The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

Staff Sergeant Dispensers

AWM Roll number: 26/108/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A70 Ballarat on 16 February 1916

  2. From Melbourne, Victoria on board RMS Orontes on 29 March 1916

  3. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A18 Wiltshire on 10 June 1918

  4. From Sydney, New South Wales on board SS Port Lyttleton on 24 June 1918

  5. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A41 Bakara on 4 September 1918

  6. From Melbourne, Victoria on board SS Zealandic on 5 October 1918

  7. From Sydney, New South Wales on board SS Malta on 16 October 1918

  8. From Fremantle, Western Australia on board HMAT A36 Boonah Recalled on 29 October 1918

  9. From Sydney, New South Wales on board SS Carpentaria on 7 November 1918

  10. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A16 Star Of Victoria on 31 March 1916

  11. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A23 Suffolk on 1 April 1916

  12. From Sydney, New South Wales on board SS Makarini on 1 April 1916

  13. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A14 Euripides on 4 April 1916

  14. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A60 Aeneas on 8 April 1916

  15. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A71 Nestor on 9 April 1916

  16. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A40 Ceramic on 14 April 1916

  17. From Sydney, New South Wales on board SS Hawkes Bay on 20 April 1916

  18. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A46 Clan Macgillivray on 1 May 1916

  19. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A38 Ulysses on 1 March 1916

  20. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A20 Hororata on 2 May 1916

  21. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A49 Seang Choon on 4 May 1916

  22. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A74 Marathon on 4 May 1916

  23. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A17 Port Lincoln on 4 May 1916

  24. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A72 Beltana on 13 May 1916

  25. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A64 Demosthenes on 18 May 1916

  26. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A69 Warilda on 22 May 1916

  27. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A34 Persic on 30 May 1916

  28. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A30 Borda on 5 June 1916

  29. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A37 Barambah on 23 June 1916

  30. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A18 Wiltshire on 7 March 1916

  31. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A33 Ayrshire on 3 July 1916

  32. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A35 Berrima on 4 July 1916

  33. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A31 Ajana on 5 July 1916

  34. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A48 Seang Bee on 13 July 1916

  35. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A67 Orsova on 29 July 1916

  36. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A28 Miltiades on 1 August 1916

  37. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A50 Itonus on 8 August 1916

  38. From Hobart, Tasmania on board HMAT A70 Ballarat on 8 August 1916

  39. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A42 Boorara on 16 August 1916

  40. From Melbourne, Victoria on board RMS Orontes on 16 August 1916

  41. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A15 Star Of England on 8 March 1916

  42. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A18 Wiltshire on 22 August 1916

  43. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A68 Anchises on 24 August 1916

  44. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A15 Port Sydney on 4 September 1916

  45. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A46 Clan Macgillivray on 7 September 1916

  46. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A73 Commonwealth on 19 September 1916

  47. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A9 Shropshire on 25 September 1916

  48. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A23 Suffolk on 30 September 1916

  49. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A60 Aeneas on 30 September 1916

  50. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A40 Ceramic on 7 October 1916

  51. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A30 Borda on 17 October 1916

  52. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A67 Orsova on 11 March 1916

  53. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A17 Port Lincoln on 20 October 1916

  54. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A16 Port Melbourne on 21 October 1916

  55. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A36 Boonah on 21 October 1916

  56. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A38 Ulysses on 25 October 1916

  57. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A68 Ascanius on 25 October 1916

  58. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A74 Marathon on 27 October 1916

  59. From Sydney, New South Wales on board SS Port Nicholson on 8 November 1916

  60. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A55 Kyarra on 17 November 1916

  61. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A20 Hororata on 23 November 1916

  62. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A7 Medic on 16 December 1916

  63. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A68 Anchises on 14 March 1916

  64. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A35 Berrima on 16 December 1916

  65. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A34 Persic on 22 December 1916

  66. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A64 Demosthenes on 22 December 1916

  67. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A5 Omrah on 17 January 1917

  68. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A68 Anchises on 24 January 1917

  69. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A28 Miltiades on 24 January 1917

  70. From Sydney, New South Wales on board RMS Karmala on 3 February 1917

  71. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A18 Wiltshire on 7 February 1917

  72. From Sydney, New South Wales on board RMS Osterley on 10 February 1917

  73. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A48 Seang Bee on 10 February 1917

  74. From Melbourne, Victoria on board RMS Malwa on 21 March 1916

  75. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A70 Ballarat on 19 February 1917

  76. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A23 Suffolk on 24 April 1917

  77. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A38 Ulysses on 9 May 1917

  78. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A15 Port Sydney on 9 May 1917

  79. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A24 Benalla on 10 May 1917

  80. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A46 Clan Macgillivray on 10 May 1917

  81. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A42 Boorara on 10 May 1917

  82. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A11 Ascanius on 11 May 1917

  83. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A9 Shropshire on 11 May 1917

  84. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A17 Port Lincoln on 11 June 1917

  85. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A9 Shropshire on 21 March 1916

  86. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A29 Suevic on 21 June 1917

  87. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A30 Borda on 23 June 1917

  88. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A16 Port Melbourne on 16 July 1917

  89. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A7 Medic on 1 August 1917

  90. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A34 Persic on 29 August 1917

  91. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A55 Kyarra on 3 September 1917

  92. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A55 Kyarra on 7 September 1917

  93. From Fremantle, Western Australia on board HMAT A55 Kyarra on 17 September 1917

  94. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A60 Aeneas on 30 October 1917

  95. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A15 Port Sydney on 5 November 1917

  96. From Brisbane, Queensland on board HMAT A73 Commonwealth on 28 March 1916

  97. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A64 Demosthenes on 9 November 1917

  98. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A71 Nestor on 21 November 1917

  99. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A38 Ulysses on 19 December 1917

  100. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A30 Borda on 5 January 1918

  101. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A72 Beltana on 19 January 1918

  102. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A34 Persic on 21 March 1918

  103. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A54 Runic on 22 March 1918

  104. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A38 Ulysses on 13 April 1918

  105. From Sydney, New South Wales on board SS Port Darwin on 30 April 1918

  106. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A14 Euripides on 1 May 1918

18675ABRAHAM, John MayMcMahon's Point, New South Wales
20088ABRAHAM, Walter HubertNeutral Bay, New South Wales
20088ABRAHAM, Walter HubertNeutral Bay, New South Wales
18579ACKERY, Henry FrancisNorthcote, Victoria
13128ANDERSON, Robert Stanley *Middle Park, Victoria
13128ANDERSON, Robert StanleyBallarat East, Victoria
16778ASHER, RudolphBrighton, South Australia
16678ASTON, Samuel LeonardChatswood, New South Wales
18581BAILEY, Harold EdwinSt Kilda, Victoria
18400BAILEY, Richard FrancisNorth Sydney, New South Wales
15060BARRETT, Cecil RoyBallarat, Victoria
18580BATTERBEE, Malpas RichardMaribyrnong, Victoria
18582BAYLEY, Percy RobertWerribee, Victoria
18121BELCHER, Percival DudleyNorth Sydney, New South Wales
13132BENNELL, Francis JoshuaNorthcote, Victoria
8173BENNETT, WilliamPerth, Western Australia
21047BERESFORD, James QuintonMackay, Queensland
18124BERRY, Bernard SydenhamHaberfield, New South Wales
15561BRAITHWAITE, OwenCroydon, New South Wales
19783BRECKENRIDGE, Samuel WilsonSydney, New South Wales
18404BRENNAN, Henry Thomas CunninghamNeutral Bay, New South Wales
19864BROBERG, Carl AlbertEast Melbourne, Victoria
18971BROOKS, Walter LeslieWayville, South Australia
17588BROWN, George AloysiusDarlinghurst, New South Wales
15047BROWN, Herbert HenryParkville, Victoria
16145BULL, Edmund Ernest *Manly, New South Wales
16145BULL, Edmund ErnestCheltenham, New South Wales
14598BURKE, JohnWalkerston via Mackay, Queensland
19674BURLINSON, Reginald LancelotNorth Perth, Western Australia
16591CAMPLIN, Cyril JamesMosman, New South Wales
12199CASSON, Vincent HarrySummer Hill, New South Wales
16246CHAPPELL, William HaroldPort Lincoln, South Australia
18577COLLINS, Marcus JamesParkville, Victoria
7014CONNOLLY, Edward Patrick *Brisbane, Queensland
18119COOKE, James WrentmoreManly, New South Wales
15751CRAIG, Robert GordonCairns, Queensland
14600CRAIN, John RichardsonDarlinghurst, New South Wales
15046CRAWFORD, John Alfred EricSouth Melbourne, Victoria
21047CURWOOD, Alwin WesleyGrafton, New South Wales
19673DAVIES, Charles HammondPerth, Western Australia
19672DAVIES, David ShawMeekatharra, Western Australia
14596DAVIES, Edward Thomas PhillipsKew, Victoria
17058DICKSON, Horace StanleyBondi, New South Wales
17589DONALD, William Fraser *Moore Park, New South Wales
17589DONALD, William FraserMoore Park, New South Wales
DUNBAR, Leslie RoyNorth Sydney, New South Wales
15049DYER, William StanleyToorak, Victoria
18974ELLIOTT, Ivan RupertLaunceston, Tasmania
18583EVANS, Ernest PriceGlenferrie, Victoria
15055FINISTER, William JamesSouth Brisbane, Queensland
18589FITZGERALD, Albert VictorSorell, Tasmania
13129FITZPATRICK, John Graham *East Prahran, Victoria
13129FITZPATRICK, John GrahamEast Prahran, Victoria
18402FLETCHER, Maurice PercivalRockdale, New South Wales
15562FORD, Alfred
4406FOSTER, John UriahRandwick, New South Wales
GAIN, Frederick WilliamCremorne, New South Wales
20045GILLIES, Gladstone RussellWoollahra, New South Wales
160GREEN, Thomas ElsdonRandwick, New South Wales
14347HARRIS, Stephen Henry LockeArmadale, Victoria
18122HARVEY, Stanley Wycliffe MacleaySydney, New South Wales
18405HOLDEN, Arthur WaltonKensington, New South Wales
18576HOLMES, AlexanderHampton, Victoria
18973HOLMES, Louis AngiorLaunceston, Tasmania
13131HUGHES, Edwin CalderQuantong, Victoria
15547INGAMELLS, Loris *Coogee, New South Wales
16592JAMIESON, RussellPetersham, New South Wales
16139JOHNS, James ArthurGoulburn, New South Wales
7875JOHNSON, William Lennon Avoca, Victoria
13130JONES, Herbert WilliamCanterbury, Victoria
18575JONES, Herbert WilliamSurrey Hills, Victoria
15048KEIG, Harold BrownWilliamstown, Victoria
19489KNEEBONE, Ellis JohnMosman, New South Wales
3906ALICKERTON, Archibald HelmoreLongueville, New South Wales
16090MARRIOTT, Frederick GeorgeGregory Terrace, Queensland
14440MARRIS, Stanley
17546MARTIN, James AlfredMilsons Point, New South Wales
21809MARTIN, Stephen William FoxOrange, New South Wales
18972MARTINDALE, Cyril FrancisUnley, South Australia
17811MASTERS, William GeorgePetersham, New South Wales
18126MAY, Sydney John *Manly, New South Wales
18406McGLOIN, Joseph MichaelHaberfield, New South Wales
14530MEEHAN, John JosephNorth Sydney, New South Wales
19062MELDRUM, Walter GeorgeHomebush, New South Wales
21082MENZIES, Alexander BennettGympie, Queensland
15476MINNIS, James CharlesBlackall, Queensland
18123MITCHELL, Frederick MichaelNorth Sydney, New South Wales
16089MONAHAN, Albert JohnTeneriffe, Queensland
19671MONAHAN, Albert JohnBrisbane, Queensland
21046MOORS, Charles FrederickNeutral Bay, New South Wales
14730MORGAN, David ThomasIpswich, Queensland
14599MURPHY, John JosephBurwood, New South Wales
16138MURRAY, Harold RoyDubbo, New South Wales
18674NALL, Roland OxleyChatswood, New South Wales
NEWSON, Thomas EdwardWoodford, Queensland
13128NIXON, Henry *Elsternwick, Victoria
13128NIXON, HenryElsternwick, Victoria
17590O'LOUGHLIN, Arthur James *Darlinghurst, New South Wales
17590O'LOUGHLIN, Arthur JamesDarlinghurst, New South Wales
293O'LOUGHLIN, Arthur JamesDarlinghurst, New South Wales
15563PARLE, Septimus CharlesMosman, New South Wales
17812PECK, Walter ReginaldSydney, New South Wales
PENAMN, Roy RobertsonKatoomba, New South Wales
18120PHILLIPS, Joseph VeuantiusRose Bay, New South Wales
18584PINCHES, William Theophilus GowerMont Albert, Victoria
13133PLOVER, John EdwardSt Kilda, Victoria
13133PLOVER, John Edward JosephSt Kilda, Victoria
18585PONTING, Stanley WilliamWarrnambool, Victoria
25617PROUT, George SamuelNorth Melbourne, Victoria
19675RAINSFORD, Arthur FrederickPerth, Western Australia
14728RAWLINSON, HarryMaryborough, Queensland
17854RAWNSLEY, Allen JosephManly, New South Wales
16657REARDON, George StanleyDulwich, New South Wales
18990RICHARDS, CharlesMiddle Park, Victoria
17501ROBINSON, John BarclayBallarat, Victoria
R4456ROFF, William FrederickAnnandale, New South Wales
18403ROSS, HughChatswood, New South Wales
13463ROWE, Arthur ClarenceGawler, South Australia
17813RUSSELL, Harold Hector CampbellWoollahra, New South Wales
16948SAGAR, Edward ArthurMundaring, Western Australia
21015SHEWAN, Harry ArthurIpswich, Queensland
SMITH, Field EvansMaryborough, Queensland
18401SMITH, SeptimusHaberfield, New South Wales
16674SPENCER, John BenjaminNorth Sydney, New South Wales
15054STANTON, Byron LionelHawthorn, Victoria
17853STEVENS, Norman FrederickBondi, New South Wales
16656STEWART, Roy HaroldRandwick, New South Wales
15564STREETON, Herbert HaroldSydney, New South Wales
15051TAITE, Walter Henderson *Yea, Victoria
15051TAITE, Walter HendersonYea, Victoria
18987THOMAS, Percival FrederickMalvern, Victoria
2375TOPLIS, John AustinHobart, Tasmania
18578TUBMAN, Oliver Garnet PatrickSt Kilda, Victoria
18586TURNER, Alexander FinningsCroxton, Victoria
18587USHER, Noble LukeSouth Melbourne, Victoria
14709VICKERS, Alfred CharlesWooloongabba, Queensland
17136VIVIAN, WilliamMannum, South Australia
17587WALKER, Cuthbert ClaudeBurwood, New South Wales
13126WASLEY, Josiah Ernest RandallMelbourne, Victoria
15846WILLIAMS, RussellSummer Hill, New South Wales
15052WOOD, Charles GilbertEverton, Victoria
15057WOOD, Frederick JamesMacleod, Victoria
17276WOOD, Herbert HoraceAuburn, New South Wales
18590WOODS, JohnMoonee Ponds, Victoria
18125WRIGLEY, Edward WilliamLindfield, New South Wales
18588YOUNGER, Robert SydneyEast Melbourne, Victoria
KELLY, Cedric Percival