The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

4th Light Horse Regiment, 12th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 10/9/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A40 Ceramic on 23 November 1915

1665ANDERSON, Cluny McPhersonJeffries Street, Elmore, Victoria
1531ANDERSON, James KarlMrs B. Anderson, 69 Hope Street, South Yarra, Victoria
1532ANNAND, George LeslieMrs F. Annand, 67 Gipps Street, Collingwood, Victoria
1533ARROWSMITH, EdgarRoseneath, Mulwala, New South Wales
1691ABALDIN, Gerald D.Smith Street, Croydon
1682BALSARINI, Martin JohnChiltern, Victoria
1535BARR, James Hanley109 Brunswick Road, East Brunswick, Victoria
1701BAWDEN, Alfred HaywardMincha West, Victoria
1536BERRY, LeslieMiss A. Ormond, 59 Athol Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria
1541BIRCH, William112 Holden Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
1693BLOMELEY, Alfred Alexander410 Windermere Street, Ballarat South, Victoria
1542BLOOM, George AlexanderMrs E. Norman, Childers Street, Kew, Victoria
1539BOURKE, GeorgeMiss E. Carpenter, 5 Johnston Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1687BOURKE, Nathan StanleyGranya, PO, Victoria
1695BOWMAN, Leslie JosephYarpturk, near <kioroit, Victoria
1676BUCHANAN, Eric AlexanderStation Street, Berwick
1538BUCHANAN, Lewis Ian99 O'Grady Street, Clifton Hill, Victoria
1675BUCKLEY, John Patrick152 Rae Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
1537BURMEISTER, Andrew RichardH. Burmeister, 74 Bond Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
1534BURTON, Ernest EdwardJ. Armstrong, Iinlock, New South Wales
1540BUTCHER, Harry
1677CAIL, Hector Russell173 Sydney Road, Brunswick, Victoria
1550CARSTENSEN, Arthur HansMiss Eva Byriell, 21 High Street, Kew, Victoria
1546CAVANAGH, Arthur DouglasEileen Cavanagh, 5 Roseneath Place, South Melbourne, Victoria
1548CHRISTOFFERSON, Norman HenryJ. Christofferson, 419 Bay Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
1551CLARK, AlbertMary A. McIntosh, 99 Bevan Street, South Melbourne, Victoria
1544COLE, Alywin Arnold IsaiahJoseph Pilkington, Cobden, Victoria
COLEMAN, William Roland35 Godfrey Avenue, East St Kiilda, Victoria
1545CONSIDINE, John
1549COOPER, James ArthurA.J. Cooper, Deans Marsh, Victoria
1547CRANSTON, ArthurEliz Cranston, 46 Boundaby Street, Collingwood, Victoria
1543CROZIER, James DoyleWolseley Street, Mont Albert, Victoria
1552CUMMINGS, John EdwardMrs M. Cummings, 123 Mitchell Street, Brunswick, Victoria
1559DALE, Esme LaughanJos. H. Dale, Violet Town, Victoria
1555DALY, JamesMiss M. Daly, 1 New Southy Head Road, Rushcutters' Bay, Sydney, New South Wales
1553DAVIS, Albert EdwardJohn Davies, Bruthen, Victoria
1554DENBIGH, John BeaumontMrs B.A. Denbigh, 34 Smith Street, Collingwood, Victoria
1556DERRIG, James JosephMrs L.E. Scurrah, 78 Victoria Road, Auburn, Victoria
1688DUFFUS, LeonardKoroit Hotel, Koroit, Victoria
1557DURANT, Bruce WestMrs J. Durant, Nhill, Victoria
1561EDEN, Gray ErnestW.H. Eden, Glen Forbes, Victoria
1566EDWARDS, Norman DalyA.C. Edwards, 1031 Punt Road, East Melbourne, Victoria
1562EVANS, George IsaacMiss A. Mawley, 10 Albert Street, Caulfield, Victoria
1563EXELL, Ernest JosephMrs E. Exell, 16 Middle Street, Ascot Vale, Victoria
1564EXELL, HenryMrs A. Exell, Barnville, Victoria
1565EXELL, WilliamEliz Exell, 16 Middle Street, Ascot Vale, Victoria
1570FEWKES, CharlesMrs W. Fewkes, 652 Smith Street, Clifton Hill, Victoria
1568FLETCHER, Colin InissBuffalo River, Myrtleford, Victoria
1678FLYNN, Matthew PaulKatamatite, Victoria
1567FRANCIS, Arthur WilliamRosa Francis, 47 St Leonard's Road, Norwich, England
1571FREENE, John TheodoreRuth Freene, Melbourne Mansions, Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria
1574GABLE, Charles VictorM.O. Lundstrom, Foster, Gippsland, Victoria
1572GABLE, John StanleyMiss M. Gable, Foster, Victoria
GATLIFF, Charles Edwin58 Tivoli Road, South Yarra, Victoria
1700GENTLES, JohnKoroit, Victoria
1578GEORGE, Bertram EdwardE. George, Maitland Street, Malvern, Victoria
1577GILBERT, John EdwardMrs E. Gilbert, Christmas Town, via Chiltern, Victoria
1575GREEN, John HoraceMrs M. Greeme, newland Road, Coburg, Victoria
1587HALLY-BURTON, Robert Henry RoyMrs M. Hally-Burton, Longwarry East, via Warragul, Victoria
1702HANLEY, leo Blanchard45 Glen Huntly Road, Elwood, Victoria
1583HARLEY, William HenryG.M.B. Harley, Danyo, Victoria
1699HEARNE, James AlexanderDigby Road, South Hamilton, Victoria
1580HOWIE, Charles PringleMrs M. Howie, PO Creswick, Victoria
1585HUDSON, JohnMrs L. Ledger, 8 Hambleton Street, Albert Park, Victoria
1579HUGHES, David HenryB. Hughes, 25 Stanley Street, Richmond, Victoria
1584HUTCHINSON, FrankMrs G. Hutchinson, Church Street, West Footscray, Victoria
1589JENNER, William ClaudeMrs P. Jenner, Landsdowne Street, Sale, Victoria
1588JOHNSON, Lauriston JamesMrs M Johnson, 86 Yarra Street, Newport, Victoria
1667KELLY, Austin
1592KENNY, Edward PatrickJ. Kenny, Trafalgar, Victoria
1593KENT, David
1591KNOX, Edward Lawrencemrs M. Knox, Glen Forbes, South Gippsland, Victoria
1681LAMB, WilliamPO Christies, via Toora, Victoria
1597LATTA, John FrancisMrs S.A. Latta, Woolsthorpe, Victoria
1599LAZARUS, Maifred Philip
1595LEAR, Edgar LawrenceMrs S.E. Lear, James Street, Yarram, Victoria
1594LEE, Frederick RalphMrs L.G. Lee, 55 Pakington Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1596LEE, William JamesW.G. Lee, 303 Urquhart Street, Victoria
1679LEEHANE, Edward LawrenceCharlton, Victoria
1600LENNON, WilliamMrs J. Downes, Francis Street, Yarraville, Victoria
1598LOVETT, Edward McDonaldMrs R. Lovett, Digby Road, Hamilton, Victoria
1614MACWHIRTER, Bertie JamesMrs K. MacWhirter, 4 Hurlestone Street, Prahran, Victoria
1612MARR, AlbertMrs M. Marr, 6 Post Office Place, South melbourne, Victoria
1669MARTIN, Alfred Ernest Marshall
1618McALISTER, Henry William PostleyJ.J. McAlister, 16 Dixon Street, Malvern, Victoria
1620McCARTHY, Charles FrederickMrs H.B. McCarthy, 13 Gordon Street, Clifton Hill, Victoria
1611McCORMACK, Archibald JohnA. McCormack, Lime avenue, Mildura, Victoria
1613McCREADY, John FrancisMrs A. McCready, 33 Leslie Street, St Kilda, Victoria
1609McCREADY, William HenryMrs A. McCready, 33 Leslie Street, East St Kilda, Victoria
1685McFARLANE, Francis B Bertarm32 Birmingham Street, Yarraville, Victoria
1616McGILL, HerbertMrs E. McGill, Belgrave, Victoria
1615McGUINNESS, James PatrickV. Parkinson, Warrnambool, Victoria
1607McINNES, Harold RobertMrs A. McInnes, Wickliffe, Victoria
1608McINNES, William CurrieMiss A.McInnes, Joel Joel, via Stawell, Victoria
1621McINTYRE, James Alexander PeterG. McIntyre, Cannum South, Warracknabeal, Victoria
1610McKEOGH, Thomas FrancisJ.P. McKeogh, Police Station, Myrtleford, Victoria
1501McKISSOCK, WilliamMrs M. McKissock, Tungamah, Victoria
1605McNAMARA, JohnE. McNamara, Dartmoor, via Heywood, Victoria
1604McNEE, Roland LeonardMiss M Trevena, 59 Cecil Street, Fitzroy, Victoria
1623MEAGHER, William PatrickMiss C. Meagher, 27 Tennyson Street, Kew, Victoria
1690MECHIFF, Frederick Morton50 Barkley Street, East Brunswick, Victoria
1602MILLS, SydneyMrs F. Carton, Boverin Street, Sebastopol, Ballarat, Victoria
1622MOSS, Phillip LivingstoneF. Moss, Bradfords Road, Maldon, Victoria
1603MOYLE, Edwin JamesMiss E. M. Moyle, PO Learmonth, Victoria
1625NEALE, Selwyn DorringtonMrs L.E. Neale, 69 Nairn Terrace, Ascot Vale, Victoria
1624NELSON, ErnestG. nelson, 8 Amsterdam Street, Richmond, Victoria
1626O'NEILL, Charles Townsend
1628O'SHANNESSY, JamesJ. O'Shannessy, 111 Queen Street, Richmond, Victoria
1629PARKINSON, Clarence RoyV. Parkinson, Warrnambool, Victoria
1631PARKINSON, Ernest JohnA.C. Parkinson, Pederick PO, Wyuna, Victoria
1691PAYNE, Richard StanleyDandenong, Victoria
1630PEEL, MungoMrs A. Peel, care A. Louis, Ridley Streeet, Sunshine, Victoria
1632PETERS, William J.Mrs M.A. Peters, 8 Milton Street, South Preston, Victoria
1694PHILLIPS, William VictorBurlington Road, Staff, England
1633QUINN, PeterMrs M. Quinn, 44 Nott Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
1639READING, Ernest WarwickC Reading, Fa, Wallaloo, Victoria
1636REYNOLDS, Lewis FrancisP. Reynolds, Macaulay Road, North Melbourne, Victoria
1634REYNOLDS, MichaelMiss M. Reynolds, Hurley Street, Longwood, Victoria
1672RICHARDSON, Ormond FrancisMarcus, via Geelong, Victoria
1637RICHARDSON, Walter JamesJ. Richardson, Henty Street, Casterton, Victoria
1635ROBERTSON, Thomas WilsonMrs M. Swanson, 66 Punt Road, Windsor, Victoria
1640RODWELL, Roland GeorgeMrs L. Rodwell, 92 Warwick Road, Stratford, Essex, England
1686RONALDS, LinsayEuroa, Victoria
1638ROONEY, Edgar FrankC. Reading, farmer, Wallaloo, Victoria
1680ROUSEAU, Samuel JosephGranya, via Tallangatta, Victoria
1698SAUNDERS, AlfredCoreen, via Corowa, New South Wales
1643SHAW, JohnE. Gallagher, Hastings, Victoria
1648SHERWOOD, Albert SamuelMrs C. Sherwood, 6 Parliament Street, Brighton, Victoria
1650SIM, John DavidMrs M.A. Sim, Stawell, Sale, Victoria
1642SIMONSEN, GeorgeA. Simonsen, River Terrace, Ascot Vale, Victoria
1644SINCLAIR, Albert henryMrs M. Sinclair, 42 Michael Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
1674SLOCOMBE, Harold BatmanBallarat East, Victoria
1673SLOCOMBE, William RufusPine Grove, Gelantipy, Buchan, Victoria
1652SMITH, Edward ThomasP.G. Smith, Mumbannar, via Heywood, Victoria
1651SPENCER, Reginald ThwaitesMrs A. Spencer, Bundoora. Victoria
1647SPONG, Charles ErnestA.B. Spong, 30 Seymour Avenue, Malvern, Victoria
1649STOCKDALE, GeorgeT. Stockdale, Lardner, Victoria
1641STORER, AllanMrs S. Storer, 4 Union Place, Stepney Green, London, England
1684STUART, james Mosley42 Weinberg Road, Hawthorn, Victoria
1645SULLIVAN, Percy NormanMrs A. O'Neill, 34 Barkly Street, Carlton, Victoria
1646SUTTON, Guy WilliamMrs G.W. Sutton, 547 Drummond Street, North Carlton, Victoria
1692SWAIN, Thomas HenryPO Talbot, Victoria
1653TAGGART, Roy Archibald HoustonMrs M. Taggart, Illawarra Road, Hawthorn, Victoria
1656TOLSON, Percy ClaudeKorumburra, Gippsland, Victoria
1697TOMLINSON, JohnFederal Hotel, Melbourne, Victoria
1654TOOKE, Herbert George
1655TURNER, Claude Frederick8 Gower Street, Kensington, Victoria
1657TWIST, JohnMacarthur, Victoria
1689VAFIOPOULOS, John Leslie LancelotJourantown, via Bendigo, Victoria
1658VALLINDER, JohnMrs B. Vallinder, Ryan's Creek, via Benalla, Victoria
1659WALKER, Eric LawfordCombermere Street, Essendon, Victoria
1661WHEELER, Eric Normanc/o Vacuum Oil Coy, Melbourne, Victoria
1663WIILIAMS, ArthurJennings Street, Stawell, Victoria
1662WOOD, Walter Ernest Laslie18 Mountain Street, North melbourne, Victoria
1696YEOMAN, JamesTallangatta, Victoria
1664YOUNIE, AllanGlenelgin, Ardlethan, New South Wales