The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

8th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/13/4

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A66 Uganda on 2 May 1916

2251A'BECKETT, Ulick BourkeUpper Beaconsfield, Victoria
2252ABERCROMBIE, AndrewMelbourne, Victoria
2253ADAMS, Stephen Herbert29 Campbell Street, Collingwood, Victoria
2345ANDREWS, Louis165 Ferrars Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
2254AUSTIN, Herbert GeorgeBoolarra, Victoria
2255BARRY, David Joseph59 Bennett Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
2339BASTIN, John AlfredBunyip PO, Bunyip, Victoria
2256BATES, George William
2338BATH, Arthur CunyenWentworth, New South Wales
2287BATSON, Bernard HarryLindenow, Victoria
2257BEAMES, Stanley RoyYarram Yarram, Victoria
2342BEVAN, William Henry139 Royal Parade, Parkville, Victoria
2343BOASE, James HenryBrisbane, Queensland
2258BRAINE, Arthur Carrington
2259BRYANT, Charles'Sunnyside', Wantirna via Bayswater, Victoria
2260BURNELL, Frederick Ambrose Henry22 Stanley Street, Richmond, Victoria
2349BUSHBY, Charles ErnestGreen Lake via Horsham, Victoria
2307BUTLER, Horace Richard2 Yarra Street, Abbotsford, Victoria
2261BUTLER, Sydney HowardThomas Street, Black Rock, Victoria
2262CAMERON, James ThomasMelbourne, Victoria
2263CAMPBELL, JohnStanley Street, Daylesford, Victoria
2264CAVANAGH, JohnEden Park PO, Eden Park via Whittlesea, Victoria
2265CHAPMAN, Albert EdwardSandford, Victoria
2266COCHRANE, Hugh Elms13 Churchill Grove, Glenferrie, Victoria
2267COOK, Robert ErnestChiltern, Victoria
2268COSTELLA, Josephc/o Mrs F Sleep, 86 Charles Street, Abbotsford, Victoria
2269CUMMINGS, DavidMelbourne, Victoria
2270CUNNINGHAM, John Andrew18 Deakin Street, East Malvern, Victoria
2271CURWOOD, Arthur197 Brunswick Road, East Brunswick, Victoria
2272DAVEY, Wilfred Albert25 Queensberry Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
2273DENNEY, PowleyYannathan, South Gippsland, Victoria
2274DIXON, George James
2275EDNEY, Jamesc/o Mrs Bruce, 58 Erin Street off Lennox Street, Richmond, Victoria
2350EVANS, Arthur FrancisMulwala, New South Wales
2276FARMER, Gordon JohnHarston PO, Harston, Victoria
2277FERGUS, Peter46 Gordon Street, Alphington, Victoria
2278FOOTE, George William10 Oxley Road, Glenferrie, Victoria
2279GEORGE, Herbert HughGrantville, Victoria
2352GRACE, James Basil65 Balmain Street, South Richmond, Victoria
2280GRAY, AlbertPrivate Bag, Rosedale, Gippsland, Victoria
2281GROVES, DavidGrove Street, Eltham, Victoria
2282HALE, Frank FultonSpring Road, Maldon, Victoria
2284HENNESSEY, William GeorgeTallarook Street, Seymour, Victoria
HOPKINS, Alexander Frederick96 Lewisham Road, Prahran, Victoria
2285HOUGHTON, JohnBracknell, Tasmania
2353HUBBARD, Reginald AlbertYarra Glen, Victoria
2288HUNT, William Walter'Wykefield', Scott Grove, East Malvern, Victoria
2289JACKSON, Claud HenryAlbert Street, Kilmore, Victoria
2290JONES, Arthur10 Palk Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
2291JORDAN, Leslie William JohnDromana PO, Dromana, Victoria
2292LANE, Albert Victor46 Byron Street, Footscray, Victoria
649LAXTON, Alfred LyleDarling Road, Stawell, Victoria
2293LEESON, William John16 North Street, North Richmond, Victoria
2294LEWIS, William AlbertMelbourne, Victoria
2295LONERGAN, ThomasAncona, Victoria
2296LONSDALE, Wyndham Rodney
2297MARSHALL, John McCurdie193 Adderley Street, West Melbourne, Victoria
2298MARSHALL, ReubenKing Street, North Hamilton, Victoria
2302McADAM, JamesDarlington PO, Darlington, Victoria
2303McALPINE, Jack HarryHarold Street, Northcote, Victoria
1053McCARTY, John JamesMerino PO, Merino, Victoria
2304McDONALD, NormanEdenhope, Victoria
2305McDONALD, PhilipSwan Bay, Queenscliff, Victoria
2306McDONALD, WilliamYarraville PO, Yarraville, Victoria
2308McGRATH, John ThomasWooragge North via Barnawartha, Victoria
2309McPHERSON, John CharlesLee Street, Flemington, Victoria
MULHOLLAND, Seaton LyttonUnion Bank, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales
2299MURPHY, Harry William26 King William Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
2301MURRAY, HenryTrawool, Victoria
2310NICHOLSON, George80 Curtain Street, North Carlton, Victoria
2311NORTH, Alfred EdwardDarlimurla, Victoria
2312OSMOND, George Alfred9 Daley Street, St Kilda, Victoria
2314PREWETT, Roy81 Victoria Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
836PUGH, Robert393 Coventry Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
2351QUIGLEY, JohnMitcham, Adelaide, South Australia
2315QUINLAN, James Eskinwald39 Shutor Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
2316QUINN, William JamesMelbourne, Victoria
2317QUIRK, Thomas WilliamUpper Indigo, Victoria
2318RAWLINGS, John HenryEden Park via Whittlesea, Victoria
16REESE, Charles George *159 Flemington Road, North Melbourne, Victoria
856REEVE, Arthur WalterWangaratta, Victoria
2340ROBB, ErnestDeniliquin, New South Wales
2319ROPER, Ernest George424 Burwood Road, Hawthorn, Victoria
2320ROSS, Donald Secundus'Glenloth', Merino, Victoria
2321SHAW, Charles MacquarieMorwell, Victoria
2322SHEEN, Albert HenryMirboo North, Victoria
2347SMITH, Egbert CharlesHigh Street, Rushworth, Victoria
2341SMITH, William LaurenceSouth Ecklin via Terang, Victoria
2337SODERMAN, Charles MagnusMelbourne, Victoria
2323STEWART, JohnFrancis Street, Bairnsdale, Victoria
2324STOOKE, Ernest Cecil'Merribank', Smith Street, Thornbury, Victoria
2325STUBBINGS, Thomas StanleyMelbourne, Victoria
2326SUTHERLAND, Geoffrey WatsonMollison Street, Kyneton, Victoria
2328THOMPSON, AndrewMelbourne, Victoria
2329THOMPSON, Harold Athol164 Amess Street, North Carlton, Victoria
2330WARD, Vernon Gordon2 Highland Street, South Yarra, Victoria
2348WATTS, RolandBoort, Victoria
2331WEBB, Raymond FarrinTraralgon, Victoria
2332WHITE, Robert MillesBethanga Lower, Victoria
2334WILKINSON, Sidney WilliamThe Avenue, Caulfield, Victoria
2354WILLIAMSON, Eadley PearsonArarat, Victoria
2335WOODS, FrankTerang, Victoria
2336WRIGHT, Edward John Woods52 Nimmo Street, Middle Park, Victoria