The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

3rd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 2

AWM Roll number: 14/15/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A32 Themistocles on 28 July 1916

1815ADAMS, Charles RobertCannington Street, East Fremantle, Western Australia
1975ANDERSON, Quintin'Kiaora', Esplanade, Clifton Hill, Victoria
1816ARNOLD, HarryMusk Vale, Daylesford, Victoria
1824BAULCH, ArthurNewfield PO, Newfield, Victoria
1822BAYLY, Stephen William807 Ripon Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1973BEATTIE, Joseph FrederickOrbost PO, Orbost, Victoria
1817BEDSON, George HenryFarm Cove View, Chernside Street, Queensville Estate, West Footscray, Victoria
1978BEEL, George FrancisBarrmutha, Victoria
1828BELLCHAMBERS, Harold Ernest Reginald WilliamCockatoo Creek, Victoria
1827BENSCH, Gustave155 Garden Street, East Geelong, Victoria
1823BLACK, Edward ErnestModewarre PO, Modewarre, Victoria
1825BLACKMORE, Frederick WilliamThomas Street, Dandenong, Victoria
1819BOUCHER, Archie EdwardOrbost, Victoria
1818BRIDLEY, Arthur BurnieBurnie, Tasmania
1826BROOKE, Harold Clifford'Athelstave', Salisbury Avenue, Ivanhoe, Victoria
1821BROWN, Thomas Canfield'Rigi', Blackburn Road, Blackburn, Victoria
1969BURGESS, TheodoreCosterfield, Victoria
1829BUSHELL, Edwin Augustus Cogger8 Rowena Parade, Richmond, Victoria
1820BUTTERS, Henry Charles FrederickStephenson Street, Murchison, Victoria
1842CAHILL, William Coyne40 Wilson Street, Middle Brighton, Victoria
1843CALDICOTT, GeorgeYambuk, Port Fairy, Victoria
1833CARTER, Walter William'Darley', Bacchus Marsh, Victoria
1831CHANCE, Alexander Hector200 Dow Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
1836CLANCY, Patrick Joseph'Arranmore', Henty, New South Wales
1838CLARKSON, Herbert ThomasSimpson Street, Carisbrook, Victoria
1839CONDON, Patrick AndrewTyrendarra East, Victoria
1834COPE, Edwin JamesStrathmerton, Victoria
1837CORRY, James JosephBunyip, Victoria
1835CRUICKSHANK, George MalcolmGraytown PO, Graytown, Victoria
1832CUMMINGS, Frank Edward117 Elizabeth Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1840CURRIE, ReginaldBerwick, Victoria
1844DALEY, Owen FitzgeraldMildura, Victoria
1848DAVIS, Thomas William'Cadallic', Gower Street, Kensington, Victoria
1846DENEREAZ, EliasPheasant Creek, Kinglake, Victoria
1847DICKSON, Henry WilliamThe Basin, Bayswater, Victoria
1850DUFFY, Stanley2 Cope Street, Brunswick, Victoria
1845DUNCAN, Alexander EwingKawarren via Colac, Victoria
DUNCAN, Thomas BallantineChiltern, Victoria
1849DUNN, Leo30 Gold Street, Brunswick, Victoria
1853EARL, GeorgeGolden Point, Chewton, Victoria
1854EDWARDS, Alfred BernardCocamba, Victoria
1813EDWARDS, GordonKing Street, Upper Hawthorn, Victoria
1852ENGLESEN, Ernest58 Pilgram Street, Footscray, Victoria
1857FERGUSON, David MartinDrysdale, Victoria
1856FULLER, WilliamDoctor's Gully, Daylesford, Victoria
1863GARDNER, FrederickGoold Street, Bairnsdale, Victoria
1860GARRY, Basil JohnAlmurta via Nyora, Victoria
1859GATTI, OlimpioErica, Gippsland, Victoria
1858GILBERT, Richard HenryGrafton Street, Elsternwick, Victoria
1982GITTENS, Hubert Gladstan21 Turner Street, Abbotsford, Victoria
1864GRIBBLE, Stanley ThomasWandilogong via Bright, Victoria
1966HAJEK, Francis127 Victoria Parade, Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria
1883HAMILTON, William ErnestMerton via Tallarook, Victoria
1875HANTON, William MarkMount Eliza, Box No 1, Frankston, Victoria
1872HARDING, Albert William531 Swan Street, Richmond, Victoria
1873HARDING, Frank81 Elizabeth Street, Newport, Victoria
1874HARDING, James Henry62 Hodgkinson Street, Clifton Hill, Victoria
1865HARLEY, John Royston9 Stanley Parade, Caulfield, Victoria
1878HARVEY, James ThomasSwift's Creek, Gippsland, Victoria
1877HARVEY, William WyattPleasant Street, Newtown, Geelong, Victoria
1866HENDERSON, Bertie Ernest AlbertNaringal, Victoria
1870HENRY, James MalcolmBroughton Street, Box Hill, Victoria
1871HENRY, Reginald JohnBroughton Street, Box Hill, Victoria
1881HINCHCLIFF, Lionel ArthurLittle Creek, Daylesford, Victoria
1868HINTZ, Alfred RichardBethanga, Victoria
1879HOLDEN, DavidBirchip, Victoria
1876HOOD, LambertSailors' Falls, Victoria
1867HOOK, Walter Leslie164 Kerr Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1967HOPKINS, Reginald Arthur
1884HOPPER, Charles186 Clarke Street, Northcote, Victoria
1880HOWDEN, Francis EmirySouthern Cross near Koroit, Victoria
1882HUME, Frederick LeslieBoyeo via Nhill, Victoria
1885IRVINE, Frederick26 Dindsdale Street, Albert Park, Victoria
1887JACKSON, Frederick59 Twyford Street, Williamstown, Victoria
1886JEFFS, Harold William79 Sydney Road, Brunswick, Victoria
1889JOHNSON, Jordon George39 Erin Street, Richmond, Victoria
1888JOHNSON, Thomas15 Lloyd Street, South Kensington, Victoria
1892KELL, Vivian JohnCharlton Road, St Arnaud, Victoria
1891KING, Joseph FitzroyNeville via Blayney, New South Wales
1890KRUSE, Adolph Frederick1 Craven Street, Windsor, Victoria
1895LEVINY, Herbert Arthur21 Park Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1893LEYTON, Ernest GeorgePeople's Palace, King Street, Melbourne, Victoria
LOGAN, AlexanderRoyal Australian Engineers, Barracks, George's Head, Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales
1899MARCHANT, George ThomasBowman's Forest East, Victoria
1902McBRIAR, Claud WilsonBairnsdale, Victoria
1903McCONNELL, Edward HughNoorat via Terang, Victoria
1908McDONALD, Charles HenryLennox Street, Northcote, Victoria
1907McDONALD, HughWandong, Victoria
1906McKENZIE, Charles JamesGinge's Coffee Palace, 103 Hindley Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1977McLEOD, John Ellis Roy105 Moore Street, Clifton Hill, Victoria
1904McQUAY, Jack29 Blanche Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1905McQUAY, Stanley William29 Blanche Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1900MILLIST, Alfred Charles3 Bridge Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
1898MITCHELL, William Smith1039 Punt Road, East Melbourne, Victoria
1896MOONEY, Thomas91 Somerset Street, Richmond, Victoria
1901MORISEY, William Robert87 McKean Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
1972MURPHY, William James3 Ratcliff Street, South Kensington, Victoria
1909NELSON, FrederickExborough, Gippsland, Victoria
1910NEWMAN, Robert HenryCreswick, Victoria
1911NICOL, Leo Patrick135 Clarke Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
1912OSBURNE, Henry VictorLansell Street, Bendigo, Victoria
1917PARDON, George WilliamAllan's Flat, Victoria
1918PARKER, John382 Punt Road, St Yarra, Victoria
1811PEDLER, Ernest Louis15 Fleet Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1968PILLAR, HarveyDandenong, Victoria
1916PLOWMAN, George EdwardCamperdown, Victoria
1919PREECE, Douglas Leonard9 Herbert Street, Albert Park, Victoria
1914PRYOR, Thomas FrederickBroadway, Dunolly, Victoria
1920PURTELL, Leopold PatrickLalalty, New South Wales
1915PYERS, WilliamBrooks Street, Camperdown, Victoria
1928RAE, William James19 Railway Place, Williamstown, Victoria
1924RATCLIFFE, Arthur44 Regent Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1926RAYMOND, Frank Gerard8 Bank Street, Brunswick, Victoria
1922RICHARDSON, David AtkinsonHotham Place off Latrobe Terrace, Geelong, Victoria
1921RICHARDSON, Herbert Thomas2 Austin Terrace, Newtown, Geelong, Victoria
1929RILEY, Edward William10 East Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
1930ROBINSON, William HenryLoch, Victoria
1925ROGERS, Alfred Gerard64 Blair Street, Kensington, Victoria
1923ROLLASON, John LindsayPorepunkah, Victoria
1979SAARIO, Oscar Wilhelmc/o R S Pollard, Leongatha, Victoria
1932SAVORY, William Samuel Wilfred'Taunton', High Street, Mont Albert, Victoria
1947SCHRADER, JohnCorner of Belmore and Union Roads, Balwyn, Victoria
1941SECCOMBE, Cecil Stanley9 Bayview Terrace, Ascot Vale, Victoria
1933SHEEDY, John ThomasMaffra, Victoria
1946SHORT, George RodicMaffra, Victoria
1944SIMS, Henry AlbertHowe's Loose Bag, Maindample, Victoria
1937SMITH, ErnestYering, Victoria
1938SMITH, Eugene ThomasKerr Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
1939SMITH, George Alexander Jordan
1936SMITH, John James159 Ballarat Road, Footscray, Victoria
1931SNADDEN, Robert Showers365 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1934SOUTHERN, Charles HenryGreensborough, Victoria
1945STAFFORD, JohnRochester, Victoria
1943STANGER, ThomasDandoning, Nungarin, Western Australia
1974SWANSON, John EricTatura, Victoria
1950TATHAM, William HenryBurke Road, Lower Ferntree Gully, Victoria
1954TAYLOR, William Walter68 Rutland Road, Box Hill, Victoria
1951THOMAS, Augustine34 Gadd Street, Croxton, Victoria
1948THOMPSON, Middleton Cooper90 Green Street, Richmond, Victoria
949TURNER, Francis Joseph54 Mirams Street, Ascot Vale,
1955VINCENT, Louis AdrianRyley Street, Wangaratta, Victoria
1812WALKER, SamuelKelly's Hotel, Clarendon Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1962WALLS, George Dryla EastonMansfield, Victoria
1956WARD, John Ambrose37 Magill Road, Stepney, Adelaide, South Australia
1963WATSON, George Godfrey267 Queensberry Street, Carlton, Victoria
1960WILKINSON, Villers Sirdar KitchenerHillside Avenue, Northcote, Victoria
1957WILLIAMS, William Almond245 Wattle Street, Bendigo, Victoria
1961WILLIS, John LeonardVictoria Hotel, Ballarat, Victoria
1959WOOD, Herbert ThomasArchdale Junction via Bealiba, Victoria
1970WOOD, Kenneth Fraser1 a'Beckett Street, Coburg, Victoria
1958WYNDHAM, Albion Huon LehurstyBairnsdale, Victoria
1964ZENKNER, Leslie RuebenRailway Terrace, Petersburg, South Australia