The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

8th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement

AWM Roll number: 23/25/2

Embarkations:
  1. From Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A62 Wandilla on 17 June 1915

2207ADAMS, Ralph HarleyNorthcote, Victoria
2208ANSON, William BodenSt Kilda, Victoria
2201ATKINSON, Bernard AlbertHawksburn, Victoria
2204AUSTIN, William AmbroseDrysdale, Victoria
2114AVERY, Charles Berry166 Lord Street, Burnley, Victoria
2212BAILEY, Percival SummersonMerbein, Victoria
2129BAKER, James CulleyGoldsborough, Victoria
2233BANNAM, John James EdwardHeywood, Victoria
2210BARFOOT, FrederickChelsea, Victoria
2166BATES, Percival GeorgeSebastopol, Victoria
2263BAUL, George Edward
2167BEDFORD, Joseph
2214BERRISFORD, Frederick
2160BERRY, Alfred ErnestLangwarrin, Victoria
2161BLAKE, Edward John22 Redfern Road, Hawthorn, Victoria
2267BLAKE, Thomas MitchellChiltern, Victoria
2199BLAND, LeslieCamberwell, Victoria
2211BOSWELL, Percy Charles RobertMelbourne, Victoria
2236BROWN, George JosephCarlton, Victoria
2226BROWN, PatrickCarlton, Victoria
2287BROWN, William
2209BULT, AlfredFitzroy, Victoria
2158BURTON, Stephen William420 Drummond Street, South Ballarat, Victoria
2270CAMPBELL, NormanBaddaginnie, Victoria
2225CARDELL, AlbertMelbourne, Victoria
2110CHARLTON, Albert ThomasMeletay Dining Rooms, Melbourne, Victoria
2111CLARK, Arthur JamesLower Norton near Horsham, Victoria
2260CLARK, CharlesGrace Avenue, Warrnambool, Victoria
2245CLIFFT, Frederick WilliamSurrey Hills, Victoria
2216COLLINS, Ernest FrankMelbourne, Victoria
2298COUSINS, William JohnKatanning, Western Australia
2164CUCKSON, Victor397 King Street, West Melbourne, Victoria
2117CULLEN, HughMelbourne, Victoria
2235CULLEN, Kenneth JamesSt Kilda, Victoria
2265DAVIS, Benjamin17 Blackwood Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
2137DILWORTH, Reginald Charles HenryBroome Crescent, Wonthaggi, Victoria
2127DOWSETT, Harry13 Howe Crescent, Albert Park, Victoria
2224DUFTON, WilliamMelbourne, Victoria
2108EADIE, Henry Erskine61 Lily Street, Bendigo, Victoria
2113FAGAN, JamesLancefield, Victoria
2237FAWCETT, Charles John RalphFitzroy, Victoria
2262FERGUSON, George17 Blackwood Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
2232FLOATE, George ThomasArarat, Victoria
2273FLOOD, Henry
2213FLOOD, WilliamMildura, Victoria
2184FOGARTY, James Patrick37 Peel Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
2152FRANKLAND, Samuel GeorgeMillbrook, Victoria
2222FRASER, DonaldMelbourne, Victoria
2102FRASER, Hughie McDonaldPickles Street, Port Melbourne, Victoria
2231GARLICK, CarlGreensborough, Victoria
2177GARTON, WilliamRutherglen, Victoria
2195GEE, JohnAvoca, Victoria
1325GENFORD, BenjaminPO, Gladstone, Queensland
2133GIBSON, Alexander EdmundBallan, Victoria
2284GLYNN, Fredrick
2193GOBBETT, Louis EvanSutton Street, Echuca, Victoria
2194GRAVETT, WilliamGeelong West, Victoria
2147GRAY, Harold Thomas211 Wattle Street, Bendigo, Victoria
2293GREENWOOD, FrankAbbotsford, Victoria
2142GREENWOOD, Walter CharlesOmeo, Victoria
GROUND, Harry Oscar115 Riversdale Road, Hawthorn, Victoria
2115HAINES, James Richard
2221HAMILTON, AlfredDunolly, Victoria
2206HANSON, ClarenceMoonee Ponds, Victoria
2205HANSON, VivianMoonee Ponds, Victoria
2197HARRIS, Norman CecilAvoca, Victoria
2246HAYRES, Eugene MarlowBrunswick, Victoria
2105HENRY, Ronald Angus9 Queen Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
2215HERBERT, Percy JamesWest Brunswick, Victoria
2178HICKS, Hector RichardRushworth, Victoria
2230HOARE, Thomas WaltonMount Egerton, Victoria
2218HOPE, Albert VictorFootscray, Victoria
2140HOWES, George10 Melrose Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
39HUMPHRIES, Albert
2229HUTCHINSON, Wm PatrickRaywood, Victoria
2250IRWIN, George ThomasSutton Street, Echuca East, Victoria
2258IVERSEN, Arthur KeyfordTongio West, Victoria
2289JOHNSON, John OlaLockton, South Australia
2165JOHNSTON, Charles ThomasCallawadda via Stawell, Victoria
2259JOHNSTON, RobertMelbourne, Victoria
2272JONES, RogerDromana, Victoria
2275KELLICK, Silas WilliamKirkstall via Warrnambool, Victoria
2106KENNEDY, William21 Norwood Street, Newmarket, Victoria
2126LENTHALL, Ronald
2227LEWIS, Herbert CharlesSt Kilda, Victoria
2132LOBBAN, Wm AlexanderSpringdale, Ebden, Victoria
2249LOVE, Howard KingsleySt Kilda, Victoria
2251LOVE, Vivian SylvesterMirboo North, Victoria
2125MADIGAN, Peter133 George Street, Redfern, New South Wales
2180MARTIN, Joshua CalebDaisy Street, Newtown, Geelong, Victoria
2150MARTIN, William WinfredMoama, New South Wales
2168MAYOR, Albert Edward230 Humffray Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
2276McCARTHY, Eugene Denis59 Howard Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
2244McGANN, FrancisSouth Yarra, Victoria
2135McKAY, HughPirron Yallock, Victoria
2256McKINLEY, Thomas John65 Lothian Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
2101MacLAREN, Frank Forbes186 Gatehouse Street, Parkville, Victoria
2277MELDRUM, Herbert Douglas
2112MELHUISH, Henry671 Station Street, Carlton, Victoria
2189MORRALL, Richard Ashley26 Kent Street, North Richmond, Victoria
2291MURPHY, James JosephEchuca, Victoria
2143NELSON, AlexanderWeering, Victoria
2279NEWMAN, Albert Edward
2220OSBORNE, Charles WilliamLilydale, Victoria
2269PARMENTER, George WallaceBox Hill, Victoria
2255PEMBERTON, ThomasFitzroy, Victoria
2146PETERSON, LionelHighbury Grove, Prahran, Victoria
2107PLATTS, Maurice Claude19 Washington Street, Essendon, Victoria
2181POWELL, Charles16 Howard Street, North Melbourne, Victoria
2191POWNALL, Joseph Charles WilliamGeelong, Victoria
2268POWNALL, Samuel Percy GeorgeGeelong, Victoria
2290PRICE, George AllisonBlackwood, Victoria
2278PRITCHARD, John
2170PROUT, Ernest Albert25 Tress Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
2116RAE, Leslie RobertCasterton, Victoria
2253REIS, Howard JohnNanneella, Victoria
2122RILEY, Arthur Roland89 Pender Street, Northcote, Victoria
2192ROY, EricWarncoort, Victoria
2294RYAN, StephenTallarook, Victoria
2248SCOTT, Gabriel RoyElsternwick, Victoria
2283SEELEY, William
2300SERGEANT, HectorKew, Victoria
2196SIMMONS, PercySouth Yarra, Victoria
2280SIMS, George
2271SINCOCK, Thomas EdwardRowan Street, Elsternwick, Victoria
2223SLESSAR, William CookSurrey Hills, Victoria
2286SMITH, CharlesBroken Hill, New South Wales
2282SNELL, Albert Edward
2183SPILLER, FrederickElsternwick, Victoria
2159STANGER, EdgarClauscen Street, North Fitzroy, Victoria
STEPHENSON, Keith RobertNew College, Box Hill, Victoria
2130STEVENS, Harry BartramWarburton Road, Seville, Victoria
2185STINGERS, Thomas HenrySeaforth PO, Seaforth, Victoria
2238STRATFORD, Herbert Charles
2172TANNOCK, WilliamWilby PO, Wilby, Victoria
2188THACKER, Walter JamesAbbotsford, Victoria
2139THOMPSON, Percival JosephLoch, Victoria
2134THORNTON, Alen Gordon80 Leopold Street, South Yarra, Victoria
2104TREVENA, Arthur ClydeBrown Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
2175TULK, Richard StephenBeaconsfield, Victoria
2149VENNER, AlickLabourer
2239WALKE, Leslie JohnElsternwick, Victoria
2145WALKER, JohnWallan Street, California Gully, Bendigo, Victoria
2252WALLACE, John DougaldWonwondah East, near Horsham, Victoria
2157WATTS, WilliamBridgewater, Victoria
2274WEBB, William Harold11 Humffray Street, Ballarat East, Victoria
2174WHITE, Thomas HenryAlbert Park, Victoria
2173WHITE, William HyndreMoonee Ponds, Victoria
2254WHITECHURCH, William AllanMangalore West, Victoria
2203WIFFEN, Frank EdwinDrysdale, Victoria
2281WINDSOR, Victor Rowland
2292WINDSOR, Walter DanielScrubby Creek, Victoria
2288WINGARD, RichardThird Street, Port Pirie West, South Australia
2187YATES, James OscarAvoca, Victoria
2198YATES, Leslie ReginaldAvoca, Victoria
2103YOUNG, Charles EdwardHarding Street, Ascot Vale, Victoria
2257YOUNG, Percival JohnMalvern, Victoria