The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

3rd Light Horse Regiment, 9th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/8/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A15 Star Of England on 21 September 1915

  2. From Melbourne, Vic on board HMAT SS Makarini on 15 September 1915

1252ABBOTT, Edward JohnTattersall's Boarding House, Kadina, South Australia
1306ALLWRIGHT, Robert CedricRathmore, Hollow Tree, Tasmania
ANTHONY, HaroldKidwelly, New South Wales
1251ANTHONY, William Thomas
1307AUSTIN, Theodore Thomas160 Liverpool Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1308BAILEY, Thomas ArthurNew Norfolk, Tasmania
1297BAKER, William James
1253BUCKLEY, Lesliec/o Walter Buckley, South Broken Hill, New South Wales
1310CALLOW, Charles RobertDeloraine
1309CHRISTIE, Albert VictorFencham Street, Leehan East
1255CLARKE, Emil John Hamilton
1311CLARKE, Walter JamesTorraine, Derby, Tasmania
1257COGAN, Alexander FellNorth Kilkan, Moonta, South Australia
1259DARK, ValentineBigelow avenue, Kensington avenue, South Australia
1294DOHERTY, GussBowden-on-the-Hill, Park Terrace, Adelaide, South Australia
1295FRANCOM, Frederick CharlesLyrup, South Australia
1295FRANKCOM, Frederick CharlesLyrup, South Australia
1263HALLIDAY, William Douglasc/o Mrs. Isabel Douglas Halliday, Smithfield, South Australia
1296HANTON, Harold GeorgeKadina, South Australia
1313HARDY, Colin RobertMalua, Lemana Junction, Tasmania
1315HARVEY, Edward ThomasWest Kentish, Tasmania
1262HEFFERNAN, William JosephPrinces Street, Junee, New South Wales
1314HITCHENS, FrankCressy, Tasmania
1312HORN, CharlesHuonville, Tasmania
1290JOSEPH, Thomas WilliamWaverley Street, Largs Bay, South Australia
1285JOSEPHS, Francis WilliamBute, South Australia
1293JOSEPHS, George EdwardSolomontown, Port Pirie, South Australia
JOSEPHS, Robert MalcolmMount Bryan P.O., South Australia
1293JOSPEHS, George EdwardSolomontown, Port Pirie, South Australia
1298KALLIO, Tovio John
1291KEANE, James Edward6 Tolmer place, Norwood, South Australia
1292LAWRENCE, Barton25 Queen Street, Goodwood, South Australia
1268LEMON, Edwin Charles155 Brown Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1266McGRATH, Michael
1269McNAMARA, Peter Joseph64 Angas Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1271MERRITT, Joseph Charlesc/o Mrs. A.L. Merritt, Mannum, South Australia
1267MERRITT, Leslie Richardc/o James Merritt, Mannum, South Australia
1316NEWITT, Cyril LanceShore Street, Beaconsfield, Tasmania
1272NORRIS, Leonard CavanaghEli place, off Halifax Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1273PYNN, William80 King William Street, Kent Town, South Australia
1276REGAN, Lloyd WilliamWoorka, Yorke's Peninsula, South Australia
1274REILLY, Francis James17 O'Halloran Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1320ROBINS, Alfred StanleyScottsdale, Tasmania
1317ROBINSON, Bert WilliamNew River, Ringarooma, Tasmania
1275RUSSELL, Jackc/o Miss Mary Russell, Queensland
1277SHAW, Gordon Archerc/o Mrs. Muriel Paine, Pentland, via Townsville, Queensland
1278SIMS, John Bernardc/o Mrs. Isabella Sims, Narracoorte, South Australia
1286SMITH, William Henryc/o A. Oates, c/o Dr Moir, Mirboo North, Victoria
1279SUPPLE, AdolphusAnderson Street, Thebarton, South Australia
1318TRAVERS, Edward Horace116 Warwick Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1319WARD, Herbert AlexanderDerwent Park, Tasmania
WARREN, Bertie20 Carrington Street, Adelaide
1284WEEKS, Stanley William13 Charles Street, Unley, South Australia
1289WELLS, William HoraceMannum, South Australia
1288WILLIAMS, John DanielElder Street, Wallaroo, South Australia
1283WILSON, Richard JamesEssex Hotel, Ballarat, Victoria