The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

58th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/75/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A31 Ajana on 8 July 1916

1868ABLEY, Edgar WilliamWalker Street, North Geelong, Victoria
1870ALDRED, Victor Wardley30 Moreland Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
1867ALLEN, EdwardGowar East, St Arnaud, Victoria
1869ANDERSON, Harold Claude30 Hannon Street, Williamstown, Victoria
1990ANDREWS, Alfred JamesCobrico via Camperdown, Victoria
1874BADDELEY, James190 Upper Hope Street, Geelong West, Victoria
1871BALCOMBE, John JamesGerangamete via Birregurra, Victoria
1882BALE, Leonard Clarke546 Flinders Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1872BARTER, Frank
2031BAXTER, George ErnestGerman Reef, Maldon, Victoria
2023BAXTER, HarryMaldon PO, Maldon, Victoria
1878BAYFORD, Hugh StanesWillow Grove, Moreland, Victoria
1885BEASLEY, Andrew JamesRainbow, Victoria
1883BLATCHFORD, Edward729 Brunswick Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
1991BOHAN, Michael JohnCamperdown, Victoria
1877BOOLEY, Joseph FletcherGheringhap PO, Gheringhap, Geelong, Victoria
1875BOURKE, ArthurNathalia, Victoria
1884BROMLEY, Alfred JosephBay View Hotel, Geelong, Victoria
1992BUCHANAN, Herbert James65 Alfred Crescent, North Fitzroy, Victoria
1876BURN, Frank Herbert7 Brougham Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1993CAIN, MichaelYambuk via Port Fairy, Victoria
1886CAMERON, Thomas Williamsonc/o Savings Bank, Melbourne, Victoria
1894CAMPBELL, Archibald18 Gertrude Street, Geelong West, Victoria
1887CAMPBELL, Robert13 Marion Street, Glenferrie, Victoria
1994CARROLL, JohnBayne Street, Terang, Victoria
2036CARROLL, James
1995CERINI, William CharlesPirron Yallock, Colac, Victoria
1891CLEARY, William CharlesEmerald PO, Emerald, Victoria
1895COLES, Arthur Edward71 Claredon Street, Chilwell, Geelong, Victoria
1896COMAN, Thomas17 Morrah Street, Parkville, Victoria
1892CONACHER, Andrew CharlesBrunswick, Victoria
1996COOK, Joseph JohnWeerite, Camperdown, Victoria
1997CRAIG, Robert Charles JohnCobden, Victoria
1993CRAIG, Robert JamesSouth Purrumbete, Victoria
1903DAVIS, Albert Jamesc/o Mrs Casey, 51 Collins Place, Melbourne, Victoria
1901DE GRANDI, ErnestWarrnambool, Victoria
1897DEAN, Edgar John Joseph Plantagenet16 McDougall Street, Geelong West, Victoria
DEANE, Cornelius AloysiusColonsay, Victoria Parade, East Melbourne, Victoria
1900DUFFY, Percy Alexander29 High Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1899DUNCAN, Robert IcelMoyne Siding, Victoria
1902DUPE, Ernest Edward74 Hope Street, West Geelong, Victoria
1904EASTON, CharlesForrest near Birregurra, Victoria
2047EVANS, John9 Union Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
1908FAIRMAN, George StanleyBarwo West via Picola, Victoria
1907FLEMING, William Jamesc/o Dalgety and Co, Colac, Victoria
1910FLYNN, CorneliusBannockburn, Victoria
1909FLYNN, ThomasLaang, Victoria
1906FOOT, Charles HughAnakie PO, Anakie Moorabool, Victoria
2046FORD, JamesGeelong, Victoria
2040FORREST, George William253 Russell Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1905FOWLER, Walter58 Munday Street, South Geelong, Victoria
2020GANNON, William RobertJumbunna, Victoria
1911GARNHAM, AbelThompson Street, Oakleigh, Victoria
1913GILLAHAN, LeoDunkeld, Victoria
1912GILLIES, Nelson GordonThe Sisters via Terang, Victoria
2043GOUGE, WalterAvoca, Victoria
1999GRIFFITHS, Stephen Robert262 Wellington Street, Collingwood, Victoria
1917HALL, Herbert JoshuaMannerim, Victoria
2000HALLYBURTON, Adam GeorgePomborneit, Victoria
1915HANRAHAN, Edmond PatrickHampton, Victoria
2025HAUSER, Thomas Edward126 Mitchell Street, Brunswick, Victoria
1923HAYES, ThomasSpring Street, Geelong West, Victoria
2001HEATH, Herbert ClayCobrico, Victoria
1920HIGGINGS, GeorgeWinchelsea, Victoria
1921HIGGINS, CharlesFramlingham, Victoria
1916HILL, Geoffrey42 Fitzroy Street, St Kilda, Victoria
2002HODGE, Ivan HectorEast Metcalfe, Victoria
1918HODGES, Richard ChristopherStawell West, Victoria
2003HUGHAN, WallaceCarr Street, East Geelong, Victoria
1914HUGHES, Griffith
2026HUGHES, John FrederickSydenham, Victoria
1922HUTCHINSON, ReginaldWarrnambool, Victoria
1924JENKINS, William John CharlesTimboon, Victoria
1925JONES, George175 Skene Street, Newtown, Victoria
2033KEANE, Thomas LawrenceVictoria Street, Bowen Bridge, Brisbane, Queensland
2004KEENAN, PeterBarkly Street, Camperdown, Victoria
1928KEENE, BenAlexander Avenue, East Geelong, Victoria
1926KELLEY, Alexander DewarLonsdale Street, Dandenong, Victoria
1927KITCHEN, Herbert Edwin22 Maitland Street, Geelong, Victoria
1932LAMBERT, Sidney JohnTimboon, Victoria
1933LEAHY, Martin WilliamTimboon, Victoria
2006LEGG, Percival'Sterling', Washington Street, Essendon, Victoria
2005LEGG, ValentineEmerald PO, Emerald, Victoria
1931LIVICK, JamesFederal Coffee Palace, Melbourne, Victoria
1929LYONS, CecilDrysdale near Geelong, Victoria
1935MANNING, Frederick26 Landridge Street, Alphington, Victoria
1934MARTIN, Frederick Charles63 Walker Street, Clifton Hill, Victoria
1942McCONNELL, Thomas JamesAllansford, Victoria
1940McDONALD, Robert KeithLiebig Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
1938McDONALD, VernonMannerim, Victoria
1941McHARRY, Victor112 Garden Street, Geelong, Victoria
1939McPHAIL, Noel AlexanderStradbrook via Sale, Victoria
2044MESSINA, Charles GallinaEast Windsor, Victoria
1936MIDDLETON, Edward VictorCororooke, Victoria
1944NICHOLSON, Leonard HughKing Street, Melbourne, Victoria
2007NICOL, Archibald CameronThornton Street, Camperdown, Victoria
1946O'NEILL, Patrick JosephVilliers Street, Port Fairy, Victoria
1949O'NEILL, Vibert EdgarHaines House, Geelong, Victoria
47OAKLEY, Samuel George FrederickPark Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
1950OLDFIELD, Ernest172 Latrobe Terrace, Geelong, Victoria
1945ORDISH, JosephMcPherson Street, Dandenong, Victoria
1952PLATE, Bernard Thomas144 Albert Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
1953POPE, Thomas William15 Richmond Street, Geelong, Victoria
1951PROCTER, ChristopherCharlton, Victoria
2009QUICK, John EdwardNoorat PO, Noorat, Victoria
2010RADCLIFFE, Harold Octavius400 Montague Street, Albert Park, Victoria
2011RAYMOND, Norman WilliamDixie via Terang, Victoria
1958RECHENBURG, CharlesHealesville, Victoria
1956REEDY, Albert GeorgeDandenong, Victoria
1954RICHARDS, GeorgeKoroit Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
1960RICHARDS, George AlbertAshley, Pirron Yallock, Victoria
2028RIDGWELL, HerbertBell Street, Preston, Victoria
1957ROBERTSON, CharlesAustin Park, East Geelong, Victoria
1959RODGERS, William Henry *South Ecklin, Victoria
1955ROGERS, Robert CorneliusSwan Hill PO, Swan Hill, Victoria
2012ROLLINS, Percival JohnCurlewis near Geelong, Victoria
2045RYAN, PatrickTallygaroopna, Victoria
1974SADLER, George JamesCramer Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
1968SAYERS, Victor Herbert67 Packington Street, Geelong West, Victoria
1971SCOTT, Edward Francis466 Drummond Street, Carlton, Victoria
1962SCRIMGEOUR, JamesGrey Street, Terang, Victoria
1966SEACH, George DudleyBannockburn, Victoria
1975SETTER, George FrancisLiebig Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
1963SETTER, John WilliamLiebig Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
2013SEWARD, Harrie StephenCraig's Hotel, Ballarat, Victoria
2014SHADDOCK, Edward AlexanderRosebrook, Victoria
1973SHEPHERD, RolandCoonooer Bridge via St Arnaud, Victoria
1976SHIRREFS, Robert HenryKepler Street, Warrnambool, Victoria
2039SIMKIN, Henry Walter15 Melville Street, Hawthorn, Victoria
1970SMITH, Norman EldersonCressy PO, Cressy, Victoria
1967SPENCER, Alexander EwringConnewarre via Geelong, Victoria
1964STEEN, Arthur WalterLang Lang via Yannathan, Victoria
1972STEER, JosephYarraby via Swan Hill, Victoria
2015STRONG, StephenCobrico, Victoria
2016SUTTON, Francis Henry *Grey Street, Terang, Victoria
1977THOMAS, DavidStratford via Sale, Victoria
2034TIMMS, Ashleigh HarryGeorgina Street, Sandringham, Victoria
1978UNWIN, Herbert Allen *Crossover, Gippsland, Victoria
1979VERMISH, VivianCommercial Hotel, Colac, Victoria
1987WALKER, Joseph GordonPort Fairy Road, Warrnambool, Victoria
1981WARD, Sydney Rowen58 High Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1986WARK, Harold WallaceTimboon, Victoria
1988WHITE, Norman LesliePrincess Street, Kew, Victoria
1980WHITEHEAD, George William62 Best Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
1982WILLIAMS, Charles WilfredWalker Street, Dandenong, Victoria
1984WILLIAMS, Gascoynec/o Bank of New South Wales, Cloncurry, Victoria
2041WILLIS, JohnCochrane Terrace, Obingham, South Australia
1985WOOD, Harvey EllisMain Street, Beeac, Victoria
2030WRIGHT, Edward WilliamFerguson Street, Camperdown, Victoria
1989YOUNG, Jack LinnoxGlen Forbes South PO, Glen Forbes South, Victoria
2042YOUNG, William HenryWinvallock via St Arnaud, Victoria