The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

3rd Light Horse Regiment, 12th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/8/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A40 Ceramic on 23 November 1915

  2. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A2 Geelong on 18 November 1915

1573ADAMS, AlexanderFrances, South Australia
1676ALEXANDER, Benjamin Davidc/o C.B. Brady, Waterton Hill, West Tamar, Launceston
1526BAKER, John James1 Burton Avenue, off Grote Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1576BARBER, William HenrySolomontown, Port Pirie, South Australia
1679BOSWORTH, LeslieFingal, Tasmania
1577BOWES, WilliamRenmark, South Australia
1567BROOKS, Edward JosephMillicent, South Australia
1677BROWN, John Harold153 Wellington Street, Launceston
1678BURN, Hector FleetwoodGretna, Tasmania
1524CAHILL, Walter *Mrs. Isabella Cahill, Tunbridge, Tasmania
1579CAPPER, Sidney Roby4 McLaren Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1578CARLILE, John186 Wakefield Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1697CARROLL, Henry MalachiForrest, via Stanley, Tasmania
1580CHEYNE, Alfred LawrenceCoward Springs, South Australia
1685CHUGG, Roy RichardLongford, Tasmania
1581CLARK, Robert JohnMargaret Street, Walkerville, South Australia
1582CLARK, Richard ThomasClifton Street, Hawthorn, South Australia
1583CLARK, Wilton AllenWilmington, South Australia
1585CLINCH, Frank RailtonMount Reid, Tasmania
COWELL, Leonard JamesLockleys, South Australia
1682CROSSIN, Cecil263 Murray Street, Hobart
1683CROSSIN, Chester John263 Murray Street, Hobart
1684CURTAIN, Nicholas LevistonElderslie, Tasmania
1586DAVIES, Albert AlfredSolomontown, Port Pirie, South Australia
1587DYKE, Henry William55 King Street, Mile End, South Australia
1590EDMONDS, William Frederick HerbertPetersburg, South Australia
1686EDWARDS, BenjaminSmithton, Tasmania
1687EVES, JohnLachlan, New Norfolk, Tasmania
1568FARMER, Ebenezer84 Kent Terrace, Norwood, South Australia
1591FAULKNER, George MartinPetersburg, South Australia
1592FEEHAN, John Walter5 Edward Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1593FELGATE, William James93 Franklin Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1688FERGUSON, William ThomasClaremont, Tasmania
1594FERRIS, Clifford William JohnRose Street, Goodwood, South Australia
1689FRENCH, WilfredScottsdale, Tasmania
1721GALVIN, John Jamesc/o Nurse Greenslades, Pier Street, Glenelg, South Australia
1722GALVIN, Thomas PatrickMrs. Clara Galvin, 120 Brunswick Road, Brunswick, Victoria
1595GARDNER, Morford TheyerKoppia, via Port Lincoln, South Australia
1596GAULT, William MacVicaMacclesfield, South Australia
1692GEALE, Ernest GeorgeSmithton, Tasmania
1597GLOVER, Thomas HenryAxedale, via Bendigo, Victoria
1693GRIFFITHS, James HenryMagnet, Tasmania
1691GUNTER, FrankLady Barron, Flinders Island, Tasmania
1690GUNTER, Philip DavidLady Barron, Flinders Island, Tasmania
1696HARDING, Charles StanleyBlackmore, Dunorlan, Tasmania
1599HARDING, George EdwardCasey's Gully, South Australia
1600HARDING, ThomasMilang, South Australia
1695HARVEY, Norman GeorgeWestbury, Tasmania
1707HAWORTH, HarryEmita, Flinders Island, Tasmania
1601HEFFERON, Albert Edward William99 Hatt Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1569HEUZENROEDER, Theodor Vailandc/o Union Bank of Australia Limited, Adelaide, South Australia
1603HOGAN, Lawrence DesmondPort Augusta, South Australia
1602HOLLAND, John JosephPetersburg, South Australia
1694HORNSBY, Frederick Harold190 Liverpool Street, Hobart
1759HORSELL, Dillon FrederickAlfred Street, Parkside, South Australia
1604HUSSEY, Henry AllenHergott Springs, South Australia
1605HUSSION, James William3 Maud Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1606JEFFERY, Thomas JamesTapley's Hill Road, Fulham, South Australia
1607JOHNS, Clifford JamesMilitary Road, Henley Beach, South Australia
1699JOHNSON, Maurice LeonardMoorina, Tasmania
1609JONAS, John David BowenExmouth Road, Semaphore, South Australia
1608JONES, Edgar Baxter40 Beulah Road, Norwood, South Australia
1698JORDON, Thomas CharlesWestbury, Tasmania
1610JUDD, Frank LeslieG.P.O., Adelaide, South Australia
1611KEALY, Alphonsus MichaelMillicent, South Australia
KIDMAN, Roy KeithManacoorte, South Australia
1612KIDMAN, ThomasKapunda, South Australia
1613KIRBY, Richard WilliamMonteith, Murray Bridge, South Australia
1700KIRKWOOD, AlexanderTasman Island Lighthouse
1614KITELY, John GordonTorrens Road, Brompton, South Australia
1670KNOX, Richard WilliamCastlemaine, Victoria
1675LAMERTON, Ernest ArthurBeryl Street, Railway Town, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1760LARKIN, Thomas DavidWhite Cliffs, New South Wales
1761LAWSON, Charles Lawrence ChristopherCorner of Adams and Torrens Street, Hindmarsh, South Australia
1615LOCK, Arthur LindsayMcLaren Vale, South Australia
1616LOUGH, William GeorgeBroken Hill, New South Wales
1617LOXTON, Percy GeorgeEttrickbrae, via Mannum, South Australia
1756LUCAS, Alfred ChambersNorthgate Street, Millswood, South Australia
1702MAHONEY, DennisDulverton, Tasmania
1618MARTIN, Arthur William JohnWalsh Street, Southwark, South Australia
1619MARTIN, Victor James LeopoldMcClaren Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1571MATES, John Albert IrwinJamestown, South Australia
1627McBAIN, Benjamin JohnNarracoorte, South Australia
1628McDAVITT, AlbertPort Augusta, South Australia
1701McGINTY, Edward FrancisBurnie, Tasmania
1703McGUINNESS, Edgar48 Murray Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1620MELLOWSHIP, Alexander ReginaldYancannia Station, New South Wales
1621MILLS, William Thomas1 Gray court, Adelaide, South Australia
1622MILNER, Francis EdmundWaikerie, South Australia
1757MONCRIEFF, Rostrevor47 Payneham Road, St. Peters, South Australia
1624MORRIS, ThomasBroken Hill, New South Wales
1625MULLINS, JamesRenmark, South Australia
1626MURRIN, Theodore LeyonalFarnham Road, Keswick, South Australia
1704NICHOLS, John GeorgeMelbourne Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1629NIELD, Howard ChampionTarlee, South Australia
1630NOBLE, Allen ClivePort Pirie, South Australia
1723NORMAN, Arthur134 Young Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1631NORMAN, OliverMount Compass, South Australia
1705O'BRIEN, Kenneth LucasTunnack, Tasmania
1632PAGE, Sydney GeorgeKingscote, Kangaroo Island, South Australia
1633PAGE, William StanleyKingscote, Kangaroo Island, South Australia
1634PEARCE, Sidney John224 King William Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1706PENNINGTON, Percy HaroldDerby, Tasmania
1635PERRY, Claude Mellnotte22 Wheaton Road, St Peters, South Australia
1636PITTAWAY, Leslie StephenTerowie, South Australia
1637QUINLAN, Edward ArthurTorrensville, South Australia
1638REID, Francis WilliamFurner, South Australia
1639ROBINSON, George ErnestSturt Street, Mount Gambier, South Australia
1758ROGERS, John StanleyMoar Street, Eastwood, South Australia
1640SAUNDERS, Percy ThomasCatherine Street, East Adelaide, South Australia
1714SAWFORD, John JamesP.O., Whiteford, Tasmania
1647SEECK, Jack OscarClifton Street, Prospect, South Australia
1641SEMMENS, Sydney HerbertMcLaren Vale, South Australia
1711SEYMOUR, Alfred Joseph John5 Sackville Street, Hobart
1642SEYMOUR, John LochAddison Street, Casterton, Victoria
1644SHAKESHAFT, Sydney HendersonMain Street, Kapunda, South Australia
16451645SHANNON, William LeslieKapunda, South Australia
1713SHARP, David ThomasNarra Cooper, King Island, Tasmania
1646SHAW, Arthur HenryHergott Springs, South Australia
1643SHEPPARD, Sidney Hill86 Maude Street, Unley, South Australia
1648SIMMONS, Arthur HaroldVictoria Street, Queenstown, South Australia
1652SIMMONS, Robertc/o Mrs. W. McClounan, Conway Street, Stawell, Victoria
1650SKINNER, Reginald JohnRenmark, South Australia
1649SMITH, Frederick GeorgeBrighton Road, New Glenelg, South Australia
1653SMITH, Frank James375 Cardigan Street, Carlton, Victoria
1654SMITH, Reuben HoraceNormanville, South Australia
1655SMITH, Syl.John Street, Eastwood, South Australia
1656SOUTER, Robert RoyPenola, South Australia
1712STANNARD, Norman JosephHospital for Insane, New Norfolk, Tasmania
1708STOCKS, Percy LewinNew Norfolk, Tasmania
1657SVENSSON, Johan Albert EdwardDrayton Street, Bowden, South Australia
1658SWANSON, AndrewVictor Harbor, South Australia
1659TAYLOR, James CyrilClare, South Australia
1660THOMAS, Alfred HenryOodnadatta, South Australia
1661THOMAS, BramptonKadina, South Australia
1662THOMAS, Horace14 Young Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1663THOMPSON, John James Bell41 Leicester Street, Parkside, South Australia
1664TOOGOOD, ArthurRobsart Street, Parkside, South Australia
1762TREGILGAS, Archibald SturtPulsford Road, Prospect, South Australia
1665TREVENA, Albert WalterMount Compass, South Australia
1715VINEY, John AlbertWestbury, Tasmania
1717WALKER, Charles EdwardNew Norfolk, Tasmania
1666WARLAND, William Lloyd Herbert102 Robsart Street, Parkside, South Australia
1667WATTS, Richard AlexanderColton, West Coast, South Australia
1669WAY, Glen Henry EvansBoothby, via Arno Bay, South Australia
1668WAYE, Walter GeorgeMount Compass, via Willunga, South Australia
1670AWHELLUM, Archibald LeslieOlive Street, Murray Bridge, South Australia
1671WHITE, George CharlesO'Halloran Hill, South Australia
1719WIFFEN, William EdwardPenguin, Tasmania
1680WILLIAMS, Russell30 Frederick Street, Hobart
1718WILSON, JamesGlenbrae, York Plains, Tasmania
1672WINDEBANK, Cyril TomHamilton, near Kapunda, South Australia
1716WINSLADE, WalterSmithton, Tasmania
1673WYETT, Sidney Field125 Henley Beach Road, West Adelaide, South Australia
1572YEATES, Arthur PercivalMelbourne Street, St. Leonard's, Glenelg, South Australia
1674YEATES, Stanley FrederickMelbourne Street, St. Leonards, Glenelg, South Australia
1720YOUNG, Stanley Wilmot WesleyNorthcote, St. Leonard's, Tasmania