The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

39th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/56/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A11 Ascanius on 27 May 1916

1611ALLEN, William JamesAlphington, Victoria
1612ARMSTRONG, Henry PatrickDunnstown, Victoria
1623BALLARD, Charles Holton StanleyBallarat, Victoria
1620BAMFORD, Hugh William RubenWest Melbourne, Victoria
1615BARDEN, FrankFairfield, Victoria
1617BELL, AlickBeaufort, Victoria
1618BETTS, George VictorBallarat West, Victoria
1624BLAND, JamesC/o Mrs Meredith, Beaufort, Victoria
1619BODDINGTON, James HenrySouth Melbourne, Victoria
1621BROWNE, George StephensonHorsham, Victoria
1616BUZOLICH, HarryMalvern, Victoria
1622BYRON, William Henry5 Errol Street, Prahran, Victoria
1634CAHIR, Michael PhillipElaine, Victoria
1628CALLAGHAN, AlbertBallarat, Victoria
1631CAMERON, CharlesMerbein, Victoria
1633CAMERON, Richard HughDigby, Victoria
1637CAMPBELL, WilliamCasterton, Victoria
1632CAMPFIELD, James89 Coppin Street,Richmond, Victoria
1636CHAPLIN, GlenroyJeparit North, Victoria
1630CHEESEMAN, William CharlesBeaufort, Victoria
1626CHIBNALL, Walter HenryBeaufort, Victoria
1635COCKROFT, Arthur James Balfour78 Charles Street, Merri, Northcote, Victoria
1638DAVIES, Wiliam CharlesNewstead, Victoria
1645DEAN, Robert CyrilTraynor Lagoon, St Arnaud, Victoria
1644DEANS, Ernest JohnBeaufort, Victoria
1639DICKINSON, Archibald RichardKaniva, Victoria
1646DODSON, Athol JamesBoort, Victoria
1642DUNN, Leslie VictorDonald, Victoria
1643DUNN, Robert HenryDonald, Victoria
1649EDWARDS, Francis Thomas Aloysius'Araluen', Gisborne Street, Elsternwick, Victoria
1648EDWARDS, Percy LindsayStreatham, Victoria
1647EMMERSON, William GeorgeLandsborough, Victoria
1653FRASER, Robert JamesC/o Mr G M Fraser, Hopetoun, Victoria
1656GORDON, George HectorGolden Age Hotel, Beaufort, Victoria
1657GROSE, Arthur BolithoCreswick, Victoria
1659GUINNEY, JohnPreston, Victoria
1662HANLON, Henry McDonaldGritjurk via Coleraine, Victoria
1665HAY, ColinMount Gambier, South Australia
1661HAYWARD, Arthur George VictorBeaufort, Victoria
1663HIGHAM, Frank17 Railway Place, Williamstown, Victoria
1666HIRD, William BirkettHalstead, Gembrook, Victoria
1664HOLLAND, Lawrence Aubrey497 Napier Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
1667HOWELL, RobertDromana, Victoria
1668JACKSON, Thomas Gordon2 Edenthorpe Terrace, Kooyong Road, Caulfield, Victoria
1669JEWELL, Richard HenryHenty Street, Dunkeld, Victoria
1670KAY, William JohnWaterloo, Victoria
1671KELLY, ArthurCoal Creek Line, Korumburra, Victoria
1675LEAHY, John DanielYarrawonga, Victoria
1674LOFTS, AlexanderLexton, Victoria
1672LOFTS, Arthur LeslieLexton, Victoria
1676LORRIMAN, George WarrisGaffneys Creek, Victoria
1677LYTHGO, Francis WilliamMount Pleasant, Victoria
1687MACKAY, RoderickPrahran, Victoria
1683MARTIN, William TomBeaufort, Victoria
1690McCORMACK, William Robertc/o Mr J J May, Newlyn, Victoria
1692McDONALD, William James'Sunnybank', Strathdownie, Victoria
1695McERVALE, Ivie TempletonChute, Victoria
1694McERVALE, James LeslieChute, Victoria
1689McLEAN, Norman LeslieYea, Victoria
1691McMAHON, ThomasHamilton, Victoria
1693McMILLAN, JosephC/o Mrs Gough, 6 Fitzgibbon Street, Richmond, Victoria
1680MILES, Lionel RoyC/o Mr A Martin, Maffra, Victoria
1678MILLAR, Robert JohnBaurfort, Victoria
1686MILLER, Frank
1685MILLER, StanleyBailey Street, Allendale, Victoria
1679MORRIS, Frederick Patrick145 Cruickshank Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
1736MORRISSEY, JohnHamilton, Victoria
1682MOTT, CollardMt Clear via Ballarat, Victoria
1681MOUNSEY, FisherBallarat, Victoria
1697NEWEY, Clement HaroldWaterloo, Victoria
1696NEWEY, Leo PatrickNowa Nowa, Vic
1703NEWSON, JamesAlbert Park, Victoria
1700NEWTON, Charles HenryDergholm via Casterton, Victoria
1698NUNN, PhillipCarngham, Victoria
1704PINFOLD, Albert Frederickc/o Mrs Pocock, Pootilla, Victoria
1705PRATT, JohnEpping, Victoria
1706PRESTON, Stewart BrayfieldWhittlesea, Victoria
1709RANSON, Victor LeoStawell, Victoria
1707REDFERN, William Arthur'Kia Ora', Clark Street, Northcote, Victoria
1710RICE, Hubert GeorgeMoonee Ponds, Victoria
ROBERTS, LeslieDendy Street, Middle Brighton, Victoria
1708ROBERTSON, James Henry6 Clarence Street,Geelong, Victoria
1717SCHUTT, Erric JohnFootscray, Victoria
1722SHIMMIN, John NewtonDaylesford, Victoria
1713SKURRIE, Robert HenryBuninyong, Victoria
1716SLATER, Harold AlbertBeaufort, Victoria
1721SLATTER, Joseph Edwin Herbert104 Coppin Street, Richmond, Victoria
1712SMITH, Francis GeorgeSnake Valley, Victoria
1718SPARK, Thomas Michael605 Neil Street,Ballarat, Victoria
1711STEVENS, Leslie ThomasBeaufort, Victoria
1719STEVENSON, Alexander John'Glencoe' Bakery, Coleraine via Hamilton, Victoria
1715STEVENSON, Thomas EdwardBallarat, Victoria
1714SUTHERLAND, William WallaceChepstowe, Victoria
1725TAYLOR, George HamiltonRed Bluff Road, black Rock, Sandringham, Victoria
1723TRENGOVE, John HenryBeaufort, Victoria
1726TYERS, John NicolRed Lion, Talbot, Victoria
1734WARREN, Ernest BellDean, Victoria
1727WATTY, JohnBroken Hill, New South Wales
1732WHITFIELD, Charles ThomasBeaufort, Victoria
1733WHITTAKER, James WilliamChepstowe, Victoria
1731WILLIAMS, Henry WalterBungaree, Victoria
1729WILLIAMS, Joseph EdwardGlen Thompson, Victoria
1728WOODWARD, Edward StanleySouth Melbourne, Victoria