The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

Field Ambulance 9, Section B

AWM Roll number: 26/52/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A24 Benalla on 1 May 1916

  2. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A20 Hororata on 2 May 1916

11896A'HEARN, Harold Algernon JosephRandwick, New South Wales
11897ALLARDICE, Nicol ThomasHamilton, New South Wales
11898ALLEN, Kenneth SamuelCessnock, New South Wales
APPLEYARD, Sydney VereSydney, New South Wales
11901ASHLEY, SamuelMount Druitt, New South Wales
11902ASTBURY, Alwyn LionelWaverley, New South Wales
11908BELL, John WilsonBondi, New South Wales
11906BIELER, Bromley GeorgeRandwick, New South Wales
11910BLAKENEY, Leslie NormanHurlstone Park, New South Wales
11911BOLTON, Kenneth McLeodNeutral Bay, New South Wales
11912BOWEN, Charles JamesStrathfield, New South Wales
11913BOYALL, Charles SpurgeonChatswood, New South Wales
11915BOYS, Wilfred AlbertStrathfield, New South Wales
11925CARROLL, Edward GeorgeStanmore, New South Wales
11926CHALLIS, Bert Herbert FrancisLeichhardt, New South Wales
11927CHANDLER, Cecil ErneMarrickville, New South Wales
11929COLLIE, Norman Stewart
11935COX, Joseph CorneliusMudgee, New South Wales
11881CROOK, Samuel RichardCanterbury, New South Wales
11940CUNNINGHAM, Eric SpencerTowrang, Southern Line, New South Wales
11941CUNNINGHAM, William Young
11943DALY, Frederick Rufus GeorgeSydney, New South Wales
11946DAVISON, Alfred Newbold WattSeven Hills, New South Wales
11889DEANS, JohnConcord, New South Wales
11947DEGRUCHY, Richmond PercivalSydney, New South Wales
11948DENING, Norman SeymourFive Dock, New South Wales
12104DENVER, RalphSydney, New South Wales
11949DONOVAN, Herbert GeorgePaddington, New South Wales
11953DRIVER, John ThomasNorth Sydney, New South Wales
11958EGAN, Stewart RoyTrangie, New South Wales
11959FARQUHAR, Norman CampionQueensland
11890FAWKE, William David
12107FIGTREE, Edward RichardsonFairy Meadow, New South Wales
11960FOX, Bernard
11962FRANCIS, Vilven Jack
11963FRANK, William JohnKensington, New South Wales
11964GATES, Wilfred GarnetParramatta, New South Wales
1966GILLARD, William DunlopMelbourne, Victoria
11877GRAY, Frederick WilliamWaterloo, New South Wales
11970HAMBLIN, Charles OswaldMarrickville, New South Wales
11971HAMMILL, Leslie RothwellEpping, New South Wales
11972HAMPSON, William CharlesWaverley, New South Wales
11973HANDLEY, George WilliamBundonoon, New South Wales
11974HARPUR, Henry GeorgeDarlinghurst, New South Wales
11977HARRISON, Charles WilliamSydney, New South Wales
11983HEMSWORTH, Edward BatelyParramatta, New South Wales
12105HILL, Ronald FrancisWaverley, New South Wales
11986HOLLAND, CharlesCarlton, New South Wales
11987HOLTSBAUM, William VictorManly, New South Wales
11988HOPPER, Arthur LeslieTaree, New South Wales
11878HOSKING, John MatthewSydney, New South Wales
11989HOWARD, William ClayWoody Point, via Brisbane, Queensland
11990JACKSON, George EdwardSydney, New South Wales
11992JACOBS, Oswald ReginaldRedfern, New South Wales
11996KELLY, Francis WilliamMarrickville, New South Wales
11997KEVANS, James ErnestN Sydney, New South Wales
12001LAWLESS, Ernest Edmund CharlesThornleigh, New South Wales
12003LEE, Frederick
12004LEES, Harold FrankRose Bay, New South Wales
12006MACAULEY, Robert GilmourThirroul, New South Wales
12014MAXWELL, William
12017McLEAN, Harold GavinSydney, New South Wales
12018McMAHON, JosephBalgownie, South Coast, New South Wales
12019McMILLAN, Gilbert NormanParkes, New South Wales
11883MEADOWS, Francis CharlesNorth Sydney, New South Wales
MEEHAN, Arthur VincentPetersham, New South Wales
11891MOONEY, Charles JamesGulargambone, New South Wales
12029NANKIVELL, Joseph DenchTumby Bay, South Australia
12030NEELY, Leslie RaymondGoulburn, New South Wales
12032NICHOLLS, Eric GeorgeRyde, New South Wales
12033O'KEEFFE, Roy Arthur ConstantineChatswood, New South Wales
12035O'SULLIVAN, James AloysiusSydney, New South Wales
12038PAYNE, HerbertMelbourne, Victoria
12039PEARSON, WilliamLeichhardt, New South Wales
12040PERRY, John RidleyAwaba, New South Wales
12042PHELAN, Cecil John JosephPetersham, New South Wales
12043PIERCY, John Harper
12044PONTON, Ronald GeorgeDrummoyne, New South Wales
12045POOLE, WilliamSutherland, New South Wales
12050REX, FrederickBraidwood, New South Wales
12052RIGDEN, Edward JohnHurlstone Park, New South Wales
12055ROFE, Alfred CamdenPetersham, New South Wales
12059RUTHERFORD, Burton Disney
12060SAVAGE, Cecil EricRandwick, New South Wales
12062SHEARMAN, Stewart FrederickDulwich Hill, New South Wales
12066SMITH, William Gordon CummingRyde, New South Wales
11885SOUTHAM, Frederick AlbertRandwick, New South Wales
12068STEVENS, John HenryWaterloo, New South Wales
12071SUTHERN, Everard Edward WalterBankstown, New South Wales
12106THACKWAY, Henry WilliamAshfield, New South Wales
12074THOMAS, Richard JohnKiama, New South Wales
12076TROLLOPE, Clive HeseltineWollstonecraft, New South Wales
11886TROUTON, Edward CreekEdgecliffe, New South Wales
12077TUCKER, Hubert BishopWoodstock, New South Wales
12078TURNBULL, William JosephSurry Hills, New South Wales
12079TURVEY, Eric CharlesRandwick, New South Wales
12080VANDERFIELD, Sidney WilliamHurlstone Park, New South Wales
VICKERS, Wilfred * *Drummoyne, New South Wales
12082WAGSTAFFE, WilliamMosman, New South Wales
12083WALKER, Lyall RisdonEnfield, New South Wales
11887WATTS, Richard JohnWoollahra, New South Wales
12089WEST, Sidney JesseStrathfield, New South Wales
12091WHITE, John NevilMosman, New South Wales
12092WILLIAMS, Ernest GabrielSydney, New South Wales
12094WILSON, MalcolmNaremburn, New South Wales
12095WOODMAN, William AlfredConcord, New South Wales
12102WYLIE, Edward WalterRosedale, New South Wales
12098WYNN, Charles WilliamKogarah, New South Wales
12100YOUNGER, Keith Montague GraySummer Hill, New South Wales
12101ZOCCHI, John Horace ChambersHurstville, New South Wales