The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

15th Battalion, H Company

AWM Roll number: 23/32/1

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board Transport A40 Ceramic on 22 December 1914

1155ABEL, Arthur EdwardStrahan, Tasmania
1152ALLWRIGHT, Sydney ThomasBellerive, Tasmania
1154ANDERSON, GeorgeRailton, Tasmania
1156ARCHER, Alfred GeorgeWaratah, Tasmania
1268ARNST, James Allan14 Batten Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1151ATKINSON, Thomas ChristopherMoina, Tasmania
1153AYERS, William BruceAvoca, Tasmania
1164BAKER, Thomas VincentZeehan, Tasmania
1161BARWICK, Joseph ThomasElsie Creek, Claremont, Tasmania
1163BELL, Arthur8 Sefton Street, Bradford, Manchester, England
1160BELSTEAD, AndrewDarcy Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1265BLACK, Charles Henry100 Warwick Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1158BRENNAN, PatrickQueenstown, Tasmania
1159BROWN, Harold BaylieHamilton, Tasmania
1259BROWN, OliverVictoria Valley, Ouse, Tasmania
1269BROWNE, GeorgeFreemasons Hotel, New Norfolk, Tasmania
1169CABALZAR, ReginaldFingal, Tasmania
1260CARTER, Lavington Lewis13 Pine Street, Lansdowne Crescent, Hobart, Tasmania
1167CHAPMAN, JohnRailway Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1166CHILDS, Thomas NoelPontville, Tasmania
1165CLEMENTS, Roy CharlesMayfield, Tasmania
1173COLE, Sydney RowlandWynyard, Tasmania
1168COLTHEART, Sydney JohnLongford, Tasmania
1172COUNSEL, Wilfred JohnMoorina, Tasmania
1171CRABTREE, George ThomasDomain Road, Hobart, Tasmania
DAVIES, Henry CharlesLiopoto, Rosevears West Tamar, Tasmania
1266DAWES, Harold ErnestForth, Tasmania
1176DEACON, Frederick RobertSt Helens, Tasmania
1174DEACON, Joseph HerbertSt Helens, Tasmania
3177DONALD, Harold Francis210 George Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1175DONOHOE, William HenryFitzroy Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
DOUGLAS, Archibald (Jnr)Powell Street, Queenstown, Tasmania
1178EADY, Albert JamesEvandale, Tasmania
1261EDWARDS, Ernest Ellis12 Batten Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1179EDWARDS, Herbert FrancisItalian Hill, Daylesford, Victoria
1180FEBEY, Henry WalterSheffield, Tasmania
1274FROST, WilliamSt Helens, Tasmania
1182GLOVER, Alfred PercyOatlands, Tasmania
1270GONINON, WesleyBurnie, Tasmania
GOOD, John AndersonRooke Street, Devonport, Tasmania
1183GORDON, Louis CliveZeehan, Tasmania
1157HANIGAN, Herbert61 George Street, North Hobart, Tasmania
1196HARPER, Athol ThomasSouth Mt Cameron, Tasmania
1195HARPER, David JamesSouth Mt Cameron, Tasmania
1199HARRISON, Neville MackerseyFlowerdale, Tasmania
1187HARVEY, Athol KingstonBicheno, Tasmania
1189HAYDEN, Arthur VernonThe Valley, Bothwell, Tasmania
1194HENRY, Norman43 Elphin Road, Launceston, Tasmania
1185HERON, Walter Francis2 Waltham Road, Newport, Victoria
1192HILLS, Clifford JohnHamilton, Tasmania
1186HINDS, JamesBeaconsfield, Tasmania
1193HOPE, Edward SomervilleHagley, Tasmania
1190HORTIN, Henry Pierce8 Melbourne Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1188HOWARD, Earl StephenSmithten, Tasmania
1191HUNN, Arthur HerbertEllendale, Tasmania
1197HUNT, WilliamQueenstown, Tasmania
1198HYLAND, Patrick31 Wood Wharf, Greenwich, England
1202JOHNSON, George AlbertStrahan, Tasmania
1201JOHNSTON, Edward HenryHesket PO, Hesket, Victoria
1204KENNEDY, Walter Scott87 Jersey Road, Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales
1205KILPATRICK, Bertram WilliamDevonport West, Tasmania
1209LAYCOCK, SamuelDevonport West, Tasmania
1211LOCKLEY, Charles AlbertPort Esperance, Tasmania
1208LOCKWOOD, Sergia WesleyWinniburn North, Coleraine, Victoria
1262LORD, Robert StanleyCorner Main Road and Pedder Street, Newtown, Tasmania
1210LOVELESS, William John15 Station Street, Carlton, Victoria
1206LYNCH, Percy AmbroseTullah, Mt Farrell, Tasmania
1207LYONS, John LyllUlverstone, Tasmania
1218MARKHAM, HoraceDevonport, Tasmania
1215MARSHALL, Albert MorrisUlverstone, Tasmania
1214MATHESON, NeilStrahan, Tasmania
1271McCONNELL, Louis IsherwoodHamilton, Tasmania
1217MILBOURNE, Jack DrakeEast Devonport, Tasmania
1212MILLHOUSE, HoraceWest Devonport, Tasmania
1216MONTGOMERY, RobertDon, Tasmania
1162MONTGOMERY, Wallace DouglasBrankholm, Tasmania
1213MOORE, Basil RaymondHillcot, New Norfolk, Tasmania
1222NELSON, Gordon ErnestLongford, Tasmania
1219NEWMAN, Ernest WalterParadise via Sheffield, Tasmania
1221NIBBS, Wilfred JohnStrahan, Tasmania
1220NICHOLS, HerbertPyengana, Tasmania
1228PALMER, Charles FrederickBranxholm, Tasmania
1227PALMER, Edwin SamuelRingwood, Victoria
1225PESCIO, Lacey AntonioEganstown via Daylesford, Victoria
1224POWELL, ErnestLinda Valley, Tasmania
3226PRESCOTT, William George94 Westbury Street, East St Kilda, Victoria
1235RADFORD, ArthurParkham, Tasmania
1232READING, Leslie JamesKempton, Tasmania
1272REUBENICHT, RobertEast Street, Birkenhead, South Australia
1231RILAT, LionelSt Marys, Tasmania
1233RILEY, ArthurSt Helens, Tasmania
1234ROGERS, John AlexanderDavid Street, Albury, New South Wales
1230ROOTES, William HenryWestbury, Tasmania
1352ROSS, PJ
1229RYAN, WilliamLaunceston, Tasmania
1240SEARLE, Edward GeorgeWestbury, Tasmania
1245SHACKCLOTH, Frederick HenryLongford, Tasmania
1246SHAW, HenryLatrobe, Tasmania
1273SHEARGOLD, John FrancisFernside, Trevallyn, Launceston, Tasmania
1243SHEARING, Herbert Harold256 Macquarie Street, Hobart, Tasmania
1242SHERIDAN, Sydney106 Harrington Street, Hobart, Victoria
1237SHERRIN, Michael64 Lord Street, Sandy Bay, Tasmania
1241SING, GeorgeUpper York Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1248SMITH, Albert MontagueThe Nile via Evandale, Tasmania
1236SMITH, John HenryTower Road, New Town, Tasmania
1263STANLEY, Arthur ClarenceOrmey, Tasmania
1244STEEL, Gordon MalcolmGoulds Country, Tasmania
1247STEIN, Alfred JamesQueenstown, Tasmania
1238STEVENS, FrederickPyalong Railway Station, Pyalong, Victoria
1239STROCHNETTER, William HenryLottah, Tasmania
1203TEMPLE, Clarence WilliamKettering, Tasmania
1250TERRY, Eric Arthur52 Queen Street, North Hobart, Tasmania
1249TIPPETT, Albert Ernest ArthurWaratah, Tasmania
1267TOWERS, William
1184TRAPPES, Marcus BymondSandy Bay, Hobart, Tasmania
1255WATLING, Arthur48 Bathurst Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1257WELSH, GeorgeHerbert Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1258WEST, Percy JohnDevonport West, Tasmania
1252WHITE, Charles HenryLottah, NE Coast, Tasmania
1256WILKINS, George HenryStanley, Tasmania
1264WILLIAMS, GordonPreolenna, Tasmania
1253WILSON, John Luke6 Hesler Street, Launceston, Tasmania
1251WRIGHT, CecilBrighton, Tasmania
1254WRIGHT, Robert JamesLatrobe, Tasmania