The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

4th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/21/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A49 Seang Choon on 11 February 1915

1505ALLEN, EdgarPennant Hills, West Sydney, New South Wales
1503ANDERSON, John2 Perrett Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales
1504ANDERSON, Robert ChristianRoss Street, Ballina, New South Wales
1502ANDREWS, JamesGostwich Road, Armidale, New South Wales
1501ARDERN, ArthurDrysdale, Victoria
1513BAIKIE, Robert
1520BALDWIN, Charles Robertc/o H S Baldwin, Koroit, Victoria
1520BALDWIN, Charles Robertc/o H.S. Baldwin, Koroit, Victoria
1515BARTLY, Michael Johnc/o Mary Bartly, Auckland Street, Bega, New South Wales
1510BIMSON, Herbert
1517BIRD, Samuel56 Ructaria Street, Paddington, New South Wales
1518BISHOP, WilliamTudor Street, Campsie, New South Wales
1511BLACK, Archibald JamesScarsdale, Victoria
1661BLACKHAM, Arthur Gladstone
1663BLAYDEN, J RScone, New South Wales
1508BLAYDEN, Thomas
1516BLUE, Robert
1519BOYLAN, Peter AlfredMrs P Boylan, Cowra, New South Wales
1512BRAGG, EdmundDunil PO, near Parramatta, New South Wales
1509BROPHEY, Arthur MatthewRedfern, Sydney, New South Wales
1507BROWN, WilliamSlade Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
1514BUCKLEY, Frank
1664BURNELL, Nicholas
1523CARMALT, EdwardUley, Wollongong Road, Arncliffe, New South Wales
1528CHAMBERLAIN, JohnMilton Street, Hamilton, Newcastle, New South Wales
1525CHEESEMAN, David66 Brown Street, St Peters, Sydney, New South Wales
1530CODLING, Ralph
1527COLE, Francis
1522COLEMAN, Frederick
1529CORMACK, John ErnestRead Avenue, Lithgow, New South Wales
1526CROWE, Alexander
1524CUMMING, Gordon Knight
1534DALE, Johnc/o Thos Dale, Bourke, New South Wales
1536DARBY, William Gladstonec/o W Darby, Station Master, Goods, Sydney, New South Wales
1533DENISON, Percy
1535DOYLE, Alfred EdwardHoskins Street, Temora, New South Wales
1532DUNN, William HenryAlbury Road, Corowa, New South Wales
1531DUNNE, JohnBrampton Park, Adelaide, South Australia
1543EARL, Edward JohnJ E Earl, Fa Church Street, Ryde, New South Wales
1542EARLE, R E E
1541EASTCOTT, Bert AlbertAira Village, Aira, New South Wales
1537EDWARDS, Felix
1649ELLIS, Raymond Stanley
1540ENGLISH, George
1539ERROL, Robert
1544FAHEY, Joseph52 Canning Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
1549FINDLEY, Henryc/o E.T. White, Newport Railways, Newport, Victoria
1548FLANIGAN, William ErnestCoolamon, New South Wales
1546FOSTER, Daniel Edwards
1547FOYER, George william
1650FRASER, John
1545FREEMAN, James3 Ovenue Road, Fremantle, Western Australia
1552GALE, William
1554GARTLON, George JamesGympie, Queensland
1550GIBBINGS, Fred
1553GOLDING, Charles
1557GORDON, GeorgeSturt Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1555GORDON, James Eadie85 Mount Street, North Sydney, New South Wales
1551GRAY, Percy
1671GREGSON, John
1659HAY, Richard William
1651HEALY, James
1560HEARNE, William Henry
1565HEARSEY, Harold Garnet
1652HEXTALL, George
1567HILL, Samuel ClementPO, Adelaide, South Australia
1569HOBBS, Edwinc/o Mrs W D Smith, Mitchell Street, Dubbo, New South Wales
1566HOTHERSALL, Ernest
1562HOUSTON, RaymondView Street, Bendigo, Victoria
1564HOY, William Henry556 Old South Head Road, Waverley, Sydney, New South Wales
1561HUMPHRIES, HarryBerol Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1563HUNTER, Lindsay GordonFig Tree Cottage, Hall Lane, North Sydney, New South Wales
1558HUSBAND, Richard12 Derby Street, Camperdown, Sydney, New South Wales
1559HUTTON, David
1570IZZARD, William
1572JAGO, Alfred Grahamc/o Mrs W F Jago, Western Road, Parramatta, New South Wales
1571JEAN, Ernest
1573JEPSEN, Alfredc/o Mrs Larson 170 Harry Street, Pyrmont, Sydney, New South Wales
1665JONES, Henry Lloyd
1576KAY, Herbert
1577KELLY, WilliamMr P S Kelly, Coolamon, New South Wales
1575KENNEDY, William296 James Street, West Perth, Western Australia
1653KING, Arthur Duncombe
1667KING, Herbert HenryHallett, South Australia
1574KING, William Mayling361 Illawarra Road, Marrickville, New South Wales
1579LARKHAM, Henry
1583LAVERICK, James
158OLEE, HaroldRobinson Street, Mascot, New South Wales
1581LENNON, William HughHudson Road, Woolowin, Brisbane, Queensland
LINKLATER, Charles HenryEdington, Gillies Street, Wollstonecraft, New South Wales
1582LOVE, George Henry
1584LUSH, Philip
1578LYONS, Patrick
1587MACKEY, John Joseph
MacKINNON, John YoungerThe Gables, Ballina, Richmond River, New South Wales
1589MAJOR, Francis William11 Peak Street, Ballarat, Victoria
1595MARCHANT, Edwardc/o George Bird, Fairfield, New South Wales
1598MARSHALL, Frederick Michael
1607MATTHEWS, Arthur James
1602MATTHEWS, Henry
1601McCURRIE, Arthur MedwinGlencoe, Booma Mail, via Condobolin, New South Wales
1654McDOUGALL, Bertie
1655McDOUGALL, Linden
1604McGRATH, Richardc/o W. McGrath, 247 King Street, St. Peters, Sydney, New South Wales
1599McINERNEY, Thomas13 Elizabeth Street, Waterloo, Sydney, New South Wales
1596McINTYRE, Alexanderc/o Norman McIntyre, Remo, Gundagai, New South Wales
1592McKINNON, DonaldMrs D J McKinnon, Mill Town, Victoria
1597McPHERSON, Duncan
1591McRAE, George HerbertLader Street, Quirindi, New South Wales
1594MONTEITH, Robert
1590MORGANS, William Arthur77 Garden Street, Alexandria, New South Wales
1603MORLEY, James Robert Thomas
1586MORRISON, John
1585MOSS, Edward Eliasc/o Mrs Dawes, Forest Road, Arncliffe, New South Wales
1588MULLARKEY, Herbert WilliamAvoca, Station Street, Kogarah, New South Wales
1600MURPHY, Patrick
1593MYLAN, Norman Haroldc/o Mrs R Barnes, Dalgety, New South Wales
1605NICHOL, James
1606NORTON, Harryc/o H Norton, New Canterbury Road, Dulwich Hill, Sydney, New South Wales
1611O'KEEFE, FrancisWalla Walla, New South Wales
1610O'MAHONY, Thomas Edward
1608O'MARA, Philip32 Georgina Street, Newtown, New South Wales
1656OSBORNE, Henry Bertram
1609OSMOND, Alfred Arthur22 Hordern Street, Newtown, New South Wales
1612PARKER, George HenryRussell Street, Tumut, New South Wales
1614PEARCE, ReubenRuby Pearce, c/o Mrs McMatthews, Wodonga, New South Wales
1613PETTIGREW, Andrew WilsonSurrey Fair, Rockdale, New South Wales
1615QUINE, HarryEvans Street, Sans Souci, New South Wales
1620REA, Frank AlexanderAlbert Avenue, Chatswood, New South Wales
1621REYNOLDS, George EdwardDonald Street, Armidale, New South Wales
1617RIBIERO, Michael
1619ROBINSON, CharlesNaval Depot Williamstown, Victoria
1616RYDER, Edward
1628SAUNDERS, Edwin
1657SEACH, Malcolm McLean
1631SHEARER, Royard Gough
1627SHERRIN, Richard
1632SHIPHAM, Williamc/o C J Shipham, Aida Street, Concord, New South Wales
1622SMITH, George
1660SMITH, Herbert CharlesLang's Road, Marrickville, New South Wales
1630SMITH, John
1623STAPLETON, Steven VincentBumbaldy PO, via Cowra, New South Wales
1624STEELE, FrederickRosefield, Rose Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales
1633STEVENS, Phillipc/o E J Stevens, Shire Clerk, Dubbo, New South Wales
1629STIRLING, Jamesc/o Mrs C Hyslop, 206 Bourke Street, Sydney, New South Wales
1626SWARBRICK, WilliamKranholme, Gordon Road, Chatswood, Sydney, New South Wales
1635THOMPSON, John
1634THOMPSON, Walter
1668THOMSON, JohnKyneton, Victoria
1636TILLING, Albert Maynardc/o Mrs Tilling, 70 Falcon Road, Clapham, New South Wales
1672TUCK, Percy ClarenceWarren, Avoca, Victoria
1669TUCKER, William
1639VAN MENXEL, Alexander
1637WALBURN, William Arthur
1648WALFORD, Oscar JosephMungimba, New South Wales
1646WARD, Thomas
1658WATSON, Arthur HenryBarella Street, Wollongong, New South Wales
1642WATSON, CharlesMount Street, Coogee, Sydney, New South Wales
1645WEBB, Thomas John3 Military Road, Mosman, New South Wales
1643WEIR, James108 Renwick Street, Redfern, New South Wales
1640WHITTAKER, GeorgeOberon, via Tarana, New South Wales
1666WILLIAMS, Edward AlbertBrisbane, Queensland
1647WILLIAMS, Leslie MasonStammon, via Deepwater, New South Wales
1638WOOD, Anthony
1641WOODHOUSE, William Wylie
1662WRIGHT, Walter VWagga Wagga, New South Wales
1644WYSMAN, William