The AIF Project

Show unit's group
List all Arms & Services

5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 2

AWM Roll number: 14/17/3

Embarkations:
  1. From Adelaide, South Australia on board HMAT A60 Aeneas on 11 April 1916

1822AHANG, William Clarence WayTumby Bay, South Australia
1823ALLINGHAM, Harry Joseph StanfordCarlisle Street, Glanville, South Australia
1824ALLISON, Walter HenryMilang, South Australia
1825ANDREWS, Colin LawsonLaura, South Australia
1826AULD, StuartEdward Street, Norwood, South Australia
1828BARROW, Robert ErnestAldgate, South Australia
1829BERRILL, Charles LeslieCaltowie, South Australia
1830BISCHOF, Charlie Corbet20 Porter Street, Parkside, South Australia
BLUNT, George Collier53 Llandaff Street, Waverley, New South Wales
1831BOWSHIRE, Robert JohnCleve, South Australia
1833BOYLAN, Hero AloysiusTalia, West Coast, South Australia
1834BRADLEY, Frank WilliamNannum, South Australia
1835BRISTOW, Arthur ReginaldMinlaton, South Australia
1837BURGESS, Edgar JohnJamestown, South Australia
1838BUTLER, Hector AlbanyTumby Bay, South Australia
1810CAMPBELL, William CornerDrayton Street, Bowden, South Australia
1839CARN, Horace Edwin GilbertCleve, South Australia
1965CHURCHER, Christopher JosephBrompton, South Australia
1840CIBICH, Walter NormanBosanquet Avenue, Prospect, South Australia
1841CLEMENTS, Charles RoyArno Bay, South Australia
1815COCK, WilliamAberdeen,Burra, South Australia
1842COKER, Alan OswaldSalisbury, South Australia
1843COOTE, Fred ArthurPort Elliott, South Australia
1966CORRY, Peter AnthonyJamestown, South Australia
1844COTTON, William ThomasMulyungarie Station via Cockburn, South Australia
1845COWIN, Thomas AlexanderOrmond Avenue, Edwardstown East, South Australia
1846COX, Horace HectorParkside, South Australia
1847CRETTENDEN, Walter LeslieBlyth, South Australia
1848CROWHURST, Frederick WilliamTerowie, South Australia
1849CROWHURST, George WilliamTerowie, South Australia
1851CURD, Andrew BrandWokurna, South Australia
1852CURYER, David ThomasJamestown, South Australia
1853DAVIS, William AlbertDuke Street, Kensington, South Australia
1854DICKENS, Edward JosephCowell, South Australia
1855DODD, Arthur LeslieMinlaton, South Australia
1856DOLLARD, Patrick AndrewPort Lincoln, South Australia
1857DUNDAS, Godfrey CurryRing Street, Exeter, South Australia
1960DWYER, Harold JohnAdelaide, South Australia
1858ELLIOTT, Thomas JamesCowell, South Australia
1859EVANS, Francis EugeneWarnertown, South Australia
1860EVANS, Louis DenisWarnertown, South Australia
1861EVANS, Richard AugustusPort Pirie, South Australia
1862FANNING, Laurence StapletonAlma, South Australia
1863FAULKNER, Patrick HenryPetersburg, South Australia
1864FISHER, Christopher ThomasMannahill, South Australia
1866FLETT, William PeterGoolwa, South Australia
1867FORREST, GordonSixth Avenue, St Peters, South Australia
1868FOSTER, ThomasWells and George Streets, Hindmarsh, South Australia
1869FULLER, Herbert WilliamDawson via Petersburg, South Australia
1870GEORGE, Lewis AlbertWilmington, South Australia
1871GILES, Charles William22 Heffernan Lane, Melbourne, Victoria
1816GILES, JohnOodnadatta, South Australia
1872GIVENS, John LamondThomas Street off Brown Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1873GOLDING, Arthur29 Rudolph Terrace, Glenelg, South Australia
1874GREEN, JohnMount Hope via Port Lincoln, South Australia
1875GREEN, LeonardForrest Range, South Australia
1876GROSVENOR, Eric Fletcher Tomes64 North Terrace, Adelaide, South Australia
1817HAMILTON, Robert HayNorwood, South Australia
1877HARDING, Vernon AlfredPort Elliott, South Australia
1878HARPER, George136 Gilbert Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1879HARTVIGSEN, Walter JohnArno Bay, South Australia
1880HICKMAN, LanceMinlaton, South Australia
1881HILL, SamuelYongala, South Australia
1882HODGE, William Henry389 Angus Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1811HOSKINS, Howard BertholdWilmington, South Australia
1883HULL, ThomasCongena Station, South Australia
1812HURL, GeorgeCook Street, Payneham, South Australia
1884INWOOD, Stanley11 Murray Street, North Adelaide, South Australia
1885IRELAND, Thomas James2 Bond Street, Norwood, South Australia
JACKSON, Lionel Thomas Carew156 Adelaide Terrace, Perth, Western Australia
1886JONES, Clifton TheodoreRiverton, South Australia
1887JONES, James EdmundDruincalpin, Auburn, South Australia
1888JONES, William CyrilBundaleer Springs, Jamestown, South Australia
1889KAIN, RichardWalloway, South Australia
1890KEMP, Arthur GeorgeRhynie, South Australia
1891KENDRICK, Daniel Clare287 Rundle Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1961KERIN, Patrick JosephKapunda, South Australia
1892KIDD, Walter GeorgeWanbi, Paringa Line, South Australia
1893KILSBY, Melville JamesBlanchetown, South Australia
1894KIRTLAND, Richard RoyVictoria Street, Petersburg, South Australia
1818KOOP, Albert EdwardPort Victoria, South Australia
1895LAMBERT, Percy IsaacPetersburg, South Australia
1896LETCHFORD, Reginald ClewesMount Barker, South Australia
1897LEWIS, Philip Alfred CharlesKing's Park, South Australia
1898LIERSCH, George HubertCleve, South Australia
1899LYNCH, James PatrickYongala, South Australia
1900MAHER, LeonardUndalya via Riverton, South Australia
1962MARCH, Albert HenryKapunda, South Australia
1901MARGRIE, AlfredMount Gambier, South Australia
1906McCALLUM, Frank JohnCarpa, Franklin Harbor, South Australia
1905McCAULEY, Horace ClementMoonta, South Australia
1907McCORMICK, Dinis PercivalParilla, South Australia
1908McDONALD, HughPetersburg, South Australia
1909McDONALD, Ronald BellSolomontown, South Australia
1910McHUGH, OliverRichman's Valley, Quorn, South Australia
1911McHUGH, SydneyQuorn, South Australia
1820McKAY, JamesEllen Street, Croydon Park, South Australia
1902MIELL, Ivan HaroldEmu Flat, Keith, South Australia
1819MITCHELL, Percival ClarenceExmouth Road, Exeter, South Australia
1963MOODY, Abraham Albert AlfredKapunda, South Australia
1904MOWAT, Cedric James WilliamCross Roads, Malvern, South Australia
1913NORRIS, Albert RoyYeelana via Port Lincoln, South Australia
1914NORTH, Hero ClarenceColton, West Coast, South Australia
1915NOTTLE, Isaac BeecherBooleroo Centre, South Australia
1916PARKINSON, William FrancisCroydon Road, Keswick, South Australia
1917PAYNE, Robert WalterCharra, West Coast, South Australia
1918PENGELLEY, Sidney ClaudeCowell, South Australia
1919PETERS, Rupert Lancelot Stamford28 Capper Street, Kent Town, South Australia
1920PIKE, JosephKermode Street, North Adelaide, South Australia
1921PUCKRIDGE, Clarence GordonTumby Bay, South Australia
1813PURVIS, William ArnoldWellington Road, Payneham, South Australia
1964RAGLESS, Edward Philip BrittenQuorn, South Australia
1922REID, JohnPort Pirie, South Australia
1923REID, John HenryThomas Lane off Kaolin Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1924RICE, Albert ErnestEast Street, Brompton, South Australia
1925ROBERTS, Sydney DanielCowell, South Australia
1926ROBERTSON, John YoulCowell, South Australia
1927ROBINSON, Harold ErvineSpalding, South Australia
1821RUNDLE, JamesJamestown, South Australia
1928SANDERSON, John Alfred AndrewJamestown, South Australia
1929SCHULZ, Harold BertramSheoak Log, South Australia
1930SEDUNARY, Arthur Frederick VictorMarion, South Australia
1931SHEEHAN, Leo ClementBeryl Street, Broken Hill, New South Wales
1932SHRUBSOLE, James StanleyBordertown, South Australia
1933SKINNER, William JohnPenong, West Coast, South Australia
1934SMITH, Andrew JamesMilitary Road, Semaphore, South Australia
1935SMITH, Edgar CharlesWest Street, Brompton, South Australia
1936SMITH, George James HartleyWalker's Flat, River Murray, South Australia
1937SMITH, Hubert WalterWest Street, Brompton, South Australia
1938SMITH, Robert EwinAshville via Wellington East, South Australia
1939STANSBOROUGH, Frederick John WilliamMurray Street, Gawler, South Australia
1940TAPE, Arthur JamesExmouth Road, Exeter, South Australia
1942THOMAS, Harold Edmund242 Gilles Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1943THORNTON, Walter John10 Mill Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1941TYLER, James HenryPenong, West Coast, South Australia
1944VERRALL, Harold AngleyMt Pleasant, South Australia
1834WARD, Frank Edward MarshallKent Terrace, Kent Town, South Australia
1945WARDLE, Ralph William DavidBowden, South Australia
1946WATERMAN, HoraceDevonshire Street, Walkerville, South Australia
1947WATSON, John FrancisIron Knob, South Australia
1948WATSON, Patrick JohnPenny Place off Carrington Street, Adelaide, South Australia
1949WATTS, Oscar Samuel11 Edsall Street, Norwood, South Australia
1950WEDDING, Albert HaroldCanowie Belt, South Australia
1951WENHAM, Henry Reginald MurrayNorwood, South Australia
1952WHITE, Michael LeoMillicent, South Australia
1953WHYATT, John VictorWillunga, South Australia
1954WHYTE, James AllanArno Bay, South Australia
1955WILLIAMS, Eric Joseph ClarenceYongala, South Australia
1956WILLIAMS, Robert35 Charles Street, Unley, South Australia
1957WOHLING, Herbert PercyMorgan, South Australia
1958WYETT, Percy Seabert125 Henley Beach Road, Torrensville, South Australia
1959ZACKRISON, Bernard RichardSemaphore, South Australia