The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

9th Light Horse Regiment, 14th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/14/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A69 Warilda on 10 February 1916

1931ALDRIDGE, James WilliamRichmond Park, South Australia
1932AMBROSE, William Frederick693 Ann Street, Brisbane, Queensland
1933ATKINSON, LeslieGoolwa, South Australia
1934AYLIFFE, Robert HamiltonHarrow Road, East Adelaide, South Australia
1935BAILLIE, George EdwardPort Lincoln, South Australia
1936BAKER, George ForbesKadina, South Australia
1937BARTON, Archibald CharlesBay Road, Keswick, South Australia
1938BERRY-SMITH, BarrettCambridge Terrace, Unley, South Australia
1939BEST, Stanley ArthurGawler, South Australia
1940BETTERMAN, William CharlesKapunda, South Australia
1941BISCOMBE, John Charles NormanPort Adelaide, South Australia
2037BOND, Robert HughHaywood, Victoria
2038BRAND, AllanRenmark, South Australia
1942BROOKSBY, Lawrence FrederickPort McDonnell, South Australia
1943BURNETT, Edward JamesTumby Bay, South Australia
2031BURNSIDE, Robert DavidSt. Peters, South Australia
1944BURPEE, Ernest WilliamCoromandel Valley, South Australia
1945BUSHELL, John WalterNicholson Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1946CARPENTER, JohnRedruth, Burra, South Australia
1947CARPENTER, ThomasAberdeen, South Australia
1948CARRAILL, Alexander LawrenceOodnadatta, South Australia
1949CHENOWETH, Sydney WilfredWillaston via Gawler, New South Wales
1950CLARK, William JamesRichard Street, Hindmarsh, South Australia
1951CLIFFORD, William JefferyLake Vic Station, via Cal Lal, South Australia
1953COOPER, Clarence GeorgeWhete's Flat via Port Lincoln, South Australia
1954COX, Wilfred EdwardEnfield, South Australia
1955DEAN, Harold Lindsay WilliamMillicent, South Australia
1956DEAN, Walter Alfred RoyMillicent, South Australia
1957DEAN, William JohnMillicent, South Australia
1958DINNISON, John JamesStreaky Bay, South Australia
1959DOUGLAS, HarrisonBroken Hill, New South Wales
1960DOWNING, Harold William LewisHarrogate via Woodside, South Australia
1961EDWARDS, Alfred Lawrence206 Young Street, North Unley, South Australia
499EDWARDS, Johnc/o W. Edwards, Roberts Town, South Australia
1962ELMS, Eric Raynor VivianAugusta Street, Maylands, South Australia
1963EUSTIS, George HietonKing Street, Alberton, South Australia
1964FERGUSON, William RobertMorgan, South Australia
1965GEBHARDT, FrederickKoorunga, South Australia
1966GILES, Leonard HollowayWood's Point, River Murray, South Australia
1967HALLIDAY, Clarence HaddonTailem Bend, South Australia
1968HANNAN, James Gladstone JosephHarrogate, South Australia
HARDY, Tom Mayfield87 Currie Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1969HAY, Keith GrahamMount Gambier, South Australia
1971HILTON, Horace WoodrowPolice Barracks, North Terrace, Adelaide, South Australia
1972HOOD, Charles William DuvalBute, South Australia
1973HULL, John J.Lake Wangary, South Australia
1974INNES, Archibald ConradHart Street, Glanville, South Australia
1975JENNER, CharlesWirrabarra, South Australia
1976JOHNSON, Arthur Edward VictorHauton place, off Pultney Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1978JOHNSTON, Herbert MalcolmMount Gambier, South Australia
1979JORDAN, William PatrickDimboola, Victoria
1980JOY, Alfred ClaudeStony Top, Streaky Bay, South Australia
1984KENEALLY, John JamesGordon, South Australia
1981KENIHAN, Daniel FrancisReynella, South Australia
1982KENIHAN, Hubert GrayPort Pirie, South Australia
1983KILSBY, Gilbert ThomasMount Gambier, South Australia
2036KIRBY, James JosephEleventh Street, Bowden, South Australia
1985KLAR, AdolphO'Halloran Hill, South Australia
1986LAKIN, Robert WiliamTumby Bay, South Australia
1987LEY, AlfredFarrell's Flat, South Australia
LLOYD, HarryMiddlesex, England
1988LLOYD, William HoraceKingston, South Australia
1989LOCK, Albert SydneyCaltowie, South Australia
1991MADDOCKS, William HenryBlanchtown, South Australia
1992MARTIN, Ernest William NormanCommercial Road, Port Adelaide, South Australia
1993MARTIN, Norman RossMinlayton, Yorke's Peninsula, South Australia
1994MATHEWS, Richard182 Wakefield Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1995MAY, John William HarrisClarendon, South Australia
1999McCLINCHEY, Alex. JamesChapple Street, off Iodide Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
2000McPHEE, Ernest DonaldBlanchtown, South Australia
1996MELVILLE, Frederick HectorUpper Sturt, South Australia
1997MILLS, Roy GordonNelson Street, Fullarton, South Australia
2033MITCHELL, Claude ClarenceProducers' Club Hotel, Adelaide
2001NEVIN, WilliamPayneham Road, Payneham, South Australia
1016O'CALLAGHAN, Louis Edward1 Parson Street, Maylands, South Australia
2002OERMANN, RoyBlack Forest, South Australia
2004PAIGE, Charles SydneyGladstone, South Australia
2005PARASIERS, Roy VictorSolomontown, South Australia
2006PARKER, Frederick WilliamBrinkworth, South Australia
2007PARRI, Francis BernardSaddleworth, South Australia
2011PIKE, Clement EdwardChapple Street, Magill, South Australia
2008PITCHERS, Cecil Preston70 Taylor's Road, Henley Park, South Australia
2009POHLMER, Frederick William GodfreyMallett, South Australia
2010POWELL, GeorgeBlack Springs, via Farrell's Flat, South Australia
2012SANDS, Howard WilliamGawler, South Australia
2013SEAR, Harry127 Franklin Street, Adelaide, South Australia
2015SIMCOCK, Sydney CharlesWalkerville, South Australia
2014SINCLAIR, James HainingCraigie Street, Birkenhead, South Australia
2016SMITH, Thomas WilliamBordertown, South Australia
2017SMITH, William JamesMount Gambier, South Australia
2018SPIER, Leslie John LawrenceHenley Beach Road, Torrensville, South Australia
2019SPRINGBETT, Edward HerbertWilliamstown, Victoria
2020TALBOT, John MaxwellMount Gambier, South Australia
2021TALBOT, Merritton George SurreyCorney Point, Yorke Peninsula, South Australia
2022TALBOT, Walter HilliaryCorney Point, Yorke Peninsula, South Australia
2023THOMSON, Archie StuartNorth Adelaide, South Australia
2034TWORT, FrederickAdelaide, South Australia
2025TYLER, Walter AllenQuorn, South Australia
2026WALKER, Colin RobertWheatlands, Skipton, Victoria
2027WATSON, Reginald RichardBalkana, Somerset Avenue, Hilton, South Australia
2028WHITE, Thomas HenryPenola Road, Penola, Mount Gambier, South Australia
2035WILLIAMSON, Williamc/o Miss Sprigg, Woodlands, Morphett Vale, South Australia
2029WOODS, Michael JosephChicago, South Australia
2030WRIGHT, Frederick JosephQuorn, South Australia