, Victoria
6123SHARROCK, Ottowa579 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne, Victoria
6119SHAW, HenryWynyard, Tasmania
6122SHONE, William HenryLascelles, Victoria
6111SMITH, Alfred Llewellyn81 Bell Street, Coburg, Victoria
6112SMITH, Henry PercyBerriwillock, Victoria
6114SPENCER, Irwin MaletteG.P.O. Melbourne, Victoria
6113SPORTAN, Charles EdwardHigh Street, Eaglehawk, Victoria
6115STEPHENSON, JohnHarney Street, Bendigo, Victoria
6116STEWART, Robert LindsayKerang, Victoria
6117SUTHERLAND, Robert ValentineSea Lake, Victoria
6118SWEENEY, JamesCharlton P.O., Victoria
6124TAYLOR, CharlesCharlton, Victoria
6125THOMAS, Albert ErnestNeerim, Gippsland, Victoria
6126THOMAS, Charles McCreeWinton Street, California Gully, Bendigo, Victoria
6127TITFORD, WilliamLake Boga, Victoria
6128TRICKEY, ThomasDrummond North, via Malmsbury, Victoria
6130VALE, Frank Septimus
6137WALDEN, HenryFrench Island, Victoria
6131WASON, Thomas Matthew TanianTooborac, Victoria
6132WATT, Raymond AlexanderKerang, Victoria
6133WHIFFIN, Wilfred JamesPyalong, Victoria
6136WHITE, Albert John3 Lyons Street, Ballarat South, Victoria
6134WHITE, Harold JamesHargreaves Street, Castlemaine, Victoria
6135WILSON, Leslie NormanGreen Park, Horsham, Victoria
6146GUY, James William