The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

8th Light Horse Regiment, 14th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/13/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A1 Hymettus on 27 January 1916

1941ANDERS, Leslie StuartAlfred Anders, Murtoa, Victoria
1942ANDERSON, James Hercules HaroldTowong, Victoria
1943BAIRD, AdamMary Elizabeth Baird, Garvoc, Victoria
1944BARBOUR, Matthew RobertEmu Creek, Bendigo, Victoria
1945BATE, Frederic GeorgeNorris Street, Canterbury, Victoria
1946BAYLISS, George WalterMrs Matilda Mary Bayliss, Krookery, Deniliquin, New South Wales
1947BLAIR, Arthur BroahmMrs Janet Blair, Glenvale, Whittlesea, Victoria
1948BOAG, John Andrew33 Napier Street, Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria
1949BORELLA, Rex ThomasThyra via Moama, New South Wales
1950BOURKE, Thomas341 Glenlyon Road, East Brunswick, Victoria
1951BROMLEY, AlfredOrange Avenue, Mildura, Victoria
1952BROWN, Charles EdwardHugh Morrison Brown, GPO Box 700, Melbourne, Victoria
1953BROWNE, Frank BernardMetropolitan Farm, Werribee, Victoria
1954BURNESIDE, Percival ThosMrs Charlotte Elizabeth Burneside, mother, Marraweeney via Violet Town, Victoria
1955CAMPBELL, Neil LamontAeiga Lake, Harrow, Victoria
1956CAREY, Allen DanielItalian Gully via Ballarat, Victoria
1958CHILTON, FrederickMrs Hannah Chilton, Rosebud, Victoria
1960CLINNICK, Richard JamesRose Anna Clinnick, 36 Virginia Street, Geelong West, Victoria
1959CHRISTENSEN, John LeslieDimboola, Victoria
2042CLARK, Harry ThomasMiss Emma Hubbard (friend), 15 Barkly Street, Brunswick, Victoria
2037CLARK, John Andrew JosephMrs Isabella Clark (mother), 40 Gheringhap Street, Geelong South, Victoria
1962COOK, Albert WilliamJohn Richard Ellingworth, Station Street, Box Hill, Victoria
1963COOK, JamesMrs Caroline Cook, 62 Dudley Street, West Melbourne, Victoria
1964DAVIS, ThomasMrs Sarah Kate Davis (mother), 18 King Street, Prahran, Victoria
1965DORAN, Loy JosephAccount No 0106141, State Savings Bank, Seymour Camp (Agency), Elizabeth Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1966DRAGE, John21 St Albans Road, Geelong, Victoria
1967DUFFUS, Frederick StanislawKoroit Hotel, Koroit, Victoria
1968DUFFUS, Harold AmbroseKoroit Hotel, Koroit, Victoria
1969DUNSTAN, James Gallan16 Pleasant Street, North Ballarat, Victoria
1970EVANS, Arthur LeslieJohn Rolb (friend), Panmure, Victoria
2046FECHNER, John EdwardMiss Selma Fechner (sister), Dimboola, Victoria
1971FUNSTON, FrankYarada, Aspendale, Victoria
1972GILLARD, Herbert ReginaldMrs Mary Gillard, "Bowen", Ovens Street, Brunswick, Victoria
1973GRENFELL, Pierce James343 Bond Street, Bendigo, Victoria
1974GUNSON, Arthur ReginaldMrs Ethel Gunson (mother), Waterloo via Myrtleford, Victoria
2039HALLIWELL, Robert SamuelMrs Isabella Halliwell (mother), 47 Hunter Street, Richmond, Victoria
1976HAND, Theodore WilliamMount Dandenong North via Croydon, Victoria
1977HARRIS, Walter John585 Church Street, South Richmond, Victoria
1978HARTSHORN, Alfred ClarenceMrs Sarah Plusikett, Cauny PO, Cauny, Victoria
1975HAYHOE, Robert JohnDixie, Victoria
2050HENRY, Herbert JamesJoseph Rowan (uncle), Allansford Road, Warrnambool, Victoria
1979HERITAGE, John CharlesMrs Mary Ann Heritage, Cushon, New South Wales
2047HILL, Francis Johnc/o V V Mogg, Emily Park, Ballarat, Victoria
1980HUMPHREY, Edward ErnestBobinawarra, Wangaratta, Victoria
1981IBBS, Joseph HenryWilliam John Ibbs (brother), Gannawarra, Victoria
2044JEEVES, Arthur GeorgeMrs Selina Mary Anne Jeeves (mother), "Shiloak", Mount Dandenong North, Victoria
1982JOHNSTON, GeorgeWalter Johnston (brother), Nyah via Swan Hill, Victoria
1983LAING, John JamesMrs Alice Tarduck, mother, Orbost, Victoria
1984LANG, JamesMrs Theresa Charlotte Lang, Mother, 27 Newry Street, Windsor, Victoria
1985LEVER, William22 Albion Street, South Yarra, Victoria
LEVY, FrankThe Manager, Union Bank of Australia Ltd, Bendigo, Victoria
1986LOCKETT, Roy Maxwell18 Talbot Street, South Ballarat, Victoria
1987LYDIARD, AtholMrs Alice Lydiard (sister-in-law), Faithfull's Creek, Euroa, Victoria
1998MACKAY, John WilliamMiss May Stuart (friend), Lime Avenue, Mildura, Victoria
1999MACKENZIE, Anthony LampbethMrs Marion Davidson Mackenzie, High Street, Terang, Victoria
2001MACPHAIL, Eric HamiltonMrs Elizabeth MacPhail (mother), Tarraville, South Gippsland, Victoria
1988MANN, WilliamMrs Mary Ann Mann (mother), 465 Ascot Street, Ballarat South, Victoria
1989MARTIN, Albert George49 Doncaster Road, East Leigh, Hampshire, England
1995McDONALD, RobertMrs Jeannie McDonald (mother), Woolsthorpe PO, Woolsthorpe, Victoria
1996McGINTY, Thomas MichaelMrs Mary McGinty (mother), Euston, New South Wales
1997McGRATH, JohnLawrence McGrath (brother), 90 Dryburgh Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
2000McNALLY, Charles PhilipWarracknabeal, Victoria
1990MILLARD, Vivian Henry11 Auburn Parade, Auburn, Victoria
1994MURPHY, ClarenceMiss Dean Murphy (sister), Youngeria Mail Change via Piangil, Victoria
2002PAPPIN, William Herbert
2003PARSONS, Sidney FrederickMrs Clara Parsons, "Stanton", Kingston Road, Cheltenham, Victoria
2004PEPPER, William GeorgeMrs Ethel Pepper (mother), Thorpe Arnold, Melton, Moubray, Leicestershire, England
2005PEPPER, William JohnMrs Sarah Pepper (mother), Mickleham via Broadmeadows, Victoria
2006PERKINS, Lionel RichardMrs Elizabeth Ann Perkins (mother), 49 Nicholson Street, Blackhill, Ballarat, Victoria
2007PETERSEN, Karl EdwardMildura, Victoria
2008PHILLIPS, PhillipBaringhup via Maldon, Victoria
2009PICKFORD, HenryMrs Edith Pickford (mother), Craven Arms, Shropshire, England
2011POWELL, Frederick JamesLockhart, New South Wales
2012PURCELL, Tobias PatrickMrs Hughina Purcell (mother), High Street, Deniliquin, New South Wales
RAPHAEL, HenryGraaff Reinet, South Africa
2013ROBERTSON, Edgar Leonard57 Palmer Street, Richmond, Victoria
2014RODGERS, Robert ThomasClement Rogers (brother), Yallook via Tandara, Victoria
2051RODMAN, Reuben Claude6 Rowe Street, Upper Hawthorn, Victoria
2015ROGASH, FrancisBarnawartha, Victoria
2016RUNIPF, James Henry206 Queensberry Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
2038SCOTT, HarryMrs Sarah Scott (mother), 20 Anderson Street, Yarraville, Victoria
2017SHARPEN, William GeorgeMrs Alice Wadsworth (friend), Shepparton Avenue, Murrumbeena, Victoria
2018SINCLAIR, Neil LamontMrs Janet Sinclair (mother), Wood Wood via Swan Hill, Victoria
2019SMITH, Frederick Arthur85 Millswyn Street, South Yarra, Victoria
2020SMITH, Walter EdwardMrs Fanny Smith (mother), Omeo, Victoria
2021SQUIRES, ErnestMrs Elizabeth Squires (mother), Teesdale, Victoria
2043STOREY, BertieMrs Sarah Nelson (mother), 159 Heigham Street, Norwich, Norfolk, England
2022TAMPLING, StanleyMrs Mary Tampling (mother), Macedon, Victoria
2023THWAITER, Archibald JohnstoneMrs Catherine McMeekin Thwaiter, 239 Bank Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
2024TOULMIN, Thomas GeorgeTerang, Victoria
2025TOWN, William JohnBoort, Victoria
2026TREWIN, Herbert47 Finlay Street, Albert Park, Victoria
2041TURNER, George ThosDeptsford Road, Clifton Creek via Bairnsdale, Victoria
2027VERNON, ChristopherMiss Mary O'Sullivan (niece), Merino PO, Merino, Victoria
2028WADERSON, Richard ArthurMrs Mary Waderson (mother), Diamond Creek, Victoria
2030WAKENSHAW, David VictorMiss Elizabeth Platt (friend), Euroa, Victoria
2031WALKER, GarnetMrs Annie Murphy (aunt), 7A Roxburgh Street, Ascot Vale, Victoria
2029WALLIS, Edgar HebdenMrs Nellie Wallis (mother), 185 Hotham Street, East St Kilda, Victoria
2052WARREN, Arthur Richard65 McPherson Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
2032WELSHMAN, Arthur22 Shuter Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
2033WHITE, Frank IsaacWakool Hotel, Wakool via Swan Hill, New South Wales
2034WICKETT, George WilliamMrs Blanche Harriett Wickett (mother), Mendook, River Murray via Euston, New South Wales
2035WILKIE, Gilbert ElliottMrs Jane Wilkie (mother), 11 Washington Street, Toorak, Victoria
2036WILLIAMS, Stanley GordonMrs Mary Jane Williams (mother), 78 Dow Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria