The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

9th Light Horse Regiment, 13th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/14/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A19 Afric on 5 January 1916

  2. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A30 Borda on 11 January 1916

1782ALLAN, William JosephMrs. Beck Townsend, 117 Autumn Street, Geelong, Victoria
1826AANDREASEN, Hans EdwardCommercial Travellers' Club, Adelaide, South Australia
1783APPLEYARD, Allen RichardMiss Hessie Appleyard, Alberton, Gippsland, Victoria
1827ABAILEY, Frank LeviWoodville Estate, Kilkenny, South Australia
1828BASEY, Allan Sydney PhillipsRailway Terrace, North Goodwood, South Australia
1829BASEY, Morris George DentonRailway Terrace, North Goodwood, South Australia
1830BEAMES, Ernest FrederickBristol Street, Eastwood, South Australia
1831BOWEN, Thomas Edward FrancisLongwood, South Australia
1832BOWER, Godfrey RofeBallville Street, Prospect, South Australia
1833BOWMAN, David GriffordWilkawatt, South Australia
1834BRANDON, LeonardWilmington, South Australia
1788BRASZELL, Thomas PatrickMrs. Elizabeth Braszell, 80 Capel Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
1835BRIGGS, HenryAmerican River, Kangaroo Island, South Australia
1836BROWN, Clifford JosephJervoise Street, Torrensville, South Australia
1518BROWN, John EdwardG.P.O.,Adelaide, South Australia
1838BROWN, LouisPetersburg, South Australia
1839BROWN, Thomas JamesHampton, Aberdeen, Burra, South Australia
1840BROWN, William FrancisHampton, Aberdeen, Burra, South Australia
1826BUTTERS, Herbert JohnSunbury P.O., Sunbury, Victoria
1821CANNAM, William StanleyMrs. Jane Cannam, Lester Street, Eaglehawk, Victoria
1822CARPENTER, Thomas JamesHenry Kerr, Welshpool, South Gippsland
1841CATTERMOLE, John DavidMagill, Adelaide, South Australia
1842CLARKE, Walter JosephMount Compass, South Australia
1827COOK, Henry Robert398 Park Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1845COOKE, William RoyEllen Street, Croydon Park, Kilkenny, South Australia
1843COTTRELL, Frederick HoraceWilmington, South Australia
1844CRACK, Thomas Arthur JamesCotton Road, Petersburg, South Australia
1900CRITCHFIELD, Raymond Henry3rd Avenue Extension, Payneham, South Australia
1846DARBY, Walter CobbleStuart Road, Dulwich, South Australia
1847DISHER, Sydney HaroldTothill's Creek, South Australia
1790DIX, Frederick Chas.Mrs. Amelia Sofia Norris, Fryer's Town, near Castlemaine
1848DORE, Charles HerbertMelbourne, Victoria
1849DUNNING, Albert JamesAberdeen, Burra, South Australia
1850EARLE, Sydney BruceMoorehouse Street, Solomontown, Port Pirie, South Australia
1899EDDINGTON, GeorgeClare, South Australia
1851EDSON, Charles EdwardParinga, South Australia
1852EDSON, Thomas AnthonyParinga, South Australia
1791ELLSWORTH, Percy LeonardMiss Alma Florence Ellsworth, 11 Rich Avon, Clarkson Street, Sebastopol, Victoria
1853EYRE, Percival Hurtle GeorgeNoarlunga, South Australia
1792FAITHFULL, George LeslieMrs. Emma Burke, (sister), The Rock, New South Wales
1854FERGUSON, William BellNorth Moololoo, Leigh's Creek, South Australia
1855FINLAY, James VernardMrs. Murray, March, Petersburg, South Australia
1856FULLER, Louis AlbertLurline Street, West Adelaide, South Australia
1793FURZE, Frederick HerbertMrs. Sarah Bingham Furze, Nathalie, Victoria
1857GERRARD, William CeaphusFire Brigade, Port Adelaide, South Australia
1858GOLDING, Stephen GarnettPetersburg, South Australia
1859HARRIS, Charles MorleyWilliamstown, South Australia
1551HERREEN, Martin1 Lock Street, Payneham, Adelaide, South Australia
1795HUGHES, ThomasJames Thomas Hughes, 27 Balfour Street, Bradford, Yorkshire, England
1797HUMPHREY, IngramJames G. Gardiner, (friend), Milawa, Victoria
1798HUMPHREY, James FrederickEdward Frederick Humphrey, Bobinawarrah, via Wangaratta, Victoria
1861JARMYN, EdwardCrystal Brook, South Australia
1862JEFFRIES, Reginald HerbertIslington, South Australia
1799JELLIS, Thomas GrantWilliam Benjamin Jellis, 7 Brougham Street, Kew, Victoria
1800JOHNS, Charles HaroldMrs. Ada Johns, Railway Reserve, Echuca
1802KEENAN, WilliamMrs. Katherine Keenan, Allan's Flat, via Wodonga
1863KIRKWOOD, Thomas Moir111 Bromide Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1803LAIDLAW, James MaxwellMrs. Clarice Laidlaw, c/o Mrs. Little, Moorabool Street, Geelong, Victoria
1804LAWRY, Norman FrancisMrs. Amy Matilda Lawry, Highton, via Geelong, Victoria
1864LEWIS, John WilliamWillaston, North Gawler, South Australia
1865LISTON, Arthur DonaldMorphett Vale, South Australia
1866LOCK, Thomas FrankPhillis Street, Maylands, South Australia
1867LUCAS, Frederick Wm.Police Station, Walkerville, South Australia
1868MACK, HenryRose Street, Glenelg, South Australia
1874MACKENZIE, George Roder Dawson41 Bromide Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1898MACMILLAN, Hugh Cameronc/o Bagot Shakes Lewis, Adelaide, South Australia
1870MANSER, DavidMount Crawford, South Australia
1871MAYO, Herbert WilliamOodnadatta, South Australia
1807McMASTER, AngasMrs. Johanna McMaster, Scarsdale, Victoria
466MacMILLAN, Hugh Cameronc/o Bagot, Shakes, Lewis, Adelaide, South Australia
1875McNAMARA, Vincent KiernPeake, South Australia
1872MEYER, Gurney Horace JamiesonInman Valley, South Australia
1805MINCHIN, Clive EllerslieMrs. Florence Mabel Minchin, Cowwarr, Gippsland, Victoria
1873MOFFATT, David Alan HendersonKadina, South Australia
1876O'BRIEN, William Arthur6th Street, Port Pirie West, South Australia
1877OGG, John9 Westbury Street, Hackney, Adelaide, South Australia
1878PAGET, Percy GeorgeHenley Beach, South Australia
1879PARKER, George WashingtonWatervale, South Australia
1880PEARCE, Lloyd WesleyAberdeen, Burra, South Australia
1881POPE, Arthur HenryOakbank, South Australia
1882PORTER, James Ernest LancelotKybybolite, South Australia
1883RICHTER, William ErnestGreenhill Road, Burnside, South Australia
1599ROCHE, ThomasMortana P.O., Mortana, West Coast, South Australia
1885SCOTT, John BaxterWilkawatt, South Australia
1809SEATON, Frank FrederickMrs. Mary Elizabeth Seaton, 17 Darrant Street, Brighton, Victoria
1810SHERWIN, Arthur TownsendMrs. Katherine Sherwin, Cargo, via Orange, New South Wales
1886SMITH, Leonard HandranCarlisle Street, Glanville, South Australia
1824SMITH, Thomas Bothwick146 Birmingham Street, North Richmond, Victoria
1887SOUTH, Ivan WalterStansbury, South Australia
1888STALKER, GilbertStrathalbyn, South Australia
1812STRAWHORN, LewisMiss Jane C. Strawhorn, Edgecombe, via Kyneton, Victoria
1813SWANSON, GeorgeMrs. Josephine Swanson, Moira Siding via Moama, New South Wales
1814TANSEY, JamesMrs. Anastasia Tansey, corner of Woods and Gregory streets, Ballarat North, Victoria
1825THOMPSON, Arthur StuartManifold Street, Camperdown
1889THOMSON, Robert FotheringhamMain Street, Kapunda, South Australia
1890WARD, William StephenCommonwealth Railway, South Australia
WATT, Alexander JosephStone Hut, South Australia
1817WATTS, Fred BayleyMrs. Bella Douglas, Roxburgh Farm, Smythes Road, Ballarat, Victoria
1892WHEELER, Norman StanleyFarrell's Flat, South Australia
1893WHITE, Thomas Richardson256 Gouger Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1895WILLIAMS, MorganNairne, South Australia
1819WILSON, GlencairnMrs. Martha Wheeler Wilson, 1104 Dana Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1894WIMSHURST, Charles WilliamPenola, South Australia
1897WOODALL, John Samuel18 Sixth Avenue, South Australia
1901WOODHOUSE, DougaldBute, South Australia