The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

3rd Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/8/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board SS Hawkes Bay on 28 October 1915

  2. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A38 Ulysses on 27 October 1915

  3. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A24 Benalla on 27 October 1915

1411ADAMSON, Ralphc/o Mrs. S. Adamson, Orroroo, South Australia
1521ALCOCK, Reginald TalbotDeloraine, Tasmania
1412ALLEN, Albert Ernest214 Bell Street, Coburg, Melbourne, Victoria
1413ASTON, Erold Gordonc/o M.G. Aston, 26 Halifax Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1414BARKER, John JamesCanowie Bell, via Tarcowie, South Australia
1520BATES, Frederick George19 Grenfell Street, Kent Town, near Adelaide, South Australia
1415BELL, John Harry LambertTintinara, South Australia
1416BELL, Robertc/o Mrs M. Bell, Beachport, South Australia
1417BENNETT, Charles PryorLane Street, off Bromide street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1418BENNETTS, Richard ClarkeMrs. A. Mayhen, Hebbard Street, South Broken Hill, New South Wales
1419BIGG, Allan Stuartc/o R. Bigg, Echunga, South Australia
1420BISHOP, James Hamilton226 Angas Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1421BLINMAN, Bertram Richardc/o R.H. Blinman, Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, South Australia
1422BOWMAN, Herbert Williamc/o J. Bowman, Leighton, via Kooringa, South Australia
1431BRIDGLAND, Arthur Jamesc/o E.E. Bridgland, Findon Road, Woodville, South Australia
1424BROCK, John Lawrencec/o Mrs E. Brock, Tanunda, South Australia
1423BROCK, Morgan Williamc/o T.B. Brock, Tanunda, South Australia
1425BROWN, Clarence Albertc/o Mrs. M. Brown, Burra, South Australia
1426BROWN, George Arthurc/o Mrs. M. Brown, Burra, South Australia
1427BURFORD, Frederick Rodgerc/o Mrs. M.E. Burford, Price, Yorke's Peninsula, South Australia
1428BURLEY, Robert Stanford104 Osmond Terrace, Norwood, South Australia
1429BURT, John Edwardc/o Mrs. C. Burt, Clare, South Australia
1430BUTLER, Jamesc/o Mrs. T. Butler, 2 Tavistock Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1524CAHILL, WalterTunbridge, Tasmania
1433CAMERON, George Cyrilc/o Mrs. R. Cameron, Finniss, South Australia
1432CARTER, Ralph Haywoodc/o R.J.H. Carter, Henry Street, Payneham, South Australia
1434CHESSON, Stanley Mitchellc/o Mrs. E.J. Chesson, Crystal Brook, South Australia
CLARKE, Emil John Hamiltonc/o Mrs. B. Clarke, Myrtle Creek, Prospect, South Australia
1523COCKERILL, Charles CahillPatersonia, Tasmania
1522COLLINS, Vincent AndrewDromedary, Tasmania
1436CONLIN, Edwardc/o Mrs. M.A. Conlin, Oodlawirra, South Australia
1437COX, Eric Robertsonc/o Mrs. E.A. Cox, Clarendon, South Australia
1438CRASE, Tom Nesbitc/o Mrs. C.I. Crase, The Avenue, Mendindie, South Australia
1439DAWES, Walter HillMrs. A. Dawes, c/o E. Hocking, Gypsum Street, Railway Town, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1527DELANEY, Timothy ClaudeGormanston Road, Moorah, South Australia
1528DENMEN, Francis MartinPiper's River, Tasmania
1551DERRICK, HermanClaremont, Tasmania
1525DICKENS, Charles MatthewBedford Street, New Town, Tasmania
1440DICKSON, Arthur Georgec/o Mrs. J. Cooper, Thinett Street, Ringwood, Victoria
1526DINGLE, Dudley RoyHobart, Tasmania
1441DOBBIE, Malcolmc/o Mrs E.C.E. Dobbie, Baliol Street, College Park, Adelaide, South Australia
1529DOUGLAS, Albert ErnestSheffield, Tasmania
1443DOWD, Bede Francisc/o Mrs. C. Dowd, Canowie Belt, South Australia
1391DUNCAN, Leslie RobertEveline Street, Brunswick
1444DUNK, Roy Jamesc/o Mrs. A.L. Dunk, Morgan, South Australia
1445DUNNING, Raymond Gusc/o Mrs. M. Dunning, Penola, South Australia
1446DUNSTONE, William Thomasc/o Mrs. Georgina Dunstone, Mary Street, Unley, South Australia
1447EDWARDS, John Henryc/o Mrs. J.C. Edwards, 24 Frederick Street, Maylands, South Australia
1448ELLIOTT, Herbert John Raymondc/o Mrs. L.J. Elliott, Golden Grove, South Australia
1449FAY, Patrick Alphonsus Geraldc/o Mrs. F.M. Fay, 306 Raglan Street, South Ballarat, Victoria
2644FORREST, Harold Smithc/o Mrs. C. Forrest, 21 Clifford Street, Prospect, South Australia
1450FOURA, Andrewc/o Miss E. Courley, 219 Wakefield Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1532FOX, Edwin James LindonCorner George and Letitia streets, N. Hobart, Tasmania
1676FRANCIS, Alick LindsayWood's Point, Murray Bridge, South Australia
1534GALLAGHER, Michael Verdon
1451GAMMON, Tomc/o Mrs. M.A. Gammon, Penola, South Australia
1452GARDNER, Harold Royc/o Mrs E.W. Gardner, Kangarilla, South Australia
1535GRATTON, John PhillipHobart, Tasmania
1402GREEN, Charles Henry
1537GRIFFIN, Daniel JosephWhiteford Hill, Tasmania
1453GRIFFIN, Thomas Henryc/o John Griffin, William Street, Rosewater, South Australia
1530GRIFFITHS, David EdgarDeloraine, Tasmania
1540HADFIELD, William JackWestern Australia
1454HALL, George Henryc/o E.E. Hall, 165 Gouger Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1455HARDING, Henry Elliottc/o G. Harding, Orroroo, South Australia
1536HARVEY, JohnHythe, Tasmania
1456HAYMAN, Charles Philipc/o Mrs. M. Hayman, 9 East Terrace, Glenelg, South Australia
1531HAYTER, Reginald CharlesElderslie, Tasmania
1457HILL, Clement Edward31 Portes Street, Parkside, South Australia
1539HIRST, Arthur PoyntzBothwell, Tasmania
1458HOPKINS, Roy Williamc/o Mrs. E. Hopkins, Baker Street, Birkenhead, South Australia
1538HOUGH, Harold'Melton', Mowbray, Tasmania
1541IMLACH, William ThomasEast Devonport, Tasmania
1459JACOBS, Sydney Arthurc/o S.A. Jacobs, Willunga, South Australia
1542JAMES, George CharlesHobart, Tasmania
1533JORDON, Alfred GordonBurnie, Tasmania
1460KEMPE, Edward Hallc/o Mrs. M.A. Kempe, Morgan, South Australia
1461KENNY, Maurice Jamesc/o Mrs M. E. Kenny, Solomontown, Port Pirie, South Australia
1462KERRISK, Alexander JohnNorth Gawler via Gawler, South Australia
1463KIRKWOOD, Herbert Henryc/o Mrs. I. Haire, 47 Victoria Street, Torrensville, South Australia
1464LAMBERT, Albertc/o George Lambert, Huddlestone, South Australia
1543LANGMAID, Alfred PatrickWaratah, Tasmania
1465LEAHY, Frederickc/o Mrs. G. Granthal, Port Augusta, South Australia
1545LEE, David StrangfieldLefroy, Tasmania
1466LINCOLN, Bert Clivec/o Mrs. F. Lincoln, Darlington, via Sturt, South Australia
1544LITTLEJOHN, Cyril GordonPatersonia, Tasmania
1467LUCAS, George Hubertc/o Mrs Craib, Church Place, Port Adelaide, South Australia
1469MACKIE, Stanley Jamesc/o Mrs. Nellie Mackie, Mount Gambier, South Australia
1548MAINWARING, Oliver LawrencePenguin, Tasmania
1471MARTIN, Thomasc/o Mrs. Sarah Martin, Crouch Street, Mount Gambier, South Australia
1679MASON, George EdwardPinnaroo, South Australia
1475McAULIFFE, William StephenMonteith, Murray Bridge, South Australia
McBRIDE, Norman HaroldFlorieton, via Mount Mary, South Australia
1476McBRIDE, Reginald Hilliaryc/o Mrs. T.L. McBride, Clarence Park, South Australia
1477McDONALD, George Pennicottc/o Mrs E.F. McDonald, Kalangadoo, South Australia
1478McGLAUGHLAN, Bertc/o Mrs. G. McGlaughlan, 3 Frederick Street, New Parkside, South Australia
1547McKILLOP, Robert JohnPatersonia, Tasmania
1472MELVILLE, Alfredc/o Mrs. E. Melville, Mills Cottage, East parade, Mitcham, South Australia
1473MENNEER, Richard Wellingtonc/o Mrs. G.A. Provost, Steam-ship buildings, Currie Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1431AMILLS, William Arnoldc/o Mrs. Annie Hogan, West Portland, Victoria
1678MITCHELL, JamesWoodside, South Australia
1474MITCHELL, Percy Crockerc/o M. Crocker, Eyre Street, South Broken Hill, New South Wales
1546MORGAN, Stanley RoyStrahan, Tasmania
1479NANCE, Percy Edwardc/o Mrs. Maude Nance, c/o Mrs. F. Knuckle, Torrens Street, Mitcham, South Australia
1480NICHOLLS, Ray Vernonc/o Mrs. J. Radford, Aberdeen, Burra, South Australia
1411AHOBAN, James WilliamHazelwood, via Morwell, Victoria
1481O'NEIL, William John Jamesc/o Mrs. E. O'Neil, Heppard Street, opposite East School, South Broken Hill, New South Wales
1482OPIE, John LeslieHalidon, South Australia
1483ORR, Albert Georgec/o Mrs A. Orr, Goolwa, South Australia
1550PARSEY, Frank ThornburyHobart, Tasmania
1484PITT, Wilfred Arthurc/o E. Pitt, Renmark, South Australia
1485PITTOCK, Thomasc/o Mrs. C. Pittock, High Street, Queenstown, Port Adelaide, South Australia
1549PLEWMAN, Arthur Edgar
1552POKE, Frank TasmanSomerset, Tasmania
1486QUIRE, Norman McKenziec/o Mrs. C. Quire, Pine Hill, Wolseley, South Australia
1487RADFORD, Harold Millsc/o Mrs J. Radford, McLaren Vale, South Australia
1488RAGLESS, Norman Allenc/o Mrs. S.A. Ragless, Prospect Road, Prospect, South Australia
1489RETALLICK, Williamc/o Mrs. M. Retallick, Yadnalue, Creddock, South Australia
1490RICHARDSON, James Giles Carmichaelc/o Mrs. M. Richardson, Henty Street, Casterton, Victoria
1491ROACH, Thomasc/o Miss M.M. Roach, c/o A.J. Roach, Watson Avenue, Rose Park, South Australia
1554ROBINSON, George ErnestRingarooma, Tasmania
1553ROBINSON, John Mansell4 Spencer Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1492RODEN, Arthur John Ignatius Hilliaryc/o Mrs. E. Roden, 228 Rundle Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1493RODGERS, Alan ChamberlainSchool House, Marryatville, South Australia
2779RUSSELL, Charles Allan WarwickMrs. M.T. Russell, Northgate Street, Unley Park, South Australia
1494SANGSTER, Edgarc/o Mrs. P. Sangster, Rundle Street, Kent Town, South Australia
1495SCANTLEBURY, Frederick Williamc/o G. Scantlebury, c/o Mr. Shepherd, Coura Street, West Adelaide, South Australia
1496SCHULZE, Arthur Carl Henrichc/o Mrs. Augusta Elizabeth Schulze, Nuriootpa, South Australia
1497SEMMENS, Walter Georgec/o Mrs. E.A. Semmens, Beetaloo, South Australia
1498SHEERLOCK, Andrew William Steelec/o Mrs. M. Sheerlock, Cockburn, South Australia
1499SMITH, Charles Richardc/o Mrs. S.C. Smith, Monteith, River Murray, South Australia
1500SMITH, Duncan Williamc/o Mrs. A.J. Sheilds, King William Street, Rosewater, South Australia
1501SMITH, Johnc/o A. Smith, Narracoorte, South Australia
1502SMITH, Roy Leland Pilgrimc/o H. Gibson, Stone Hut, South Australia
1503SMITH, Roy Sydney Thomasc/o C. Smith, Moonta Bay, Moonta, South Australia
1555SMITH, Thomas JohnWalter Street, Launceston
1504SMITH, Williamc/o Mrs. Jane Smith, Renmark, South Australia
1505STEWART, William Henryc/o Mrs. Brooks, Mary Ellie Street, Port Pirie, South Australia
1556STYLES, Lawrence AlbertRingarooma, Launceston
1506SULLIVAN, Sydneyc/o Mrs. F. Sullivan, Cuthro Station, River Darling, New South Wales
1507SUTHERLAND, Peter Grantc/o Mrs. C. Sutherland, Millicent, South Australia
1518TAYLOR, Cyril Lesliec/o Mrs. A.B. Taylor, Daphne Street, Prospect, South Australia
1519TAYLOR, Robertc/o R.C. Norman, Millicent, South Australia
1510TAYLOR, Tom Braithwaitec/o Mrs. H.F. Taylor, Marlborough Street, College Town, South Australia
1558TONKS, ClydeMelbourne, Victoria
1557TONKS, TasmanMacquarie Plains, Tasmania
1559TRIFFITT, MeltonBlack Hill, New Norfolk, Tasmania
1560TURNER, Vincent GeorgeEllesmere, Jericho, Tasmania
1561VINEY, FrankLilydale, Tasmania
1513WAHLHEIM, Victor Gordonc/o Mrs. E.H. Wahlheim, John Street, Burnside, South Australia
1649WAILES, Frederick CharlesEpping, P.O., Victoria
1512WALSH, Frederick John212 Sturt Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1514WARD, Arnoldc/o W.H. Ward, Edithburg, South Australia
1562WARREN, Hector EricLefroy, Tasmania
1515WHITE, Albert Edwardc/o James White, Horsham P.O., Victoria
1565WHITE, Thomas HaroldTrentham, Victoria
1563WILLIAMS, Rupert George Joseph348 Elizabeth Street, Hobart
1519AWILSON, John Georgec/o Mrs. Nellie Wilson, Crouch Street, Mount Gambier, South Australia
1517WILSON, Roy Gardync/o Mrs. A. Wilson, Alexander avenue, Rose Park, South Australia
1470MALONE, Frank
1442DOUGLAS, Tom Edgar