The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

1st Light Horse Regiment, 12th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/6/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A72 Beltana on 9 November 1915

  2. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT SS Hawkes Bay on 23 October 1915

1592ALLERTON, Sydney AlexanderCarindi via Walgett, New South Wales
1674ANDREWS, Henry EdwardGular, New South Wales
1591ASPINALL, Edward James FrankTarana, New South Wales
1593AVARD, Thomas HenlySummerton, New South Wales
1669BAKER, Vincent Richard'Iona', Quia Road, Gunnedah, New South Wales
1680BARBER, Herbert Henry50 Oxford Street, Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales
1679BARTLETT, John TuckerParramatta Road, Burwood, New South Wales
1701BARTLEY, Francis DennisNorth Hill, Forbes, New South Wales
BATTYE, Eric CharlesWynyaro, Strathfield, New South Wales
1535BEASLEY, Arthur CharlesTowamba via Eden, New South Wales
1531BILLINTON, Robert38 Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales
1599BLYTON, Harold WilbrabranFairview, Bega, New South Wales
1532BOWCOCK, William ThomasKincumleer near Gosford, New South Wales
1600BOWYER, Harold CharlesLucknow, New South Wales
1675BRACKEN, William JamesArmidale, New South Wales
1711BRENNAN, James OliverCanbelego, New South Wales
1677BROWN, AlexanderEdinburgh, Scotland
1598BRYANT, Stewart PercyDevon Street, Plattsburgh, New South Wales
1678BULT, William EdwinNarromine, New South Wales
1534BUTLER, Cecil ClarenceCamden, New South Wales
1700BYRNE, John AlbertPeel Street, Tamworth, New South Wales
1583CAFE, Edward JamesHillview, Wyalong, New South Wales
1601CAMPBELL, William McLellanBlytheswood, Scottsdale, Tasmania
1540CARR, Charles Louis NormanFrankfield, Bimbi, New South Wales
1537CARTWRIGHT, ReginaldEast Greta, New South Wales
1716CHAPPELL, Raymond Wm.Eurimbla via Cumnock, New South Wales
1681CHIVERS, Vincent Leonard'Skye', Alfred Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
1541COLES, Norman RexAuburn Road, Auburn, New South Wales
1606COLLINS, Charles WmGloucester, New South Wales
1608CONE, Cleve HunterStewart's Brook, Scone, New South Wales
1605CONE, Ernest HenryStewart's Brook, Scone, New South Wales
1602CONYNGHAM, Garnet119 Goulburn Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1609COOK, William JamesAlectown, Parkes, New South Wales
1604COOPER, DouglasBon Accord, Billimari, New South Wales
1543COSTELLO, Valentine Norman RoyArdglen, Northern Line, New South Wales
1603COX, William JamesKyogle, New South Wales
1542CULLINANE, Reginald PatrickGrenfell, New South Wales
1539CURRELL, Alfred HerbertBaulkham Hills near Parramatta, New South Wales
1538CURRELL, Ernest HoratioBaulkham Hills near Parramatta, New South Wales
1536CURREY, John JosephGlebe Street, Parramatta, New South Wales
1710DANDO, James HenryPaddington, New South Wales
1682DAVIS, George A DGosford, New South Wales
1719DEAN, Ernest79 York Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1545DENNISON, William EdwardDongarbon via Dubbo, New South Wales
1546DICKSON, FrankCabramatta, New South Wales
1547DOHERTY, HaroldPitt Street, Redfern, New South Wales
1611DOWDLE, Arthur FrederickFiona, Narromine, New South Wales
1548DOWSETT, Leslie PercyWall Street, North Wagga, New South Wales
1610DRUMMOND, William GordonLockhart, New South Wales
1544DUNBAR, Samuel FrederickGlenrock via Scone, New South Wales
1550ELLERY, StephenLyndhurst, New South Wales
1684ELLIOTT, Thomas TDunolly, Singleton, New South Wales
1549EVANS, John Joseph18 Edward Street, Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales
1552FAWCETT, Roy Glenridding'Glenridding', Singleton, New South Wales
1551FERGUSON, Arthur William'Loch Lomond', Lang Street, Croydon, New South Wales
1612FERRIS, EdwardDumaresq via Armidale, New South Wales
1615FLYNN, John PatrickUpper Burragorang via Picton, New South Wales
1616FOGWELL, Ernest BertramSheehy Street, Glebe Point, Sydney, New South Wales
1725FORD, Albert EdwardTrangie, New South Wales
1614FROGLEY, JohnManildra, New South Wales
1554GAULT, Oswald'Eversleigh', Bimbi via Grenfell, New South Wales
1622GIBSON, CecilPeople's Palace, Sydney, New South Wales
1686GIBSON, Stanley Harrington Clyde139 Mullins Street, Rozelle, New South Wales
1555GLASSON, Neil Oswald'Shiel', Woodstock, New South Wales
1618GOLLAND, BertieBasin Creek, Wallabadah, New South Wales
1726GOODWIN, Arthur LeslieDeloraine, Tasmania
1717GORE, DuncanMacaulay Street, Hay, New South Wales
1724GOSS, Victor GeorgeCamden, New South Wales
1623HADDON, Thomas RichardMineral Hill, Condobolin, New South Wales
1626HARGRAVES, Albert EdwardNarromine, New South Wales
1625HAYES, Percival JohnThe Oaks, Picton Road, New South Wales
1624HENNESSY, Charles Henry54 Mountain Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1556HOLLEY, BenjaminBay View Road, Five Dock, New South Wales
1687HOLMES, EdwardAngaston, South Australia
1718HOURIGAN, FrankThe Avenue, North Bondi, Sydney, New South Wales
1557HULMES, Andrew PercyMargaret Street, Roseville, New South Wales
1628IRVING, William JohnWagga Wagga, New South Wales
1631JAMES, Francis AubreyMoonan Flat, Scone, New South Wales
1630JEFFREY, Frederick LeslieCudgeon, New South Wales
1629JOHNSTON, Osborne WilliamDelungra, New South Wales
1633LAURIE, Alexander ThomasWallamumbi via Armidale, New South Wales
1634LAURIE, RobertWallamumbi via Armidale, New South Wales
1636LIDBETTER, Phillip LeslieKangaroo Valley, New South Wales
1582LITCHFIELD, Francis RaymondKoorawatha, Nelson Street, Gordon, North Sydney, New South Wales
1635LITTLE, Charles HaroldPinkemba, Queensland
1704LYALL, JamesClarence Town, New South Wales
1651MACKENZIE, Vivian Archie'Baraneae', Rodborough Road, North Sydney, New South Wales
1639MADDISON, John ErnestCamden, New South Wales
1646MADDISON, Sidney AlfredCamden, New South Wales
1559MAYNE, Phillip Leo273 Sussex Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1643McARDLE, Samuel EdwardTingha, New South Wales
1565McCALMAN, NormanCurraburrania Station via Young, New South Wales
1645McCARTHY, Stanley ArthurSloane Street, Goulburn, New South Wales
1564McCLYMONT, Alexander ThomasWondilla, Warialda, New South Wales
1644McCROHAN, ErnestTingha, New South Wales
1650McGRATH, Francis WilliamMarrickville, New South Wales
1558McGREGOR, JamesEdenlassie, Muswellbrook, New South Wales
1690McGREGOR, John William CharlesJindabyne, New South Wales
1637McGUIRK, Harold GeorgeNorth Street, Quirindi, New South Wales
1642McINNES, ArchibaldMoonan Flat, Scone
1720McMAHON, ReginaldCox's Creek via Picton, New South Wales
1689McNABB, William JamesCoolie via Gilgandra, New South Wales
1641McPHEE, Wallace HughesPages Creek via Scone, New South Wales
1648MEEHAN, Charles EdwardKookabookea via Glen Innes, New South Wales
1638MINSLOW, Albert GeorgeCatherine Hill Bay, New South Wales
1640MOODY, HarryPeople's Palace, Sydney, New South Wales
1647MOORE, Clarence StewartGlenmore, Inverall, New South Wales
MOORE, Sydney MillardGlenmore, Camden, New South Wales
1561MORRISON, George JohnArmidale, Scone, New South Wales
1562MORRISON, James DouglasMoonan Flat, Scone, New South Wales
1563MUNRO, Alexander GeorgeMt. McDonald, New South Wales
1560MYCHAEL, John CharlesMoonan Flat, Scone, New South Wales
1566NEVILLE, Ernest AubreyExeter, New South Wales
1721NEW, Cecil John130 Hawthorn Parade, Haberfield, New South Wales
1714NICOLL, Eric Kenneth175 King Street, Newcastle, New South Wales
1723O'BRIEN, Leslie FrederickDevonia, Gipps Street, Bega, New South Wales
1705O'SHANNESSY, JohnJunee, New South Wales
1572PAYNE, William John98 Dowling Street, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales
1656PEARSON, Silas VictorBraidwood, Goulburn, New South Wales
1657PEISLEY, Tas Elia BertramSingleton, New South Wales
1693PERKINS, HaroldBent Street, Katoomba, New South Wales
1654PERROTT, Sydney ClarenceInverell, New South Wales
1706POMERY, NormanMcDonaldtown, Sydney, New South Wales
1567POOLE, James WilliamsonWattle Flat via Bathurst, New South Wales
1653PRICE, Colin MartinPenrith, New South Wales
1569PUNTER, WilliamGorman Street, Marrickville, New South Wales
1573QUINN, Thomas Patrick'Ellerston', Moonan Flat, Scone, New South Wales
1658RAFFERTY, John JamesNarrandera, New South Wales
1575RASSACK, Gilbert FrancisJohn Street, Hunter's Hill, New South Wales
1712RATH, John PatrickForbes, New South Wales
1576REES, Wilfred BenjaminPeak Hill, New South Wales
1574RICHMOND, Dom Tully'Hazeldene', Winigell, New South Wales
1659ROBSON, Elliot James AshMittagong, New South Wales
1696ROCHE, ThomasBourke Street, Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales
1660ROPER, Walter PeaceArmidale, New South Wales
1584ROSS, Norman Allen OgilvieUralla, New South Wales
1661SCHADEL, George EdwardTighe's Hill, Newcastle, New South Wales
1715SEPPINGS, Francis Edward HenryHumula PO, Humula, Bolar Bay, New South Wales
1707SHEIL, Francis James MurrayMittagong, New South Wales
1665SMITH, Herbert GeorgeHarrison Street, Westmeade, New South Wales
1664SMITH, MalcolmPlattsburg, Wallsend, New South Wales
1585SNOW, Basil GuyHillgrove, New South Wales
1663SOARS, Ernest FredGloucester, New South Wales
1579STAFFORD, Alfred Royal VivianCamden, New South Wales
1577STARK, Ludwig Francis20 Church Street, Pyrmont, New South Wales
1578STARTIN, William ThomasMulgrave, New South Wales
1666STRIBLEY, William HenryLiverpool, New South Wales
1662SULLINGS, Garnet GordonTingha, New South Wales
1580TAUNTON, Arthur EricFive Dock, New South Wales
1667TISLE, Harold LeslieScone, New South Wales
1708TRENAMAN, HaroldSouth Broken Hill, New South Wales
1668TRUDGETT, James AlfredEuchareena, New South Wales
1669UPTON, Charles EdwardScone, New South Wales
1709WATERS, Charles CliffordYass, New South Wales
1722WILLARD, CharlesStuart Point, Macleay River, New South Wales
1581WILLIAMS, Cyril CharlesIron Street, Parramatta, New South Wales
1671WILLIAMSON, FrankMiddlesex, London, England
1727WILLIS, William JamesWee Waa, New South Wales
1672WOOD, GeorgeBlackburn, Lancashire, England
1673YUM, George HenryQuirindi, New South Wales