The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

9th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement

Embarkations:
  1. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A49 Seang Choon on 13 February 1915

1504ALLAN, Alfred ThomasGeorge Street, Mackay, Queensland
1501AMIOTT, Cecil Charlesc/o Mrs Nanmann, Pinkenba, Queensland
1643ANDERSON, CharlesTalinga, Kingaroy, Queensland
1503ANDERSON, John Robert Douglas
1508ANDERSON, Senica GeorgeTiaro via Gympie, Queensland
1505ANDREW, WilliamPO, Blackall, Queensland
1507ANDREWS, Hugh William TheodoreKyneton House, Kyneton, Victoria
1506AYRES, William Wallace
1510BACCON, Joseph
1513BAILEY, Edwin JamesBundaberg PO, Bundaberg, Queensland
1517BALDEY, Thomas HenryTenterfield, New South Wales
1516BARLOW, Stanley NevilleBrunswick Street, New Farm, Brisbane, Queensland
1511BARR, George PrestonPO Townsville, Queensland
1515BRACEY, DavidBunbury Street, Footscray, Victoria
1521BROOKES, Thomas FosterBrisbane PO, Brisbane, Queensland
1514BROWN, John Robert
1642BULLER, Albert
1520BURGESS, John19 Foreans Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1509BURKE, ThomasGrey Street, Glen Innis, New South Wales
1512BURR, HarryMacnade, Herbert River, Queensland
1519BURRELL, John WilliamAlbion Street, Warwick, Queensland
1640CAMERON, HughieWandsworth, New South Wales
1524CAMPBELL, Percy HughAlbion Street, Warwick, Queensland
1526CARMODY, Thomas Patrick216 Park Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1525CHOAT, Frank CliffordMount Barker, South Australia
1638COLLINS, Frank Aubrey
1523CONNOLLY, William WalterPO, Townsville, Queensland
1527CONWAY, Lawrencec/o W Ferguson, Annie Street, Red Hill, Queensland
1639COOPER, Albert
1522CORBETT, Patrick JohnSeaview Hotel, Towmsville, Queensland
1528CORFIELD, Seymour
1653CRAWFORD, George
1651CROMWELL, Philip
1648CULLEN, DonaldMurwillumbah, New South Wales
1529DAVIES, Frederick
1654DAVIES, Graham Gordon Bracebridge20 Walpole Street, Kew, Melbourne, Victoria
1532DAVIS, Frederick Edwardc/- R. V. Davis, Lands Dept, Adelaide, South Australia
1530DILGER, George HerbertHorton, Isis, Queensland
1534DOUGLAS, William Fish
1533DOWD, JohnMacrossan Street, Ravenswood, Queensland
1641DOWNEY, Frederick
1531DURHAM, HarrieMoira Darlinghurst Road, Sydney, New South Wales
1649EDMONDS, Frederick Albert
1535EDWARDS, JosephMareeba via Cairns, Queensland
1536EMMINS, William Edward18 Sussex Street, Lower North Adelaide, South Australia
1538EVANS, John GomarSpence Street, Cairns, Queensland
1537EWING, ErnestKoongal, Rockhampton, Queensland
1539FINDLAY, JohnSydney Boarding House Stanley Street, South Brisbane, Queensland
1540FINNERTY, Rodger FrancisGlobe Hotel, Toowoomba, Queensland
1542FLINT, Owen ThomasMount Waverley, Victoria
1541FRASER, LeslieIrrigation Area, Hay, New South Wales
1543FRASER, William
1545GIBB, Stuart ReydenBerthong, Cootamundra, New South Wales
1545GOODSIR, Wynne KingsleyRandwick, New South Wales
1547GOULBORN, Harold Herbert
1546GRANFIELD, JosephPO, Mackay, Queensland
1544GRIFFITHS, Henry HumpheryEmmaville, New South Wales
1557HADDOCK, JohnPO Hotel, Mosman, Queensland
1554HALDEN, Samuel MarshalMoe, Victoria
1560HAMILTON, John
1564HANBURY, Eric Osgood
1558HARKIN, Hugh110 City Road, City Sydney, New South Wales
1561HARRIS, Lawrence7 Aberdeen Street, Perth, Western Australia
1549HERBERT, Harry
1555HIDES, Robert CraigCairns Hotel, Cairns, Queensland
1562HIGGERSON, George Gordon Edward98 Buckingham Street, Strawberry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales
1556HINE, Frederick HughieCairns Timber Co, Cairns, Queensland
1559HIRST, George HerbertOakhampton House, Bundaberg, Queensland
1551HOOD, Daniel CochraneCloncurry, Queensland
1553HUGHES, William Howell
1563HUNTRESS, William Johnc/o Mrs M Leibinger, 26 North Street, Spring Hill, Brisbane, Queensland
1550HYSLOP, John Alexander
1565INGHAM, John Ellis
1572JACKSON, John
1637JAMES, AthurBena, South Gippsland, Victoria
1567JEFFERY, Percy
1568JENSEN, MauriceNelson Street, South Townsville, Queensland
1571JOHNSTON, WilliamMitchell Street, Townsville, Queensland
1569JONES, Mark
1570JONES, Thomas Arthur
1566JONES, William SpearsBismarck via Jondaryan, Queensland
1576KELLEHER, ThomasWilliam Street, Bowral, New South Wales
1644KELLY, Frederick Cordlands Charles
1645KELLY, JohnBowen, Queensland
1375KEMP, Alfred JohnLester Street, Charters Towers, Queensland
1573KENNEDY, Sidney8 Arthur Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales
1578KESTLES, Thomas HenryGeorgetown, Tasmania
1577KILLORAN, DominiePerkin Street, Townsville, Queensland
1574KIRKWOOD, WilliamMundubbura via Gayndah, Queensland
1584LANCASTER, George AlbertLevil via Casino, New South Wales
1579LAVERCOMBE, Johnc/o Mrs A Bird, Hunter Street, Ravenswood, Queensland
1582LAWLOR, William JohnEsk, Queensland
1580LEE, George FrederickLismore PO, Lismore, New South Wales
1553LOVEDAY, Eric LethienllierMary Street, Gympie, Queensland
1581LOWRY, Cecil CharlesEsk, Queensland
1636MAHY, Sydney Harold Dameresqc/o T J Mahy, Mildura, Victoria
1598MARKHAM, Stephen ArthurFlemington, Victoria
1595MARTIN, Edward Charles19 Brisbane Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1587MAYO, Herbert GordonThorpdale, Victoria
1591McCALLUM, Hugh
1586McCOLL, Garibaldi StuartAtherton, Queensland
1589McDONNELL, Alphonsus Joseph
1593McKAY, William
1592McKAY, Walter Paterson
1596McLEAN, John ThomasRailway Heights, Casino, New South Wales
1590McNAMEE, Edward Michael59 Botany Street, Waverley, Sydney, New South Wales
1597MOLLOY, John TimothyCarrieton, South Australia
1594MUNCE, Edwin GeraldBaroona Road, Rosalie, Queensland
1588MURRAY, Henry AlfredYarck, Victoria
NEECH, George Christian
1599NELSON, Francis HarryBuderm Mount ViaDoombie, Queensland
1602O'BRIEN, Bertie
1603O'BRIEN, Harold DouglasBranxholm, East Coast, Tasmania
1600O'CALLAGHAN, JohnEyre Street, North Ward Townsville, Queensland
1650O'CONNOR, JosephBeaudesert, Queensland
1604O'NEILL, RichardSturt Street, Townsville, Queensland
1601O'SULLIVAN, Francis Joseph
1605OGSTON, HarryIngham, Queensland
1611PARKER, Leonard EdwardCloncurry, Queensland
1613PATTEN, Harold WilliamBourketown PO, Burketown, Queensland
1607PEDLEY, Henry SydneyPatterson Street, Mount Morgan, Queensland
1606PENGALLY, William
1609PENTECOST, ThomasStafford Road, Kedron, Brisbane, Queensland
1610PILKINGTON, Percival FrederickCharters Towers PO, Charters Towers, Queensland
1646POTTS, Walter Henry RobertsLismore, New South Wales
1612PURCELL, JamesHillston, Lachlan River, New South Wales
1615QUICK, William
1614QUINCE, James William283 Boundry Street, Spring Hill, Brisbane, Queensland
1616RAMKEMA, John PatrickFlinders Street, Townsville, Queensland
1655REARDON, Thomas
1618REID, Edward James
1617ROBB, Robert
1634ROBERTS, William Horace FloydMary Street, Charters Towers, Queensland
1635RODGERS, JohnCairns, Queensland
1633SKINNER, Alfred HenryBurleigh Station, Richmond, Queensland
1647SMITH, Harry RoyCairns, Queensland
1622SMITH, Sydney Greig
1620SOMERS, William CharlesTorrens Creek, Queensland
1623STOKES, George Thomas
1619STUDD, Eric Fairfax
1621SWANSON, William McKenzieSydney GPO, Sydney, New South Wales
1655ATASKER, Thomas PatrickTasker,
1654ATOLCHER, WilliamBrisbane, Queensland
1630WARD, Ernestc/o L F Lake, Enoggera Terrace, Red Hill, Brisbane, Queensland
WARREN, ArthurBismarck, via Jondaryan, Queensland
1631WHIPPLE, Aubrey Alan
1629WHITTINGTON, George Richard
1632WILSON, Herbert KingMundubura, South Queensland
1627WILSON, Josephc/o Mrs Warrener, Mary Street, West End Townsville, Queensland
1628WILSON, John WilliamPeak Hill, New South Wales
1626WILSON, WilliamRockhampton PO, Rockhampton, Queensland
1624WORRELL, Daniel
1625WORTABET, John CecilWinton PO, Winton, Queensland